SC Parent Association

2018-2019 Volunteer Committees

Thank you for your interest in the Sierra Canyon School Parent Association!

Volunteers are an integral part of the success of our school, both through the events and activities they support and the funds they raise.

Volunteering immeasurably enriches the school experience of Sierra Canyon families.

We hope you will participate in one or more of the committees described below, depending on your interests and availability.

The time commitments for these committees range from a few hours to more sustained efforts over several months. 

Thank you for your support!  Your efforts help benefit our students and strengthen the Sierra Canyon Community!

Please contact Shayne LaChapelle at 805-990-0644 or [email protected] with any questions.

Created by:   Shayne LaChapelle
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

ALL SCHOOL - Advancement Event Support

Help in the planning stages, setup/cleanup and day of volunteering/staffing of Advancement Events including Grandfriends' Day (LS), the Gala and the Great Fair.

 
11 slots filled - more available
Alexis Anderson
Cristy McCarthy
Help with the Great Fair
Renee Zeff
linda branca
Henry Soledad
Katy Kinsella
Beth Koodish
Help with Great Fair
Ritu Sodhi
I will as much as I can work travel permitting
Debbie Brayboy
Grandparents/friends Day
Cindy Virani
Sara Mazaheri
Great fair

ALL SCHOOL - Community Service Support

Assist in school wide, campus specific, or grade level relief efforts such as bakes sales, clothing drives, etc., in response to an immediate community need or major natural disaster.

 
27 slots filled - more available
Alexis Anderson
Tracey Ripp
Bri Cartwright
can be flexible around my work schedule
Tomiko Fraser Hines
Tiffany McMurray
Teela Page
Cristy McCarthy
Can be flexible around my work schedule
Renee Berghoff
Renee Zeff
Rebecca Riley
Marlen Bagerdjian
Danielle Kitzes
RHONDA SMITH
very flexible-let me know anytime you need help
Christine Joseph
Kellie Martin
Kim Garcia
Molly Culver
Agnes Liu
Ritu Sodhi
I will as much as I can work travel permitting
Natalie Rice
Sepi Armstrong
Daniela Dimitri
Nicole Smith
Sara Mazaheri
Audie Lenkov
Chanel Thierry
Mitch McMurray

ALL SCHOOL - Decorations Committee

Help throughout the year to decorate both campuses for various holidays, participate in Barnes and Noble window decorating, and Great Fair preparations.

 
25 slots filled - more available
Alexis Anderson
Tracey Ripp
Elizabeth Thannum
US
Nicole Miller
Trina Finton
Tiffany McMurray
Jamie Roberts
Renee Berghoff
Robyn Huddleston
Renee Zeff
Teela Page
Lynette Holmes-Soledad
Hailey Goodman Cole
Janna Bronechter
Kellie Martin
Agnes Liu
Ritu Sodhi
I will as much as I can work travel permitting
Michael Brian
Sepi Armstrong
Daniela Dimitri
Cindy Virani
Lauren Whelan
Nicole Smith
Sara Mazaheri
Karina Leible

ALL SCHOOL - Fair Committee

Help the Fair Chairs with decorations, raffle baskets, bake sale and prize booth to be held on May 10, 2019.

 
11 slots filled - more available
Alexis Anderson
Tracey Ripp
Renee Berghoff
Molly Culver
Agnes Liu
Sepi Armstrong
Daniela Dimitri
Athena Shewbert
Sara Mazaheri
Audie Lenkov
Chanel Thierry

ALL SCHOOL - Helping Hands Committee

Help organize food deliveries, donate meals, and offer assistance to those parents and students in times of crisis.

 
17 slots filled - more available
Alexis Anderson
Judy Kogan
Renee Berghoff
Renee Zeff
Rebecca Riley
Gabrielle Frankel
Danielle Kitzes
Kellie Martin
Kim Garcia
Molly Culver
Tamiko Davis
Ritu Sodhi
I will as much as I can work travel permitting
Sepi Armstrong
Lauren Whelan
Sara Mazaheri
Audie Lenkov
Shalita Antebi

ALL SCHOOL - Hospitality Committee

Help organize food, beverages, giveaways, etc. at various Parent Association activities, meetings, and school/admission events (including US - Final Exam Week).

