Whitefield Academy Willingness to Serve

Volunteer for the 2021- 2022 School Year

Welcome!  As a Whitefield Academy parent, you are automatically a member of the Whitefield Parent Association("WPA").  There is a place for everyone in the WPA, and because serving together fosters community, we want to help you find the perfect opportunity to become involved. 

The SignUp below is full of a variety of ways to serve.  It will remain “live” throughout the year, so check in often to look for new additions.  There are so many wonderful events planned for the upcoming school year, and the WPA looks to our dedicated volunteers to help make them all possible.  We are so grateful for your willingness to share your time and gifts.  Once you sign up, a committee chair for that area will contact you to discuss the specific volunteer opportunities and your available time commitment.

Please don’t hesitate to call Elizabeth Campbell or Mary Soud if you have any questions, or would like to discuss any of the roles within the WPA.  We would love to hear from you!

 

Mary Soud, WPA President                              

[email protected]

(678) 677-1053               

 

Elizabeth Campbell, WPA VP Committees

[email protected]

(832) 589-2435

Created by:   Whitefield Academy
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Available Slot

Admissions Events (40)

Assist in the admission process by helping to staff events related to the admission season.

 
All slots filled
Alyssa Luther
Caroline Gordon
Meagan Cook
Mary Catherine Bruce
Chrissy Brannon
Rebecca Miller
Julie Sabella
Lawanna Demetrius
Katie Terrell
Lisa Harris
Katie Pfaffenberger
Katie Pfaffenberger
Erika Davies-Venn
Patrice Walker
Abby Beckner
Sonja Cassady
Dannette Watson
Heather Richardson
Shelley Wade
Sarah Knight
Barbara Bruno-Gaston
Keisha Duck
Rebekah Kern
Davis Mitchell
Kesha Grant
Mary Anne Brooks
Elizabeth McEver
Paige Overstreet
LaShaon Lindsay
Mandy Rogers
Liz Carroll
Erin Glover
Stephanie Oluyide
Deepa Berry
Candice Comstock
Stephen Kraus
Valerie Harper
Molly Milligan
Nancy Sallee
Paul Kim
Tonya Hightower

WPA Hospitality (15)

Help set-up and serve at various receptions throughout the school year such as Veteran's Day reception, WPA Volunteer Luncheon, Gratitude Reception

 
All slots filled
Estelle Taylor
Estelle Taylor
Paige Overstreet
Dannette Watson
Liz Carroll
Jessica Blee
AnnaBeth Tidwell
Khette Plyler
Corrie Crews
Molly Wotton
Christy Ziglar
Kate Hudson
Amberly White
Nancy Harmon
Kara Morris
Jessica Blee

Used Uniforms Sales-MORE VOLUNTEERS NEEDED (35)

Used Uniform Sales are held several times throughout the year. Volunteers assist by organizing and sorting donated items, organizing unclaimed items for used uniform sales and charity, and working at the Used Uniform sales.

 
28 of 35 slots filled
Tracy Wold
Tracy Downing
Alissa Vickery (2)
Alissa and Bella
Nakeya Bazemore
Katie Pfaffenberger
Katie Pfaffenberger
Lindsey Morris (2)
Lindsey and Grayson
Patrice Walker
Heidi Shaw
Holly Ailstock
Whitney Simpson
Kesha Grant
Marla Funk
Marla and Hayley
Kelly Healy
LaShaon Lindsay
Diane Parker (2)
Liz Carroll
Allison Krichko
Ridey Wyatt
Jennifer Auer (2)
Jennifer & Madison Auer
Susan Robinson
Becca Young
Elizabeth Elsbury
Colleen Campbell
Patricia Gressler

Campus Store (10)

Opportunities consist of greeting and helping customers, opening freight boxes, arranging merchandise, and stacking and bagging customer purchases.

 
All slots filled
Julie Sabella
Dannette Watson
Stacy McKeeby
Stephanie Yates
Denise Marshall
Amber Scott
Andria Lopez
Donna Gehler (3)

Honor A Teacher - Middle/Upper School (81)

Honor a Middle or Upper School teacher each month throughout the school year with prayers, encouragement, thoughtful deeds, and tokens of appreciation.

