Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Volunteers

2022 Indiana State Games Volunteers

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. Thank you!

Please contact Holly with any questions! 812-297-9568 or [email protected]indianastategames.org

Created by:   Holly Schneider
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Volunteer Slots
06/08/2022 (Wed.) Packet Pick-up at Bally's (Tropicana) Evansville - Lower Level Doors off 1st St 12:00am - 6:00pm  

8:00 am - 10:00 am (6)

Packet pick-up set up at Tropicana - Physical work unloading and set up

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Diana Ellard
Connie Reis
Janie Nally

10:00 am - 12:00 pm (6)

Packet pick-up set up at Tropicana - Physical work unloading and set up

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Diane Masterson
Connie Reis
Susan Bailey

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
All slots filled
Angie Bippus
Monica Horstman
Pick up Judy Campbellā€™s packet for her.
Jerry Long

2:00 pm - 4 :00 pm (4)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Teri LUECKE
Jerry Long

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (4)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Michelle Tanner
michael watkins
06/09/2022 (Thu.) Athlete Packet Pick-up at Bally's (Tropicana) Evansville - Lower Level Doors off 1st St 8:00am - 6:00pm  

8:00 am - 10:00 am (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Ron & Cindy Mills
Connie Reis

10:00 am - 12:00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
All slots filled
Angie Bippus
Diane Masterson
Connie Reis

12:00 am - 2:00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
All slots filled
Angie Bippus
Debbie Kempf
Billie Zirkelbach

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm (4)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
All slots filled
Angie Bippus
Teri LUECKE
Lexi Bruner
Mark Luecke

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (4)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Ron & Cindy Mills
Shuffleboard Event at SWIRCA 8:00am - 6:00pm  

8:00 am - 10:00 am (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Eva Key
Teri LUECKE

10:00 am - 12:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Mark Luecke

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Amy Ritzert (2)
Alex and Amy Ritzert

2:00 pm - 4 :00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Carol Mangold
tim clark

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, help with clean up of event

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Michelle Tanner

9:00am - 12:00 pm (8)

Scorekeepers for Shuffleboard

 

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm (8)

Scorekeepers for Shuffleboard

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Jennifer Puckett
Jennie and Jeff Puckett

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm (4)

Scorekeepers for Shuffleboard

 
Cross Country 4K Angel Mounds  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm (8)

Check in table, record results, award medals, help with clean up of event

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Mark Luecke
06/10/2022 (Fri.) Packet Pick-up at Ballys (Tropicana) Evansville - Lower Level Doors off 1st St 8:00am - 6:00pm  

8:00 am - 10:00 am (4)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
All slots filled
Angie Bippus
Susan Bailey
Diana Ellard
Connie Reis

10:00 am - 12:00 pm (4)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
All slots filled
Angie Bippus
Susan Bailey
Diana Ellard
Connie Reis

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm (4)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Carol Mangold

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (4)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Cornhole and Darts Chasers Bar and Grill - The Attic Upstairs 9:00am - 3:00pm  

8:00 am - 12:00 pm (4)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Mark Luecke
Karin Conger

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
Celebration of Athlete Dinner Bally'sTropicana Evansville - Walnut Room 4:00pm - 8:00pm  

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (2)

Decorate Walnut Room

 
All slots filled
Carol Mangold
Carol Mangold

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (2)

Assist Decorate and Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (4)

Check in table at Celebration of Athlete Dinner

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Loretta J McVay
Mark Luecke
Carla Young

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (2)

Monitor, Usher, and assist Celebration of Athlete Dinner

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Michelle Tanner

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (2)

Help Coordinate media set up Celebration Dinner

 
All slots filled
Lexi Bruner (2)

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (4)

Assist Door Prize winner drawings at Dinner

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Madeline Schneider (2)

7:00 - 8:00 pm (6)

Assist Celebration Dinner clean up of decorations

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Loretta J McVay
06/11/2022 (Sat.) CHANGED LOCATION Track & Field Castle HIGH School  7:00am - 4:00pm  

7:00 am - 11:00 am (4)

Check in athlete arrival, assign Bib to athlete, information area

 
All slots filled
Liz Wilderman
Michelle Tanner
Melanie Garland
Deb Titzer
Jason Titzer

8:00 am - 12:00 pm (8)

Timers on track- back up timing system using hand timer

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Erin Owen
Lynn Zwilling
Deb Titzer
Sam Titzer
Deb Titzer
Deb Titzer

8:00 am - 11:00 am (4)

Results table, award medals

 

8:00 am - 12:00 pm (4)

Runner - collect finish times to report to announcer and award table

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Lance Farr
I will be there most of the day, competing in the 1500 & 5K power walk events, but can help out as needed before and after those events.

11:00 am - 2:00 pm (2)

Results table, award medals

 
All slots filled
Liz Wilderman
Loretta J McVay

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm (2)

Results table, award medals

 
All slots filled
Liz Wilderman
Loretta J McVay

11:00 am - 3:00 pm (12)

Field Events: Keep score, Pull measure tape in field, retrieve field event equipment (discus, shot, etc)

 
5 of 12 slots filled
Thomas Wroblewski
Lynn Zwilling
Wade Schneider
Kyle Neimier
Cathy Russell

11:00 am - 4:00 pm (4)

Runner - take results from field event to results table

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Scott Koressel Koressel
Tennis Evansville Tennis Center 8:00am - 4:00pm  

8:00 am - 12:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals

 
All slots filled
Lexi Bruner (2)

12:00 pm - 4:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Lexi Bruner (2)
Packet Pick-up at Bally's (Tropicana)Evansville - Lower Level Doors off 1st St 8:00am - 6:00pm  

8:00 am - 10:00 am (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Bob Katowitz

10:00 am - 12:00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
All slots filled
Angie Bippus
Karin Conget
Terry Conger

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus

2:00 pm - 4 :00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Javelin Castle High School 9:00am - 11:00am  

9:00 am - 11:00 am (4)

Set up for Javlin

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Thomas Wroblewski
Marc Schneider
Wade Schneider

9:00 am - 11:00 am (4)

Pull measure tape, keep score, line up athletes, etc.

 
All slots filled
Thomas Wroblewski
Marc Schneider
Wade Schneider
Kyle Neimier
06/12/2022 (Sun.) Cycling - Zaps Tavern 8:00am - 1:00pm  

8:00 am - 12:30 pm (12)

Road Course Safety

 
3 of 12 slots filled
Thomas Wroblewski
Fred Bailry
Jesse Ellard Jr

8:00 am - 12:30 pm (6)

Check in, Timers, monitor area

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Madeline Schneider (2)
Monica Horstman-Reed St 20

8:00 am - 12:30 pm (2)

Assist Race Director - Timing

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Marc Schneider

11:00 am - 1:00 pm (2)

Assist Race Director - Timing

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Marc Schneider

11:00 am - 1:00 pm (2)

Check in, Timers, monitor area

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Thomas Wroblewski
Tennis Event Evansville Tennis Center 8:00am - 4:00pm  

8:00 am - 12:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals

 
All slots filled
Lexi Bruner (2)

12:00 pm - 4:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Lexi Bruner (2)
Packet Pick-up at Bally's (Tropicana) Evansville - Lower Level Doors off 1st St 8:00am - 6:00pm  

8:00 am - 10:00 am (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus

10:00 am - 12:00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Loretta J McVay

2:00 pm - 4 :00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Loretta J McVay

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Loretta J McVay
06/13/2022 (Mon.) Badminton Event CK Newsome Community Center 100 E. Walnut St. 8:00am - 11:00am  

8:00 am - 11:00 am (3)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Cycling - Zaps Tavern 8:00am - 1:00pm  

8:00 am - 12:30 pm (12)

Road Course Safety

 
3 of 12 slots filled
Thomas Wroblewski
LeAnne Farr
Emily Ashby

8:00 am - 12:30 pm (2)

Assist Race Director - Timing

 

8:00 am - 12:30 pm (6)

Check in, Timers, monitor area

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Liz Wilderman
Monica Horstman-Reed St 20

11:00 am - 1:00 pm (2)

Assist Race Director - Timing

 
Packet Pick-up at Bally's (Tropicana) Evansville - Lower Level Doors off 1st St 8:00am - 6:00pm  

8:00 am - 10:00 am (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Lexi Bruner

10:00 am - 12:00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus

2:00 pm - 4 :00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (3)

Packet pick-up, athlete arrival, information area

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Table Tennis SWIRCA & More 12:00pm - 6:00pm  

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (2)

Check in Table, Record scores, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Shelly Dunn

2:00 pm - 4 :00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (2)

Check in Table, Record scores, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Lisa Watkins
michael watkins

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (4)

Monitor Table Tennis event, Retrieve loose balls on court, assist score cards

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Jennifer Puckett
Jennie and Jeff Puckett

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm (4)

Monitor Table Tennis event, Retrieve loose balls on court, assist score cards

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Jennifer Puckett
Jennie and Jeff Puckett

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (4)

Monitor Table Tennis event, Retrieve loose balls on court, assist score cards

 
06/14/2022 (Tue.) Bowling - River City Recreation 8:00am - 12:00pm  

8:00 am - 12:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals

 
All slots filled
Thomas Wroblewski
Monica Horstman-Reed St 20
Chess, Euchre, Clabber, Dominoes,  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

12:00 - 4:00 pm (4)

Check in, assist results, snacks, medals, etc.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Angenita Bippus Bippus
Brenda Finch (2)
My partner and I will show up early and stay late to help out, but we plan on participating in Euchre.
06/15/2022 (Wed.) Bowling River City Recreation 8:00am - 4:00pm  

8:00 am - 12:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals

 
All slots filled
Thomas Wroblewski
Monica Horstman-Reed St 20

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals

 
All slots filled
Thomas Wroblewski
Monica Horstman-Reed St 20
06/16/2022 (Thu.) Urban Hike - North Main Street Trailhead 9:00am - 11:00am  

9:00 am - 11:00 am (2)

Check in, athlete arrival, information area

 
06/17/2022 (Fri.) Recreation Day at the Park Event - Wesselman Park by the Tennis Courts 8:00am - 12:00pm  

8:00 am - 12:00 pm (16)

Assist with Recreation Events: keep score, time 2 mile walk, set up events, award medals, monitor area

 
4 of 16 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Carla Young
Donna Babb
Brenda Finch

9:00 am - 10:00 am (8)

Road Safety for 2 mile walk in Wesselman Park

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Angie Bippus
Jennie and Jeff Puckett
Jennifer Puckett
Connie Walts
Brenda Finch
06/18/2022 (Sat.) Skeet Shooting Evansville Gun Club 9:00am - 12:00pm  

9:00 am - 12:00 pm (4)

Keep score, assist ball retrieval, award medals

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Emily Ashby
06/19/2022 (Sun.) Archery Goebel Soccer Field  8:00am - 3:00pm  

8:00 am - 10:00 am (2)

Check in table, hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Lisa Watkins
michael watkins

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

information area

 

12:00 pm - 4:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
06/24/2022 (Fri.) Pickleball Event Evansville Tennis Center 12:00pm - 6:00pm  

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (2)

Check in athletes, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Lisa Watkins

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm (2)

Check in athletes, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Mark Luecke

12:00 pm - 4:00 pm (10)

Scorekeepers, Monitor Pickleball Courts, Assist Pickleball Director with score sheets

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Dick Le Duc
Lisa Watkins
Carla Young
Donna Babb
Mark Luecke
Jill Schnitker
michael watkins
06/25/2022 (Sat.) Pickleball Evansville Tennis Center 7:30am - 6:00pm  

7:30 am - 10:00 am (2)

Check in athletes, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Mark Luecke

10:00 am - 12:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Eva Key
Mark Luecke

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Mark Luecke

2:00 pm - 4 :00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Mark Luecke

8:00 am - 11:00 am (10)

Scorekeepers for Pickleball, monitor courts, assist Pickleball Director

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Lisa Watkins
Mark Luecke
Anne Mossberger
Rita Mitchell
Carla Young

11:00 am - 1:00 pm (10)

Scorekeepers for Pickleball, monitor courts, assist Pickleball Director

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Donna Babb
Mark Luecke
Jim McFaul
can assist scorekeeper
Carla Young

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm (10)

Scorekeepers for Pickleball, monitor courts, assist Pickleball Director

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Donna Babb
Mark Luecke
Jim McFaul
can assist scorekeeper
Carla Young

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (2)

Assist awards, results, etc.

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Mark Luecke

4:00 - 6:00 pm Scorekeepers (8)

Keep score on court

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Donna Babb
Mark Luecke
Carla Young
06/26/2022 (Sun.) Pickleball Mixed Doubles Event Evansville Tennis Center 7:30am - 6:00pm  

7:30 am - 10:00 am (2)

Check in athletes, monitor hospitality area, award medals, report results

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Mark Luecke

10:00 am - 12:00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Teri LUECKE

12:00 pm - 2 :00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Mark Luecke

2:00 pm - 4 :00 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality area

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Mark Luecke

8:00 am - 11:00 am (8)

Scorekeepers for Pickleball, help on courts, assist tournament director, LUNCH provided

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Lisa Watkins
Mark Luecke
michael watkins
Bob Katowitz

11:00 am - 1:00 pm (8)

Scorekeepers for Pickleball, help on courts, assist tournament director, LUNCH provided

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Donna Babb
Mark Luecke
Anne Mossberger
Rita Mitchell
Connie Walts
Carla Young
Jerry Walts

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm (8)

Scorekeepers for Pickleball, help on courts, assist tournament director, LUNCH provided

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Donna Babb
Mark Luecke
Carla Young

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm (8)

Scorekeepers for Pickleball, help on courts, assist tournament director, DINNER provided

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Donna Babb
Mark Luecke
Carla Young

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm (2)

Assist awards, results, etc.

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Mark Luecke
07/17/2022 (Sun.) Disc Golf Event - Woodmere Disc Golf Course 7:30am - 4:30pm  

7:30 am - 12:00 pm

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality

 
Teri LUECKE

12:00 pm - 4:30 pm (2)

Check in table, record results, award medals, monitor hospitality (Lunch at 1 PM)

 
All slots filled
Teri LUECKE
Mark Luecke
08/14/2022 (Sun.) Swimming Deaconess Aquatic Center 10:00am - 6:00pm  

10:00 am - 2:00 pm (10)

Timing with stop watch

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Mark Luecke
Max Carmona
Jennifer Puckett

2:00 pm - 6:00 pm (10)

Timing with Stop Watch

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Mark Luecke
Cindy Anslinger (2)
Cindy and Raelyn
Max Carmona
Isaac (Ike) Standifird
Beth Osborne

12:00 pm - 4:00 pm (3)

Results, hospitality, help with medals, etc.

 
All slots filled
Lexi Bruner (2)
Lilith Reeves Reeves

10:00 am - 12:00 pm (2)

Check in athletes at arrival

 
All slots filled
Liz Wilderman
Melanie Garland

12:00 - 4:00 pm (2)

Help at check in table

 
All slots filled
Emily Ashby
Angie Bippus
09/10/2022 (Sat.) Capitol Sports Complex, Plainfield, IN - Basketball 3 on 3 and Volleyball  10:00am - 4:00pm  

10:00 am - 1:00 pm (6)

Help keep Score at Volleyball

 
2 of 6 slots filled
roni coleman
spring wilder

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm (6)

Help Keep Score at Volleyball

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Thomas Wroblewski

10:00 am - 1:00 pm (6)

Help Time and Keep Score at Baskeball 3 on 3

 

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm (6)

Help Keep Time and Score at Basketball 3 on 3

 

9:00 am - 4:00 pm (4)

Check in, hospitality, merchandise, results

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Jim Reis
Connie Reis
Patricia Elliott
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |