Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
First Night State College

2020 First Night State College Volunteers

Volunteer Needs:

First Night button sellers for the following list of shows.  The first person on the list will be the person responsible for picking up and returning the button box at the Arts Festival Office at 403 S. Allen Street. PLEASE NOTE: If you are scheduled to pick up the box, please arrive 15 minutes prior to your scheduled time.  The doors will open at the time listed for each shift.

Buttons this year are $10 and children 12 and under are free. 

Bucket List Resolution Sculpture Attendants. This is an outdoor job under the portico of Schlow Library. 

Warm up Station Coverage.  The Warm up Station this year is inside the Woskob Gallery at the Penn State Downtown Theatre Center.

Flashy Blinky Rover.  This is an outdoor job around the First Night site.

Please feel free to share this link with friends and family.  We can always use volunteers!  Thank you in advance for your help.

Carol Baney

 

Date: 12/31/2019 (Tue.)

Created by:   Carol Baney
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Location Time (EST) Available Slot
Drop off cookies at the Arts Festival Office  9:00am - 3:30pm  

Cookie Bakers (20)

We are looking for people to bake cookies for our Warm Up Station

 
All slots filled
Mary Ellen Harvey
Dina Liberatore
2 dozen italian biscotti
Lois Dionisio (3)
Peggy Johnson
Jeanne Clark (2)
Two dozen
Renata Engel
2 dozen cookies
Kat Phillips
2 dozen+ cookies
Kathleen Raupach
vegan cookies
Mary Pat Dolan
Vicky Barton
2 Doz pb blossoms, 2 doz choc chip
Cindy Rutschky (2)
Dozen
Jo Reilly (2)
Diane Bloom (2)
Diane Bloom
Aubrey & Chastity Mccleary
Westminster, State College Presbyterian Church  11:30am - 12:30pm  

#1 Ukulele Workshop

 
Diana Malcom
OUTSIDE Schlow Library  12:00pm - 1:00pm  

Bucket List Attendant

 
Cristin Long
Community Room, State College Municipal Building  12:30pm - 1:30pm  

#2 State High Thespians (2)

 
All slots filled
Anni Matsick (2)
OUTSIDE Schlow Library  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Bucket List Attendant

 
Mallory Witzig
University Baptist & Brethren Church  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

#3 Fraser Street Saxes (2)

 
All slots filled
Beth Egan (2)
Woskob Gallery  1:00pm - 2:30pm  

Warm Up Station (2)

 
All slots filled
Cathy BERKHEIMER
Kathleen Raupach
Bell, host daughter from Thailand, might join me.
Westminster Hall, State College Presbyterian Church  1:30pm - 2:30pm  

#4 Middle-Earth Studios

 
Diana Malcom
Hyatt Place State College  1:30pm - 2:45pm  

#6 Hot Styles Dance (2)

 
All slots filled
Dina Liberatore
Geri Reeve
Social Hall, State College Presbyterian Church  1:30pm - 3:45pm  

#5 Children's Art & Craft Workshops (2)

 
All slots filled
Lydia Vandenbergh
David Vandenbergh
OUTSIDE Schlow Library  2:00pm - 3:00pm  

Bucket List Attendant

 
Peggy Johnson
St. Paul's United Methodist Church  2:00pm - 3:15pm  

#7 Allegheny Ukulele Kollective (4)

 
All slots filled
Julia And Mike Desmond (2)
Marilyn Byers (2)
Marilyn and Gary Byers
Community Room, State College Municipal Building  2:30pm - 3:30pm  

#9 State High Thespians (2)

 
All slots filled
Diana Malcom (2)
Faith United Church of Christ  2:30pm - 3:45pm  

#8 Arietta Women's Ensemble (2)

 
All slots filled
Betsy Allen
Sharon Rolley
Woskob Gallery  2:30pm - 4:00pm  

Warm Up Station (2)

 
All slots filled
Jennifer and Gussie Kane (2)
OUTSIDE Schlow Library  3:00pm - 4:00pm  

Bucket List Attendant

 
Matthew Rutschky
Matthew and Cindy
St. Andrew's Episcopal Church  3:00pm - 4:15pm  

#10 Toot-in-Common (2)

 
All slots filled
Dan and Gail Addison Guss (2)
University Baptist & Brethren  3:00pm - 4:15pm  

#11 Black Cat Belly Dance Troupe (2)

 
All slots filled
Diane Bloom (2)
Diane & Barry Bloom
Westminster Hall, State College Presbyterian Church  3:30pm - 4:30pm  

#12 Middle-Earth Studios

 
Diana Malcom
Hyatt Place State College  3:30pm - 4:45pm  

#13 Brian Transcend Workshop (2)

 
All slots filled
Peggy Johnson
Carolyn Donaldson
Penn State Downtown Theatre Center  3:30pm - 4:45pm  

#15 Happy Valley Improv (2)

 
All slots filled
Steve Sampsell (2)
State College Presbyterian Church  3:30pm - 4:45pm  

#14 The World Goes 'Round (6)

 
All slots filled
Alice Wilson
Jeanne Clark (2)
Jeanne & Chip Clark
Renata Engel
Carla Rossi
Cyndy Hill
w/ Matthew Biek
OUTSIDE Schlow Library  4:00pm - 5:00pm  

Bucket List Attendant

 
Cindy Rutschky
Grace Lutheran Church  4:00pm - 5:15pm  

#16 State High Jazz Band (2)

 
All slots filled
Carol Baney (2)
Betts & Christopher
St. Paul's United Methodist Church  4:00pm - 5:15pm  

#17 Natascha & the Spy Boys (4)

 
All slots filled
Paul Scanlon
Vinnie Scanlon
Carol Baney (2)
Bob & Ginny Mountz
Woskob Gallery  4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Warm Up Station (2)

