2018 30A 10K Volunteers

2018 30A 10K/5K/1-mile Fun Run Charity Race Volunteers

Thank you in advance for supporting the charities of the 2018 30A 10K/5K/1-mile fun run. Sandcastle Kids, Seaside Repertory Theater, Cultural Arts Alliance of Walton County, and Choctawhatchee Basin Alliance will benefit from your time and effort to make this race successful.  Volunteer opportunities are available Wednesday, 21 Nov; Thursday, 22 Nov and Friday, 23 Nov.

All volunteers will check-in with the volunteer coordinator either at the Hub 30A, Rosemary 30A (W Long Green) or coordinate with your organization's lead.

Please include your t-shirt size and volunteer organization in the comments when you sign up. Volunteer T-shirts are made by GreenLayer and are unisex (XS-XXL).  Thank you, this event would not be possible without you. 

Created by:   Chris Fields
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST) Available Slot
11/19/2018 (Mon.) The Hub, 30A  4:30am - 5:30am  

Lucky, Turkey costume

Be the 30A 10K mascot & spread cheer

 
Brook Stetler
The REP
11/21/2018 (Wed.) The Hub, 30A  9:30am - 2:30pm  

Packet Pick-up (20)

Set up, organize/distribute shirts, organize/hand out packets, register racers

 
All slots filled
Jane Rogers
Medium/CAA
Nancy Purkis
Medium CAA
Mary Smith
Medium/CAA
Donna Arnett
small / CAA
Erika Zambello
CBA
Lea Capers
Large/The REP
Linda Koch
Medium CAA
Carla Forbes
Small CAA
Alison McDowell
M/CBA
Amanda Briant
M/CBA
Courtney Davis (5)
(SK) Youth L, youth L, XL, 2xl, 3xl
Casey Joiner
L/ Sandcastle Kids
Shelley Joiner
M/Sandcastle Kids
Jennifer Smith
Large/ CAA
Renee McCalmont
medium/CAA
Dennis Peters
Large/CBA

Race gear sales (2)

Set up, supervise race gear sales (cash/credit card), clean up

 
All slots filled
Amy Perry
M/The Rep
Nina Dameron
No/CAA

Volunteer check-in

Record volunteers who show up for duty

 
Kevin Dooney
XXL/CAA

Lucky, Turkey costume

Be the 30A 10K mascot & spread cheer

 
Brook Stetler
The REP

Live Show (5)

Live family-friendly show performed on the Hub stage

 
All slots filled
Aubrey Ainsworth
The REP
Kyle Walter
The REP
Brook Stetler
The REP
Charis Sellick
The REP
Katie Gulak
The REP
30A 10K race course; meet at The Hub for check-in  10:00am - 1:00pm  

Race course set-up (6)

Assist Race Director setting up tents, tables, chairs, water pallets, course signage

 
All slots filled
Brian Whalen
Large, CBA
Joe Capers
L/The REP
Brandy Foley
M
Alison McDowell
M/CBA
Sandra Gulak (2)
Large and medium/CAA
The Hub, 30A  2:30pm - 7:30pm  

Packet Pick-up (15)

organize/distribute shirts, organize/hand out packets, register racers, load gear for race day, clean up

 
13 of 15 slots filled
Erika Zambello
CBA
Sherry Boyce
M/CAA
Cay Burton for CBA
Lg
Frank Shafer
Medium/None
Mellody Hughes
Large, CBA
Brooke Grimes
XL/CAA
Pamela Hundley
XL - CAA
Monica Autrey (2)
XL&M shirts/CBA
Brian Whalen
Large/CBA
Taylor Beck
Taylor Beck, CBA, small shirt
Alexis Miller
medium/caa
Donald Perry
M

Race gear sales (2)

Set up, supervise race gear sales (cash/credit card), clean up

 
All slots filled
Allison Wickey
Large/CAA
Jennifer Steele
L / CAA

Volunteer check-in

Record volunteers who show up for duty

 
Nina Dameron
Med/CAA

Lucky, Turkey costume

Be the 30A 10K mascot & spread cheer

 
Brook Stetler
The REP
11/22/2018 (Thu.) Rosemary 30A; check-in at W Long Green first  5:00am - 7:00am  

Start/Finish set-up (10)

Set up start/finish inflatable, stanchions, water, unpack medals (separate 5K/10K). (Follow on to Starting Corrals)

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Moffatt
M / SCK
Brian Moffatt
M / SCK
Jackson Moffatt
S / SCK
Jake Moffatt
XS / SCK
Dana Coleman
L/Sandcastle Kids
Tommy Coleman
XL/Sandcastle Kids
Melissa Bergeron-Neeb
XL--CAA
bob stevenson
XL/Sandcastle Kids
Lindsay Woods
M / SCK
Trey Woods
2xL / SCK
5:00am - 9:00am  

Volunteer check-in

Record volunteers who show up for duty

 
Christine Reese-Day Bob Day
Xl caa
3 parking areas;check-in at W Long Green first  5:30am - 7:30am  

Parking (6)

Manage 1 of 3 parking areas: Shades(2), Seacrest Village(2), Alys Beach(2). (Follow on to Course Marshal and/or Finish line duty where applicable)

 
All slots filled
David Pleat--Peddler's Pavilion
Medium/CAA
Peter Mohylsky--Peddler's Pavilion
XL/CAA
Dennis Peters--Shades
Large/CBA
Kirby Williams--George's
large/SK
Mac Williams--George's
medium/SK
James Williams--George's
small/SK
Rosemary 30A; check-in at W Long Green first   5:30am - 10:00am  

Race day packet pick-up (8)

Distribute racer packets/shirts, exchange race shirts/sell race gear (cash/credit card sales)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Erika Zambello
CBA
Cherry Garcia
Small
Brian Whalen
Large/CBA
David Schjott
XL/CBA
Lynn AmeriCorps
CBA - large
Mindy Duncan
S/Sandcastle Kids
Kimberly Gerhardt
Small
5:30am - 10:00am  

Post-race food/drink set-up, distribution (18)

Set up for post-race, distribute post-race, clean up

 
All slots filled
Alison McDowell
M/CBA
Tiffany Hall Sandcastle Kids
Medium
Erinn & Joey Stranko (2)
REP Sizes M & L
Rick & Becky Beasley (2)
ML/ WM [Friends of Craig]
Dylan McDowell
LCBA
Mary Marvin
L/CBA
Caity McDowell
L/CBA
Thomas Aplin (4)
1 Large, 2 XL, 1 Medium - Dave And Busters
Caity McDowell
large - CBA
Catherine Fields
M
Annajane Hohn
M
Jay Fields
Small
Thomas Aplin
2XL Dave and Busters
30A course; check-in at W Long Green first   6:15am - 9:00am  

10K turn around water station (Camp Creek Lake) (14)

Set up on-course water, distribute during race, clean up

 
All slots filled
Mark Shaeffer (2)
XL/CBA
Cindy Theriault
L/CBA
Cole Theriault
M/CBA
Katie Gulak
Medium/The Rep
Kyle Walter
2XL/ The Rep
Julia Kate Mace
Medium/CAA
Jennifer Steele
CAA
Jancy Cecil
Med / CAA
Nathan Cecil
XL / CAA
Rowan Saunders
Med / CAA
Alexis Miller
CAA
Ivey Kelly (2)
The Rep - SM & XS

Alys Beach water station (Southwest buttery) (12)

Set up on-course water, distribute during race, clean up

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Tripp Cash
L/The Rep
Andrea Smith
S
Daniel Oar
XL/ SK
Tam Tong
M/SK
Kayla Sines (3)
M
Ella & Chloe Glover Keaton Mitchel
M

Lucky, Turkey costume

Be the 30A 10K mascot & spread cheer

 
Brook Stetler
The REP
Rosemary 30A; check-in at W Long Green first   6:30am - 9:00am  

Course Marshal (include desired location in comments) (26)

W Water St(1),Geoff Wilder Ln(1),Seacrest Village(1),High Pointe(1),Seacrest Beach(1),Sunset Beach(1),Alys(1),Watersound Pkwy/5K turn(10),5K turnaround(2),Seacrest Dr(1),Clareon Dr(1),Camp Creek Rd N(1),Seabreeze Ct(1),Pelican Cir/Seabreeze(1),10K turn(2)

