Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Regatta Steering Committee

2019 IUPUI Regatta - Volunteer Sign-Ups

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. Thank you!

There will be multiple volunteer orietations available during the week of September 16 in CE002.

Monday September 16th 9:00am-10:00am

Wednesday September 18th 9:00am-10:0am & 2:00pm-3:00pm 

Friday September 20th 9:00am-10:00am

If you have any questions, please reach out to [email protected]

Thank you!

Location: Military Park

Created by:   Regatta IUPUI
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT)

Event Set-Up

Setting up tables and chairs, putting up signage, and making Regatta beautiful! :-D

09/20/2019 (Fri)
3:00pm - 6:30pm (25)  
All slots filled
Sophia Koesterer
Ashlyn Dollar
Lauren Wagner
Julia Niederholtmeyer
Danielle Metangmo
ASA & Norman Brown
Navdeep Kaur
Matt Baker
rachael Njoroge
none
Joshua Patton
Laureen Raelly
CKI
Claire Kilbarger-stumpff
IUPUI Circle K
Emily Crowel
Regatta Royalty/NRHH
Steph Creech
NRHH
Brooke Pruitt
NRHH
Haily Dick
NRHH
Jaelynn Crook
NRHH
Kristina Powlen (3)
NRHH
Mackenzie Neeley
NRHH
Rachel Gibson
Regatta Royalty
Abbey Meseberg
honors college
Cooper Zuranski
Lily Malcomb
Honors College
Dhiraj Matlani
Desi Jags
3:00pm - 9:00pm (25)  
8 of 25 slots filled
Luke Jackson
Kathryn Brewer
Debora Banegas
Nitya Ranjan
Adrian Schwartz
Reggie Parker
Honors College
Samuel Freeman
Benjamin Passey
MOdel United Nations
6:00pm - 9:00pm (25)  
All slots filled
Alexus Hunt
Regatta Royalty
Eilidh Lark
Feliciana Schraven
Katelynn Roell
Regatta Court
Lex Ortiz
Connor Evans
Rashi Dhenia
Rhutesh Patil
Bianca Marrufo
Regatta Court
Chandler Oakes
NRHH/Regatta Royalty
Hamza Idrees Idrees
Honors College
Unnathi Nayak
Honors College
Dhriti Shah
Kelley School
Ishita Bhedi
STEM
Rujuta Parekar
Honors
Ria Vavhal
Alston Dsouza
Engineering and technology
Adithya Kandru
Manuel Carcamo
Honors College
Raj Aherrao
Lucila Raygoza
Lessly Raygoza
Jaswanth Kovi
Pre Dental
Sanika Kotnis
Honors
Kartikay Gulia

Arts & Culture Fair Set-Up

Setting up tables and chairs & decorating area.

09/20/2019 (Fri)
3:00pm - 6:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Mayra Palmerin
Joy Omwenga

Marketplace Set-Up

Setting up tables and chairs & placing yard signs.

09/20/2019 (Fri)
3:00pm - 6:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Cade Ryan
Honors College
Grace Hamilton
Honors College
Julia Newbold
Hanna Schlemmer

Student Organization Set-Up

Setting up tables and chairs & placing yard signs.

09/20/2019 (Fri)
3:00pm - 6:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Jacklyn Rhinesmith
Kelley school of business
Quentin Rodriguez
Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Faith Williams

Signage Set-Up

Placing signage (banners, flags, etc.) through out event area.

09/20/2019 (Fri)
6:00pm - 9:00pm (20)  
3 of 20 slots filled
Cynthia Van Eaton
Yolanda Gregory
Regatta Court
Alexandria Palmer

Festival Set-Up

Setting up Tables and chairs & decorating festival area.

09/20/2019 (Fri)
3:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  

Race Set-Up

Unloading the canoes from the trailer to the canal. Setting up bike racks and loading zones for the race.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
6:00am - 9:30am (2)  
All slots filled
Jake Smith
Honors College
Brandon Lee

Event Load-in

Help with traffic flow and movement of sponsors and vendors.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
6:00am - 10:00am (40)  
12 of 40 slots filled
Claire Kilbarger-stumpff
IUPUI Circle K
Jill Hale
Honors College
Emily Crowel
Regatta Royalty/NRHH (can only work 6-8:30)
Katelynn Roell
Regatta Court (only available 6:00-8:30)
Bianca Marrufo
Regatta court... can only volunteer till 8:30
Zachary Balda
Honors College
Jaswanth Kovi
Brandon Boynton
Kate Sokolowski
Sahil Agarwal
Iupui
Hong Tan
Riverwalk and Townhomes Residence Hall Council
Alston Dsouza
Engineering and technology

Team Registration

Team check-in & material distribution. High paced and important role..

