2019 IEEE PES GM Volunteer Chairs

2019 IEEE PES General Meeting Volunteer Sign-up

Over 200 volunteers are needed to perform a wide range of roles, including welcoming, directing people, assisting with sessions and coordinating. Volunteer shifts are in blocks with a minimum of 4 hours, and volunteers will earn an hour of meeting attendance, excluding paid events such as the tutorials, dinners or receptions, for every hour of volunteer time. Lunch or dinner will be provided for volunteers taking two shifts back to back. 

If you have any questions, or would like to be notified as soon as the Volunteer Schedule is posted, please contact [email protected]

More information on volunteer requirements, incentives, and description of the roles can be found here

Created by:   Nelda Vilgrain
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
08/03/2019 (Sat.) Orientation  1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Web-based Orientation

Volunteers will get an overview of the Meeting, volunteer roles, and reminders. Required for all volunteers.

 
11 slots filled - more available
Daniel Diaz
Elsa Prince
Dev Sugandhika
Ronnie Gao
cherif mhamdi
Hieu Nguyen
adedayo adeiga
Margaret Pate
Bill Khashfe
Diana Quintero Krawiecki
Jia Wei
08/04/2019 (Sun.) Floaters  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (9)

 
4 of 9 slots filled
Elsa Prince
cherif mhamdi
XU XU
Bill Khashfe

10:30am-3:00pm (9)

 

3:00pm-7:00pm (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
adedayo adeiga
Human Arrows  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (3)

 

10:30am-3:00pm (3)

 

3:00pm-7:00pm (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
adedayo adeiga
Information Desk  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Montassar Bouargoub
Jia Wei

10:30am-3:00pm (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ronnie Gao
Jia Wei

3:00pm-7:00pm (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Jia Wei
Registration Desk  7:30am - 7:00pm  

7:30am-11:30am (3)

 

11:30am-3:00pm (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Sadegh Vejdan

3:00pm-7:00pm (3)

 
All slots filled
Randy Brannen
Diane Brannen
Ikponmwosa Idehen
Room Monitors  8:00am - 5:00pm  

8:00am-12:00pm (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
Alexis Solis

1:00pm-5:00pm (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
adedayo adeiga
Tutorials  8:00am - 5:00pm  

8:00am-12:00pm (8)

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Tesnim Bel ayadi
Qianxue Xia
Haitao Zhang
SHENGYI WANG
Xiaohong Ran

1:00pm-5:00pm (9)

 
All slots filled
Qianxue Xia
Haitao Zhang
Pious James
I like to be a part of this meeting and I'm ready to volunteer this event
SHENGYI WANG
X Jiang
Zheng An
Liran Zheng
Fred Chen
Xiaohong Ran
Members Meeting & Plenary Session Set Up  5:00pm - 9:00pm  

5:00pm-9:00pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Pious James
I'm a person who love to create new contact with different people so i wish to volunteer.
Hasala Dharmawardena
I will be an attendee as well.
X Jiang
Fred Chen
Welcome Reception  5:30pm - 10:00pm  

5:30pm-10:00pm (12)

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Jael Amayo (3)
I love human interactions. I'm a friendly 19 year old lady and I'll do well as an usher.
Greysan Pinero
08/05/2019 (Mon.) Poster Session Presenters Breakfast  6:30am - 7:45am  

6:30am-7:45am (2)

 
Presenters Breakfast  6:30am - 7:45am  

6:30am-7:45am (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lakshan Madhushanka
Attendees Breakfast  6:30am - 8:30am  

6:30am-8:30am (2)

 
Floaters  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (9)

 
2 of 9 slots filled
Elsa Prince
Maurice Hurst

10:30am-3:00pm (9)

 
2 of 9 slots filled
Randy Brannen
Diane Brannen

3:00pm-7:00pm (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
Maurice Hurst
Human Arrows  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
cherif mhamdi

10:30am-3:00pm (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
Hieu Nguyen

3:00pm-7:00pm (9)

 
Information Desk  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Tesnim Bel ayadi

10:30am-3:00pm (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Debahuti Talukder

3:00pm-7:00pm (3)

 
Registration Desk  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Zhijie Nie

10:30am-3:00pm (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Tesnim Bel ayadi
Sadegh Vejdan

3:00pm-7:00pm (3)

 
Members Meeting & Plenary Session  7:00am - 11:00am  

7:00am-11:00am (8)

 
Room Monitors  8:00am - 5:00pm  

8:00am-12:00pm (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
Alexis Solis

1:00pm-5:00pm (9)

 
Technical Tours  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

1:00pm-3:00pm (4)

 
All slots filled
mahdiyeh khodaparastan
Dev Sugandhika
Pious James
Charles Hall
Tutorials  1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Tutorials (2)

 
All slots filled
Debahuti Talukder
Ikponmwosa Idehen
Technical Tours  1:30pm - 3:00pm  

Technical Tours (2)

 
All slots filled
Margaret Pate
Quincy Choi
Poster Session & Reception Set Up  2:00pm - 5:00pm  

2:00pm-5:00pm (6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Zhijie Nie
Poster Session & Reception  5:00pm - 8:00pm  

5:00pm-8:00pm (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
adedayo adeiga
08/06/2019 (Tue.) Student Poster Session & Contest  6:00am - 9:00am  

6:00am-9:00am (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Tesnim Bel ayadi
Usman Munawar
adedayo adeiga
Presenters Breakfast  6:30am - 7:45am  

6:30am-7:45am (2)

 
Attendees Breakfast  6:30am - 8:30am  

6:30am-8:30am (2)

 
Floaters  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (9)

 
3 of 9 slots filled
Elsa Prince
Randy Brannen
Diane Brannen

10:30am-3:00pm (9)

 
2 of 9 slots filled
Debahuti Talukder
Diana Quintero Krawiecki
10:30-3:00

3:00pm-7:00pm (9)

 
Human Arrows  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
cherif mhamdi

10:30am-3:00pm (9)

 

3:00pm-7:00pm (9)

 
Information Desk  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (3)

 

10:30am-3:00pm (3)

 

3:00pm-7:00pm (3)

 
Registration Desk  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Brendan Preece

10:30am-3:00pm (3)

 

3:00pm-7:00pm (3)

 
Technical Tours  7:30am - 12:00pm  

Technical Tours (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Dev Sugandhika
Plain Talks  8:00am - 5:00pm  

8:00am-12:00pm (2)

 

1:00pm-5:00pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Usman Munawar
Room Monitors  8:00am - 5:00pm  

8:00am-12:00pm (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
Alexis Solis

1:00pm-5:00pm (9)

 
2 of 9 slots filled
adedayo adeiga
Ikponmwosa Idehen
Technical Tours  9:00am - 12:30pm  

Technical Tours (2)

 
All slots filled
Tesnim Bel ayadi
Nikolai Kochurov
12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Technical Tours (2)

 
All slots filled
Tesnim Bel ayadi
Margaret Pate
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Technical Tours (2)

 
Award Dinner  5:00pm - 9:30pm  

5:00pm-7:00pm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Hasala Dharmawardena
Chirath Pathiravasam
Ikponmwosa Idehen

7:00pm-9:30pm (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Hasala Dharmawardena
Chirath Pathiravasam
adedayo adeiga
08/07/2019 (Wed.) Presenters Breakfast  6:30am - 7:45am  

6:30am-7:45am (2)

 
Attendees Breakfast  6:30am - 8:30am  

6:30am-8:30am (2)

 
Registration Desk  6:30am - 4:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (2)

 

10:30am-3:00pm (2)

 

3:00pm-4:00pm (2)

 
Floaters  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
Elsa Prince

10:30am-3:00pm (9)

 

3:00pm-7:00pm (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
adedayo adeiga
Human Arrows  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
cherif mhamdi

10:30am-3:00pm (9)

 

3:00pm-7:00pm (9)

 
Information Desk  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (2)

 

10:30am-3:00pm (2)

 

3:00pm-7:00pm (2)

 
Plain Talks  8:00am - 5:00pm  

8:00am-12:00pm (2)

 

1:00pm-5:00pm (2)

 
Room Monitors  8:00am - 5:00pm  

8:00am-12:00pm (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
Zhijie Nie

1:00pm-5:00pm (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
Ikponmwosa Idehen
Technical Tours  9:00am - 11:00am  

Technical Tours (2)

 
9:00am - 12:00pm  

Technical Tours (2)

 
All slots filled
HanBin Yoon
Margaret Pate
SIF Luncheon & Job Fair  10:00am - 3:00pm  

10:00am-1:00pm (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Tesnim Bel ayadi

1:00pm-3:00pm (2)

 
08/08/2019 (Thu.) Presenters Breakfast  6:30am - 7:45am  

6:30am-7:45am (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kelechi Iwuaba
Attendees Breakfast  6:30am - 8:30am  

6:30am-8:30am (2)

 
Registration Desk  6:30am - 12:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ikponmwosa Idehen

10:30am-12:00pm (2)

 
Floaters  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Elsa Prince

10:30am-3:00pm (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Kelechi Iwuaba

3:00pm-7:00pm (5)

 
Human Arrows  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (9)

 
1 of 9 slots filled
cherif mhamdi

10:30am-3:00pm (9)

 

3:00pm-7:00pm (9)

 
Information Desk  6:30am - 7:00pm  

6:30am-10:30am (2)

 

10:30am-3:00pm (2)

 

3:00pm-7:00pm (2)

 
Tutorials  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Tutorials (2)

 
Plain Talks  8:00am - 5:00pm  

8:00am-12:00pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tesnim Bel ayadi

1:00pm-5:00pm (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Bill Khashfe
Room Monitors  8:00am - 5:00pm  

8:00am-12:00pm (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Alexis Solis

1:00pm-5:00pm (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
adedayo adeiga


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service