Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
2022 30A 10k volunteers

2022 30A 10k/5k/1-mile Fun Run Charity Race Volunteers

Thank you in advance for supporting the beneficiaries of the 11th Annual 2022 30A 10K/5K/1-mile fun run. Guardian Ad Litem of Northwest FL, Caring and Sharing of South Walton, Walton Education Foundation, and Seaside School Foundation will benefit from your time and effort to make this race successful.  Volunteer opportunities are available Wednesday, 23 Nov and Thursday, 24 Nov.

All volunteers will check-in with the volunteer coordinator(s) either at the Big Chill 30A, Rosemary 30A (W Long Green) or coordinate with your organization's lead.

Please include your t-shirt size and volunteer organization in the comments when you sign up. Volunteer t-shirts are unisex (XS-XXL).  Thank you, this event would not be possible without you. 

Created by:   Chris Fields
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST) Available Slot
11/21/2022 (Mon.) The Big Chill, 30A  4:30am - 5:30am  

Lucky, Turkey costume

Be the 30A 10K mascot & spread cheer

 
Lindsey Harp
WEF
11/23/2022 (Wed.) The Big Chill, 30A  8:30am - 12:00pm  

Race swag/Race gear (2)

Set up bibs/shirts, hand out racer swag, supervise race gear sales, organize to handover to 2d shift

 
All slots filled
Allison Schnell (2)
Seaside Schools- Allison-XL, Adley-L, Emme-S

Lucky, Turkey costume

Be the 30A 10K mascot & spread cheer

 

Volunteer check-in

Record volunteers who show up for duty

 
Tracey Jones
Large/C&S of South Walton

Packet Pick-up (16)

Set up, organize and distrubite race bibs, t-shirts and register runners

 
All slots filled
MaryCatharine Miller
Caring & Sharing of South Walton
Paul Miller
Caring & Sharing of South Walton
Christine Hill
L/Caring & Sharing South Walton
Steve Hill
XL/Caring & Sharing South Walton
Carly Barnes
L/C&S
Jane Liston
Medium, Caring &Sharing
Dwayne Jones
XL/Caring & Sharing of SoWal
Leslie Ryan
WEF - Tshirt XL
Meg Nealon
Caring & Sharing
Alicia Lackey
Caring & Sharing - XL
Dick Pollock
Caring & Sharing M
Tamara Osborn
xs - Seaside Schools
Cole Hayden
XXL
Sara Reese
XL - WEF Mia Reese S - WEF Sonny Reese M - WEF
Meredith Spence
WEF, L
Lindsey Harp
Already signed up elsewhere
30A 10K race course; meet at The Big Chill for check-in  9:00am - 12:00pm  

Race course set-up (5)

Assist Race Director setting up tents, tables, chairs, water pallets, course signage

 
4 of 5 slots filled
MH & Jack Carr (2)
L & S / Walton Education Foundation
Bryan Gilbert
Walton Education Foundation
Robert Tidwell
Large/Seaside School
The Big Chill, 30A  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Race swag/Race gear (2)

Set up, distribute racer swag, supervise race gear sales (via Venmo), clean up

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ginger Davis
M/GAL

Packet Pick-up (15)

organize/distribute shirts, organize/hand out packets, register racers, organize for handover to 3d shift

 
All slots filled
Donna Franke
NWF Guardian ad Litem Foundation
Carly Barnes
Large/C&S
Laura Varga
L/Seacoast Collegiate HS
Bennett Varga
XL/Seacoast Collegiate HS
Lynn Richardson
C&S
Kelly Reed
Small - Caring & Sharing
Rick Edwards
Large - Caring & Sharing
Mary (Molly) Allen
Emerald Coast Middle School / Large
Ella JiaLi Allen
Emerald Coast Middle School / Medium
Lindsey Harp
M / WEF Amelia SM, Ann Eastman SM (3)
Katie Anderson
NWF Guardian AD Litem
Allen Blankenship
Large, C&S
Heather Huff
Small/GAL
Larry Cook
WEF, XL
Leslie Ryan
WEF

Lucky, Turkey costume

Be the 30A 10K mascot & spread cheer

 
Lindsey Harp
Alys Harp - WEF

Volunteer check-in

Record volunteers who show up for duty

 
Nora Crowe
Small/Seaside School
4:00pm - 7:30pm  

Race swag/Race gear (2)

Set up, distribute racer swag, supervise race gear sales, clean/pack up

 
All slots filled
Crystal Appel
XL/Walton County School District
Chloe Appel
Small/Walton High School

Packet Pick-up (15)

organize/distribute shirts, organize/hand out packets, register racers, load gear for race day, clean up

