8th Grade Confirmation Class

Confirmation Worship Leadership 2019-20

Your student is responsible for 2 worship leadership events this fall and 2 for the spring.  If you are interested in lay reading in any of the worship services, email Peg Broughton any dates that you are available between now and May 20 and she will schedule you ([email protected]).  

If you are in youth choir, youth handbells or praise band then your hours are covered for the year. 

If you are an acolyte that also counts as worship leadership hours. 

Please sign up for your hours by Nov. 15th so we have a plan for the year. 

Also, email [email protected] with questions. 

Created by:   MPUMC Youth
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EST) Available Slot
09/01/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Chrissie Hughes
Hart Hughes

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
09/08/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Kimberly Young
Caitlin Young
Tyson Greene
Jake Greene
Tracy Shumate
Mandi Bell
Jake Bell

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
09/15/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Sally FOnville
Sally Fonville
Nick Janak
Nick Janak
Will Ford
Merrit Goodman

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
09/29/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Briggs Weber
Charlotte Britt
Will Rothacker
Wendi Brown
Jacob Brown

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
Ashley Askew
Grace Askew
10/06/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Kimberly Young
Caitlin Young
Will Ford
Wyatt Smith

Help set up and clean up for Communion (4)

 
All slots filled
Abby Beekman
Ellie Fix
Carson Crawford
Merrit Goodman

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
10/13/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Charlotte Britt
Laura Patton
Hattie Patton
Will Rothacker
Alex Hensley

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
10/20/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
susan hoover
maya hoover
Emily Mullinix
Tucker Mullinix
Jenny Robeson
Matthew Robeson
Mac Brownlow

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
Jennifer George
Alex George
10/27/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Sally FOnville
Sally Fonville
Jennifer Smith
Harrison Smith
Clara Head

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
11/03/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Abby Beekman
Tracy Shumate
Mandi Bell
Jake Bell
Tyson Greene
Jake Greene

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
11/10/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Briggs Weber
Lanie Holden
Jack Bellamy

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
11/17/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Brook Edwards
Carter Edwards
Walt Valentine
Kate Daniels
Ryan Jorgensen

Help set up and clean up for Communion (4)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Castleman
Huff Castleman
Kate Maynard
Kearns Maynard
Cammie Borrelli
Caroline Borrelli
Summerson Springer
Brycen

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
11/24/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Brook Edwards
Carter Edwards
Laura Patton
Hattie Patton
Wyatt Smith
Daniel McIntyre

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
Julie Neal
Kayman neal
12/01/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Ellie Fix
Alston Murphy
Ryan Jorgensen
Oscar Hydrick

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
Coble Ishee
12/08/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Scottie Thompson
Hank Thompson
Kate Daniels
Larissa Winner
Oscar Hydrick

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
Amy Sanger
12/15/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Chrissie Hughes
Hart Hughes
Wendi Brown
Jacob Brown
Larissa Winner
Seth Winner
Alston Murphy

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
Anna Sanger
First UMC Uptown  5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Serve dinner to Christmas Concert participants (10)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Mattei
Kate Mattei
Murphy Tye
Chastity Davis
Alston Murphy
Alice Mccullough
Coble Ishee
Summerson Springer
Brycen
Abby Beekman
Eliza Davis
Ashley Ammons
12/22/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Scottie Thompson
Hank Thompson
Alex Hensley
Alice Mccullough
Price Davis

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
12/29/2019 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Castleman
Huff Castleman
Lanie Holden
HARRISON SMITH
HARRISON SMITH
Coble Ishee

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
01/05/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Ellie Fix
Sally Fonville
Jack Bellamy
Summerson Springer
Brycen

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
Eliza Davis
01/12/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Tracy Shumate
Larissa Winner
Seth Winner
Sally Fonville
Oscar Hydrick

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
Murphy Tye
01/19/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Nick Janak
Nick Janak
Charlotte Britt
Oscar Hydrick
Alex Hensley

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
01/26/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Wyatt Smith
Daniel McIntyre
Mac Brownlow
Kate Daniels

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
Eliza Davis
02/02/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Abby Beekman
Nick Janak
Nick Janak
Will Rothacker
Wendi Brown
Jacob Brown

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
02/09/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Jenny Robeson
Matthew Robeson
Daniel McIntyre
Will Rothacker
Wendi Brown
Jacob Brown

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
Amy Sanger
02/16/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Merrit Goodman
Jack Bellamy
HARRISON SMITH
HARRISON SMITH
Ashley Ammons

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
02/23/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Charlotte Britt
susan hoover
maya hoover
Merrit Goodman
Mark Robeson
Matthew Robeson

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
03/01/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Castleman
Huff Castleman
Kate Daniels
Larissa Winner
Seth Winner
Alston Murphy

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
03/08/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Brook Edwards
Carter Edwards
Ellie Fix
Carson Crawford
Mark Robeson
Matthew Robeson

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
03/15/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Jake Greene
Briggs Weber
Alex Hensley
Alice Mccullough

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
03/22/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Lisa Castleman
Huff Castleman
Jack Bellamy

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
03/29/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Chastity Davis
Price Davis
Ryan Jorgensen
Briggs Weber
Nick Janak

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
04/05/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Tracy Shumate
Jennifer Smith
Harrison Smith
Jake Greene
Amy Sanger

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
04/12/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
04/19/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Wyatt Smith
Alston Murphy
Ryan Jorgensen
Jack Bellamy

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
04/26/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Summerson Springer
Brycen

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
05/03/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 
All slots filled
Abby Beekman
Carson Crawford
Ashley Mattei
Kate Mattei
Rebecca Farlow
Sarah Bennett Farlow

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
05/10/2020 (Sun.) Myers Park UMC  8:15am - 9:30am  

Usher for Church in the Round (Jubilee Hall) (4)

 

Lay Reader (Email [email protected] to sign up)

 
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service