ACT General Auditions

ACT General Auditions for AEA

Sign ups will begin at 5:00 am on 10/7/2019

ACT - A Contemporary Theatre - will hold two (2) days of Equity Principal Auditions for local actors on:

  • Monday, October 21, 2019 from 10:00am - 6:00pm
  • Tuesday, October 22 from 12:00pm - 8:00pm

The representative for the theatre will be Margaret Layne, Director of Casting.


Although we are required at this audition to give priority in scheduling to AEA members and Equity Membership Candidates, in past years we have had the opportunity to also see 40+ non-union actors from the Wait List on each audition day, so members of the non-union community are strongly encouraged to sign up on the Non-Union Wait List for a possible appointment!

Actors of all races/ethnicities, gender identities, disabilities, and neuro-diversities are encouraged to share their work with us. Most characters we encounter currently are on the binary and written with he/him or she/her pronouns, and that is reflected in the casting breakdown of available roles.  Despite that linguistic limitation, however, ACT casting strives to be as inclusive as possible and we invite gender non-conforming, gender-queer, transgender, and non-binary actors to submit for the roles they most identify with.  Race/ethnicity is indicated only when specified by the playwright as integral to character and/or narrative; otherwise actors of all races and ethnicities are considered for available roles. 


PREPARATION:

  • Two short, contrasting monologues: either one classical/one contemporary, or two contrasting contemporary pieces.
  • Song are welcome, but optional. An accompanist will be provided ONLY during the following time periods: 10/21 between 2:30pm - 6:00pm AND 10/22 between 12:00pm - 3:30pm.

Total presentation not to exceed three (3) minutes for AEA/EMC, two (2) minutes for non-union.

PLEASE BRING:

  • Headshot
  • Resume
  • AEA Membership Card and/or proof of EMC status, as appropriate

Wait Lists will be maintained for:
(a) EMC Candidates
(b) Non-Union Actors

Wait List applicants will be notified of appointments, as they may be available when all AEA members have been accommodated, but no later than Friday, October 18.

Equity members from outside Seattle may request an individual audition at a later date when they are visiting the city. Please contact Margaret Layne, Director of Casting, by phone at (206) 292-7660 ext. 1226, or via e-mail at [email protected].

Created by:   Margaret Layne
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PST) Available Slot
10/21/2019 (Mon.) ACT Theatre  10:00am - 10:30am  

Slot for (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Sean Neely
A.J. Saddler
Terry Moore
10:30am - 11:00am  

Slot for (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Geneva Rae
11:00am - 11:30am  

Slot for (8)

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Antonieta Carpio
Aishé Keita
Tré Cotten
Kyle McCleary
Adam Kern
11:30am - 12:00pm  

Slot for (8)

 
12:00pm - 12:30pm  

Slot for (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Ivy Bona
12:30pm - 1:00pm  

Slot for (8)

 
1:00pm - 1:30pm  

Slot for (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Cheyenne Barton
Craig Rock
2:30pm - 3:00pm  

Slot for (8)

 
6 of 8 slots filled
Jim Snowden
Shannon Lee Clair
PAT Sibley
Kelly Karcher
Kyle Anderson
Tori Gresham
3:00pm - 3:30pm  

Slot for (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Andrea J. Love
3:30pm - 4:00pm  

Slot for (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Josh Weinstein
Jen Rowe
4:00pm - 4:30pm  

Slot for (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Danny Lacker
4:30pm - 5:00pm  

Slot for (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Douglas Graham
MJ Jurgensen
Janelle Velasquez
5:00pm - 5:30pm  

Slot for (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Sidney Rakowiecki
Jenny Hall
10/22/2019 (Tue.) ACT Theatre  12:00pm - 12:30pm  

Slot for (8)

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Kate Danley
Paula Wilson Nitka
James Kelly
Karen Skrinde
Richard Arum
12:30pm - 1:00pm  

Slot for (8)

 
1:00pm - 1:30pm  

Slot for (8)

 
1:30pm - 2:00pm  

Slot for (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Zenaida Smith
Shanelle Leonard
Enrique Bravo
2:00pm - 2:30pm  

Slot for (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Mark Emerson
Ian Bond
2:30pm - 3:00pm  

Slot for (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Cassie Post
3:00pm - 3:30pm  

Slot for (8)

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Zoé Tziotis Shields
Josh Kibbey
Cassi Q Kohl
4:30pm - 5:00pm  

Slot for (8)

 
5 of 8 slots filled
Clark Sandford
Jane Ryan
Gregory Kleciak
Marquis Hill
Ithica Tell
5:00pm - 5:30pm  

Slot for (8)

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Heather Refvem
Christian Zumbado
Christian Zumbado
5:30pm - 6:00pm  

Slot for (8)

 
6:00pm - 6:30pm  

Slot for (8)

 
6:30pm - 7:00pm  

Slot for (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Imogen Love
7:00pm - 7:30pm  

Slot for (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Bradley Goodwill
  7:30pm - 8:00pm  

Slot for (8)

 
1 of 8 slots filled
Levy Brunette
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service