Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Home Cooked Fridays!

A Friday Community Meal

Thank you so much for your interest in volunteering with Home Cooked Fridays!    

We serve a free, home-cooked meal to the local community every Friday. Our meal is open to anyone who is hungry, and we cook for approximately 150 guests each week.  

We currently serve at ALL SAINTS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, located at 209 W 27th St, Austin, TX 78705.

The church is behind Kinsolving dorm, has ample free parking in the lot, and is easily walkable from the UT campus.  In order for our program to run smoothly, we rely on and value help from volunteers just like you! Our goal is to create a warm, welcoming, and dignified experience for our guests and a meaningful experience for our volunteers.

Our program is funded through a collaboration of The Johnson Center for Child Health and Development and Micah 6, a nondenominational coalition including 12 central Austin area churches.  Micah 6 runs the city’s largest community food bank and serves 3 meals each week to the hungry and the homeless, including Home Cooked Fridays. 

For more information about these organizations, visit the links below:

We can provide service hour credit and verification at each event for volunteers.

We often take photos of volunteers and post to our social media and website.  By signing up to volunteer you consent to participate and authorize that any photos you are included in that are taken at the event may be posted on social media accounts or event websites.

Please wear COOKING APPROPRIATE CLOTHING: long pants, close-toed shoes, hair in ponytails, and be kitchen/dining room ready!

For more information, please watch the Informational Volunteer Video and Waste Disposal Training Video  posted on our Facebook page.

Thank you for your interest in Home Cooked Fridays.  If you have any questions, please email [email protected] 

Unless it is a true emergency, please don't delete your sign up commitment within 24 hours of serving. We truly appreciate your assistance and support, and your absence can leave us shorthanded!

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Home-Cooked-Fridays-1591284354510910/?fref=ts
Instagram:  @homecookedfridaysaustin

Location: All Saints' Episcopal Church

Created by:   Kelly Barnhill
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy CST) Available Slot
01/24/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula
Texas Blazers
Abbey Flaherty

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Austin Ivery

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Ashley Trevizo
LHPO
Tonya Tran

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Grace Zhou
Olivia Barboza
Antony Rodriguez
Michelle Zhang
I’ll be there at about 2 pm!
Jordan Wright
Romtin Farsi

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Symone Taylor
Austin Sekula
Texas Blazers

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Nusha Sattar
Kelsey Joe
Julia Almaraz
Fernanda Calderon

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Deniz Altintas
Tonya Tran
Nathan Eckert

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Grace Zhou
01/31/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Giselle Munoz
Grace Zhou

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Symone Taylor
Masen Ragsdale

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (6)
AMSA group

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (2)
AMSA group

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Ashley Trevizo
LHPO
Grant Cameron

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
Romtin Farsi

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (4)

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Michelle Zhang
Simren Menon
Fernanda Calderon

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Nusha Sattar
Saloni Patel

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Grace Zhou
02/07/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Janice Oh
Masen Ragsdale

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Grace Zhou
Austin Ivery

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (4)
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Symone Taylor

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Abbey Flaherty
Antony Rodriguez

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Nusha Sattar
KP Volunteering (3)

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Deniz Altintas
Michelle Zhang

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Grace Zhou
02/14/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Masen Ragsdale

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Symone Taylor
Grace Zhou
Antony Rodriguez
Michelle Zhang
I’ll be there at around 2 pm!
Katia Davis
Rachel Dean

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Romtin Farsi

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (4)
AMSA group

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (4)
AMSA group

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Grace Zhou
Rachel Dean

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Nusha Sattar
02/21/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Janice Oh
Abbey Flaherty

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Masen Ragsdale

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
5 of 6 slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)
Antony Rodriguez
Rachel Dean
Romtin Farsi

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (4)

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (4)
Texas Blazers

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Simren Menon
Rachel Dean

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Nusha Sattar
02/28/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Masen Ragsdale
Austin Sekula
Texas Blazers

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (6)
AMSA group

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (2)
AMSA group

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Symone Taylor
Ashley Trevizo
LHPO

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (4)

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Deniz Altintas
Mina Kumar (3)

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Rachel Dean

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Mina Kumar
03/06/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Rachel Dean

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (4)
Masen Ragsdale
Grace Zhou

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Symone Taylor
Antony Rodriguez

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
3 of 4 slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)
Rachel Dean

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Grace Zhou
03/13/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Masen Ragsdale

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Antony Rodriguez
Rachel Dean

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Rachel Dean

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
03/20/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Antony Rodriguez

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Erin Pierce
Please include my 8 yr old son in this.
03/27/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Grace Zhou
Simren Menon

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Symone Taylor
KP Volunteering (4)
Masen Ragsdale

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Antony Rodriguez

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (4)
AMSA group

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (4)
AMSA group

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Grace Zhou
04/03/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Symone Taylor

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (4)
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
2 of 4 slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
04/10/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (6)
AMSA group

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (2)
AMSA group

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (4)

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (4)
Texas Blazers

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
04/17/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
5 of 6 slots filled
KP Volunteering (4)
Antony Rodriguez

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Symone Taylor

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
2 of 4 slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Simren Menon

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
04/24/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
5 of 6 slots filled
KP Volunteering (4)
Antony Rodriguez

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (4)
AMSA group

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (4)
AMSA group

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
05/01/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (4)
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Symone Taylor

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
2 of 4 slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
05/08/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Symone Taylor

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
05/15/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
05/22/2020 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info