Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Turner Chapel AME Church Volunteer Ministry

Serving in Excellence Training Signup and Volunteer Signup for the Sixth Episcopal District Mid-Year Convocation

Greetings Brothers and Sisters in Christ,

Turner Chapel will be hosting the Sixth Episcopal District Mid-Year Convocation on October 16th – October 18th 2019.   This is a major event that encompasses all of the AME churches for the state of Georgia and we are expecting hundreds of guests each day.

As you can imagine, the need for volunteers is great for this event and the Turner Chapel Volunteer Ministry is soliciting members of our Turner family who have a heart for serving in excellence and will make a commitment to assist us in making this event a success. 

  • Additionally, to ensure that all volunteers understand Pastor Bright’s expectations and are prepared to serve in excellence during this important event, the following 2 dates have been scheduled for volunteer training sessions.   
  • September 30th & October 7th from 7:00pm - 9:00pm in rooms 192 – 194.

When you sign up to volunteer, please also sign up for one of the two training sessions. 

Thank you for your willingness to serve.  We pray God’s continued blessings on you and your families.

*Please remember to sign up for both training AND volunteer assignments.

COLOSSIANS 3:23-24 (NIV)

23 Whatever you do, work at it with all your heart, as working for the Lord, not for human masters, 24 since you know that you will receive an inheritance from the Lord as a reward. It is the Lord Christ you are serving.

Blessings,

Shirley Collins

Volunteer Ministry Chair

 

Created by:   shirley collins
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
09/30/2019 (Mon.) Rooms 192 -194  7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Training - Serving in Excellence (75)

 
69 of 75 slots filled
Deborah Badgett
Sheila Herring
Lillie Certion
Gerald Gray Gray Sr
Sandra Traylor
Gwendolyn Cooper (2)
Mary Ruffus
Linda Myers
Benjamin Cooper
Jerry Dority
Charise Chambers
Annette Gayles
Rebecca Burse
Gwendolyn Brown
Corinne Oatis
Terri Arnold
Gwen Williams
shirley collins
Gwen Williams
Rev. Leela Waller
Gloristine Player
Lillie Certion
Teronda Hamilton
Janice Cass
Irene Hewlett
Joan Osborne
Cheryl Epes
Debrea Mossett
Evelyn Dunham
Myrtle Thomas
Shirley Collins
Debra Howard
Rhonda Anderson
Joy Francis
Dee Allen
Gwen Spencer
Diane Gallaway
MarshA Thorpe
Edwina Graham
Darlene Burroughs
Lynette Willis
Clara Culbreath
Karen Williams
Kenneth Reeves
I will be at the training
Nichelle Evans
Carl Vandiver
Jacqueline Dewberry
Cheryl Mobley
Diane Neblett
Sharon Carroll
Leonard Kaigler
Sabrina Brinson
Diane Ledbetter
Diane MCclinton
Paula Turner West
Melba Caudle
Darlene Burroughs
Robert Ledbetter
Shameka Styles
Carmen Thompson
Darlene Mitchell
Robert Mitchell
Dianna Faison
Renee Shelton (2)
Rosetta Shelton and Renee Shelton
Lois Washington
Rosa Lyn Bell
Shannon Williams
Alberta Cook
10/07/2019 (Mon.) Rooms 192 -194  7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Volunteer Training - Serving in Excellence (50)

 
39 of 50 slots filled
PEARLIE ROBINSON
Gamal Theodore
Dawnita Ravens
Teshine Good
Nita Bacon
Mary Ross (2)
Chelsye Burrows
Joanne McNair
Wanda Felix
Ernest Foster
Deborah Badgett
I originally was signed up for the training for September 30 and I cannot make that date so please sign me up for the training for October 7 thank you
Rebecca Burse
Originally signed-up for training on 9/30. Please switch me to 10/7
Anthony Keys
Helen Garrett (2)
Kim. Wilson and Helen Garrett
Nichelle Evans
Mary Freemon
Audrey Adams
Nathaniel Adams
Charlotte J Magee
Natalie Stewart
Laura Emory Matthews
Alberta Rainey
Shannon Williams
Available
Gail Hampton
James Thorpe Jr
Marion Jones
Lesley Williams
Rocky Lucas
Jared Hentz
Sharon Moody
Gail Paylor
Twanna Woods
Gail Paylor
Rocky Lucas
Carolyn Crook
Krashenda Backman
Stacy Baron
10/16/2019 (Wed.)   8:00am - 1:00pm  

Ambassador

 
Annette Gayles
Will Serve from 8AM - 12PM

Book Store

 
Lorraine Jack

Elevator Greeters (2)

 
All slots filled
Sandra Traylor
Dawnita Ravens

Entryway Greeter (6)

 
All slots filled
Mary Ruffus
Devonne Harper
Evelyn Dunham
Gwen Brown
Wanda Heath
Willie Mae Crump
8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Hall Floaters (3)

 

Health & Wellness Staff (2)

 

Nursery Staff (2)

 

Operations Team Room Support

 
Carl Vandiver

Restroom Liaison (2)

 

Shuttle Bus Greeters (2)

 

Stairway Greeters (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Joan Osborne
Deborah Badgett

Vendor's Room Greeter

 
Pearlie Robinson

VIP Greeters (2)

 
All slots filled
Gloristine Player
Roy Lynne Brooks
Love meeting God Children’s

Volunteer Lounge Registration

 
Rev Teronda Hamilton
12:00pm - 5:00pm  

Ambassador

 
Ernest Foster

Book Store

 
Gwendolyn Cooper

Choir Room Member Support Services

 
Gwendolyn Spencer

Dining Area Greeters (6)

 

Elevator Greeters (2)

 
All slots filled
Gwendolyn Brown
Alberta Cook

Entryway Greeter (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Benjamin Cooper
Gwen Williams
Sylvia Hawkins
2 pm - 6 pm

Food Line Hosts (5)

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Charise Chambers

Hall Floaters (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Kenneth Reeves
Available 10/18/2019- Trustee
Lelia Land

Hands of Faith (Sign Language) (2)

 

Health & Wellness Staff (2)

 

Nursery Staff (2)

 

Operations Team Room Support

 

Pastor's Hospitality (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Rev. Leela Waller
Gloristine Player
Will be available after release from VIP Greeter duty

Restroom Liaison (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anna Petway

Shuttle Bus Greeters (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anthony Keys

Stairway Greeters (4)

 

Table Hosts (20)

 

Tour Guides (4)

 

Ushers (14)

 
1 of 14 slots filled
Gwendolyn Brown

VIP Greeters (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gloristine Player
I can serve all 3 days

Volunteer Lounge Registration

 
Laura Emory Matthews
4:00pm - 10:00pm  

Ambassador

 
Rebecca Burse

Book Store

 
Alberta Rainey

Choir Room Member Support Services

 

Dining Area Greeters (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Stacy Baron
Ollie Hensley

Elevator Greeters (2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Ross (2)
Is there a shift for 7-9pm

Entryway Greeter (6)

 

Food Line Hosts (5)

 

Hall Floaters (3)

 

Hands of Faith (Sign Language) (2)

 

Health & Wellness Staff (2)

 

Nursery Staff (2)

 

Operations Team Room Support

 

Pastor's Hospitality (10)

 

Restroom Liaison (2)

 

Shuttle Bus Greeters (2)

 

Stairway Greeters (4)

 

Table Hosts (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Karen Shearer

Tour Guides (4)

 

Ushers (14)

 

VIP Greeters (2)

 

Volunteer Lounge Registration

 
Carolyn Crook
10/17/2019 (Thu.)   8:00am - 1:00pm  

Ambassador

 
Nita Bacon

Book Store

 
Diane McClinton
I will need to be trained

Elevator Greeters (2)

 
All slots filled
Pearlie Robinson
Gwen Brown

Entryway Greeter (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Mary Ruffus
Jimmelle Melvin

Hall Floaters (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Kenneth Reeves
Trustee

Health & Wellness Staff (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Robin Baskerville

Nursery Staff (2)

 

Operations Team Room Support

 

Restroom Liaison (2)

 

Shuttle Bus Greeters (2)

 

Stairway Greeters (4)

 

Tour Guides (4)

 

Vendor's Room Greeter

 

VIP Greeters (2)

 

Volunteer Lounge Registration

 
Shirley Washington
12:00pm - 5:00pm  

Ambassador

 
Cheryl Mobley

Book Store

 
Rosa Lyn Bell

Choir Room Member Support Services

 
Diane Ledbetter

Dining Area Greeters (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Nita Bacon
Gwendolyns Brown
Alberta Cook

Dining Servers (20)

 
18 of 20 slots filled
Sheila Herring
Myrtle Thomas
Rebecca Burse
Sharon Carroll
Rhonda Anderson
Clara Culbreath
Renee Shelton
Pearlie Robinson
Carmen Thompson
Darlene Burroughs
Irene Heweitt
Rosa Lyn Bell
Jenifer Steele
Lesley Williams
Gwen Brown
Cheylse Burrows
Myrtle Thomas
Lynette Willis

Elevator Greeters (2)

 

Entryway Greeter (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Gwen Williams
Edna Martin

Food Line Hosts (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Charise Chambers
Linda Myers
Shawna Williams
Deborah Badgett

Hall Floaters (3)

 

Hands of Faith (Sign Language) (2)

 

Health & Wellness Staff (2)

 

Nursery Staff (2)

 

Operations Team Room Support

 
Debrea Mossett

Pastor's Hospitality (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Gloristine Player

Restroom Liaison (2)

 

Shuttle Bus Greeters (2)

 

Stairway Greeters (4)

 

Table Hosts (20)

 

Tour Guides (4)

 

Ushers (14)

 

VIP Greeters (2)

 

Volunteer Lounge Registration

 
shirley Washington
4:00pm - 10:00pm  

Ambassador

 
Krashenda Backman
will serve from 6 - 10 PM

Book Store

 

Choir Room Member Support Services

 

Dining Area Greeters (6)

 

Dining Servers (20)

 
14 of 20 slots filled
Irene Hewlett Hewlett
Ollie Hensen
Dee Allen
Gwen Brown
Diane Gallaway
Kirkland McDaniel
Joy Francis
Jemma Arneaud
Sharon Moody
Tommye Campbell
Gail Hampton
Antoinette Brooks
Jared Hentz
Charise Chambers

Elevator Greeters (2)

 

Entryway Greeter (6)

 

Food Line Hosts (5)

 

Hall Floaters (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Kim Wilson
Chandria Brown
I have a Doctors appt at 3:30p but will come as soon as it’s over

Hands of Faith (Sign Language) (2)

 

Health & Wellness Staff (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Marion Jones

Nursery Staff (2)

 

Operations Team Room Support

 

Pastor's Hospitality (10)

 

Restroom Liaison (2)

 

Shuttle Bus Greeters (2)

 

Stairway Greeters (4)

 

Table Hosts (20)

 

Tour Guides (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Carolyn Crook

Ushers (14)

 

VIP Greeters (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
JANICE CASS
I get off work at 4 and will be there by 5pm

Volunteer Lounge Registration

 
Helen Garrett
10/18/2019 (Fri.)   8:00am - 1:00pm  

Ambassador

 
Teshine Good

Book Store

 

Elevator Greeters (2)

 

Entryway Greeter (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Mary Ruffus
Nichelle Evans

Hall Floaters (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Nita Bacon

Health & Wellness Staff (2)

 

Nursery Staff (2)

 

Operations Team Room Support

 

Restroom Liaison (2)

 

Shuttle Bus Greeters (2)

 

Stairway Greeters (4)

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Jimmelle Melvin

Vendor's Room Greeter

 
Pearlie Robinson

VIP Greeters (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Twanna Woods
I am flexible to stay as late as 3pm on this day should you need a floater in between shift changes.

Volunteer Lounge Registration

 
Jerry Dority
12:00pm - 5:00pm  

Ambassador

 
Jerry Dority

Book Store

 

Choir Room Member Support Services

 

Dining Area Greeters (6)

 
1 of 6 slots filled
Nita Bacon

Dining Servers (25)

 
8 of 25 slots filled
Tashine Good
Renee Shelton
Dee Allen
Chelsye Burrows
Sharon Moody
Shawna Williams
Sue Garvin
Rebecca Walker

Elevator Greeters (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lois Washington

Entryway Greeter (6)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Edna Martin
Cheryl Epps

Food Line Hosts (5)

 

Hall Floaters (3)

 

Hands of Faith (Sign Language) (2)

 

Health & Wellness Staff (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Robin Baskerville

Nursery Staff (2)

 

Operations Team Room Support

 

Pastor's Hospitality (10)

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Gloristine Player

Restroom Liaison (2)

 

Shuttle Bus Greeters (2)

 

Stairway Greeters (4)

 

Table Hosts (20)

 

Tour Guides (4)

 

Ushers (14)

 

VIP Greeters (2)

 

Volunteer Lounge Registration

 
4:00pm - 10:00pm  

Ambassador

 
Suzette Knighten
Will serve from 5:00-10:00PM

Book Store

 

Choir Room Member Support Services

 

Dining Area Greeters (6)

 

Dining Servers (25)

 
All slots filled
Gamal Theodore
Karen Shearer
Cheryl Epes
I have to work on Friday I may not be able to get there until 5:30. I will do my best to get there early
Sharon Carroll
Carmen Thompson
Justin Bush
Pearlie Robinson
Sorry, I don't drive at night from Marietta to Atlanta alone.
Ollie Hensen
Cheryl Epps
Darlene Burroughs
Gwen Brown
Joy Francis
Dee Allen
Kirkland McDaniel
Jemma Arneaud
Valeria Evans
Gail Hampton
Antoinette Brooks
Shirley Wright
Cathy Wynn
Beranetta Patterson
Traci Isaiah
Pat Williams
Beranetta Patterson
Carol Dennis

Elevator Greeters (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Corinne Oatis

Entryway Greeter (6)

 

Food Line Hosts (5)

 

Hall Floaters (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Kim Wilson

Hands of Faith (Sign Language) (2)

 

Health & Wellness Staff (2)

 

Nursery Staff (2)

 

Operations Team Room Support

 

Pastor's Hospitality (10)

 

Restroom Liaison (2)

 

Shuttle Bus Greeters (2)

 

Stairway Greeters (4)

 

Table Hosts (20)

 
1 of 20 slots filled
Ollie Hensley

Tour Guides (4)

 

Ushers (14)

 

VIP Greeters (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Debrea Mossett

Volunteer Lounge Registration

 
Helen Garrett
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service