 
24 of 26 slots filled
Brandy Foley--10k turnaround
M
Sue Campbell--Sandcliffs/5k turn (2)
WaterSound Parkway/ Sand Cliffs /M XL, ML/ Craig’s Peeps
Chris Gottfried--Goeff Wilder Ln
Medium/CAA
James Hayse--5k turn
XXL
Teresa Bolton--Charles St (Fonville Press)
Medium/Sandcastle Kids
Brad Bolton--Somerset St (Alys Amphitheater)
Large/Sandcastle Kids
Randall Chambers--5k turnaround
Tell me where to be. I don't know the area.(lg.)
Jane Mandula--W Water St
W. Water Street please; size M
Portia Baranowski--5k turn
5K Turn/ XS
Jim Meadows--5k turn
10k/5k turn
Joe McLeod--Seabreeze Ct
XL -CAA volunteer Seabreeze Court Location
Dara McLeod--Pelican Cir
Medium -CAA Volunteer Pelican Circle-Seabreeze location
Steve Sines--Seacrest Beach/Sandflea (2)
Xl
John Clark--5k turn
CAA
Marc Stanley--5k turn (2)
Small
Elise Lalonde--5k turn (2)
L/S shirt
Hank Rockwell--Highpointe
XXL/CBA
Gayle Webb--Clareon Dr
Xl
Michael Overand--5k turn
L
Laston Zaborski--Seacrest Dr
L
Race Start; check-in at W Long Green first   7:00am - 7:45am  

Starting Corrals (5)

Group 10K (7:30) & 5K (7:45) runners with pace signs for start of race. (Follow on to 5K/10K Finish line duty)

 
5K Finishline; check-in at W Long Green first  7:00am - 8:45am  

5K Finish line (10)

Manage 5K finish line: distribute 5K medals/water to finishers, keep finish area clear of spectators, clean up

 
All slots filled
Farrar Barker
Medium/Sandcastle Kids
Kelly Barker
XL/Sandcastle Kids
Briggs Barker
Small/Sandcastle Kids
Ann James Barker
Small/Sandcastle Kids
Gary Johnson
XL / Sandcastle Kids
Bridgette Johnson
XL / Sandcastle Kids
Malayne DeMars
Small/CAA
Allie Hershman
M - Sandcastle Kids
Ronnie Stanley
L/Sandcastle Kids
Chloe Stanley
S/Sandcastle Kids
10K finishline; check-in at W Long Green first   7:00am - 10:00am  

10K Finish line (10)

Manage 10K finishline: distrubute 10K medals/water to finishers, keep finish area clear of spectators, chips, clean up

 
All slots filled
Shelley Joiner
Medium/Sandcastle Kids
Casey Joiner
XL/ Sandcastle Kids
Mason Joiner
Small/sandcastle Kids
Madelyn Joiner
Small/sandcastle Kids
Rhonda Waltman
Large/sandcastle Kids
Ender Waltman
XXL/Sandcastle Kids
James Bozek
medium/CAA
Don Svien
XXL/CAA
Tripp Cash
L/The Rep
Allie Hershman
M - Sandcastle Kids
Rosemary 30A; check-in at W Long Green first   8:00am - 12:00pm  

Volunteer check-in

Record volunteers who show up for duty

 
Aubrey Ainsworth
XL/ The REP
1-mile fun run turnaround; check-in at W Long Green first  9:00am - 10:00am  

1-mile Fun Run (2)

Turn around runners at 1/2 mile point

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Pamela Munson
L/ CAA
Rosemary 30A; check-in at W Long Green first   10:30am - 12:30pm  

Clean up/Take down (20)

Clean up start/finish area, help load tables, race gear

 
All slots filled
Eleven Members Trucksess Family (11)
The REP
Erika Zambello
CBA
Alison McDowell
M/CBA
Amanda Briant
CBA
Dylan McDowell
XL/CBA
Mary Marvin
XL/CBA
Kimberly Burton
s/CAA
Caity McDowell
L/CBA
Lynn AmeriCorps
CBA - large
Brian Whalen
L/CBA
11/23/2018 (Fri.) Southern Self Storage, Seagrove  12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Race gear pack-up (6)

Unload race equipment into storage space at Southern Self Storage in Seagrove Beach

 
All slots filled
Erika Zambello
CBA
Alison McDowell
M/CBA
Erinn & Joey Stranko (2)
REP Sizes M & L
Brooke Grimes
XL/CAA
Taylor Beck
Taylor Beck, CBA, small shirt


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home