Cumming Dance Academy

Under the Big Top

Thank you for volunteering as a Backstage Mom and/or Volunteer for Cumming Dance Academy's 2019 "Under the Big Top" Performances May 29 - June 2, 2019.  Please be sure to read through this entire page even if you always volunteer backstage.  We have some new information for you!

It is our wish to make this experience a pleasant and enjoyable one for each student and audience member - and you are a big part of that!  You will have an opportunity to see your child's performance from the side of the stage; the best seat in the house!  You will also share in the excitement that energizes the backstage area while a show is in performance.

You are a vital part of our performance even though you are behind the scenes.  We have a smooth running backstage atmosphere with guidelines that have been tested and proven to work for 15 years. We kindly ask you rely on our experience to ensure we continue to stay organized and efficient.  Without you, we couldn't have a performance which is why CDA provides you with one (1) complimentary ticket to the show of your choice* if you sign up to be a Backstage Mom!  Please note that because we have reserved seating now, the complimentary ticket will be in a block of seats reserved for volunteer tickets.  We do not have the ability to seat you with any other tickets for a particular show.  Also, please note that after tickets go on sale, we may not be able to accommodate your ticket request because we will have a limited number of tickets per show for backstage moms.  You will need to contact Terry Fort-Bartlett to see if a ticket for the show of your choice is still available. 

*You will need to e-mail Miss Terry at [email protected] to let her know which show you want to get a complimentary ticket to.  Only one complimentary ticket is alloted per backstage mom no matter how many shows you sign up to volunteer.  For example, if you sign up to be a backstage mom at the Wednesday and Friday shows, you will only receive one complimentary ticket, not two.  If you sign up for eight shows, you will receive one complimentary ticket, not eight.

By signing up to be a Backstage Mom you are agreeing to be at the show one hour prior to the beginning of the performance and to stay after the performance until all of your dancers have been picked up by a parent.  Please only sign up for one volunteer slot per show, even if your dancer is in a combonation class or in multiple classes/dances to ensure we have enough help with each dancers costume changes, etc.  Backstage, you will assist the dancers with costume changes, potty breaks, snacks, entertainment, gather and check off rental costumes for each dancer and more.    It is a flurry of activity as the excitement of the performance fills the backstage area.

We will send out more information via e-mail for your reference once we get closer to the show dates.  You will also receive a reminder e-mail two days prior to the date of the show.  So, please be sure that you enter your e-mail address correctly.

We have Backstage Mom Coordinators who are on hand at any moment to assist you.  The Backstage Mom in charge of your particular show will introduce herself to you prior to dancers being allowed backstage.  A Backstage Mom Coordinator is also available at the show rehearsals in case you have any questions prior to show time.

In the meantime, please contact CDA's Marketing Associate and Backstage Mom Coordinator, Amberly Benson, at [email protected] if you have any questions.

Thank you again for your commitment to Cumming Dance Academy!  Miss Niki & our entire staff appreciate your continued support to further the performance experience for our young dancers!

Cumming Dance Academy, Inc.

www.cummingdanceacademy.com

**PLEASE REMEMBER YOU MUST E-MAIL YOUR TICKET REQUEST TO [email protected] TO RECEIVE YOUR FREE TICKET FOR VOLUNTEERING. 

Location: West Forsyth High School
4155 Drew Rd, Cumming, GA 30040

Created by:   Amberly Benson
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT) Available Slot
05/29/2019 (Wed.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

3 year Ballet (M 9:45 EL) (2)

 

5 year Ballet (M 3:30 NV) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Suneeta Singh

5 year Tap (M 3:30 NV) (2)

 

Mini Jazz (Th 4:00pm Stacy)

 

2/3 Hip Hop (M 4:15 & Th 4 LYD)

 

2/3 Jazz (Th 5:00 LYD)

 
Tracy Krafl

2/3 Ballet (Th 6:00 LYD)

 

4/5 Jazz (W 4:45 T)

 

4/5 Ballet (Th 5:15 NV)

 
Clarissa Stone

4/5 Performance Class (T 5:00 N)

 
Paige Cressman

4/5 Hip Hop (W 5:45 T)

 

4/5 Lyrical (Th 7:15 NV)

 

4/5 Tap (Th 6:15 NV)

 

Junior Room (2)

 

Senior Room (2)

 

Door Monitor

 
Jennifer Rhoades

Floater

 
Mary Beth Wright

Teenage Helper (2)

 
05/30/2019 (Thu.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Junior Room (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Shannon Tobia

Senior Room (2)

 

Door Monitor

 
Tara Gillespie

Floater

 
Jill Walker

Teenage Helper (2)

 

4 year Ballet (Th 3:00 NV) (2)

 

4 year Tap (Th 3:00 NV) (2)

 

2/3 Performance Class

 
Allison Clark

2/3 Ballet (T 5:00 NV)

 
Carrie Wilson

2/3 Lyrical (T 4:00 NV)

 
Jennifer Rhoades

2/3 Tap (T 6:00 NV)

 
Fiona Norris

Irish (F 5:00 NV)

 
Mary Beth Wright
05/31/2019 (Fri.) 6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Junior Room (2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Beth Wright
Kathy Muter

Senior Room (2)

 

Door Monitor

 
Jennifer Rhoades

Floater

 
Tara Gillespie

Teenage Helper (2)

 

2/3 Performance Class

 
Christine OSullivan

3 year Ballet (W 9:30 EL) (2)

 

4 year Ballet (T 3:30 EL) (2)

 
All slots filled
Cadie Barron
Charlie-Belle's mom
Amanda Smith

4 year Tap (T 3:30 EL) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Taylor Acker
Cadie Barron's niece (16)

5 year Ballet (F 4:15 SW) (2)

 
All slots filled
Carrie Grimes
Leticia Rasmussen

5 year Tap (F 4:15 SW) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kristen Woddail

1st Grade Ballet (W 3:30 NV & M 5:15 LL)

 
Tami Davis
It will be Aubrey Browns Grandmother Tami Davis

1st Grade Tap (W 3:30 NV & M 5:15 LL)

 
Kimberly Zulauf
Kim Zulauf

Mini Jazz (T 5:15 Sara)

 
Haley Barnett

Hippity Hop (Th 4:15 NV) (2)

 

2/3 Ballet (W 5:00 Sara)

 
Jessica Syracuse

2/3 Tap (W 6:00 Sara)

 

2/3 Jazz (W 4:00 Sara)

 
06/01/2019 (Sat.) 10:00am - 1:00pm  

4/5 Performance Class (T 5:00 N)

 
Carrie Wilson

Junior Room (2)

 

Senior Room (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tina Pearson

Door Monitor

 
Kiersten Sanford

Floater

 
Heidi Avila

Teenage Helper (2)

 

3 year Ballet (F 3:00 LYD) (2)

 

4 year Ballet (T 4:00 LYD) (2)

 

4 year Tap (T 4:00 LYD) (2)

 

5 year Ballet (T 3:45 Sara) (2)

 

5 year Tap (T 3:45 Sara) (2)

 

Mini Company

 
Jennifer Rhoades

4/5 Ballet (T 6:15 SW)

 

4/5 Jazz (Th 6:00 T & Fri 4 NV)

 
Karen Donath

4/5 Lyrical (T 7:15 SW)

 
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Junior Room (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Fiona Norris

Senior Room (2)

 

Door Monitor

 
Jennifer Rhoades

Floater

 
Mary Beth Wright

Teenage Helper (2)

 

3 year Ballet (S 11:00 EL) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Amy Hernandez

4 year Ballet (S 9:00 V) (2)

 
All slots filled
Lindsey Bridges
Adriana Martinez
Camila's cousin

4 year Tap (S 9:00 V) (2)

 

5 year Ballet (M 3:30 EL) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Crystal Hill

5 year Tap (M 3:30 EL) (2)

 

3 year Ballet (Th 10:00 SW) (2)

 

SWAG

 

1st grade Ballet (W 4:00 EL)

 
Vicky Marks

1st grade Tap (W 4:00 EL)

 

2/3 Hip Hop (Th 5:00 T)

 

4/5 Jazz/Hop (F 6:30 T)

 
Karissa Godbee
I will be backstage mom for Miss Tammi
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