 
All slots filled
Anne Layng
Tracy Massaglia
Community Room, State College Municipal Building  4:30pm - 5:45pm  

#20 Peter Gross (2)

 
All slots filled
Donald Watson (2)
Diana and Don Watson
St. Andrew's Episcopal Church  4:30pm - 5:45pm  

#18 The JANO Duo (2)

 
All slots filled
Candace Davison (2)
University Baptist & Brethren  4:30pm - 5:45pm  

#19 Tolins, Sleigh & Younken (2)

 
All slots filled
Susan Venegoni (2)
OUTSIDE Schlow Library  5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Bucket List Attendant

 
Terra Ingram
Faith United Church of Christ  5:00pm - 6:15pm  

#21 Heritage Brass (2)

 
All slots filled
Carol Baney (2)
Betts & Christopher
Sidney Friedman Park  5:00pm - 6:30pm  

Fire Barrels (2)

 
All slots filled
Ted Hovick (2)
State College Presbyterian Church  5:30pm - 6:45pm  

#22 Kristi Jean and her Ne'er Do Wells (6)

 
All slots filled
Phil Spangler
Susan Sanders
Sharon Rolley (2)
With Bev Molnar
Katherine Allen (2)
Katherine + Richard Page
St. Andrew's Episcopal Church  6:00pm - 6:45pm  

Procession Assistant

 
Kathleen Raupach
Bell from Thailand will join me and is excited for the parade
OUTSIDE Schlow Library  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Bucket List Attendant

 
Terra Ingram
St, Andrew's Episcopal Church  6:00pm - 7:15pm  

#23 Below Centre (2)

 
Lobby, State College Municipal Buildling  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Hand Out Free Flashy Blinky Items (2)

 
All slots filled
Pam Ruest (2)
Roving  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Hand Out Free Flashy Blinky Items (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Mike Desmond (2)
Mike & Owen
Carolyn Donaldson
Rob Schmidt
Woskob Gallery  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Warm Up Station (2)

 
All slots filled
Star Campbell
Mike Hottenstein
Community Room, State College Municipal Building  6:15pm - 7:30pm  

#24 Peter Gross (2)

 
All slots filled
Steve Lachman (2)
Steve and Kate
Grace Lutheran Church  6:30pm - 7:45pm  

#27 Revamped (2)

 
All slots filled
Dennis Fetzer
Lois Dionisio
Penn State Downtown Theatre Center  6:30pm - 7:45pm  

#28 Happy Valley Improv (2)

 
All slots filled
Donita Rudy (2)
D Rudy, T Schmidt
University Baptist & Brethren  6:30pm - 7:45pm  

#25 Jon Rounds & Richard Sleigh (2)

 
All slots filled
John Graham (2)
Sidney Friedman Park  6:30pm - 8:00pm  

Fire Barrels (2)

 
All slots filled
Rose Petrunyak (2)
St. Paul's United Methodist Church  6:30pm - 8:15pm  

#26 Deb Callahan Band (4)

 
All slots filled
John Marsden
Diana And Blair Malcom (2)
Diana Malcom
nephew Jack
OUTSIDE Schlow Library  7:00pm - 8:00pm  

Bucket List Attendant

 
Heidi Nicholas
State College Presbyterian Church  7:30pm - 8:45pm  

#29 Callanish (6)

 
All slots filled
Ellen Coffman
Carolyn Bryant
Renata Engel
Steve Lachman (2)
Steve and kate
Liane Roe
Hyatt Place State College  7:30pm - 9:30pm  

#30 Keystone Society of Swing (2)

 
All slots filled
Steve Watson (2)
Steve Watson
OUTSIDE Schlow Library  8:00pm - 9:00pm  

Bucket List Attendant

 
St. Andrew's Episcopal Church  8:00pm - 9:15pm  

#31 Camerata Amistad (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Alice Wilson
University Baptist & Brethren  8:00pm - 9:15pm  

#32 Tussey Mountain Moonshiners (2)

 
All slots filled
Donnan Stoicovy
Michelle Knotts
Sidney Friedman Park  8:00pm - 9:30pm  

Fire Barrels (2)

 
Lobby, State College Municipal Building  8:00pm - 10:00pm  

Hand Out Free Flashy Blinky Items (2)

 
All slots filled
Susan Venegoni (2)
Woskob Gallery  8:00pm - 10:00pm  

Warm Up Station (2)

 
All slots filled
suhrudwamsi musunuri
Jennifer Shuey
Susan Venegoni and Dan Lestz
Faith United Church of Christ  8:30pm - 9:45pm  

#33 Ramalama (2)

 
All slots filled
John Graham (2)
Grace Lutheran Church  8:30pm - 9:45pm  

#34 West Coast Cool (2)

 
OUTSIDE Schlow Library  9:00pm - 10:00pm  

Bucket List Attendant

 
Community Room, State College Municipal Building  9:00pm - 10:15pm  

#36 Peter Gross (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
John Marsden
St. Paul's United Methodist Church  9:00pm - 10:15pm  

#35 The Jive Bombers (4)

 
Penn State Downtown Theatre Center  9:30pm - 10:30pm  

#40 Happy Valley Improv (2)

 
St. Andrew's Episcopal Church  9:30pm - 10:30pm  

#37 Wicked Chicken (2)

 
All slots filled
Alice Wilson
Renata Engel
State College Presbyterian Church  9:30pm - 10:30pm  

#38 The World Goes 'Round (6)

 
University Baptist & Brethren Church  9:30pm - 10:30pm  

#39 Eric Ian Farmer (2)

 
All slots filled
Donnan Stoicovy
Michelle Knotts
Sidney Friedman Park  9:30pm - 11:00pm  

Fire Barrels (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Carrie Miller
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info