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Campbell
Jamie Katz
Julie Griffin
Alissa Vickery
Middle school teacher please
Meredith Rabalais
Sharon Bowling
High School
Heather Richardson
Sally Patton
Shannon King
Anna Patton
US please :)
Renee Rowe
Stacy McKeeby
Keisha Duck
Kesha Grant
Connie MacKenzie
Cindy Morris
Mandy Rogers
Holly Bradford
Andrea Thomas
Keke Benjamin
Candice Comstock
jackie estep
upper school
Jean Ann Mansfield
Stephen Kraus
Upper School Please
Ashley Washer
Courtney Barnes
Holly Suddath
Jessica Blee
Courtney LaVallee
Veronica Davis
Would love 6th grade teacher
Stephanie Killimett
Linley Wynne
Cam Reynolds
Cam Reynolds
Kate Hudson
Matt Hogan
Can take 2-3 teachers if needed
Ellen Grisette
Anne Miller Smith
Middle School Teacher please
Corrie Crews
Corrie Crews
Tracy Ryan
Christy Ziglar
Cecilia Rowe
Marla Funk
Middle School, if available
Laura Childers
I have a MS son
Elizabeth Lesley
Joni Lay
Mary Beth Tillman
Holly Scardino
Jessica Vaughan
Middle school
Lisa Lundquist
Holly Bradford
Becca Mader
Middle School
Elizabeth Elsbury
MS please
Carol McIlvaine
MS
Tamieka Baker
Susan Marra
Upper School please
Jeanna Chally
Upper
Susan Robinson
Sonja Cassady
Molly Wotton
CARRIE BROWNE
UPPER SCHOOL
Angela Kurkian
I love this opportunity to encourage and build relationship - what a great idea!
Anna Margaret Woods
Amy Yarbrough
Amy Yarbrough
Michele James
Middle school -7
Ninma Logan
Stephanie Yates
US Please
Jennifer Phillips
UPPER SCHOOL
Heather Long
Alison Carlin
MS teacher if possible please
Courtney LaVallee
Mary Jackson
US please
Maureen Schuster
Upper school
Amber Scott
Upper School
Kate Hudson
Paula Holbrook
Tamara Irving
Kimberly Robidoux
US if possible
Wendy Ray
MS if possible, please!
Kanika Patrick
6th grade Kayla Patrick
Amberly White

Library Helper - Middle/Upper School (15)

Assist the Middle School/Upper School librarian in the library as needed.

 
All slots filled
Rebecca Peet
Darragh Moore
Renee Rowe
Holly Ailstock
Stacy McKeeby
Davis Mitchell
Kesha Grant
Ruth Clark
Courtney Lenard
Jennifer Young
Amber Jenkins
Andria Lopez
Frizell Benton
Jessica Blee
Selena Erler

Lost and Found (10)

Help sort and return labeled items to students,organize lost items into baskets, and help with clean out of Lost and Found closet monthly

 
All slots filled
Nakeya Bazemore
Holly Ailstock
Mary Anne Brooks
Angelique Martinez
Elizabeth Kraus
Donna Gehler (3)
Carter Boughner
Jeanne Frank

5th & 6th Grades Game Night (30)

Held March 26th, volunteers coordinate a FUN evening of games/activities for 5th and 6th grade students.

 
29 of 30 slots filled
Tracy Wold
Lisa Harris
Rebecca Peet
Nicole Kelly
Isaac Kelly
Shelley Wade
Sally Patton
Christina Burnett
Vanitra Bonner
Shannon King (2)
Chris King
Heather Hood
Keisha Duck
Cindy Morris
LaShaon Lindsay
Jennifer Young
Keke Benjamin
Kevin Grant
Andria Lopez
Stacey Lula
Buki Oderinde
Natalie Springfield
Natalie Springfield
Tonya Hightower
Donna Gehler
Veronica Davis
Stephanie Killimett
DorLinda Woodard
Linley Wynne
Deondra McCurdy

7th Grade Dance (30)

Held April 23(same night as the 8th grade dance, but they will each be their own separate events), volunteers assist with decorating and clean-up for the 7th grade dance.

 
26 of 30 slots filled
Elizabeth Campbell
Julie Griffin
Alissa Vickery
Lindsey Morris
Amber Longo
Ashley Craig
Lisa Jenn
Jennifer Young
Frizell Benton
Paul Kim
Adrienne Pendley
Michele James
Holly Suddath
Elizabeth Wade
Donna Gehler
Selena Erler
Carter Boughner
Christy Ziglar
Susan Robinson
Katie Ryan
Christina Chapski
Jennifer Auer
Becca Young
Nicole Plummer
Devan’s mom
Diane Parker
Patricia Gressler

Middle School Arts Day (30)

Assist the Middle School Art Teacher with Arts Day, held March 30th.

 
23 of 30 slots filled
Alissa Vickery
Vanitra Bonner
Lisa Jenn
Connie MacKenzie
Courtney Lenard
Jennifer Young
Frizell Benton
Lisa Harris
Angela Kurkian
Donna Gehler
Selena Erler
lisa walker
Khette Plyler
Wendy Ray
Christy Ziglar
Kristy Grossweiler
Elizabeth Elsbury
Carly Williams
Mary Keller
Nicole Plummer
Devan’s mom
Andrea Thomas
Patricia Gressler
Colleen Campbell

Middle School Carnival (30)

Held on Saturday evening, October 23rd, volunteers set up, clean up and work on the committee to produce the Middle School Carnival.

 
29 of 30 slots filled
Elizabeth Campbell
Lindsey Uhl
Rebecca Miller
Alissa Vickery
Lisa Harris
Sunni Ammons
Nakeya Bazemore
Sharon Bowling
Krista McCarrick
Sally Patton
Darragh Moore
Angela Bacon
Heidi Shaw
Heather Hood
Yunice Patrick
Linsey Bailey
Ruth Clark
LaShaon Lindsay
Jennifer Young
raymie parker
Diane Parker
Holly Bradford
Keke Benjamin
Kevin Grant
Andria Lopez
Jessica Blee
Donna Gehler
Selena Erler
Linley Wynne

Middle School Field Day-MORE VOLUNTEERS NEEDED (30)

Held April 22nd, volunteers assist the coaches in producing a field day for middle school students. Events predetermined by PE Dept. Great volunteer opportunity for Dads!

 
27 of 30 slots filled
Lindsey Uhl
Tracy Wold
Alissa Vickery
Lisa Harris
Carly Williams
Nakeya Bazemore
Adrian Bazemore
Rebecca Peet
Patrice Walker
Sharon Bowling
Ashley Rosenkoetter
Krista McCarrick
Sally Patton
Angela Bacon
Amber Longo
Heidi Shaw
Ashley Craig
Kristy Grossweiler
Amanda Brown
Holly Ailstock
Christofer Coakley
Yunice Patrick
Misty Flanders-White (2)
Linsey Bailey
Hillard Bailey
Ruth Clark
Heather Long
Patricia Gressler

Upper School Arts Day-MORE VOLUNTEERS NEEDED (35)

Assist Upper School Art Teacher with Arts Day, held March 30th.

 
22 of 35 slots filled
Mary Goldsmith
Sonja Cassady
Ashley Herschend
Ashley Craig
Renee Rowe
Stephanie Yates
Wendy Nour
Kesha Grant
Betsy Dorminy
Elizabeth Kraus
Courtney Barnes
Deondra McCurdy
Lindsay DeMyer
AnnaBeth Tidwell
Beth Paxton
Linsey Bailey
Jeanna Chally
Ninma Logan
Denise Wiggins
Nancy Harmon
Angela Johnson
Sherri Ray

Lower School Grandparents Day (50)

Held on April 29, volunteers help host our Lower School Grandparents on campus.

