Give A Kid A Chance-Cherokee

Woodstock -- Give A Kid A Chance 2018

Thank you for volunteering! Each team is offered at Canton and Woodstock (clothing, medical, food, etc.). Please select your serving area, and if you're staying the entire day, select all three time slots for your volunteer spot before submitting.  Each volunteer must be 14 or older.

Questions before signing up?  Please email [email protected]

Location: Hillside UMC - 4474 Towne Lake Pkwy, Woodstock

Created by:   Barbara Fulbright
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT) Available Slot
07/13/2018 (Fri.) 5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Event Set-up (50)

 
15 of 50 slots filled
Cory Steinberg
Joyce Sivell
Jackie Kopeski (3)
Jackie and Sam and Mark
Amy Cadarette
Greg Spitznagel
Susan Rich
Vicki Barbre
Gail Johnston
Rebeccah Keeton
Tom Tjomstol
Phyllis Tjomstol
Nitasha Ginn
And Liza
Janet Sleppy

Photographer

 
07/14/2018 (Sat.) 7:45am - 11:00am  

Volunteer Check-in (4)

 
All slots filled
Lorraine Dowd
Megan Crayne
XL T Shirt, please...ty
Jackie Kopeski
Volunteer Coordinator
Sheryl Thomas

Registration (8)

Please bring your wifi enabled laptop.

 
All slots filled
Emily Bryant
All day
Susan Purifoy
Kathy Bertaccini
Brandy Thierry
Carla Serrano (2)
My friend and I will be there
Lauren Cox
Kyla Cromer
I need to leave at 10
8:00am - 11:00am  

Backpacks (7)

 
All slots filled
Fausto Altamirano
Jenny Kramer (Little River)
Meagan Kramer (Little River)
Daniel Rankins (Little River)
Cheri Moreno
Michelle Robinson
Gabi Latimer
XL t shirt

Clothing (27)

 
All slots filled
Doris Kramer (Little River)
Aleta Link (Little River)
Victor Hayes (Little River)
Andrea Spalding (2)
Bringing my daughter, who is 14 to help
Carol Goodreau
Amy Swetlik (3)
Vicki Barbre
Alice Kuzniak
Bob Kuzniak
Candace Baylor
Janna Skipper
Cathy Moss
Kari Peterson
Haley Morris (2)
Allen Temple Church TNTS (3)
Nancy Bowling
I can stay all day. I can work either location, whichever you need me the most.
Abigail Coultas (2)
Ethan Lasenyik
Adrienne Warnken
Little River
Carla Serrano
My son will help

Food Serving (15)

 
All slots filled
Chad Moffitt
Julie Ziemecki
Jill Peterson
Can stay longer if needed
Carla King
Michelle Brown (2)
Kayli and Michelle Brown
Gail Johnston
Jane Delanuez
Allen Temple Church TNTS (4)
Emmanuel Villard
Susan Duncan
Jennifer Lasenyik
Happy to Help

Haircuts (20)

Please indicate if you are a stylist.

 
12 of 20 slots filled
Trina Rosser (5)
I’m a licensed cosmetologist!
Jeannie Walsh
I am a hairstylist. Working. 10-1pm
Shane Buquet
COSMETOLOGIST avaliable for all time slots
Sara Kitt
SaraKitt’s Friends
10:00-1:00 Two friends of Sara Kitt will cut hair
Heathers Scruggs
Where do I need to be
Karen Zettler
Licensed master cosmetologist
Christine Moffitt
I am a stylist and will be there all day

Medical (11)

Please indicate dental, medical or helper.

 
6 of 11 slots filled
Rebeccah Keeton
Medical Coordinator
Jenny Truesdale
Helper, I did this last year. I can stay all day. XL shirt
Diane Eller
Wherever needed
Rachel Reynolds
Emily Keeton
Helper
Aaron Lasenyik
Paramedic - can help where needed

Socks/Undies (13)

We will assign ladies to girls area, and guys to the boys area.

 
11 of 13 slots filled
Christine Rankins (Little River)
Dave Olson (Little River)
Lila Leverett (Little River)
Joyce Sivell
Ashley Lewis
Debby Pinion
Woodstock Elementary
Emily Flohr (2)
Paul Hutto
Stephanie Robison
Barbara Graves

Translators (20)

 
3 of 20 slots filled
Fausto Altamirano
Luisa Samdoval
Nitasha Ginn
Desi

Food Pick-up (3)

Pick up donated food and deliver to event site.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Mickey Johnston
Brandon Villalobos

Books (2)

 
All slots filled
Irene Griggs
Susan Rich

Stuffed Animals (2)

 
All slots filled
Edith McLary
Edith McLary
Sam Kopeski
Coordinator

Photographer (2)

 

Bibles (Gideons) (3)

Volunteers in this area should be Gideons.

 
All slots filled
Edith McLary
Gus McLary
Len Nelms
Owen Autry
11:00am - 1:30pm  

Backpacks (7)

 
All slots filled
Fausto Altamirano
Amy Cadarette
Eric Cadarette
Jean Moses
Brian Cadarette
Jenny Cape
Georgia Branson
Little River

Clothing (27)

 
21 of 27 slots filled
Cricket Travers
Allen Temple WMS (4)
M.Baker,K.Simons,E.Phillips,S.Monger
Kari Peterson
Victoria Hill (3)
Allen Temple Church TNTS (5)
Nancy Bowling
Jennifer Gundling
Janet Sleppy
L t-shirt
Kate Haynes
Jessica DeLuca (3)
Myself, son and newphew

Food Serving (15)

 
12 of 15 slots filled
Benton House of Woodstock Deborah Sepulveda (5)
4-6 Residents will be joining to Volunteer as well
Michelle Brown (2)
Michelle and Kayli Brown
Dennis Jarvis
Christine Hill (3)
Two children will be helping me
Robert Haynes

Haircuts (20)

Please indicate if you are a stylist.

 
3 of 20 slots filled
Leslie Templeton
I'm a hairstylist
Connie Sieger
Can stay until 1
Megan Miller

Medical (11)

Please indicate dental, medical or helper.

 
8 of 11 slots filled
Rebeccah Keeton
Medical Coordinator
Mirjam Woolford (2)
My son and I have been helpers for the hearing screening for the last three years. Would love to do that again this year.
Jenny Truesdale
Helper, did this last year.
Diane Eller
Wherever needed
Emily Keeton
Helper
Megan Miller
John Bowling
Certified Nurse Aid and Second Year Medical Student

Socks/Undies (13)

We will assign ladies to girls area, and guys to the boys area.

 
5 of 13 slots filled
Joyce Sivell
Vicki Barbre
Allen Temple WMS (3)
Sylvia Hawkins,Barbara Thomas

Volunteer Check-in (3)

 
All slots filled
Lorraine Dowd
Erica Wells
Jackie Kopeski
Volunteer Coordinator

Translators (20)

 
2 of 20 slots filled
Ann MacKinnon
Nitasha Ginn
Desi

Food Pick-up (3)

Pick up donated food and deliver to event site.

 

Registration (8)

Please bring your wifi enabled laptop.

 
All slots filled
Emily Bryant
All day
Leah Cruse
XL Shirt
Allen Temple WMS (3)
K. Shepherd,S.McKenzie,M.Mudie
Marie JeanLouis
Brandy Thierry
Cheryl Morar
I can bring my laptop

Books (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Susan Rich

Stuffed Animals (2)

 
All slots filled
Sam Kopeski
Coordinator
Simone Alsup

Photographer (2)

 

Bibles (Gideons) (3)

Volunteers in this area should be Gideons.

 
All slots filled
Dave Lute (3)
Steve Hyland, Karen Hyland, Melinda Stephens
1:30pm - 4:30pm  

Backpacks (7)

 
All slots filled
Amy Cadarette
Eric Cadarette
Jean Moses