2019 Volunteers

Festival of Animated Objects

VOLUNTEER WITH US - March 12th-March 24th 2019 

Volunteers are like great Puppeteers, they breath life into the inanimate

Benefits 

  • Involvement in a unique and dynamic festival in Calgary
  •  Access to shows and workshops during the festival (based on availably and stand-by or rush seating procedures, dependant on hours donated)
  •  A festival shirt 
  •  Access to the festival Wrap-up Party
  •  Information on events year round at FAO!

We thank all volunteers and encourage you to sign up for positions that best suit your interests and experience.  For more information, please visit our website at http://www.puppetfestival.ca/.

 

 

Created by:   Saundra Diardichuk
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (dd/mm/yyyy) Location Time (MDT)

Prep welcome packages

10/03/2019 (Sun) Memorial Park Library
12:00pm - 3:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Catherine Cartmill
Adele Wolfe

Driver/Tech Support (On call)

Vehicle needed

10/03/2019 (Sun) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
9:00am - 6:00pm   
Rob Ward
11/03/2019 (Mon) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
9:00am - 6:00pm   
Rob Ward
Unavailable 9:30 to 10:30

Tech Support

Set up (some lifting required)

11/03/2019 (Mon) Motel Theatre - Arts Commons
3:00pm - 7:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kenny Cartmill
Barbara Talaga
12/03/2019 (Tue) Motel Theatre - Arts Commons
9:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Balraj Maharaj
Harinee Surendra

Tech support

(some lifting required)

12/03/2019 (Tue) Royal Canadian Legion #1
1:00pm - 5:00pm   
Parker Wolfe

Driver (gear load pick up/drop off)

12/03/2019 (Tue) Fringe to Legion
11:30am - 1:30pm   
Rob Ward

Tech support

12/03/2019 (Tue) Legion
1:00pm - 4:00pm   
(Anna) Mirae Cho

Festival Central Concierge

12/03/2019 (Tue) Motel (Festival Central) Arts Commons
3:00pm - 6:00pm   
Norm Norcross

Ushers

12/03/2019 (Tue) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
6:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Clint Pettigrew
Harinee Surendra

Set up

13/03/2019 (Wed) Big Secret Theatre, Arts Commons
9:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Clinton Pettigrew
Kenny Cartmill
Big Secret Theatre Arts Commons
2:00pm - 6:00pm   
(Anna) Mirae Cho

Festival Central Concierge

13/03/2019 (Wed) Motel (Festival Central) Arts Commons
3:00pm - 6:00pm   
Chevonnie Walters

Ushers

13/03/2019 (Wed) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
6:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Paul Marshall
sure I'll comment
Jane Grace

Festival Central Concierge

14/03/2019 (Thu) Motel (Festival Central) Arts Commons
3:00pm - 6:00pm   
Dennis Troughton

Artist Driver

Vehicle needed

14/03/2019 (Thu) YMCA - Shane Homes "Milo the Magnificent"
1:30pm - 3:30pm   
Bob Davis
7:00pm - 9:00pm   
Brenda Fox
Can fit 3 people in Toyota matrix will this work?

Workshop support

Creating a Socially Conscious Puppet Play

14/03/2019 (Thu) Motel Theatre - 'Creating a Socially Conscious Puppet Play'
5:45pm - 9:30pm   
Balraj Maharaj

Ushers

14/03/2019 (Thu) Big Secret Theatre, Arts Commons
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Harinee Surendra
Stephanie Quilliams
Jane Phillips

Tech support (fire watch)

14/03/2019 (Thu) Big Secret Theatre, Arts Commons
7:30pm - 9:00pm   
Dennis Troughton

Ambassador

14/03/2019 (Thu) Banquet Terrace Arts Commons
7:00pm - 8:30pm   
Barbara Talaga

Ushers

14/03/2019 (Thu) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
6:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Leigh Verosil
Angel Garant

Artist Driver /Support

Vehicle needed

15/03/2019 (Fri) YMCA - Seton "Milo the Magnificent"
1:30pm - 3:30pm   
Bob Davis

Artist Driver /Support

(Vehicle needed)

15/03/2019 (Fri) YMCA - Seton "Milo the Magnificent"
7:00pm - 9:00pm   
colin merritt

Ushers

15/03/2019 (Fri) Big Secret Theatre Arts Commons
7:00pm - 9:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Amber Nicole (2)
Jane Grace

Festival Central Concierge

15/03/2019 (Fri) Motel (Festival Central) Arts Commons
5:00pm - 9:00pm   
Leigh Verosil

Tech support (fire watch)

15/03/2019 (Fri) Big Secret Theatre Arts Commons 
7:30pm - 9:00pm   
Dennis Troughton

Ticket Office Support

15/03/2019 (Fri) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
6:00pm - 8:30pm   
Norm Norcross

Ushers

15/03/2019 (Fri) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
6:30pm - 9:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Denise Dion
Chevonnie Walters

Ticket Office Assistant

15/03/2019 (Fri) Royal Canadian Legion #1 - "Dolly Wiggler" Cabaret
7:30pm - 11:00pm   
Norma Bricker

Information Booth

15/03/2019 (Fri) Royal Canadian Legion #1 - "Dolly Wiggler" Cabaret
7:30pm - 12:00am   
Rob Ward

Ushers

15/03/2019 (Fri) Royal Canadian Legion #1 - "Dolly Wiggler" Cabaret
7:30pm - 12:00am (3)  
All slots filled
Stephanie Quilliams
Jane Phillips
Barbara Shanahan

Tech (backstage)

(light lifting)

15/03/2019 (Fri) Legion
8:30pm - 12:00am   
Parker Wolfe

Tech Support

15/03/2019 (Fri) Big Secret Theatre, Arts Commons
9:00pm - 11:00pm   
Balraj Maharaj

Assistant to Producers

16/03/2019 (Sat) Arts Learning Center (Festival Central), Arts Commons
9:00am - 1:00pm   
Kenny Cartmill
1:00pm - 5:00pm   
Kim Tidswell
5:00pm - 9:00pm   
Leigh Verosil

Artist Driver /Support

Vehicle needed

16/03/2019 (Sat) Engineered Air Theatre, Arts Commons - MILO
8:30am - 10:00am   
Angel Garant
Station wagon

Festival Central Concierge

16/03/2019 (Sat) Arts Learning Center, Arts Commons
9:00am - 1:00pm   
Norm Norcross

Photographer

(Hours and days to be confirmed)

16/03/2019 (Sat) Arts Commons
10:30am - 5:30pm   
Barbara Talaga
hours and days to be confirmed

Festival Central Concierge

16/03/2019 (Sat) Arts Learning Center (Festival Central), Arts Commons
1:00pm - 5:00pm   
Norma Brickbrisker
5:00pm - 9:00pm   
Brenda Fox
Say that ten times.

Ambassador

16/03/2019 (Sat) Arts Learning Center, Arts Commons
9:00am - 1:00pm   
Aurica Bondoc
1:00pm - 5:00pm   
claire davis
5:00pm - 9:00pm   
Chevonnie Walters

Ambassador (Puppet Pop up)

16/03/2019 (Sat) New Central Library
12:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Catherine Cartmill
Adele

Puppet Pop Up Workshop Support

(Children's area)

16/03/2019 (Sat) New Central Library
12:00pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sara McNeil
Creating is fun in the sun!
Brenda Fox

Workshop support

Fantasyscape

16/03/2019 (Sat) Bow Valley College North Campus (rm N534)
12:30pm - 4:15pm   
Stephanie Quilliams

Ushers

16/03/2019 (Sat) Engineered Air Theatre, Arts Commons - MILO
10:00am - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Dennis Troughton
Pam & Dani Atkinson

Usher (Film Series)

16/03/2019 (Sat) New Central Library
1:00pm - 3:30pm   
Clint Pettigrew
3:30pm - 6:30pm   
Minal Patel

Ambassador (Film Series)

16/03/2019 (Sat) New Central Library
1:00pm - 5:00pm   
Reece DeJong

Front of House

16/03/2019 (Sat) New Central Library
1:00pm - 6:45pm   
Kent Pigott

Usher

16/03/2019 (Sat) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
1:00pm - 3:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
nadine charman
Ahmad Nour
Motel Theatre - Arts Commons
3:00pm - 5:00pm   
Angel Garant

Tech support

(some lifting required)

16/03/2019 (Sat) Motel Theatre - Arts Commons 
6:00pm - 8:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Isaiah /Barbara Shanahan (2)

Usher

16/03/2019 (Sat) Big Secret Theatre, Arts Commons
6:00pm - 8:15pm (3)  
All slots filled
Aurica Bondoc
Beverly Rose
Nilda Bondoc

Ambassador

16/03/2019 (Sat) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
1:00pm - 3:45pm   
Sky Weir

Usher

16/03/2019 (Sat) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
6:30pm - 9:15pm (3)  
All slots filled
Sky Weir
Amanjot Kaur
Alesha Elbourne

Tech Support

(some lifting required)

16/03/2019 (Sat) Big Secret Theatre, Arts Commons
8:00pm - 10:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Balraj Maharaj
(Anna) Mirae Cho

Usher

16/03/2019 (Sat) Engineered Air Theatre, Arts Commons - 'Pierrot's Coming Out Party'
7:15pm - 9:15pm (3)  
All slots filled
Stephanie Quilliams
Jane Phillips
Sara McNeil

Information Booth

16/03/2019 (Sat) Royal Canadian Legion #1 - "Dolly Wiggler" Cabaret
7:30pm - 11:00pm   
Catherine Cartmill

Ticket Office Support

16/03/2019 (Sat) Royal Canadian Legion #1 - "Dolly Wiggler" Cabaret
7:30pm - 11:00pm   
colin merritt

Ushers

(Some set up/wrap up)

16/03/2019 (Sat) Royal Canadian Legion #1 - "Dolly Wiggler" Cabaret
7:30pm - 12:00am (3)  
All slots filled
Minal Patel
Glen Wilson
Clint Pettigrew

Tech support

(lifting required)

16/03/2019 (Sat) Royal Canadian Legion #1 - "Dolly Wiggler" Cabaret
9:30pm - 12:00am (3)  
All slots filled
Barbara & Isaiah Shanahan (2)
Natasha Sayer
Brian Smith and Natasha Sayer

Usher

17/03/2019 (Sun) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
1:00pm - 3:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Norma Brickbrisker
Kim Tidswell

Front of House

17/03/2019 (Sun) Globe Cinema
10:45am - 5:15pm   
Tim Aucoin

Ambassadors

17/03/2019 (Sun) Globe Cinema
10:45am - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Kenny Cartmill
Emelyne Smith

Ticket Office Support

17/03/2019 (Sun) Globe Cinema
10:45am - 2:30pm   
Dennis Troughton

Ushers

17/03/2019 (Sun) Globe Cinema
10:45am - 2:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jane Phillips
Ahmad Nour

Ambassadors

17/03/2019 (Sun) Globe Cinema
2:30pm - 5:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
nadine charman
Sky Weir

Ticket Office Support

17/03/2019 (Sun) Globe Cinema
2:30pm - 5:15pm   
Jane Grace

Usher

17/03/2019 (Sun) Globe Cinema
2:30pm - 5:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Stephanie Quilliams
Jane Phillips

Ushers

19/03/2019 (Tue) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
6:30pm - 9:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Balraj Maharaj
Sara McNeil

Usher

20/03/2019 (Wed) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
6:30pm - 9:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Stephanie Quilliams
Laura Clendening
21/03/2019 (Thu) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
6:30pm - 9:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
claire davis
colin merritt
22/03/2019 (Fri) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
6:30pm - 9:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jane Phillips
Chevonnie Walters

Ambassador

22/03/2019 (Fri) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
6:30pm - 9:15pm   
Sky Weir

Usher

23/03/2019 (Sat) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
1:00pm - 3:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sky Weir
Dani Atkinson
6:30pm - 9:15pm (2)  
All slots filled
Stephanie Quilliams
Brenda Fox
24/03/2019 (Sun) The Grand (Ghost River Theatre) - 'GIANT'
1:00pm - 3:45pm (2)  
All slots filled
Amanda Nixon (2)


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home

NO SLOTS AVAILABLE. SIGN UP IS FULL.