Seabrook Sailing Club Youth Program

SSC Youth Program Clinic Sessions and Summer Friday Evenings 2019

Seabrook Sailing Club offers Youth Sailing Clinics for both Beginner and Intermediate sailors ages 7 and up. Spots are limited by the number of boats available, so please sign up below if you wish to attend. Additional information can be found on the SSC Youth Sailing page.

This year, we will hold a Spring and Fall clinic (each a Saturday and Sunday) and a one one-day Summer clinic (a Saturday).  Also, we will explore Friday evening family/child sailing in June and July to coincide with the Kemah fireworks.

We highly recommend signing up for as many as your child can attend in order to develop and retain their sailing skills.  

Intermediate Clinics are geared for sailors that:

  • Can safely and competently sail a boat out of the harbor and return to the harbor
  • Can right their boat by themselves
  • Know how to rig the boat they are sailing (although they may require assistance)
  • Know the difference between a tack and jibe
  • Are familiar with sailing terms and the parts of a sailboat
  • Minimum age is 7

Beginner Clinics are geared for sailors that:

  • Do not meet the Intermediate criteria
  • Minimum age is 7

Cost

  • SSC Members - free
  • Non-Members - $25 (per session)

A Parent must remain on-site during each clinic session with their child(ren).

Due to the limited number of Sunfish and Laser spots available, these spots are reserved for SSC members. One week prior to the clinic date, any remaining Sunfish and Laser spots will be opened to non-members.

Optimist spots are open to both members and non-members.

Items to bring:

  • Life jacket (required)
  • Whistle (required)
  • Water shoes (required)
  • Hat (recommended)
  • Sunscreen (required)
  • A change of clothes and towel (recommended)

 

Location: Seabrook Sailing Club
1010 Todville Rd, Seabrook, TX 77586

Created by:   Youth Program Seabrook Sailing Club
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
05/18/2019 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Optimist - Beginner (12)

 
All slots filled
Adam Mullins
Clara 8
Dennis Andrew
Sawyer 8
Elena Cave
Olivia Serrano 9
pablo peillard
pablo 9
Mark Pearson (3)
Ema 9
Mark Pearson
Peter
Mirka Jalovcova
Joshua 7
Charlene Gilbert
Alek - 9
Demisha McDowell
Adison 11
Franck Violette
Lih Ann 9

Sunfish - Beginner (4)

 
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Optimist - Intermediate (12)

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Doug Shore
Max shore 9
Manjula Shaw (2)
Morgan(10) Eliot (8)
Anna Nettles
James, 9
Matthew Sbaschnig
Sofia Sbaschnig
Elena Cave
Olivia 9
Mona Lisa Brocchini (2)
Massimo-13, Mario-10

Sunfish - Intermediate (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Anna Nettles
Sarah Grace, 11
Mona Lisa Brocchini
Milena-15

Laser - Intermediate (2)

 

Bring your own Sunfish or Laser - Intermediate (2)

 
05/19/2019 (Sun.) 12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Optimist - Beginner (12)

 
All slots filled
Adam Mullins
Clara 8
Dennis Andrew
Sawyer 8
Ken Matson
Beck 11
pablo peillard
pablo 9
Mark Pearson
Ema
Mark Pearson
Peter
Mirka Jalovcova
Joshua 7
Shelley Mulhern
Clare, 9
Amanda Einhorn
Annie 7
Aimee Dennis
Brock Dennis
Demisha McDowell
Adison 11
Melinda Hamilton
Olivia Hamilton, 9

Sunfish - Beginner (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Ken Matson
Kai 14
Charlene Gilbert
Ruslan - 13
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Optimist - Intermediate (12)

 
7 of 12 slots filled
Doug Shore
Max shore 9
Manjula Shaw (2)
Morgan (10) Eliot(8)
Anna Nettles
James, 9
Matthew Sbaschnig
Sofia Sbaschnig
Mona Lisa Brocchini (2)
Massimo-13, Mario-10

Sunfish - Intermediate (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Anna Nettles
Sarah Grace, 11
Mona Lisa Brocchini
Milena-15

Laser - Intermediate (2)

 

Bring your own Sunfish or Laser - Intermediate (2)

 
06/14/2019 (Fri.) 6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Optimist - Friday Night Family Sailing (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Charlene Gilbert
Alek - 9

Sunfish - Friday Night Family Sailing (2)

 
All slots filled
Charlene Gilbert
Ruslan - 13
Anna Nettles
James, 9 or Sarah Grace, 11
06/28/2019 (Fri.) 6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Optimist - Friday Night Family Sailing (3)

 
All slots filled
Shelley Mulhern
Clare, 9
Matthew Sbaschnig
Cecilia Sbaschnig
Matthew Sbaschnig
Sofia Sbaschnig

Sunfish - Friday Night Family Sailing (2)

 
07/12/2019 (Fri.) 6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Optimist - Friday Night Family Sailing (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Shelley Mulhern
Clare, 9

Sunfish - Friday Night Family Sailing (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anna Nettles
James, 9 or Sarah Grace, 11
07/26/2019 (Fri.) 6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Optimist - Friday Night Family Sailing (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Matt Sbaschnig (2)
cecilia 6 Sofia 8

Sunfish - Friday Night Family Sailing (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anna Nettles
James, 9 or Sarah Grace, 11
08/17/2019 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Optimist - Beginner (12)

 
All slots filled
Mark Pearson
Peter
Charlene Gilbert
Alek - 9
Rafael Patron
Sophia 9
Shelley Mulhern
Clare, 9
Amanda Einhorn
Annie 7
Aimee Dennis
Brock Dennis
Demisha McDowell
Adison 11
Dawn Ryczek
Dylan 7
Matthew Sbaschnig
Cecilia Sbaschnig
Elena Cave
Olivia 9 years
Mark Pearson
ema 9
Melinda Hamilton
Olivia, 9

Sunfish - Beginner (4)

 
All slots filled
Charlene Gilbert
Ruslan - 13
Ed Chapa (2)
Alex 15, Seve 11
Elena Cave
Anna 15
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Optimist - Intermediate (12)

 
10 of 12 slots filled
Doug Shore
Max shore 10
Dennis Andrew
Sawyer 9
Manjula Shaw (2)
Morgan (10), Eliot (8)
pablo peillard
pablo 9
Elena Cave
Olivia 9
Anna Nettles
James, 9
Matthew Sbaschnig
Sofia Sbaschnig
Mona Lisa Brocchini (2)
Massimo-13, Mario-10

Sunfish - Intermediate (4)

 
All slots filled
Anna Nettles
Sarah Grace, 11
Ed Chapa (2)
Alex 15, Seve 11
Elena Cave
Anna 15

Laser - Intermediate (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mona Lisa Brocchini
Milena-15 (Sunfish - interm)

Bring your own Sunfish or Laser - Intermediate (2)

 
10/05/2019 (Sat.) 9:00am - 12:00pm  

Optimist - Beginner (12)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Duggan
Dash 13
Adam Mullins
Clara 8
pablo peillard
pablo 9
Mark Pearson
Ema
Mark Pearson
Peter
Mirka Jalovcova
Joshua 7
Charlene Gilbert
Alek - 9
Rafael Patron
Sophia 9
Shelley Mulhern
Clare, 9
Amanda Einhorn
Annie 8
Matthew Sbaschnig
Cecilia Sbaschnig
Melinda Hamilton
Olivia, 9

Sunfish - Beginner (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Charlene Gilbert
Ruslan - 13
Elena Cave
Anna 15
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Optimist - Intermediate (12)

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Doug Shore
Max shore 10
Dennis Andrew
Sawyer 9
Manjula Shaw (2)
Morgan (10), Eliot (8)
Anna Nettles
James, 9
Matthew Sbaschnig
Sofia Sbaschnig
Mona Lisa Brocchini (2)
Massimo-13, Mario-10

Sunfish - Intermediate (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Anna Nettles
Sarah Grace, 11
Elena Cave
Anna 15
Mona Lisa Brocchini
Milena-15

Laser - Intermediate (2)

 

Bring your own Sunfish or Laser - Intermediate (2)

 
10/06/2019 (Sun.) 12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Optimist - Beginner (12)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Duggan
Dash 13
Adam Mullins
Clara 8
Dennis Andrew
Madeleine 7
Mark Pearson
Ema
Mark Pearson
Peter
Mirka Jalovcova
Joshua 7
Charlene Gilbert
Alek - 9
Shelley Mulhern
Clare, 9
Matthew Sbaschnig
Cecilia Sbaschnig
Melinda Hamilton (2)
Olivia, Luke (9,7)
Franck Violette
Lih Ann 9

Sunfish - Beginner (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Charlene Gilbert
Ruslan - 13
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Optimist - Intermediate (12)

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Doug Shore
Max shore 10
Dennis Andrew
Sawyer 9
Manjula Shaw (2)
Morgan (10), Eliot (8)
Anna Nettles
James, 9
Matthew Sbaschnig
Sofia Sbaschnig
Mona Lisa Brocchini (2)
Massimo-13, Mario-10

Sunfish - Intermediate (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Anna Nettles
Sarah Grace, 11
Mona Lisa Brocchini
Milena-15

Laser - Intermediate (2)

 

Bring your own Sunfish or Laser - Intermediate (2)

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service