Ushers

High Holiday Ushers/Greeters

The Beth El Greeter & Usher Program’s goal is to create an environment that is welcoming and warm to both members and guests of our shul.  This year more than ever with high holiday services taking place at the Carolina Theater we will need additional greeters and ushers.  During the high holidays, 5 or 6 members of the congregation serve as greeters for about an hour each during the various services.

Please sign up for one, two or as many shifts as possible.  Please consider this simple mitzvah - your time will be greatly appreciated. 

Created by:   Sandy Fangmeier
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
09/09/2018 (Sun.) Erev Rosh Hashanah  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Rhoda Silver
Meg Anderson
Harold Baranger
7:00pm - 8:00pm  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
BOB GUTMAN
Sally Hicks
Sally Hicks
Richard Hart
8:00pm - 9:00pm  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
09/10/2018 (Mon.) Rosh Hashanah Day One  8:00am - 9:00am  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Sol Levine
Rhoda Silver
9:00am - 10:00am  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Sol Levine
Leslie Winner
Mary Joan Mandel
Gerald Postema
Jenna Hyland
10:00am - 11:00am  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
All slots filled
Karen Burns
David Dreifus
Hunter Levinsohn
Charlie van der Horst
Stephen Jaffe
herman sperling

Babysitting

Babysitting Greeter

 

Tot Service (2)

Tot Service Greeter

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Meytal Barak
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
All slots filled
BOB GUTMAN
Melissa Segal
Richard Sobel
mobility issues so cannot climb stairs
Dan Schnitzer
Hope Hartman
Rachel Bearman

Babysitting

Babysitting Greeter

 

Family Service (2)

Family Service Greeter

 
All slots filled
Caitlin Hirschman
Andrea Ginsberg

Family Service (2)

Kiddush/Motzi Helpers

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Norma Gindes
12:00pm - 1:00pm  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
All slots filled
Tom Keyserling
Sydney Miller
Sandy Berman
Elyza Halev
Sally Hicks
Sally Hicks
Richard Hart

Babysitting

Babysitting Greeter

 

Pre-Teen Lounge (2)

Pre-Teen Lounge Grades 3-5

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jenna Hyland
1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Sydney Miller
Stephen Jaffe

Pre-Teen Lounge (2)

Pre-Teen Lounge Grades 3-5

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Debbie Goldstein
09/11/2018 (Tue.) Rosh Hashanah Day Two  8:00am - 9:00am  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Sol Levine
Daniel Weinreb
9:00am - 10:00am  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Sol Levine
Leslie Winner
Hunter Levinsohn
Maxine Stern
10:00am - 11:00am  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Sol Levine
Mary Joan Mandel
Charlie van der Horst
Jenna Hyland

Babysitting

Babysitting Greeter

 

Tot Service (2)

Tot Service Greeter

 
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Lois Sobel
Susan Sugarman Kirsch
herman sperling
Tal Wittle

Babysitting

Babysitting Greeter

 

Family Service (2)

Family Service Greeter

 
All slots filled
Scott Schwartz
Eric Lipp

Family Service (2)

Kiddush/Motzi Helpers

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Scott Schwartz
12:00pm - 1:00pm  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 

Babysitting

Babysitting Greeter

 

Pre-Teen Lounge (2)

Pre-Teen Lounge Grades 3-5

 
1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 

Pre-Teen Lounge (2)

Pre-Teen Lounge Grades 3-5

 
09/18/2018 (Tue.) Kol Nidre  5:30pm - 6:30pm  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Libby Vaughn
Sandy Berman
6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
All slots filled
BOB GUTMAN
Roger Kaplan
Libby Vaughn
Tom Keyserling
Sally Laliberte
Hope Hartman

Babysitting

Babysitting Greeter

 
7:30pm - 9:00pm  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Sydney Miller
Lois Sobel
09/19/2018 (Wed.) Yom Kippur  8:00am - 9:00am  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Sol Levine
Libby Vaughn
David Klapper
9:00am - 10:00am  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
All slots filled
Sol Levine
Leslie Winner
roy schonberg
hal sandick
Libby Vaughn
Gerald Postema
10:00am - 11:00am  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Karen Burns
Mary Joan Mandel
Sydney Miller
Debbie Goldstein
Beth Goldstein
Adam Goldstein

Babysitting

Babysitting Greeter

 

Tot Service (2)

Tot Service Greeter

 
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Usher/Greeter (6)

 
All slots filled
Melissa Segal
Peter Ornstein
herman sperling
Beth Goldstein
Beth Goldstein