Settlers Landing Swim Team

Meet Volunteer Sign-up

Each meet requires approximately 60 workers – it’s a big effort but very rewarding!  Meet management is the responsibility of every parent.  If your child is swimming in the meet, we require that a parent work at least one half of the meet. Below is a description of each volunteer position. Most positions require you work one half of a meet.  See Caroline Kirsh (804-921-3888) for more information about specific job responsibilities.

There are several volunteer positions that require official training by RMAL.  RMAL conducts the training at the beginning of every season.  If you trained for a position last year, you still need to attend training this year, per RMAL.   The training is easy, free and only one session.  Please consider stepping up to these important positions! Training Schedule

Created by:   Caroline Kirsh
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Location Available Slot
06/14/2018
(Thu. 6:00pm)
Settlers Landing Pool 

My Child is not swimming in the meet

 
4 slots filled - more available
Casen Ostler
Jules Purisima
Ashley and Kristen Purisima
Aimee Ardoin (2)
Kristen Ardoin, Bailey Ardoin

Head Computer

 

CTS Operator

 
Kay Gotshall

Clerk of Course (4)

 
All slots filled
Betsy Phillips
Maura Varley
Ashley Cook
Christopher Lytle

Starter (1st Half)

 
Krista Dodson

Starter (2nd Half)

 

Strokes and Turns (1st Half) (2)

 
All slots filled
Helen Bower
Meghan Swenck

Strokes and Turns (2nd Half) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anne Hampton

Meet Referee

 
Hugh Martin

Head Timer (1st Half)

 
Molly Winegar

Head Timer (2nd Half)

 
Cherie Brockman

Timer (1st half) (6)

 
All slots filled
Terence ONeill
Meghan Swenck
Emily/Matt Roberts
Adriana Young
Jessica Carty
Jennifer Morris

Timer (2nd half) (6)

 
All slots filled
Joanne Mitchell
Robert Batt
Jessica Carty
PJ Schlobohm
Lisa Martin
Natalie Long

Table Worker

 
Kathryn Orr
Kathryn or George

Mite Mom (2)

 
All slots filled
Jennie Clarke
Bridget Moffett

Concessions (Grill) (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Karen King
Ben King
Peter Klatt
Peter Klatt

Runner (1st half)

 
Katie Meyer

Runner (2nd half)

 
Alisa Detrick

Heat Ribbons

 
Kathryn Orr
Kathryn or George
06/19/2018
(Tue. 6:00pm)
Surreywood 

My Child is not swimming in the meet

 
10 slots filled - more available
Kay Gotshall
Sierra will not be there but Josh will be
Joanne Mitchell
Halle & Alexander Mitchell
PJ Schlobohm
Brodie Schlobohm
Krista Dodson (2)
Kesiah Dodson Gwen Dodson will be ouy of town Thursday, June 21
Caroline Kirsh
Kahner and Mackenzie
Betsy Phillips
Andrew Phillips
Eleanor Martin
Aimee Ardoin (2)
Kristen Ardoin, Bailey Ardoin

Head Computer

 
Not Needed

CTS Operator

 
Not Needed

Clerk of Course (4)

 
All slots filled
Not Needed (4)

Strokes and Turns (1st Half) (2)

 
All slots filled
Karen King
Karen King
Krista Dodson

Strokes and Turns (2nd Half) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anne Hampton

Meet Referee

 
Not Needed

Head Timer (1st Half)

 
Not needed

Head Timer (2nd Half)

 
Not needed

Timer (1st half) (6)

 
All slots filled
Robert Batt
Alisa Detrick
Troy Bower
Swenck Family
Chris Meyer
ONeill Family

Timer (2nd half) (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Lisa Martin
Kathryn Orr (2)
Kathryn and George
Natalie Long
Cherie Brockman

Table Worker

 
Not Needed

Mite Mom (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ashley Cook

Concessions (Grill) (3)

 
All slots filled
Not Needed (3)

Runner (1st half)

 
Not Needed

Runner (2nd half)

 
Not Needed

Heat Ribbons

 
Not Needed
06/26/2018
(Tue. 6:00pm)
Settlers Landing Pool 

My Child is not swimming in the meet

 
6 slots filled - more available
Jessica Carty
Mia, Sam and Shiloh Carty will be absent
Elliot Winegar
Kay Gotshall
Sierra will not be there
Kathryn Orr
Alex orr
Aimee Ardoin (2)
Kristen Ardoin and Bailey Ardoin

Head Computer

 

CTS Operator

 
Kay Gotshall

Clerk of Course (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Betsy Phillips
Ashley Cook
Maura Varley-Twyman Varley-Twyman

Starter (1st Half)

 
Krista Dodson

Starter (2nd Half)

 

Strokes and Turns (1st Half) (2)

 
All slots filled
Helen Bower
Meghan Swenck

Strokes and Turns (2nd Half) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anne Hampton

Meet Referee

 
Hugh Martin

Head Timer (1st Half)

 

Head Timer (2nd Half)

 

Timer (1st half) (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Terence Oneill
Emily/Matt Roberts
Christa Ostler
Robert Batt
PJ Schlobohm

Timer (2nd half) (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
julie purisima
Joanne Mitchell
Lisa Martin
Kathryn Orr
Kathryn

Table Worker

 

Mite Mom (2)

 
All slots filled
Jennie Clarke
Adriana Young

Concessions (Grill) (3)

 
All slots filled
Karen King
Ben King
Molly Winegar
Peter Klatt
Peter Klatt

Runner (1st half)

 
Katie Meyer

Runner (2nd half)

 
Alisa Detrick

Heat Ribbons

 

Announcer

 

Star-Spangled Banner

 
Kesiah Dodson
07/03/2018
(Tue. 6:00pm)
Surreywood 

My Child is not swimming in the meet

 
10 slots filled - more available
Robert Batt (2)
Will and Katie Batt will not be swimming
PJ Schlobohm
Brodie Schlobohm
Ashley Cook
Anna Cook will not be swimming this meet
Jules Purisima
Ashley out of town
Lisa ONeill (3)
Kate, Evan and Landon will not be swimming at this meet.
Jennie Clarke
Unfortunately she has ear infections and can’t swim again until Wednesday
Molly Winegar
Adam Winegar

Head Computer

 
Not Needed

CTS Operator

 
Not Needed

Clerk of Course (4)

 
All slots filled
Not Needed (4)

Strokes and Turns (1st Half) (2)

 
All slots filled
Meghan Swenck
Krista Dodson

Strokes and Turns (2nd Half) (2)

 
All slots filled
Anne Hampton
julie Purisima

Meet Referee

 
Not Needed

Head Timer (1st Half)

 
Not Needed

Head Timer (2nd Half)

 
Not Needed

Timer (1st half) (6)

 
All slots filled
Troy Bower
Katie Stewart
Jessica Carty
Chris Meyer
Natalie Long
Emily Roberts
Emily/Matt Roberts

Timer (2nd half) (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Lisa Martin
Kathryn Orr (2)
Kathryn and George
Joanne Mitchell
Cherie Brockman

Table Worker