 
14 of 15 slots filled
Donna Franke
NWF Guardian ad Litem Foundation Xtra large
Adrienne Stutz
Seaside Neighborhood School
Alicia Skolrood
NWFGAL Foundation / M
Kent Skolrood
NWFGAL Foundation XXL
Mason Hoey
Seaside schools Large
Kendra Hoey
Seaside school Large
Natalie Wright (3)
C& S - 2 Large, 1 XL (Charles, Andrew)
Darleen Todd
Shirt size M / Self (teacher)
Smith Blankenship
Small, C&S
Stephanie Howland
medium, Seaside schools
Lily Howland
Medium, Seaside schools
Hudson Howland
Medium, Seaside schools

Lucky, Turkey costume

Be the 30A 10K mascot & spread cheer

 

Volunteer check-in

Record volunteers who show up for duty

 
Albert & Eli Lin
2 shirts size S / Seaside School (Albert left)
11/24/2022 (Thu.) Rosemary 30A Barrett Square; check-in at W Long Green first  5:00am - 7:30am  

Start/Finish set-up (10)

Set up start/finish inflatable, stanchions, signage, ground cable covers. Set up finisher medals and water cans

 
All slots filled
Brandi Ashby-Martin (4)
Seaside Neighborhood School XL; Bella Jay Martin, XS; Blair Jean Martin, XS; Colt Martin, XS
Emily Green (3)
1-Adult Large, 2 Youth Large -Seaside Neighborhood School
Derek Berube
XXL/Seacoast Collegiate High School
Madelyne Berube
Medium/seacoast collegiate highschool
Heather Huff
Small, Seaside schools
Rosemary 30A; check-in at W Long Green first  5:00am - 10:00am  

Volunteer check-in

Record volunteers who show up for duty

 
Carly Barnes
Caring & Sharing - Large
Rosemary 30A W Long Green  5:30am - 10:30am  

Race day packet pick-up (8)

Distribute racer packets/shirts, exchange race shirts/sell race gear (Square sales); follow on to post-race food/drink

 
All slots filled
Diane Miller
Large/C&S
Ellen Levinton
XL - Caring & Sharing
Geoff Barnes
XL - Caring & Sharing
Cassie Perry Perry
Medium
Kristie Brown
XL/ Seaside School
Taeana Smith
Medium / GAL
Marin McKenzie
Medium/ South Walton High School
Ayse Carrier
L

Post-race food/drink set-up, distribution (20)

Set up for post-race food/drink & distribute, manage bib tickets, manage water can recycling point, clean up

 
17 of 20 slots filled
Donna Franke
NWF Guardian ad Litem Foundation xxl
Ginger Davis Davis
M/GAL
Alicia Skolrood
NWFGAL Foundation / M
Vickie Mathews
XL, GAL
Jan Medellin Gomez
XL, GAL
Adrian Medellin Gomez
XL, GAL
Robert Tidwell
L / Seaside School
Robert Rhys Tidwell
M-seaside school
Evelyn "V" Tidwell
S / Seaside School
Carita Smith
XXL/ GAL
Hamp Murphy
Small/Walton Education Foundation
Stacy Murphy
Med/Walton Education Foundation
Tripp Davis
L/GAL
Patton Davis
L/GAL
Jameson Goodchild
XXL/Seaside Schools (+2 more/L, L)
Ernie Barnes
XL Caring & Sharing
Katie Anderson
NWF Guardian ad Litem
Alys Beach SW Buttery  6:15am - 10:30am  

Alys Beach water station (12)

Set up on-course water, distribute during 10k/5k, clean up

 
All slots filled
MaryCatharine Miller
Caring & Sharing of Sout Walton
Paul Miller
Caring & Sharing of South Walton
Anthea Turner
S/Seaside
Sebastian Turner
L, Seaside Schools
Gretchen Nichols
Small, C&S
Cash McCaslin
Youth L, Seaside Neighborhood School
Hank McCaslin
Adult L, South Walton High School
Amelia Naville
XS / Seaside School
Andrea Naville
Small / Caring & Sharing of South Walton
Kristy Williams (3)
Chad Williams Medium/Trace Williams Medium/ Madeline Williams Large/ Kristy Williamsand 2xl SWHS (4)
10K race course; check-in at W Long Green first  6:30am - 9:30am  

10K Course Marshal (include desired location in comments) (17)

W Water St(1),Geoff Wilder Ln(1),Seacrest Village(1),High Pointe(1),Seacrest Beach(1),Sunset Beach(1),Fun Run turn(1),Alys(1),Sand Cliffs/Wtrsnd Pkwy (2), Seacrest Dr(1),Clareon Dr(1),Seabreeze Ct(1),Pelican Cir/Seabreeze(1),Camp Creek Rd N(1),10K turn(2)

 
15 of 17 slots filled
Billy Trawick
L-RealJoy/Sandcliffs
Tad Hunter
L-RealJoy/Watersound Pkwy
Barbara Blanchard
Small/RealJoy/10k turnaround
Scott Blanchard
Large/RealJoy/10k turnaround
Georgia Hunter
Medium/RealJoy
Catherine Fields
S, 1-mile fun run turnaround
Marti Mills (2)
L
Lisa Mills
Medium
Dan Herrington
XXL/Ohana/ Alys Beach (Somerset or Charles)
Henry Uhlfelder
XS- Seaside School
Lindsay Brown
M, Seaside School, W Water St
Tripp Davis
L, GAL, Pelican Ct/Seabreeze
Catherine Fields
M, Seacrest Beach
Annajane Hohn
M, Sunset Beach
Camp Creek Lake Bridge  6:30am - 10:00am  

10K turn around water station (Camp Creek Lake) (10)

Set up on-course water, distribute during race, pack up gear & take to Meadows residence

 
All slots filled
Elena Ryazhapova (3)
WEF Elena (M), John (M), Mila (XS)
Teresa Horton
Medium, Seaside schools
Jimmy Horton
XL, Seaside schools
Ashley Bertani
Medium, Seaside schools
Clayton/Alaina Dykes (2)
2 adult medium-Seacoast Collegiate HS
Kellyanne Bartleson
L
Katarzyna Holub-Woods
Small/ seaside neighborhood school
Rosemary Beach W Long Green  6:30am - 10:30am  

Lucky, Turkey costume

Be the 30A 10K mascot & spread cheer

 
Harrison DORSETT
Xl GAL
7:00am - 7:30am  

National Anthem singer

Perform at 7:20

 
Lauren Duke
Small/GAL
Start/Finish area; check-in at W Long Green first  7:00am - 10:30am  

Start/Finish line, starting corrals (20)

Start line: corral runners by pace, set up finisher medals; Finish: distribute 10k/5k/1-mile finisher medals & water cans, keep finish area clear of spectators, clean up

 
All slots filled
Chris Harp
XL - WEF / Ann Eastman SM, Amelia SM (3)
LIndsey Harp
M - Walton Education Foundation
Alys Harp
M - Walton Education Foundation
Cole Hayden
XXL
Anna Le (3)
Seacoast Collegiate- Robert Carden- L, Parker- M, Piper- S
Darla Raney
Caring & Sharing - XL
Teresa Crile
C&S - XL
Abel Crile
C&S - Youth Large
Leslie Ryan
WEF - T-shirt XXL
Tori Horwitz
Caring & Sharing - Large
Heather Huff (5)
2xl, xl , med, med, small. Guardian ad Litem
Sonja and Kevin Pierce (2)
Caring & Sharing - M & L shirts
Chip Brown
Adult L/Seaside Foundation

Medical professional (2)

RN or other medical professional to administer care to racers

 
All slots filled
Patton Davis Davis
L/GAL
Tripp Davis
GAL/L
10k/5k race course  7:30am - 10:30am  

Medical professional

RN or other medical professional to administer care to racers on-course

 
5K race course; check in at W Long Green first  9:00am - 10:30am  

5K Course Marshal (include desired location in comments) (12)

W Water St(1),Geoff Wilder Ln(1),Seacrest Village(1),High Pointe(1),Seacrest Beach(1),Sunset Beach(1),Alys(1),Watersound Pkwy/5K turn(4),5K turnaround(1)

 
9 of 12 slots filled
Lindsay Brown
Adult M/ Seaside Foundation. W water street
Susan Wilhelm
Large
Jane Liston
M, Caring &Sharing, Watersound Parkway
Michelle Uhlfelder
M- Seaside School Foundation
Dan Herrington
XXL/Ohana/ Alys Beach (Somerset or Charles)
Cesar/Jasmine Pinero/Selph (2)
Medium and youth large/ Okaloosa-Walton Medical Reserve Corps (OWMRC) / Watersound Pkwy/5k turn
Catherine Fields
M, Seacrest Beach
Annajane Hohn
M, Sunset Beach
Rosemary 30A & Southern Self Storage; check-in at W Long Green first  10:30am - 1:30pm  

Clean up/Take down/Load Storage (18)

Clean up start/finish area, load race gear in UHaul, remove trash, Southern Self Storage gear load

 
15 of 18 slots filled
Donna Franke
NWF Guardian ad Litem Foundation
Ginger Davis Davis
M/GAL
Patton Davis Davis
L/GAL
Alicia Skolrood
NWFGAL Foundation / M
Kent Skolrood
NWFGAL Foundation XXL
Matt Naville
Large - Caring & Sharing of South Walton
Eli Naville
YM Caring & Sharing of South Walton
Andrea Naville
Small - Caring & Sharing of South Walton
Cydni Naville
Small - Caring & Sharing of South Walton
Amelia Naville
XS - Caring & Sharing of South Walton
Jerry Naville
XL - Caring & Sharing of South Walton
Shawn Madadha (3)
Adult large and 2 medium
Tripp Davis
L/GAL
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |