Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
2019 Celtic Clash Volunteers

3rd Annual Celtic Clash

Welcome to the 3rd Annual Celtic Clash! This year's event will be held on September 21, 2019.

In order to make this event more successful, the Dublin Jerome XC Teams and Parent Boosters are asking for your assistance. We have nearly 150 positions to fill. This means we need almost every Jerome XC family to volunteer this year.

Your time and support for this event are greatly appreciated. 

Please review the available volunteer opportunities below and click on the button to sign up. Thank you!

Date: 09/21/2019 (Sat.)

Created by:   Thomas Guehl
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
DJHS - XC Course Setup  12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Course Set-Up (10)

(VOLUNTEER TIME WILL NOT CONFLICT WITH ANY RACE TIMES) Setup starting line, finish line, cones, rope and carpets (Bring work gloves and wear clothes/shoes that are suitable for light hammering and carrying up to 30 lbs)

 
All slots filled
Michele Wagner
Kurt Wagner
Megan LaRue
Jamie LaRue
Jamee Smith
Sean Smith (Carson Smith)
Jen Vilkinofsky (2)
Jen and John
Amna Cline (2)
Zhen Xing (2)
Jim Seeto & Zhen
David Cline

Celtic Experience Locations Set-Up (4)

(VOLUNTEER TIME WILL NOT CONFLICT WITH ANY RACE TIMES) Setup tables and tents for ticket gates, hospitality tent, concessions and awards

 
All slots filled
Megan LaRue
Katje Bowers
Rob Speeney (2)
Rob & Suzie Speeney
DJHS - Volunteer Check-In Tent  3:45pm - 5:30pm  

Volunteer Check-in/Hospitality Tent - Shift #1 (2)

(VOLUNTEER TIME WILL NOT CONFLICT WITH ANY RACE TIMES) Distribute team packets, check-in/guide other volunteers and assist spectators, as needed

 
All slots filled
Jamee Smith
Jamee or Sean Smith (Carson Smith)
Jodi Hopkins
Hyland-Croy Parking Lot  4:30pm - 6:15pm  

Supervisor - Hyland-Croy Parking Lot (DO NOT COLLECT MONEY) (2)

Direct spectators to Brand Rd. parking lot, allow bus drivers to drop off and pick up in parking lot, guide drivers to designated bus parking locations, do not allow cars to park in bus lane and allow only athletes, coaches and volunteers to park in lot

 
All slots filled
Ken Erickson (2)
Also Linda Erickson
DJHS - Volunteer Check-In Tent  4:45pm - 9:15pm  

VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING MS AND HS OPEN RACES) Check-in/guide other volunteers and assist spectators, as needed

 
Ted Oiler
Ticket Gate - East Entry  5:00pm - 6:45pm  

Ticket Sales - East Entry - Shift #1 (2)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING MS RACES ONLY) Collect ticket gate fees from spectators (tents, tables and chairs provided)

 
All slots filled
Sarah Metzger (2)
Sarah & Patrick
Ticket Gate - South Entry  5:00pm - 6:45pm  

Ticket Sales - South Entry - Shift #1 (4)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING MS RACES ONLY) Collect ticket gate fees from spectators (tents, tables and chairs provided)

 
All slots filled
Chris Sale
Laura Sale
Sridevi Makineni
Ahmed Shaltami
Ticket Gate - West Entry  5:00pm - 6:45pm  

Ticket Sales - West Entry - Shift #1 (2)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING MS RACES ONLY) Collect ticket gate fees from spectators (tents, tables and chairs provided)

 
All slots filled
Girija Parvate
Yuko Burgei
DJHS - Volunteer Check-In Tent  5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Volunteer Check-in/Hospitality Tent - Shift #2 (3)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING MS RACES ONLY) Distribute team packets (if teams are delayed), check-in/guide other volunteers and assist spectators, as needed

 
All slots filled
Tara Gabriel
Kysen Gabriel
Paula Moritz (2)
Paula Moritz & Michelle Thomas
DJHS - XC Concessions  5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Concessions - Shift #1 (5)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING MS RACES ONLY) Sell food and drinks to athletes and spectators

 
All slots filled
Helen Kamlet
Erin Cameron
Corina Wohlers
Michelle Keene Keene (2)
Bill & Michelle Keene to help
DJHS - XC Course  5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Gate Supervisor - Shift #1 - MS RACES ONLY (3)

Monitor key entry points checking for paid spectators, guiding people to ticket sales, making sure course is cleared of spectators in certain areas. Duties may duplicate as course marshal.

 
All slots filled
Rodd & Amy Reinhart (2)
Tara Lenz
DJHS - XC T-Shirts and Glow-In-The-Dark Sales  5:15pm - 7:15pm  

T-Shirts/Novelty Items Sales - Shift #1 (2)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING MS RACES ONLY) Assist spectators and athletes with T-shirt sales and glow-in-the-dark items

 
All slots filled
Stacy Hebner (2)
XC Course - Middle School Race  5:30pm - 7:45pm  

Course Marshal (During Middle School Races Only) (9)

Duties may include assisting at starting line, moving cones, guiding runners at various locations around the course and keep spectators off of course

 
All slots filled
Neil Cameron
Jill Blackburn
Ryan Kong (2)
Lindsay Like
Kyle Blackburn
Jun Xu
Ariel Chen
Kim Gore

Finish Line Volunteer (During Middle School Races) (8)

Guide runners to rest area, distribute water and refill cups

 
All slots filled
Michele Wagner
Michele Wagner
Melissa Nelson (2)
Paul Nelson
Kerry Razor
Melissa Fan
Leslie Grimm
Leslie Grimm
Lissa Cleary
Hatsumi Okuyama
Hyland-Croy Parking Lot  6:00pm - 7:45pm  

Supervisor - Hyland-Croy Parking Lot (DO NOT COLLECT MONEY) (2)

Direct spectators to Brand Rd. parking lot, allow bus drivers to drop off and pick up in parking lot, guide drivers to designated bus parking locations, do not allow cars to park in bus lane and allow only athletes, coaches and volunteers to park in lot

 
All slots filled
Luke Yu
Robyn Hara
Ticket Gate - East Entry  6:30pm - 8:15pm  

Ticket Sales - East Entry - Shift #2 (2)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING MS AND HS OPEN RACES ONLY) Collect ticket gate fees from spectators (tents, tables and chairs provided)

 
All slots filled
Neelam Joshi
Jenny Ingraham
Ticket Gate - South Entry  6:30pm - 8:15pm  

Ticket Sales - South Entry - Shift #2 (4)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING MS AND HS OPEN RACES ONLY) Collect ticket gate fees from spectators (tents, tables and chairs provided)

 
All slots filled
Terry Bartsch (2)
Peggy and Terry
Tim Manion
Stephanie Miller
Ticket Gate - West Entry  6:30pm - 8:15pm  

Ticket Sales - West Entry - Shift #2 (2)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING MS AND HS OPEN RACES ONLY) Collect ticket gate fees from spectators (tents, tables and chairs provided)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Choung (2)
DJHS - Volunteer Check-In Tent  6:30pm - 8:30pm  

Volunteer Check-in/Hospitality Tent - Shift #3 (3)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING MS AND OPEN RACES ONLY) Distribute team packets (if teams are delayed), check-in/guide other volunteers and assist spectators, as needed

 
All slots filled
Lisa Judson
Lakshmi Kallur
Srinivasulu Chappidi
DJHS - XC Course  6:45pm - 8:30pm  

Gate Supervisor - Shift #2 (3)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING MS AND OPEN RACES ONLY) Check for paid spectators, guide people to ticket sales, make sure course is cleared of spectators in certain areas. Duties may duplicate as course marshal

 
All slots filled
Dan Boggess
Carrie Tarrant
Xiaolin Cheng
DJHS - XC Concessions   6:45pm - 8:45pm  

Concessions – Shift #2 (5)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING MS AND OPEN RACES ONLY) Sell food and drinks to athletes and spectators

 
All slots filled
becky hayslip (2)
Cindy Hohenbrink
Maggie Weber
Anjali Gupta Gupta
DJHS - XC T-Shirts and Glow-In-The-Dark Sales   7:00pm - 8:45pm  

T-Shirt Sales/Novelty Items Sales – Shift #2 (2)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING HS OPEN RACES ONLY) Assist spectators and athletes with T-shirt sales and glow-in-the-dark items

 
All slots filled
Ingrid Grass (2)
Greta Grass
Hyland-Croy Parking Lot  7:30pm - 9:15pm  

Supervisor - Hyland-Croy Parking Lot (DO NOT COLLECT MONEY) (2)

Direct spectators to Brand Rd. parking lot, allow bus drivers to drop off and pick up in parking lot, guide drivers to designated bus parking locations, do not allow cars to park in bus lane and allow only athletes, coaches and volunteers to park in lot

 
All slots filled
Lucia Garcia
Domingo Gonzalez
XC Course - HS Open Race  7:30pm - 9:15pm  

Course Marshal (During HS Open Races Only) (9)

Duties may include assisting at starting line, moving cones, guiding runners at various locations around the course and keep spectators off of course

 
All slots filled
Ken Erickson (2)
Also Linda Erickson
Grace Leng
Narasimhaiah Mannem
Sam Khorshidi
Brian DiMasi
Trisha Corbin
Carla Dedula
Toni Banday

Finish Line Volunteer (During HS Open Races Only) (8)

Guide runners to rest area, distribute water and refill cups

 
All slots filled
Larissa Fedorov
Bridget Murphy (2)
My daughter, Maggie Murphy a Jerome HS junior will volunteer with me
Melissa Fan
Lissa Cleary
Jane Czekajewski
Paula Moritz
amy nevius
Ticket Gate - East Entry  8:00pm - 9:45pm  

Ticket Sales - East Entry - Shift #3 (2)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING HS OPEN AND VARSITY RACES) Collect ticket gate fees from spectators (tents, tables and chairs provided)

 
All slots filled
Hong Qiu
Hong Cao
Ticket Gate - South Entry  8:00pm - 9:45pm  

Ticket Sales - South Entry - Shift #3 (2)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING HS OPEN AND VARSITY RACES) Collect ticket gate fees from spectators (tents, tables and chairs provided)

 
All slots filled
Julie Powell
Mithu De Ghosh
Ticket Gate - West Entry  8:00pm - 9:45pm  

Ticket Sales - West Entry - Shift #3 (2)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING HS OPEN AND VARSITY RACES) Collect ticket gate fees from spectators (tents, tables and chairs provided)

 
All slots filled
Shiv Kalyanam
Anu Kosna
DJHS - Volunteer Check-In Tent  8:00pm - 10:00pm  

Volunteer Check-in/Hospitality Tent - Shift #4 (2)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING HS OPEN AND VARSITY RACES) Check-in/guide other volunteers and assist spectators, as needed

 
All slots filled
Jen Manion
Shelley Ware
DJHS - XC Course  8:15pm - 10:00pm  

Gate Supervisor – Shift #3 (3)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING HS OPEN AND VARSITY RACES ONLY) Monitoring key entry points checking for paid spectators, guiding people to ticket sales, making sure course is cleared of spectators in certain areas. Duties may duplicate as course marshal.

 
All slots filled
Heather Coleman (2)
jerry nevius
DJHS - XC T-Shirts and Glow-In-The-Dark Sales   8:30pm - 10:15pm  

T-Shirt Sales/Novelty Items Sales – Shift #3 (2)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING HS OPEN AND VARSITY RACES ONLY) Assist spectators and athletes with T-shirt sales and glow-in-the-dark items

 
All slots filled
Jenny Ingraham
Gina Graewe
DJHS - XC Concessions   8:30pm - 10:30pm  

Concessions – Shift #3 (4)

(VOLUNTEER TIME DURING HS OPEN AND VARSITY RACES ONLY) Sell food and drinks to athletes and spectators

 
All slots filled
Molly Stolmeier (2)
Tom & Molly Stolmeier
Heidi Ford
Lindsey Bronstein
XC Course - HS Varsity Race  9:00pm - 10:30pm  

Course Marshal – (DURING HS VARSITY RACES ONLY) (9)

Duties may include moving cones, guiding runners at various locations around the course and keep spectators off of course

 
All slots filled
Ken Erickson
Gerrilyn Rozich (2)
Gerrilyn and Bill Rozich
Jill Tomb
Mike Erdelsky
Ramya Prabhakar
Prabhu will volunteer. Siddaarth Mohan’s dad.
Tomonori Okuyama
Lisa Sanders
Ramya Prabhakar

Finish Line Volunteer – (DURING HS VARSITY RACES ONLY) (8)

Finish line - Guide runners to rest area, distribute water and refill cups

 
All slots filled
Liliana Hartman
Julie Helmreich
Jane Czekajewski
Nicole Hartner (2)
Ted Hartner
Ken Hartman
Patricia Haller (2)
Stephan Haller
DJHS - XC Course  9:30pm - 10:45pm  

Course Teardown (8)

(VOLUNTEER TIME BEGINS DURING HS VARSITY RACES) Take down starting line, finish line, rope and cones (please wear appropriate clothes and shoes to pull up items in the ground and to lift up to 30 lbs)

 
All slots filled
Michelle Thomas
Luke Thomas
Pat Halsey (2)
Pat & Jamey
Becky Clouser
Masanao&Mayumi Yamauchi (2)
Masanao&Mayumi
Leah Young
9:45pm - 10:45pm  

Celtic Experience Locations Teardown (4)

(VOLUNTEER TIME BEGINS DURING HS VARSITY RACES) Take down tables and tents for ticket gates, hospitality tent, concessions and awards

 
All slots filled
Sarah Metzger (2)
Sarah & Patrick
Jeremy Johnson
Pani Kethini
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service

NO SLOTS AVAILABLE. SIGN UP IS FULL.