 
48 of 50 slots filled
Lyndi Edwards
Caroline Gordon
Tania Anhaus
Meagan Cook
Meagan or Adam
Chrissy Brannon
Julie Griffin (2)
Jeremy & Julie
Rebecca Miller
Mariesa Welcome
Mary Catherine Bruce
Mike Jarrell
Katie Terrell
Elizabeth Williams
Nicole Kelly
Isaac Kelly
Erika Davies-Venn
Regina Bivek
Lindsey Morris
CHRIS ROBERTS (2)
Chris and Jessica Roberts
Abby Beckner
Patricia Krueger
Darragh Moore
Tiffany Dunphy
Barbara Bruno-Gaston
Amanda Brown
Sally Hearn
Lisa Jenn
Ruth Clark
Tameca Taylor
Christina Marvel
Valerie Harper
Nancy Sallee
Jessica Blee
Dawn Thornton
Alberta Waller
DorLinda Woodard
Kim Harrison Johnson (2)
Carter Boughner
Cam Reynolds
Cam Reynolds
Ridey Wyatt
Nikisha Douglas
Robyn Brunson
Linsey Martin
Becca Mader
Shannon Gerber
Christina Marvel

Lower School Daddy & Daughter Event (30)

Held on March 18th, the Daddy & Daughter Event is a magical night for Lower School girls and their dads or special guests. Volunteer responsibilities may include helping with pre-event preparations, assisting on the night of the event, or other tasks.

 
27 of 30 slots filled
Shannon Gerber
Lyndi Edwards
Tania Anhaus
Melissa Boekhaus
Meagan Cook
Rebecca Miller
Mariesa Welcome
Sunni Ammons
Erika Davies-Venn
Jessica Reichart
Patricia Krueger
Niyani Agar
Kehinde Oniru-Adewole
Liz Carroll
Mechelle Thomas
Corrie Henson
Nancy Sallee
Allison Krichko
Dawn Thornton
Kim Harrison Johnson
Carter Boughner
Set up please!
Christy Williams
Nikisha Douglas
Linsey Martin
Ninma Logan
Katy Cahill
Kinetra Joseph

Lower School Black History Month (10)

Volunteers help create visual components to connect classroom engagement in the Lower School and volunteer as needed during the month of February.

 
All slots filled
Estelle Taylor
Estelle Taylor
Mariesa Welcome
Sarah Knight
Barbara Bruno-Gaston
Edward Bruno-Gaston
Ayopo Jones
Morayo and Bradley Jones
Linsey Bailey
Kehinde Oniru-Adewole
Cori Cooper
Tameca Taylor

Lower School Arts and Science Day (35)

Held on Friday, March 25th in the Lower School, this day features hands-on activities designed for students to engage in arts and science outside of the traditional classroom setting. Help with preparation beforehand, and leading &/or assisting stations.

 
All slots filled
Alyssa Luther
Ashley Bagiatis
Estelle Taylor
Estelle Taylor
Lindsey Uhl
Shannon Gerber
Jay Bassett
Jay Bassett
Lyndi Edwards
Caroline Gordon
Erik Anhaus
Marie Nelson
Andrea Pagnotta
Rebecca Miller
Mike Jarrell
Rebecca Peet
Regina Bivek
Jessica Reichart
Meredith Rabalais
Abby Beckner
Dannette Watson
CHRIS ROBERTS
Chris Roberts
Kristen Peebles
Ashley Rosenkoetter
Sarah Knight
Nakia Parker
Niyani Agar
Mark
Barbara Bruno-Gaston
Kristy Grossweiler
Amanda Brown
Frida Kungania
Kehinde Oniru-Adewole
Connie MacKenzie
Jeremy Dunphy
Mary Catherine Bruce
Dawn Thornton
Cathy Uhl
Grandparent of Meredith Uhl

Lower School Field Day (40)

Held on May 25th, Volunteers assist the Physical Education teacher and classroom teachers by co-leading outdoor activities and games, including set-up and take-down that day. Activities are pre-planned, with instructions and necessary supplies provided.

 
All slots filled
Ashley Bagiatis (2)
Lindsey Uhl
Andrea Pagnotta (2)
Andrea and Nick Pagnotta
Shannon Gerber
Jay Bassett
Jay Bassett
Lyndi Edwards
Caroline Gordon
Melissa Boekhaus (2)
Corbin and Melissa
Meagan Cook
Adam Cook
Marie Nelson
Mary Catherine Bruce
Julie Griffin (2)
Jeremy & Julie
Rebecca Miller
Mariesa Welcome
Lawanna Demetrius (2)
Patrick and Lawanna Demetrius
Mike Jarrell
Meridith D’Loughy
Katie Terrell
Elizabeth Williams
Becky Aguiar
Katie Pfaffenberger
Katie Pfaffenberger
Erika Davies-Venn
Rebecca Peet
CHRIS ROBERTS (2)
Chris and Jessica Roberts
Dustin Lee
Abby Beckner
Patricia Krueger
Kelly Faris
Kelly Faris
Rachel Harris (2)
Matt & Rachel Harris
Kristen Peebles
Paul Sabella
Tiffany Dunphy
Nakia Parker

Lower School Mileage Club (12)

Lower School Mileage Club is held on Monday and Wednesday mornings before school on the track(weather permitting). Volunteers assist in handing out/punching students' mileage club cards, supervising students and walking them to the Lower School for class.

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Dannette Watson
Barbara Bruno-Gaston
Angelique Martinez
Lynnette Williams

Annual Student Art Show-MORE VOLUNTEERS NEEDED (18)

Held on the evening of April 7th, this all school event celebrates our Visual Arts students and their work. Sign up to help run the event that night or assist with preparations before the big day.

 
12 of 18 slots filled
Mary Goldsmith
Kelly Faris
Kelly Faris
Ashley Herschend
Betsy Dorminy
Erin Glover
Kimberly Calhoun
Frizell Benton
Angela Kurkian
Selena Erler
Lindsay DeMyer
Kimberly Robidoux
Angela Johnson

Admissions Marketing and Outreach Ambassadors (10)

This group has a heart for the school & wants to increase awareness by supporting community events through volunteering. Examples: Local daycare and business outreach, on/off campus events, etc. We seek new opportunities to connect others to Whitefield.

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Elizabeth Wade
Frizell Benton
Lisa Harris
AnnaBeth Tidwell
Ninma Logan

Whitefield Seasons (10)

Assist with decorating Whitefield for various seasons

 
9 of 10 slots filled
Abby Beckner
Angelique Martinez
Shanae Scott
Dawn Thornton
Kim Harrison Johnson (2)
Carter Boughner
Wallis Ronchetti-Morris
Christy Ziglar

8th Grade Dance-MORE VOLUNTEERS NEEDED (30)

Held April 23(same night as the 7th grade dance, but they will each be their own separate events), volunteers assist with decorating and clean-up for the 8th grade dance.

 
17 of 30 slots filled
Nakeya Bazemore
Sharon Bowling
Darragh Moore
Krista McCarrick
Heidi Shaw
LaShaon Lindsay
Mandy Rogers
Andria Lopez
Lisa Harris
Natalie Springfield
Natalie Springfield
AnnaBeth Tidwell
Reade Tidwell
Jessica Vaughan
Lisa Lundquist
Mary Keller
Karen Stewart
Carly Williams

Lower School Mother & Son Event (30)

Calling all dads! Calling all dads! (of course, anyone is welcome to volunteer!) Held on November 6th, Volunteers needed to help setup, cleanup, and execute the event in order to create a special time for LS moms and their sons to enjoy.

 
6 of 30 slots filled
Mariesa Welcome
Mike Jarrell
Webb Morris
Jonathan Watson
Valerie Harper
Carter Boughner
Set up please!

MS/US Book Exchange-MORE VOLUNTEERS NEEDED (10)

Opportunities in May to assist with book returns and stocking.

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Keke Benjamin
DorLinda Rowe Woodard
Ashley Vonderahe
Lisa Barbieri
Karen Stewart
Colleen Campbell
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |