Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
St. Andrew Apostle Adoration

St. Camillus Food Pantry

Volunteer Opportunity - Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays

9 AM - 12 Noon thru July 31, 2020 

PLEASE NOTE: ALL VOLUNTEERS MUST BE 18 YEARS OR OLDER.  Please see link to volunteer training materials below.  

PLEASE SCROLL DOWN ON SIGN-UP TO SEE AVAILBLE SLOTS FOR FUTURE DATES.

St. Camillus Parish/St. Francis International School

1600 St. Camillus Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20903 (Camillus Room entrance)

Father Dan has identified a new opportunity for serving the poor that involves our group sweat equity that so many of us are craving right now. This is a large well managed operation, Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays from 9:00 am to 12:00 noon through July 31, on the campus of St. Camillus Parish/St Francis International School in Silver Spring that assembles hundreds of meals for needy school children and their families in the Langley Park and Takoma Park communities. Soon their volunteer help from the Franciscan seminarians will be leaving for the summer and we can be their replacements. For now the meals are distributed by a unit of the National Guard to the Langley Park community center and by parish volunteers at the Our Lady of Sorrows site.

Prayerfully and prudently consider whether this is something you would like to try. You can rotate weeks depending on your interest and schedule. Volunteers wear long sleeves and gloves and masks and are thoroughly trained and supervised for safe food handling practices and social distancing. A team went on Thursday and thought it was safe and extremely worthwhile endeavor.

"Small things done with great love will change the world." ~St Teresa of Calcutta

Please review the available slots below and click the button to sign up. PLEASE NOTE: ALL VOLUNTEERS MUST BE 18 YEARS OR OLDER.

Volunteers must view the videos on the following link https://standrewapostle.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/SFIS-SNP-COVID-19-Volunteer-Training.pdf and sign the volunteer form before the first volunteer date.  If you do not have a printer, please view the videos and you will be able to sign the volunteer form when you arrive at the Volunteer Food Pantry. Thank you!

If needed, please attempt to find a substitute, if you cannot find one, please contact your team captain as soon as possible.

Created by:  StAndrewApostle Adoration
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Location Available Slot
05/19/2020
(Tue. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Theresa Comer - 240-383-2561 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Robert Peffley
  Kathy Yates (2)
Carlos Lugo too.
  Rosario Onyekwere (3)
Elvis, Arial
  Patricia Mejia
05/21/2020
(Thu. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Faye McAneny - 301-806-0960 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Bob Kane
  Dawn Zierdt
  Febie Pajarillaga
  Bonnie NARADZAY
  Pam Seater
  Pat Coffin (2)
Bill and Pat
05/22/2020
(Fri. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Sue Sheehan - 240-393-2763 prefer text 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Patti Kane
  Mimi Shea
  Barbara Salerno
  KEVIN BIRUNGI
  Jaynefrances Baldwin
  Beth Poulos
  Julie McCarthy
05/26/2020
(Tue. 9:00am - 12:00am)
Team Captain: Theresa Comer - 240-383-2561 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Suzie McKay (2)
  María Pía Mecklemburg (2)
  Laurie Angelaras (2)
2 volunteers
  Liz Villagra
Dios nos bendiga siempre con mucha salud y amor!
05/28/2020
(Thu. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Faye McAneny - 301-806-0960 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Teresa Agre
  Patricia Mejia
  Angeles Chavez
  Dennis Keyser
  Laura Steadman
  Dawn Zierdt (2)
05/29/2020
(Fri. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Sue Sheehan - 240-393-2763 prefer text 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Patricia Mejia
  Kevin Birungi (2)
Jaynefrances Baldwin
  Angeles Chavez
  Ninette Kaneza
  Dolores Maloney
My daughter Maggie will join too.
  Kirsten Santore
Dan OR Kirsten will attend
06/02/2020
(Tue. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Theresa Comer - 240-383-2561 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Mary Leibolt
  María Pía Mecklemburg (2)
  Rosemary Casey
  Fred Daily
  Julie McCarthy
  Maripat Moloney-Johnston
06/04/2020
(Thu. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Faye McAneny - 301-806-0960 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Eva Kovacs
  Mary Keyser
  Terry Tolentino
  Jeffrey Foley
  Teresa Agre
  Julie McCarthy
  Denise Waters
06/05/2020
(Fri. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Sue Sheehan - 240-393-2763 prefer text 

Volunteer (7)

 
5 of 7 slots filled
  Kevin Birungi (2)
Jaynefrances Baldwin
  María Esther La Noire
I love the idea of helping
  Patricia Coffin
Bill and Pat
  Shaun Clasby Clasby
06/09/2020
(Tue. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Theresa Comer - 240-383-2561 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Matthew Lamer (2)
  Rosemary Casey
  Marissa Hodgkins (2)
My daughter Camille will also volunteer
  Julie McCarthy
  Robert Peffley
06/11/2020
(Thu. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Faye McAneny - 301-806-0960 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Patricia Mejía
  Angeles Chavez
  Teresa Agre
  Dawn Zierdt
  Pat Coffin (2)
Bill and Pat Coffin
  Carlos Lugo
06/12/2020
(Fri. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Sue Sheehan - 240-393-2763 prefer text 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Patricia Mejia
  Kevin Birungi (2)
Jayne
  Angeles Chavez
  Malizi-ani Lamer (2)
  Mary Leibolt
06/16/2020
(Tue. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Theresa Comer - 240-383-2561 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Maria Mercedes Aguila
  Marissa Hodgkins (2)
My daughter, Camille will also volunteer
  Rosario Onyekwere (4)
Amber, Arial, Adora
06/18/2020
(Thu. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Faye McAneny - 301-806-0960 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Patricia Mejia
  Jeffrey Foley
  Phally Budock
  Dawn Zierdt
  Bonnie NARADZAY
  Arlene Thorne
  Linda Bea
06/19/2020
(Fri. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Sue Sheehan - 240-393-2763 prefer text 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Malizi-ani Lamer (2)
  Karen Bergmann
  Pat Coffin (2)
Bill and Pat Coffin
  John & Kelly Burns (2)
John & Kelly Burns
06/23/2020
(Tue. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Theresa Comer - 240-383-2561 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Suzie McKay
  Bruce McKay
  Laurie Angelaras (2)
  Mary Leibolt
  Maria Mercedes Aguila (2)
Veronica Samuels
06/25/2020
(Thu. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Faye McAneny - 301-806-0960 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Bill Siefken
  Dennis Keyser
  Dawn Zierdt
  Teresa Agre
  Pam Seater
  Joy Dufour
  Brian Phelan
06/26/2020
(Fri. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Sue Sheehan - 240-393-2763 prefer text 

Volunteer (7)

 
All slots filled
  Kevin Birungi (2)
Jayne
  Malizi-ani Lamer (2)
  Karen Bergmann
  Pat Coffin (2)
Bill and Pat Coffin
06/30/2020
(Tue. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Theresa Comer - 240-383-2561 

Volunteer (7)

 
6 of 7 slots filled
  Patty Holt
  Maria Carmona (3)
self & 2 adult daughters
  Patricia Mejia
  Mary Leibolt
07/02/2020
(Thu. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Faye McAneny - 301-806-0960 

Volunteer (7)

 
6 of 7 slots filled
  Dawn Zierdt
  Pam Seater
  Jeffrey Foley
  Brian Phelan
  Carlos Lugo
  Shaun Clasby Clasby
07/03/2020
(Fri. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Sue Sheehan - 240-393-2763 prefer text 

Volunteer (7)

 
4 of 7 slots filled
  Patricia Mejia
  Angeles Chavez
  Malizi-ani Lamer (2)
07/07/2020
(Tue. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Theresa Comer - 240-383-2561 

Volunteer (7)

 
3 of 7 slots filled
  Maria Mercedes Aguila
  Patty Holt
  Mary Leibolt
07/09/2020
(Thu. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Faye McAneny - 301-806-0960 

Volunteer (7)

 
5 of 7 slots filled
  Mary Keyser
  Dawn Zierdt
  Pam Seater
  Teresa Agre
  Brian Phelan
07/10/2020
(Fri. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Sue Sheehan - 240-393-2763 prefer text 

Volunteer (7)

 
3 of 7 slots filled
  Malizi-ani Lamer (2)
  Karen Bergmann
07/14/2020
(Tue. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Theresa Comer - 240-383-2561 

Volunteer (7)

 
2 of 7 slots filled
  Kate Carroccio
  Mary Leibolt
07/16/2020
(Thu. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Faye McAneny - 301-806-0960 

Volunteer (7)

 
3 of 7 slots filled
  Dawn Zierdt
  Teresa Agre
  Brian Phelan
07/17/2020
(Fri. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Sue Sheehan - 240-393-2763 prefer text 

Volunteer (7)

 
07/21/2020
(Tue. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Theresa Comer - 240-383-2561 

Volunteer (7)

 
1 of 7 slots filled
  Mary Leibolt
07/23/2020
(Thu. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Faye McAneny - 301-806-0960 

Volunteer (7)

 
5 of 7 slots filled
  Dennis Keyser
  Dawn Zierdt
  Teresa Agre
  Brian Phelan
  Joy Dufour
07/24/2020
(Fri. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Sue Sheehan - 240-393-2763 prefer text 

Volunteer (7)

 
07/28/2020
(Tue. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Theresa Comer - 240-383-2561 

Volunteer (7)

 
1 of 7 slots filled
  Mary Leibolt
07/30/2020
(Thu. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Faye McAneny - 301-806-0960 

Volunteer (7)

 
5 of 7 slots filled
  Patricia Mejia
  Mary Keyser
  Dawn Zierdt
  Teresa Agre
  Joy Dufour
07/31/2020
(Fri. 9:00am - 12:00pm)
Team Captain: Sue Sheehan - 240-393-2763 prefer text 

Volunteer (7)

 
1 of 7 slots filled
  Patricia Mejia
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info