Maryland Science Olympiad

MSO Volunteer Signup: State Tournament @ Johns Hopkins (4/4/20)

Thank you for volunteering with Maryland Science Olympiad! This signup is for the Maryland State Tournament @ Johns Hopkins University on 4/4/20 (3400 N. Charles Street, Baltimore, MD). Please note this is a dual Div. B (middle school) AND Div. C (high school) tournament.

Volunteers ages 16 and up may volunteer on their own. High school students under age 16 may be considered with an adult, please contact the Tournament Director or State Office (statedirector <at> msoteam <dot> org) prior to the event. 

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. Only one signup per time slot please!

All registered volunteers are eligible for free lunch and MSO volunteer T-shirt!

We will reach out prior to the tournament with your exact assignment as well as tournament specific information. You will also receive an email prior to event to indicate your T-shirt size preference, please be sure to complete this to receive T-shirt.

In addition, we will have a meeting with all volunteers two weeks in advance of the State Tournament (Week of March 16th) at Johns Hopkins University to discuss further details.  More info coming soon about location and time.

Thank you for helping to make Maryland Science Olympiad awesome!

Date: 04/04/2020 (Sat.)

Created by:   Robert Bruce
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Time (EST) Available Slot
7:00am - 8:30am  

Setup, Registration

General tournament set

 
2 slots filled - more available
Anita Chan
Jesse B. Gordon Gordon

General Volunteer

 
1 slot filled - more available
Mazen Mohamed

Machines B Impound (5)

 

Mission Possible B Impound (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Nathaniel Semanek

Mousetrap Vehicle B Impound (5)

 

Machines C Impound (5)

 

Protein Modeling C Impound (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Shaun Spisak

Gravity Vehicle C Impound (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Tom Aarsen
event supervisor

Ping Pong Parachute B (5)

ARRIVE AT 9AM, AUXILIARY GYM

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Jason Guo
Interested in acting as Event Supervisor (supervised at JHSOI)
8:00am - 11:30am  

Photographer (2)

 

General Volunteer

 
3 slots filled - more available
Jesse B. Gordon Gordon
Mazen Mohamed
Tylar Clark-Winters

Crimebusters B (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Anita Ginigeme
Working very closely with event supervisor, and also proctoring and scoring

Experimental Design B (5)

 

Ornithology B (5)

 

Food Science B (5)

 

Game On B (5)

 

Write It Do It C (5)

 

Reach for the Stars (5)

 

Forensics C (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Anita Ginigeme
Working very closely with event supervisor, and also proctoring and scoring
Paul Sabota

Fossils C (5)

 

Experimental Design C (5)

 

Geologic Mapping C (5)

 

Mission Possible B (5)

ARRIVE AT 9AM, GOLDFARB GYM

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Nathaniel Semanek

Ping Pong Parachute B (5)

ARRIVE AT 9AM, AUXILIARY GYM

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Jason Guo
Interested in acting as Event Supervisor (supervised at JHSOI)

Boomilever C (5)

ARRIVE AT 9AM, GOLDFARB GYM

 

Wright Stuff C (5)

ARRIVE AT 9AM, AUXILARY GYM

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Srishti Dhamija

Gravity Vehicle C (5)

ARRIVE AT 9AM

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Tom Aarsen
event supervisor
10:00am - 1:30pm  

Photographer (2)

 

Setup, Registration (2)

General tournament set

 

Scoring (15)

Help in scoring room

 
5 of 15 slots filled
Anita Ginigeme
Working very closely with event supervisor, and also proctoring and scoring
Diane Lee
Rebecca Yu
Karen He
Alice Lee

General Volunteer (15)

 

Disease detectives (B) (5)

 
All slots filled
Youjin Wang
claire narang
Jonah Kaziyev
Armine Tumasyan
Nelli Karapetyan

Meteorology (B) (5)

 

WIDI (B) (5)

 

Density lab (B) (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Serguei Kozlov
event supervisor
Andrew Hellinger

Fossils (B) (5)

 

Water quality (B) (5)

 

Machines (C) (5)

 

Protein modeling (C) (5)

 
All slots filled
Shaun Spisak
I've worked on this event before and could probably supervise if necessary.
Jenny Wu
Victoria Stepanyants
Want to act as a proctor - have experience in protein labs + classes
Sofia Nakuchima
Mathias Insley

Water quality (C) (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Sofy Shrestha
co-supervise or setup, grading, proctoring ( I have worked in wastewater treatment plants as a lab analyst.

Chemistry Lab (C) (5)

 
All slots filled
Jesse B. Gordon Gordon
Parvathy Balamurugan
Tylar Clark-Winters
Soumit Roy
Robert Waxman

Designer Genes (C) (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Armine Tumasyan
Darren Lu
Nelli Karapetyan

Dynamic planet (C) (5)

 

Ping Pong Parachute B (5)

ARRIVE AT 9AM, AUXILIARY GYM

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Jason Guo
Interested in acting as Event Supervisor (supervised at JHSOI)

Lunch set up/tear down (10)

 

Botany (Trial) (5)

 
12:30pm - 3:40pm  

Photographer (2)

 

Event Volunteers

Help running, grading events (indicate if event preference!)

 
1 slot filled - more available
Anita Ginigeme
Working very closely with event supervisor, and also proctoring and scoring

Event Volunteers

Primary will be cleanup, may flex to scoring help as needed

 
1 slot filled - more available
Mazen Mohamed

Setup, Registration

General tournament set

 

Scoring

Help in scoring room

 
2 slots filled - more available
Anita Ginigeme
Working very closely with event supervisor, and also proctoring and scoring
Jesse B. Gordon Gordon

Scoring (15)

Help in scoring room

 
3 of 15 slots filled
Anita Ginigeme
Working very closely with event supervisor, and also proctoring and scoring
Benjamin Fry
Tylar Clark-Winters

Awards Setup (5)

 

General Volunteer

 
1 slot filled - more available
Benjamin Fry

Codebusters C (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Karen He
Tony Wu

Disease Detectives C (5)

 
All slots filled
Anita Ginigeme
Working very closely with event supervisor, and also proctoring and scoring
Shreya Hari
Proctoring, scoring, supervisor
Benjamin Fry
Haley Morgan
Tori Rose

Ornithology C (7)

 

Anatomy and Physiology C (5)

 
All slots filled
Anita Ginigeme
Working very closely with event supervisor, and also proctoring and scoring
Armine Tumasyan
Nelli Karapetyan
Shreya Hari
Proctoring, scoring, supervisor
Sofia Nakuchima

Astronomy C (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Shree Ram Singh
Event Supervisor

Circuit Lab C (5)

 

Dynamic Planet B (5)

 

Heredity B (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Anita Ginigeme
Working very closely with event supervisor, and also proctoring and scoring

Machines B (5)

 

Anatomy and Physiology B (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Anita Ginigeme
Working very closely with event supervisor, and also proctoring and scoring
Anna Yackoski

Circuit Lab B (5)

 

Road Scholar B (5)

 

Ping Pong Parachute B (5)

ARRIVE AT 9AM, AUXILIARY GYM

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Jason Guo
Interested in acting as Event Supervisor (supervised at JHSOI)

Gravity Vehicle C (5)

ARRIVE AT 9AM, AUXILARY GYM

 

Mousetrap Vehicle B (5)

Auxiliary Gym

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Nathaniel Semanek

Elastic Launched Gliders B (5)

Auxiliary Gym

 

Detector Building C (5)

Goldfarb Gym

 

Ping Pong Parachute C (5)

Auxiliary Gym

 

Sounds of Music C (5)

 
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Scoring (15)

Help in scoring room

 
6 of 15 slots filled
Serguei Kozlov
Jesse B. Gordon Gordon
Shaun Spisak
Darren Lu
Benjamin Fry
Sofia Nakuchima

Awards Setup (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Mazen Mohamed

Build Event Cleanup (7)

 

Lab Cleanup (10)

 

Written Event Cleanup (7)

 

General Volunteer (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Benjamin Fry
Leigh Kinsler
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Photographer (2)

 

Awards, Tear Down (5)

Primary help needed at end of Award Ceremony (~630p)

 
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info