 
16 slots filled - more available
Alexis Anderson
Tomiko Fraser Hines
Cristy McCarthy
Help with admission events
Renee Berghoff
Renee Zeff
Aida Absi
Beth Koodish
Help with admission events
Agnes Liu
Ritu Sodhi
I will as much as I can work travel permitting
Suzane Brian
Help with Admission events
Christine Joseph
Admission events
Sepi Armstrong
Jennilee Cummings
Nicole Smith
Audie Lenkov
Lynette Holmes-Soledad
Admission events

ALL SCHOOL - Spirit Committee

Help to distribute giveaways and sell spirit wear at various tailgates, home games and other school events, including pop-up shops.

 
11 slots filled - more available
Alexis Anderson
Elizabeth Thannum
US
Bri Cartwright
can be flexible around my work schedule
Jamie Roberts
Renee Berghoff
Robyn Huddleston
Renee Zeff
Katy Kinsella
Sepi Armstrong
Nicole Smith
Sara Mazaheri

LS - Chuck Wagon

Serve either snack or lunch in the Chuck Wagon. This is a great opportunity for parents & grandparents, alike. Please indicate preferred day and time in comments.

 
30 slots filled - more available
Lynette Holmes-Soledad
Preferred - Tuesday, lunchtime
Judy Kogan
Prefer Friday Snack or Thursday lunch
Trina Finton
Only free on Friday
Bri Cartwright
can be flexible around my work schedule
Marianna Favinsky
ok with Mondays lunch (as before)
Hailey Goodman Cole
Monday or Friday
Cristy McCarthy
Every other Tuesday at lunch as I've done in the past
Mitch McMurray
Wednesdays: snack and lunch
Renee Zeff
Lauren Rosenberg
linda branca
flexible days
Katy Kinsella
Would love to fill in when I'm available (but I work full time in the ER)
Don Padilla
Monday
Gabrielle Frankel
I’m available anytime.
Danielle Kitzes
Available Tuesdays and Thursdays
Rhonda Smith
2 Fridays per month-any Fridays you need help
Kellie Martin
Tuesdays and Wednesdays
Kim Garcia
Fridays are best
Giovanni Longo
Preferably Wednesday or Thursday
Beth Koodish
Would like to help when I have availability; schedule is always different every week
Tamiko Davis
Available at Lunch, Mon Wed or Fri
Sepi Armstrong
Yvette Kotchounian
Jennifer Fishman
available at lunch on Thursday
Susan Hsu
Lauren Whelan
Available Mon and Fri
Nicole Smith
Roger Koodish
I can help on some Fridays.
Alora Chirchick
Prefer lunch on Mondays or Thursdays
Alex Zaya

LS - Events Committee

Help Event Chairs to organize, set-up/breakdown student/family events (Family Fun Night, October 12, 2018; Sweetheart Dance, February 8, 2019; Skate Night, April 25, 2019; and Moms vs. Boys Laser Tag). Please indicate your preferred event.

 
16 slots filled - more available
Bri Cartwright
can be flexible around my work schedule
Tomiko Fraser Hines
Jamie Roberts
Teela Page
Sweetheart dance, boys vs. mom laser tag, may not be available for family fun night
Cristy McCarthy
Chair Skate Night with Sasha Lala
Renee Zeff
Paulina Salmon
New to school, let me know how to help
Katy Kinsella
Christine Joseph
Janna Bronechter
Judy Kogan
Help with laser tag
Sepi Armstrong
Daniela Dimitri
Michelle Kugler
Sweetheart Dance
Athena Shewbert
Sweetheart Dance but others as needed.
Nicole Smith

LS - Library Support

Assist the librarian in reshelving books and setup/breakdown/staff the LS Book Fair.