09/21/2019 (Sat)
9:00am - 1:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Meghan May
Kristina Powlen
Volunteer
Rebecca Wade
Volunteer
12:00pm - 4:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Pawas Aggarwal
Medha Vijay Kulkarni
JAISON GEORGE

Loading Zone

Preventing people from entering the "exit" and paddlers walking off with life-vests.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
9:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
rachael Njoroge
none
Eilidh Lark
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Eilidh Lark
Adrian Schwartz

Exchange Zone

Preventing people from entering the "exit" and paddlers walking off with life-vests.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
9:00am - 1:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Aryan Mann
Anna Snider
Honors College
12:00pm - 4:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lex Ortiz
Terrilyn Baylor

Contest Registration

Register participants for contests.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
9:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Simrandeep Kaur
Nitya Ranjan
12:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cynthia Van Eaton
Ariel Relf
Circle K

Festival Rides

Monitoring Festival Rides

09/21/2019 (Sat)
9:00am - 12:30pm (10)  
All slots filled
Emily Hine
Honors College
Sarah Bailey
Honors college
Nora Boyle
Grace Higgins
Honors College
Katie Prendergast
Honors College
Sophia Jaegly
Dana Reed
Honors College
Jaswanth Kovi
Pre Dental
Adithya Kandru
Alston D’Souza
12:00pm - 3:30pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
Tyrin Wright
Circle K
3:00pm - 6:30pm (10)  
2 of 10 slots filled
Nikhil Joshi
Honors College, Circle K
Abigail Bush
Circle K

Festival Check-In

Providing waivers and wristbands to attendees.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
9:00am - 12:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Olivia Vedder
Austin Skaggs
Jashnoor Singh
Hasneet Athwal
12:00pm - 3:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Olivia Vedder
Austin Skaggs
INDRANIL ROY
ALDPES
Sahar Abdullah
3:00pm - 6:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Olivia Vedder
Austin Skaggs
INDRANIL ROY
ALDPES
Ehecatl Sanchez-Gaspar

Yard Games

Monitoring yard games within the college hangout area.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
9:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Matt Baker
Sahar Abdullah
Only available 10 AM - 11:30 AM
12:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
1 of 2 slots filled
Kitley DeFelice
IUPUI Honors College
3:00pm - 6:30pm (2)  

Marketplace 1

Directing marketplace vendors to their location, providing rules.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
6:00am - 11:00am (3)  

Marketplace 2

Assisting Marketplace vendors leaving the event. Assisting with trash.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
4:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  

Vendors

Assisting vendors in carrying items and unloading vehicles.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
6:00am - 11:00am (4)  
2 of 4 slots filled
INDRANIL ROY
ALDPES
Connor Evans

Food Vendors

Directing food vendors to their location and providing rules.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
6:00am - 11:00am (2)  

Race Tear-Down

Loading canoes back on to the trailer and moving bike racks off of the canal.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
3:00pm - 6:30pm (2)  

Arts & Culture Fair Tear-Down

Taking down tables and chairs & removing decorations.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
6:00pm - 9:00pm (2)  

Festival Tear-Down

Taking down tables and chairs & removing decorations.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
4:00pm - 9:00pm (5)  

Student Organization Tear-Down

Taking down tables and chairs & removing decorations.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
6:00pm - 9:00pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Sailee Lavekar
Feliciana Schraven
Tripthi Battapadi

Event Tear-Down

Tear down event and collect trash.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
3:00pm - 6:30pm (25)  
4:00pm - 9:00pm (25)  
3 of 25 slots filled
Emily Hine
honors college
Sophie Carrison
Henry Woodburn
Circle K
6:00pm - 9:00pm (25)  
1 of 25 slots filled
INDRANIL ROY
ALDPES

General Event Help

Help out wherever needed.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
10:00am - 4:30pm   
1 slot filled - more available
Simrandeep Kaur

General Event Set-Up Help

Helping with little tasks that need help getting completed before the event starts.

09/21/2019 (Sat)
6:00am - 9:30am (25)  
2 of 25 slots filled
Rachel Gibson
Regatta Court (only available until 8:30 am)
Chandler Oakes
NRHH/Regatta Royalty (only available until 8:30am)
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service