Parish Picnic Committee

Holy Spirit Parish Picnic 2018

The Holy Spirit Parish Picnic is Saturday, August 18 and Sunday, August 19, at the Darboy School site. The picnic kicks off Saturday with indoor Mass at 4:30 pm with a ton of activities following including music, auctions, games, and raffles. Adult beverages served until midnight. On Sunday, a 10 am outdoor Mass kicks off the day, followed by a chicken dinner, adult beverages, auctions, and raffles.

Please consider volunteering your time for one or more open areas below, either before, during, or after the picnic.

If you have any questions at all, please contact Sara at the Parish Center at 788-7640. Thank you!!

Created by:   Sara Van Heuklon
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
08/15/2018 (Wed.) 5:00pm - 9:00pm  

Tent Setup (20)

 
15 of 20 slots filled
Dwight Halfmann
Richard Depies
April Vosters
Todd Vosters
Joe Scherer
Craig Kolasinski
Bill VanNuland
Mark Brochtrup
Jeff Stumpf
Joe Ryba
Dan Piotrowski
Mike Van Asten
Bob Buchinger
John & Bob Schultz (2)
George Schreiber
08/17/2018 (Fri.) 12:00pm  

Silent Auction/Basket Raffle (6)

 
All slots filled
Karen Sutter
Kathy Cross
Diane Wallace
Donna Halfmann
Roxanne Grambsch
Ruth Schumacher
08/18/2018 (Sat.) 10:00am  

Silent Auction/Basket Raffles Setup (4)

 
All slots filled
Karen Sutter
Kathy Cross
Roxanne Grambsch
Mariann Spears
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Concessions Setup (2)

 
All slots filled
Bill VanNuland
Jenny Jahnke
Jason Jahnke
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Parking (2)

 
4:30pm - 6:00pm  

Games for All Ages (5)

 
All slots filled
John Re (2)
My son Tyler Re 15 and I, John Re will be available
Ebben Wydeven
Kathy Quevillon
Tara Kaufman
Tara M Kaufman (Hope Kaufman)
5:00pm - 6:30pm  

Bartenders (6)

 
All slots filled
Leah Ackley
Joe Ackley
Debbie Sonnleitner
Jerome Herro
Corinne Herro
Mike Stewart
Dave Lehner

Sell Tickets for Basket Raffles (2)

 
All slots filled
Cindy Bolwerk (2)

Sell Raffle Tickets (2)

 
All slots filled
Sandy Stumpf
Peggy Wallenfang
5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Bring Desserts

(No cream pies)

 
30 slots filled - more available
Melanie Bloy Lee
6 Dutch Apple Pies
Margaret Artz
Mary Schumacher
2 Pies
Muriel Gardner
Kathy Ryba
2 pies, 1 cake
Michelle Raatz
Beth Kington
Bars
Donna Halfmann
Courtney Watry
Kathy Cross
apple pie (2)
Jackie Stiltjes (2)
lemon bars + brownies
Catherine Depies
Ashley Schmitt
Jenny Jahnke
Jenny Jahnke
Brenda Philipsen
Joni Martzahl (3)
3 dozen bars
Betty Van Asten
Lucille Kempen
2 pies
Nancy Stuyvenberg
monster cookies
Margaret Fuller
Elaine Brochtrup (2)
Kam Simonis
4 pies
Mary Stewart
Jeanne Laux Loretta Frassetto (2)
Cathy Lehner
apple pie
5:15pm - 7:00pm  

Ticket Booth (4)

Must be in booth before 5:15

 
All slots filled
Joan Boots
Dorothy Broker
Roland Probst
Kathy Miller
5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Kiddie Games (8)

 
All slots filled
Dave Watry
Dave, Kyle, & Derek
Jennifer Vandenberg (3)
Pam Reetz
Steve Reetz
Tate Van Thiel
Betty Van Asten

Face Painting (3)

 
All slots filled
Leah Ackley
Eva Ackley
Maggie Schreiber
Will be there as soon as mass over
Phil Van Thiel
5:30pm - 7:00pm  

Take Tickets in Concessions (2)

 
All slots filled
Kay Woelfel (2)
Kay and 1 more

Serve Concessions (7)

 
6 of 7 slots filled
Karen Sutter
Norm Sutter
Brian Harke (4)
Brian, Jen, Nolan and Sam Harke
6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Parking (2)

 

Games for All Ages (5)

 
All slots filled
Lynnette Jones Grzadzielewski
Nick Grzadzielewski
Aiden Meixl (4)
Kari, Scott, Aiden, Colin Meixl
6:30pm - 8:00pm  

Bartenders (4)

 
All slots filled
Angela Vandenberg (4)

Sell Tickets for Basket Raffles (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lynnette Jones Grzadzielewski

Kiddie Games (8)

 
All slots filled
Alayna Crowe
Autumn Crowe
Brady & Logan Merzlicker
boys will work together
Jana Schreiber (2)
Lydia and Elise. Also I help anywhere needed.
Keagan And Peyton Weis (2)
Kay Woelfel
Sydney

Face Painting (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ebben Wydeven (2)

Sell Raffle Tickets (2)

 
All slots filled
Jane DeGroot
Sandy Stumpf
7:00pm - 8:00pm  

Take Tickets in Concessions (2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Zuleger
Sarah Elmer

Serve Concessions (7)

 
6 of 7 slots filled
Kurt & Shelly Van Thiel (2)
Betty Van Asten
Chris & Molly Uitenbroek (2)
Mark Brochtrup

Ticket Booth

 
Marsha & Maddy Kasper
8:00pm - 9:00pm  

Concession Cleanup (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Mary Zuleger
Bill VanNuland
Betty Van Asten
Ebben Wydeven

Kiddie Game Clean Up/Set Up For Mass (2)

 
All slots filled
Keagan And Peyton Weis (2)
8:00pm - 10:00pm  

Bartenders (4)

 
All slots filled
Linda Davidson (2)
Michelle & Ryan Raatz (2)

Games for Grownups (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Gary Klicka
10:00pm - 12:00am  

Bartenders (2)

 
All slots filled
Linda Davidson (2)
08/19/2018 (Sun.) 8:30am - 11:00am  

Bring Desserts

(No cream pies)

 
6 slots filled - more available
Linda Davidson
Nancy Pingle
Diane Wallace
Jackie Bolwerk
Jenny Jahnke
Jenny Jahnke
Chris Wyngaard
9:00am - 11:00am  

Parking (2)

 
10:30am - 11:30am  

Sell Tickets (4)

Chicken Dinner

 
All slots filled
Bernice Geurts
Mary Zuleger
Andrea Hoerner
Michelle Wyngaard

Hostess

Chicken Dinner

 

Serve Food (10)

Chicken Dinner

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Jody Meicher
Boone Boone Meicher
Jackie Bolwerk
Jeff & Kathy Jarolimek (2)
Rita Thiel
Mary Couillard
Sarah Van Wychen
Mary & Paige VanBooven
Barb Krebsbach

Help Elderly Carry Trays (6)

Chicken Dinner

 
All slots filled
Rodney Meicher
Pammy Meicher
Mallory Vander Velden
Cherie and Avianna Thyssen (2)
Sr Marge Kalina

Serve Beverages & Set Tables (10)

Chicken Dinner

 
All slots filled
Lori Coonen
Kathy & Troy Quevillon (2)
Katie and Patrick (and kids) Grabner (5)
Kathy Ryba
10:45-1:30
Tina Behling
Tina, Addie and Lydia

Cut and Plate Desserts (2)

Chicken Dinner

 
All slots filled
Leah Ackley (2)
Leah and Eva Ackley
10:30am - 12:30pm  

Plate/Deliver to Nursing Homes (6)

Chicken Dinner

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Kathy Cross
Charlie Cross
Nikki Chevalier