 
18 slots filled - more available
Km Garica
Marlen Bagerdjian
Judy Kogan
Agnes Liu
Tomiko Fraser Hines
Ritu Sodhi
I will as much as I can work travel permitting
kellie martin
Connie Zhang
Regina Kim
Linda Zou
Sepi Armstrong
Susan Hsu
Jennilee Cummings
Jennilee Cummings
Athena Shewbert
Nicole Smith
Lynette Holmes-Soledad
Alora Chirchick
Prefer to help when my daughter Avery’s class (2B) is present
Claire Ralley

LS - Lost & Found

Sort/hang lost items. Organize/prepare all uniform items for Used Uniform Sales in June and August.

 
7 slots filled - more available
Judy Kogan
Marlen Bagerdjian
Danielle Kitzes
Kellie Martin
Ritu Sodhi
I will as much as I can work travel permitting
Connie Zhang
Linda Zou

LS - Teacher & Staff Appreciation Committee

Help Committee Chairs to coordinate ideas, food donations/catering, decorations, as well as setup & cleanup luncheons in December and May. Also, help with Staff Appreciation week in May.

 
16 slots filled - more available
Trina Finton
Tomiko Fraser Hines
Renee Zeff
Henry Soledad
Katy Kinsella
Marlen Bagerdjian
Danielle Kitzes
Judy Kogan
Agnes Liu
Ritu Sodhi
I will as much as I can work travel permitting
Sepi Armstrong
Michelle Kugler
Susan Hsu
Athena Shewbert
Alex Zaya
Karina Leible

US - Arts Support

May be called upon by Art Department to assist with various activities including chaperoning field trips.

 
7 slots filled - more available
Alexis Anderson
Renee Berghoff
Renee Zeff
Paulina Salmon
New to school, let me know how to help
Gabrielle Frankel
Sepi Armstrong
Brooke Smith
New to Upper School, flexible freelance schedule

US - Events Committee

Help Events Chair to organize, set-up and breakdown student events such as Homecoming, dances, Bollywood and Graduation.

 
6 slots filled - more available
Alexis Anderson
Elizabeth Thannum
US
Renee Berghoff
Sophia Powell
Aida Absi
Sepi Armstrong

US - Field Trip Support

Volunteers may be called upon to serve as chaperones for various field trips.

 
14 slots filled - more available
Alexis Anderson
Leah Smith
Let me know, I can probably do more, depending on the day.
Renee Berghoff
Mitch McMurray
Renee Zeff
Katy Kinsella
Don Padilla
As many as possible
Gabrielle Frankel
Jane Dascalos
Jane Dascalos
Janna Bronechter
Tamiko Davis
Sepi Armstrong
Brooke Smith
New to Upper School, flexible freelance schedule
Chanel Thierry

US - Lost & Found

Hang/display lost items once each quarter.

 
3 slots filled - more available
Alexis Anderson
Nikki Reed-Nicoll
Shalita Antebi

US - Used Book Marketplace

Help Debby Shively collect, organize and sell used books (June and August).

 
1 slot filled - more available
Roshni Nambiar

US - Week of Giving

Help Shelley Deutsch collect, organize and distribute donations in November.

 
12 slots filled - more available
Alexis Anderson
Tiffany McMurray
Renee Berghoff
Renee Zeff
Paulina Salmon
New to school, let me know how to help
Shalita Antebi
julie sione
Aida Absi
Ritu Sodhi
I will as much as I can work travel permitting
Susan Hsu
Shalita Antebi
Karina Leible

US - World Languages Week & Luncheon

Help Committee Chair to organize food donations, arrange catering, serve on March 8, 2019; assist faculty with WLW activities.

 
17 slots filled - more available
Alexis Anderson
Hailey Goodman Cole
Renee Berghoff
Robyn Huddleston
Renee Zeff
Paulina Salmon
New to school, let me know how to help
Sophia Powell
Henry Soledad
Katy Kinsella
Shalita Antebi
julie sione
Aida Absi
Molly Culver
Ritu Sodhi
I will as much as I can work travel permitting
Yvette Kotchounian
Shalita Antebi
Jill Chen


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home