NYSEF

NYSEF WHITEFACE ALPINE RACE VOLUNTEERS

Questions: email [email protected]

 

DIRECTIONS FOR SIGN UP-                                                               

-SCROLL DOWN TO THE DATE AND RACE (LOCATION) YOU ARE INTERESTED IN,   CHECK TO SEE IF THE POSITION IS OPEN ON THE RIGHT SIDE,   IF YES, CLICK THE "SIGN UP" BOX,  THEN CLICK "SUBMIT AND SIGN UP" BOX AT BOTTOM CENTER       *Your name will be associated with your email address, if you sign up 2 different people with the same email, they will show with the same name.

ON RACE DAY: Due to ongoing Covid restrictions, please check with Kaileigh at NYSEF the day before regarding check in and lift ticket pickup if needed. 

Arrive at the NYSEF building at Whiteface between 7:30 and 8:00 am to sign waivers, get assignment, and receive lift pass.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT OF NYSEF!

 

Attached below are

-WhiteFace Race Schedule

-Description of Volunteer Jobs

Click here to watch an excellent Gate Judge Video

Related files:

Created by:   Chris Grant
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EST) Location Available Positions
01/12/2023
(Thu. 10:00am - 3:00pm)
WUG SG Training 

Start Referee

 
Barb Wagner

Starter

 
Peter Van Etten

Intermediate Timer (2)

Intermediate to advanced skier

 
All slots filled
Kate McKenna
David Powell

Head GateKeeper

 
Tony Nickinello

Crossing Guards (2)

Intermeadiate to advanced skier

 
All slots filled
Patrick Dellavalle
Can do
FRANK TUREK

Finish Referee

 
Bob Carpenter

Finish Area Assistant (2)

Access control, rake burms, etc

 
All slots filled
Bill Ulinski
Richard Harrison

Head of Slippers

 
Danielle LaCavalla

Slipper (16)

Advanced Skiers only

 
1 of 16 slots filled
LJ Swanson

Field of Play assistant (9)

Report to Section Chief, able to put up B-net, work a shovel and a rake and slip out burms, lift 50lbs.

 
1 of 9 slots filled
brad runfola

Reg/Vol Coordinator

 
Greg Williams
01/13/2023
(Fri. 8:00am - 3:30pm)
WUG M&W Super G 

Start Referee

 
Barb Wagner

Start Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Robin Anthony
Tina Charbonneau

Starter

 
Peter Van Etten

Start Corral Control (2)

Access Control, help Start Team

 
All slots filled
Patrick Dellavalle
Can do
ian ellbogen

Intermediate Timer (2)

Intermediate to advanced skier

 
All slots filled
Donald Goodwin
Delphine Winter

Head GateKeeper

 
Tony Nickenello

Crossing Guards (2)

Intermeadiate to advanced skier

 
All slots filled
FRANK TUREK
Adrian Turcu

Finish Referee

 
Bob Carpenter

Finish Area Assistant (2)

Access control, rake burms, etc

 
All slots filled
Ian Swirsky
Bill Ulinski

NYSEF Building Info person

Sit outside and provide answers to those seeking knowledge

 
Tosca Carpenter

Head of Slippers

 
Danielle LaCavalla

Slipper (16)

Advanced Skiers only

 
10 of 16 slots filled
William Nealon
kenny boettger
Kate McKenna
Donald Nolett
Emily Heintz
Mark Coombs
Kevin Klebba
Danielle LaCavalla
Maggie Ho-Klebba
Jerry Macner

Reg/Volunteer Coordinator (2)

 
All slots filled
Elias Baer
Christy Grant

Finish Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Rich Harrison
Deb Harrison

Field of Play assistant (9)

Report to Section Chief, able to put up B-net, work a shovel and a rake and slip out burms, lift 50lbs.

 
1 of 9 slots filled
brad runfola
01/14/2023
(Sat. 8:00am - 3:30pm)
WUG W AC 

Start Referee

 
Barb Wagner

Start Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Robin Anthony
Tina Charbonneau

Starter

 
Peter Van Etten

Start Corral Control (2)

Access Control, help Start Team

 
All slots filled
Patrick Dellavalle
Can do
ian ellbogen

Intermediate Timer (2)

Intermediate to advanced skier

 
All slots filled
Corinne De Keukelaere
Donald Goodwin

Head GateKeeper

 
Tony Nickenello

GateJudge (8)

Afternoon SL Run only

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Ian Swirsky
Mark Coombs
brad runfola
Jerry Macner
Gregory Williams

Crossing Guards (2)

Intermeadiate to advanced skier

 
All slots filled
Susan Farrell
David Powell

Finish Referee

 
Bob Carpenter

Finish Area Assistant (2)

Access control, rake burms, etc

 
All slots filled
FRANK TUREK
Bill Ulinski

NYSEF Building Info person

Sit outside and provide answers to those seeking knowledge

 
Tosca Carpenter

Head of Slippers

 
Danielle LaCavalla

Slipper (16)

Advanced Skiers only

 
8 of 16 slots filled
LJ Swanson
William Nealon
Barbara Dill
Richard Smith
Donald Nolett
Emily Heintz
Kathleen Fischer
Macy Fischer
Emily Eaton

Reg/Volunteer Coordinator (2)

 
All slots filled
Elias Baer
Christy Grant

Finish Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Rich Harrison
Deb Harrison

Field of Play assistant (9)

Report to Section Chief, able to put up B-net, work a shovel and a rake and slip out burms, lift 50lbs.

 
01/15/2023
(Sun. 8:00am - 3:30pm)
WUG M AC 

Start Referee

 
Barb Wagner

Start Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Robin Anthony
Tina Charbonneau

Starter

 
Peter Van Etten

Start Corral Control (2)

Access Control, help Start Team

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Patrick Dellavalle
Can do

Intermediate Timer (2)

Intermediate to advanced skier

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Corinne De Keukelaere

Head GateKeeper

 
Tony Nickenello

GateJudge (8)

Afternoon SL Run only

 

GateKeeper (8)

Afternoon SL run only

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Ian Swirsky
Kathleen Fischer
Katie Fischer
Donald Goodwin
brad runfola
Gregory Williams

Crossing Guards (2)

Intermeadiate to advanced skier

 
All slots filled
Susan Farrell
David Powell

Finish Referee

 
Bob Carpenter

Finish Area Assistant (2)

Access control, rake burms, etc

 
All slots filled
FRANK TUREK
Bill Ulinski

NYSEF Building Info person

Sit outside and provide answers to those seeking knowledge

 
Tosca Carpenter

Head of Slippers

 
Danielle LaCavalla

Slipper (16)

Advanced Skiers only

 
11 of 16 slots filled
LJ Swanson
Barbara Dill
Richard Smith
ian ellbogen
Donald Nolett
Emily Heintz
Kathleen Fischer
Macy Fischer
Mark Coombs
Emily Eaton
Kevin Klebba
Maggie Ho-Klebba

Reg/Volunteer Coordinator (2)

 
All slots filled
Elias Baer
Christy Grant

Finish Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Rich Harrison
Deb Harrison

Field of Play assistant (9)

Report to Section Chief, able to put up B-net, work a shovel and a rake and slip out burms, lift 50lbs.

 
01/17/2023
(Tue. 8:00am - 3:30pm)
WUG W GS 

Start Referee

 
Barb Wagner

Start Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Robin Anthony
Tina Charbonneau

Starter

 
Peter Van Etten

Start Corral Control (2)

Access Control, help Start Team

 
All slots filled
Patrick Dellavalle
Can do
FRANK TUREK

Intermediate Timer (2)

Intermediate to advanced skier

 
All slots filled
LJ Swanson
David Powell

Head GateKeeper

 
Tony Nickenello

Crossing Guards (2)

Intermeadiate to advanced skier

 
All slots filled
Adrian Turcu
Susan Farrell

Finish Referee

 
Bob Carpenter

Finish Area Assistant (2)

Access control, rake burms, etc

 
All slots filled
Ian Swirsky
Donald Goodwin

NYSEF Building Info person

Sit outside and provide answers to those seeking knowledge

 
Tosca Carpenter

Head of Slippers

 
Danielle LaCavalla

Slipper (16)

Advanced Skiers only

 
8 of 16 slots filled
William Nealon
kenny boettger
Barbara Dill
Richard Smith
Kate McKenna
Mark Coombs
Emily Eaton
Kevin Klebba

Reg/Volunteer Coordinator (2)

 
All slots filled
Elias Baer
Christy Grant

Finish Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Rich Harrison
Deb Harrison

Field of Play assistant (9)

Report to Section Chief, able to put up B-net, work a shovel and a rake and slip out burms, lift 50lbs.

 
2 of 9 slots filled
brad runfola
Steve Festin
01/18/2023
(Wed. 8:00am - 3:30pm)
WUG M GS 

Start Referee

 
Barb Wagner

Start Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Robin Anthony
Tina Charbonneau

Starter

 
Peter Van Etten

Start Corral Control (2)

Access Control, help Start Team

 
All slots filled
Patrick Dellavalle
Can do
Kate McKenna

Intermediate Timer (2)

Intermediate to advanced skier

 
All slots filled
LJ Swanson
Donald Goodwin

Head GateKeeper

 
Tony Nickenello

Crossing Guards (2)

Intermeadiate to advanced skier

 
All slots filled
Adrian Turcu
Susan Farrell

Finish Referee

 
Bob Carpenter

Finish Area Assistant (2)

Access control, rake burms, etc

 
All slots filled
FRANK TUREK
Bill Ulinski

NYSEF Building Info person

Sit outside and provide answers to those seeking knowledge

 
Tosca Carpenter

Head of Slippers

 
Danielle LaCavalla

Slipper (16)

Advanced Skiers only

 
6 of 16 slots filled
William Nealon
kenny boettger
Barbara Dill
Richard Smith
Mark Coombs
Kevin Klebba

Reg/Volunteer Coordinator (2)

 
All slots filled
Elias Baer
Christy Grant

Finish Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Rich Harrison
Deb Harrison

Field of Play assistant (9)

Report to Section Chief, able to put up B-net, work a shovel and a rake and slip out burms, lift 50lbs.

 
2 of 9 slots filled
brad runfola
Steve Festin
01/19/2023
(Thu. 8:00am - 3:30pm)
WUG Team Parallel SL 

Start Referee

 
Barb Wagner

Start Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Robin Anthony
Tina Charbonneau

Starter

 
Peter Van Etten

Start Corral Control (2)

Access Control, help Start Team

 
All slots filled
Patrick Dellavalle
Can do
David Powell

Head GateKeeper

 
Tony Nickenello

Panel Fixer (12)

 
8 of 12 slots filled
kenny boettger
Barbara Dill
Richard Smith
FRANK TUREK
Adrian Turcu
Donald Goodwin
Mark Coombs
Kevin Klebba

Finish Referee

 
Bob Carpenter

Finish Area Assistant (2)

Access control, rake burms, etc

 
All slots filled
LJ Swanson
william ulinski

NYSEF Building Info person

Sit outside and provide answers to those seeking knowledge

 
Tosca Carpenter

Head of Slippers

 
Danielle LaCavalla

Slipper (16)

Advanced Skiers only

 
5 of 16 slots filled
Kate McKenna
Donald Nolett
Emily Heintz
Emily Eaton
ian ellbogen
this completes my six

Reg/Volunteer Coordinator (2)

 
All slots filled
Elias Baer
Christy Grant

Finish Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Rich Harrison
Deb Harrison

Field of Play assistant (9)

Report to Section Chief, able to put up B-net, work a shovel and a rake and slip out burms, lift 50lbs.

 
1 of 9 slots filled
brad runfola
01/20/2023
(Fri. 8:00am - 3:30pm)
WUG W SL 

Start Referee

 
Barb Wagner

Start Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Robin Anthony
Tina Charbonneau

Starter

 
Peter Van Etten

Start Corral Control (2)

Access Control, help Start Team

 
All slots filled
Patrick Dellavalle
ian ellbogen

Intermediate Timer (2)

Intermediate to advanced skier

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Donald Goodwin

Head GateKeeper

 
Tony Nickenello

GateKeeper (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Ian Swirsky
Kathleen Fischer
Katie Fischer
brad runfola
Gregory Williams

Crossing Guards (2)

Intermeadiate to advanced skier

 
All slots filled
Susan Farrell
David Powell

Finish Referee

 
Bob Carpenter

Finish Area Assistant (2)

Access control, rake burms, etc

 
All slots filled
FRANK TUREK
Bill Ulinski

NYSEF Building Info person

Sit outside and provide answers to those seeking knowledge

 
Tosca Carpenter

Head of Slippers

 
Danielle LaCavalla

Slipper (16)

Advanced Skiers only

 
11 of 16 slots filled
William Nealon
kenny boettger
Barbara Dill
Richard Smith
Adrian Turcu
Kate McKenna
Donald Nolett
Emily Heintz
Kathleen Fischer
Macy Fischer
Emily Eaton
Kevin Klebba

Reg/Volunteer Coordinator (2)

 
All slots filled
Elias Baer
Christy Grant

Finish Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Rich Harrison
Deb Harrison

Field of Play assistant (9)

Report to Section Chief, able to put up B-net, work a shovel and a rake and slip out burms, lift 50lbs.

 
01/21/2023
(Sat. 8:00am - 3:30pm)
WUG M SL 

Start Referee

 
Barb Wagner

Start Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Robin Anthony
Tina Charbonneau

Starter

 
Peter Van Etten

Start Corral Control (2)

Access Control, help Start Team

 
All slots filled
Patrick Dellavalle
Can do
ian ellbogen

Intermediate Timer (2)

Intermediate to advanced skier

 

Head GateKeeper

 
Tony Nickenello

GateKeeper (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Ian Swirsky
Donald Goodwin
brad runfola
Gregory Williams

Crossing Guards (2)

Intermeadiate to advanced skier

 
All slots filled
Susan Farrell
David Powell

Finish Referee

 
Bob Carpenter

Finish Area Assistant (2)

Access control, rake burms, etc

 
All slots filled
LJ Swanson
Kate McKenna

NYSEF Building Info person

Sit outside and provide answers to those seeking knowledge

 
Tosca Carpenter

Head of Slippers

 
Danielle LaCavalla

Slipper (16)

Advanced Skiers only

 
9 of 16 slots filled
LJ Swanson
William Nealon
kenny boettger
Barbara Dill
Richard Smith
Adrian Turcu
Donald Nolett
Emily Heintz
Emily Eaton

Reg/Volunteer Coordinator (2)

 
All slots filled
Elias Baer
Christy Grant

Finish Timer (2)

 
All slots filled
Rich Harrison
Deb Harrison

Field of Play assistant (9)

Report to Section Chief, able to put up B-net, work a shovel and a rake and slip out burms, lift 50lbs.

 
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |