Maryland Science Olympiad

MSO Volunteer Signup: Richard Montgomery HS Regional (2/29/20)

Thank you for volunteering with Maryland Science Olympiad! This signup is for the Richard Montgomery HS Regional Tournament on 2/29/20 (250 Richard Montgomery Drive, Rockville, MD). Please note this is a Div. B (middle school) tournament.

Volunteers ages 16 and up may volunteer on their own. High school students under age 16 may be considered with an adult, please contact the Tournament Director or State Office (statedirector <at> msoteam <dot> org) prior to the event. 

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. Only one signup per time slot please!

All registered volunteers are eligible for free lunch and MSO volunteer T-shirt!

We will reach out prior to the tournament with your exact assignment as well as tournament specific information. You will also receive an email prior to event to indicate your T-shirt size preference, please be sure to complete this to receive T-shirt.

Thank you for helping to make Maryland Science Olympiad awesome!

Date: 02/29/2020 (Sat.)

Created by:   Robert Bruce
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Time (EST) Available Slot
7:00am - 8:30am  

Setup, Registration

General tournament set

 
6 slots filled - more available
Linda Mattes
Anita Chan
Matt Anderson
Machines Impound
Deborah Lidl
Kyle Liao
Student Volunteer (Test Grading)
Sara Illig
Event Impound Machines
8:30am - 11:30am  

Photographer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sherry Riedel

Event Volunteers

Help running, grading events (indicate if event preference!)

 
41 slots filled - more available
Marina Dobrovolskaia
Disease Detectives event supervisor
Tanvi Bolarum
Disease Detectives
Seraphim Kozlov
Disease Detectives
Youjin Wang
Disease Detectives
Aniket Wadajar
Experimental Design
Shruti Kanakia
Experimental Design
Rachael Crist
Crime Busters Event supervisor
Serguei Kozlov
Disease Detectives volunteer
Amy Mensch
Experimental Design- WiSTEM
Marisa McCormick
Experimental Design - WiSTEM
Ileana Pazos
Experimental Design- WiSTEM
Elizabeth Hoffman
Experimental Design- WiSTEM
Shruti Kanakia
Help in grading
Christine Zhou
Ornithology - event supervisor and grading (wrote the test)
Jay Silvio
Ornithology - Coach
Divya Mohan
Ornithology
Chao Zhang
leslie wagner wagner
Food Sci - Event Supv
David Bond
assist with Ping Pong Parachute
Kim Uhl
No event preference.
Divina Bhatia
Elastic launch glider or ping pong parachute
Maddie Schuch
Helping with ELG
Thilinie Kuruppu
Experimental Design
Kyle Liao
Student Volunteer (Test Grading)
Jay Farmer
Event Supervisor WIDI
Jay Farmer (14)
WIDI, CMS parent volunteers
Tallat Bukhari
Experimental Design WiSTEM
Lakshmi Medidi
Grading Meteorology
11:45am - 2:45pm  

Photographer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Javza Natsag

Event Volunteers

Help running, grading events (indicate if event preference!)

 
43 slots filled - more available
Marina Dobrovolskaia
Heredity event supervisor
Seraphim Kozlov
Heredity
Tanvi Bolarum
Heredity
Youjin Wang
Heredity
Anita Ginigeme
Anatomy and Physiology
Shree Ram Singh
Water Quality-event Supervisor
Hayley Sowards
Anatomy and Physiology
Serguei Kozlov
Density Lab event supervisor
Maria Kinsinger
Boomilever assistant
Anna Yackoski
Anatomy and physiology
Melissa Najera
Machines - MVMPCS
TamMara Peer
Event Supervisor, Machines
leslie wagner Wagner
Food Sci - Event supervisor
Ipsita Ghosh
Circuit Lab: Event Supervisor and grading
John Caraig
Kim Uhl
Also signed up for scoring. Let me know where you need me.
Ethan Nguyen
Mousetrap vehicle
Daniel Werbeck
Mousetrap Vehicle Event Supervisor
Corbin Chadwick
Machines (MVMPCS)
Matt Anderson
Density Lab
Javza Natsag
anatomy and physiology
Jean Makusky
ELG
Jim Makusky
ELG
Anthony Makusky
ELG
Katie Via
ELG
Alicia Ward
ELG
Josh Holman
ELG
Stephanie Giron
ELG
Jason Spilis
ELG
Brandon Spilis
ELG
Casey Day
Helping with ELG
Karin Johns
ELG
Douglas Abrecht
ELG
Dara Vila
ELG
Thilinie Kuruppu
Experimental Design
Sasha Shishov
Machines - MVMPCS
Tim Stelzig
Mousetrap Vehicle
Karen Ann Podczasy
Kyle Liao
Machines Event Supervisor
Eileen Zhang
Helena Yang
Machines
Aliza Aslam
Machines Volunteer - MVMPCS
Jeff Farr
Rockbridge Academy: Ping Pong Parachute, 1-4 PM

Scoring (15)

Help in scoring room

 
7 of 15 slots filled
Kim Uhl
No event preference - if you need me to volunteer instead, just let me know.
Anita Chan
Babitha Girish (2)
Disease Detective, Experimental Design
Girish Krishna (2)
Meteorology, Game On
Debbie Seo
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Photographer (2)

 

Event Volunteers

Primary will be cleanup, may flex to scoring help as needed

 
1 slot filled - more available
Kyle Liao
Student Volunteer (Test Grading)

Scoring

Help in scoring room

 
5 slots filled - more available
Chao Zhang
Anita Chan
Karen Ann Podczasy
Kyle Liao
Student volunteer (I coordinate test grading)
Cynthia Wright
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Photographer (2)

 

Awards, Tear Down

Primary help needed at end of Award Ceremony (~630p)

 
1 slot filled - more available
Kyle Liao
Student Volunteer (Test Grading)
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info