4/5 Performance Class (T 5:00 N)

 
Paige Cressman

Junior Room (2)

 

Senior Room (2)

 

Door Monitor

 
Jennifer Rhoades

Floater

 
Tara Gillespie

Teenage Helper (2)

 

2/3 Performance Class

 
Allison Clark

Mini Company

 
Mary Beth Wright

SWAG

 
Carrie Grimes
06/02/2019 (Sun.) 10:00am - 1:00pm  

Junior Room (2)

 

Senior Room (2)

 

Door Monitor

 
Jill Walker

Floater

 

Teenage Helper (2)

 

Irish (F 5:00 NV)

 
Fiona Norris

Mini Company

 
Mandy Chapman

SWAG

 

3 year Ballet (T 9:30 LYD) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Haley Barnett

4 year Ballet (F 3:00 SW & S 9:45 EL) (2)

 

4 year Tap (F 3:00 SW & S 9:45 EL) (2)

 

5 year Ballet (S 11:45 EL) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tiffany Young

5 year Tap (S 11:45 EL) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tiffany Young

1st grade Ballet (S 9:00 SW)

 

1st grade Tap (S 9:00 SW)

 

Hippity Hop/Jazz (M 4:00 LL & F 3:45 LYD)

 
Kimberly Zulauf
Kim Zulauf

2/3 Ballet (M 5:00 NV)

 
Jennifer Rhoades

2/3 Tap (M 6:00 NV)

 
Jan Gunn

2/3 Hip Hop (T 5:20 LYD)

 
Tracy Krafl

2/3 Jazz (M 4:00 SW)

 

4/5 Hip Hop (Th 7:00 T & F 5:00 LYD)

 
Clarissa Stone
2:30pm - 5:30pm  

4/5 Performance Class (T 5:00 N)

 
Carrie Wilson

Junior Room (2)

 

Senior Room (2)

 

Door Monitor

 
Jennifer Rhoades

Floater

 
Mary Beth Wright

Teenage Helper (2)

 

3 year Ballet (S 11:00 Jeney) (2)

 

4 year Ballet (S 9:45 Jeney) (2)

 

4 year Tap (S 9:45 Jeney) (2)

 

5 year Ballet (S 9:00 LYD) (2)

 

5 year Tap (S 9:00 LYD) (2)

 

1st grade Ballet (Th 5:00 SW)

 

1st grade Tap (Th 5:00 SW)

 

Mini Jazz/Hippity Hop (S 10:30 LYD)

 
Erin Richard

2/3 Ballet (S 9:30 LM)

 

2/3 Jazz (S 10:30 LM & Th 11:00 SW)

 

4/5 Ballet (W 5:00 NV)

 
Fiona Norris

4/5 Tap (W 6:00 NV)

 

4/5 Jazz (W 7:00 Sara)

 

4/5 Hip Hop (Th 5:00 J)

 
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

Junior Room (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mary Beth Wright

Senior Room (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tina Pearson

Door Monitor

 
Jennifer Rhoades

Floater

 
Heidi Avila

Teenage Helper (2)

 

3 year Ballet (S 10:15 V) (2)

 
All slots filled
Lindsay Brison
Kelsey Carrelha

3 year Ballet (W 10:30 LYD) (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Carolyn Bonanno
Miss Lydia's Mom

4 year Ballet (F 10:15 NV) (2)

 
All slots filled
Brenna Gilbert
Lesley McKaig

4 year Tap (F 10:15 NV) (2)

 
All slots filled
Brenna Gilbert
Lesley McKaig

4 year Ballet (M 1:45 SW & Th 10:15 NV) (2)

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Cappadonia
Jennifer Strom

4 year Tap (M 1:45 SW & Th 10:15 NV) (2)

 

Mini Jazz/Hippity Hop (T 4:45 EL)

 
Vicky Marks

2/3 Ballet/Tap (M 6:00 EL)

 
Adrianne Junius

2/3 Jazz (F 5:15 T)

 
Michelle Boyd
Evie Boyd

4/5 Ballet (M 5:00 N)

 
Fiona Norris

4/5 Tap (M 6:00 N)

 

4/5 Jazz (T 6:00 N)

 
Beth Farwell


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home