Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Home Cooked Fridays!

A Friday Community Meal

Thank you so much for your interest in volunteering with Home Cooked Fridays!    

We serve a free, home-cooked meal to the local community every Friday. Our meal is open to anyone who is hungry, and we cook for approximately 150 guests each week.  

We currently serve at ALL SAINTS EPISCOPAL CHURCH, located at 209 W 27th St, Austin, TX 78705.

The church is behind Kinsolving dorm, has ample free parking in the lot, and is easily walkable from the UT campus.  In order for our program to run smoothly, we rely on and value help from volunteers just like you! Our goal is to create a warm, welcoming, and dignified experience for our guests and a meaningful experience for our volunteers.

Our program is funded through a collaboration of The Johnson Center for Child Health and Development and Micah 6, a nondenominational coalition including 12 central Austin area churches.  Micah 6 runs the city’s largest community food bank and serves 3 meals each week to the hungry and the homeless, including Home Cooked Fridays. 

For more information about these organizations, visit the links below:

We can provide service hour credit and verification at each event for volunteers.

We often take photos of volunteers and post to our social media and website.  By signing up to volunteer you consent to participate and authorize that any photos you are included in that are taken at the event may be posted on social media accounts or event websites.

Please wear COOKING APPROPRIATE CLOTHING: long pants, close-toed shoes, hair in ponytails, and be kitchen/dining room ready!

For more information, please watch the Informational Volunteer Video and Waste Disposal Training Video  posted on our Facebook page.

Thank you for your interest in Home Cooked Fridays.  If you have any questions, please email [email protected] 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Home-Cooked-Fridays-1591284354510910/?fref=ts
Instagram:  @homecookedfridaysaustin

Location: All Saints' Episcopal Church

Created by:   Kelly Barnhill
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy CDT) Available Slot
10/18/2019 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Justin Mueller

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Amelia Mercado
Ifeoma Ezenwbachili
Mina Kumar (3)
Romtin Farsi
will be arriving at 2

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Yukta Sunkara
Aakash Padakandla

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
Yukta Sunkara

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Elicenda Tovar
with UT LHPO group. Will bring camera.

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Ashley Trevizo
Lauren Gonzales
Megan Hoang
Allison Olmedo
coming at 2, leaving at 5:30

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)
Francelia Trejo
Harkanwal Kaur

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Nusha Sattar

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Caroline Abraham
10/25/2019 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Stevan Guarneri
Julia Deutz
Will leave at 2.50, have class at 3.

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Alberto Mendez
Grace Zhou

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (6)
AMSA

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Addison Ramsay
Jenelle Moore

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Helen Nguyen
Samiksha Ray

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
Elicenda Tovar
with UT LHPO group. Will bring camera.

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Grace Zhou

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Ifeoma Ezenwbachili
Yukta Sunkara
Laurel Walrath
Christine Ayorinde

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Francelia Trejo
Simren Menon
Harkanwal Kaur
Raphael Pasala

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Yukta Sunkara

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Nusha Sattar
Laurel Walrath

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Laurel Walrath
11/01/2019 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Christine Ayorinde
Ashley Trevizo
with UT LHPO

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Amelia Mercado
Ifeoma Ezenwbachili
Helen Nguyen
Justin Mueller
Romtin Farsi
Nityasree Kodali

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Allison Olmedo
coming at 2 after class
Samiksha Ray

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
Shwu-Miin Suen
I'll bring camera

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Elicenda Tovar
with UT LHPO group. Will bring camera.

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Shwu-Miin Suen
Shwu-Miin and Jeremy
Yukta Sunkara
Addison Ramsay
Aman Patel
2 others also

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Shwu-Miin Suen
Berea
KP Volunteering (2)
Francelia Trejo

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Shwu-Miin Suen
Berea

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Alyson Wong
Yukta Sunkara

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Grace Zhou
11/08/2019 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Justin Mueller
Emme Baysden
I have class from 2-3

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (6)
AMSA

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Yukta Sunkara
Ashley Trevizo

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
Yukta Sunkara

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Elicenda Tovar
with UT LHPO group. Will bring camera.

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Ifeoma Ezenwbachili
Aman Patel (3)

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)
Francelia Trejo
Deniz Altintas

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Alyson Wong
Ashley Shin

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Salym Cook
11/15/2019 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
A Kendrick
Janice Oh

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Samiksha Ray
Jordan Wright

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (4)
Amelia Mercado
Ifeoma Ezenwbachili

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Julia Deutz
Symone Taylor

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Yukta Sunkara
Romtin Farsi

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
Audrey Schulze

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Elicenda Tovar
with UT LHPO group. Will bring camera.

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Christine Ayorinde
Avery Largent
CD Doyle
CD Doyle Le

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)
Francelia Trejo
Harkanwal Kaur

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Simren Menon
Alyson Wong

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Nusha Sattar
11/22/2019 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Symone Taylor
Ayesha Tariq

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Janice Oh
Jordan Wright

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Natalie Osterlund (6)
AMSA

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Amelia Mercado
Justin Mueller

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Erica Santos
Nishita Maknojia

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
Audrey Schulze

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Elicenda Tovar
with UT LHPO group. Will bring camera.

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Ifeoma Ezenwbachili
Christine Ayorinde
Aman Patel (2)

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Francelia Trejo
Harkanwal Kaur
Yukta Sunkara
Deniz Altintas

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Alyson Wong
Julia Deutz

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Samiksha Ray
11/29/2019 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
KP Volunteering (4)
Ifeoma Ezenwbachili
Christine Ayorinde

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Jordan Wright
Diane Bao

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Romtin Farsi
will be arriving at 2
Kelly Kim

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
3 of 4 slots filled
KP Volunteering (2)
Deniz Altintas

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Alyson Wong
Diane Bao
Will start at 4, I'm signed up for a 1:30-4 shift at HCF on the same day

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
12/06/2019 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Audrey Schulze
Jordan Wright

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Ifeoma Ezenwbachili
Mina Kumar (3)
Romtin Farsi
will be arriving at 2

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Esther Albuquerque
Camille Arredondo

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
CD Doyle (2)
Samiksha Ray
Julia Deutz

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Harkanwal Kaur
Symone Taylor
Sree Maram

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Alyson Wong
Janice Oh

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
12/13/2019 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Austin Sekula (2)
Texas Blazers

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Ifeoma Ezenwbachili

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Justin Mueller

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Samiksha Ray
Julia Deutz
Mina Kumar (2)

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Mina Kumar (2)

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Alyson Wong

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
12/20/2019 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Justin Mueller

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Michael Murphy (4)

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Michael Murphy (4)

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
All slots filled
Michael Murphy (2)

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Michael Murphy
12/27/2019 (Fri.)

Dining Room Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Flower Arrangement (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Meal Preparation and Kitchen Cleaning (6)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Beverage Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Snack Preparation (2)

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

1:30 pm - 4:00 pm

 

Photographer

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Meal Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Beverage Service (4)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Musician/Musicians

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Food Plater (2)

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 

Greeter, Counter & Snack Dispersion

3:30 pm - 6:00 pm

 
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service