VBS Leadership 2019

VBS Volunteer Sign-Up

We are excited about VBS, 2019... ROAR! Life is Wild, GOD is GOOD!   

The dates are JULY 22-26, 2019!  It's time to SAVE THE DATE.... and SIGN UP TO SERVE!

We will be preparing for 300 children, so find your favorite job, grab a friend to partner with, and SIGN UP to SERVE!  Yes, let's GRAB HANDS and prepare to "Grow YOUNG"!!  There are BITE-SIZE pieces of ministry... something for everyone to do!  Get ready, get set, LET's SIGN UP!

Created by:   Suzette Mason
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Bible Story (Preschool) Room A (2)

Share the Bible Story with small groups of preschoolers

 
All slots filled
Neva Weaver
Lundy Prater

Bible Story (Preschool) Room B (2)

Share the Bible Story with small groups of preschoolers

 
All slots filled
Tiffany Sullivan
Jane Close

Missions Room (Preschool) Room A (2)

Show DVD & do easy Hands On project

 
All slots filled
Kay Mercer
Ron Mercer

Missions Room (Preschool) Room B (2)

Show DVD & do easy Hands On project

 

Crafts (Preschool) Room A (2)

Lead & assist with easy craft

 
All slots filled
Lydia Ham
Grandson, Sam Ramirez, is signed up. Would like him to be in my room rotation for crafts. Thank you.
Mary Ellen Davis

Crafts (Preschool) Room B (2)

Lead & assist with easy craft

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ming Kao
Wednesday - Friday

Snack Room (Preschool) Room A (2)

Set up & assist preschoolers with making their snack

 
All slots filled
Janice Masters
Susan Warren

Snack Room (Preschool) Room B (2)

Set up & assist preschoolers with making their snack

 

Playground Guide (Preschool) Group A

Lead small groups to playground & assist with supervision

 

Playground Guide (Preschool) Group B

Lead small groups to playground & assist with supervision

 

Creative Play (Preschool) Group A (2)

Playdough, Bubbles, Puzzles, etc.

 

Creative Play (Preschool) Group B (2)

Playdough, Bubbles, Puzzles, etc.

 

Bible Story (Gr. 1-5) Group A (2)

Share Bible story with small groups of kids

 
All slots filled
Sarah Redwine
Naomi Nakamura

Bible Story (Gr. 1-5) Group B (2)

Share Bible story with small groups of kids

 
All slots filled
Sallie Kennedy
Christy Shook

Bible Story (Gr. 1-5) Group C (2)

Share Bible story with small groups of kids

 

Missions Room (Gr. 1-5) Group A (2)

Show DVD & lead Hands On Mission expression

 
All slots filled
Angela Atkins
Linda Lang

Missions Room (Gr. 1-5) Group B (2)

Show DVD & lead Hands On Missions expression

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gay Smith

Missions Room (Gr. 1-5) Group C (2)

Show DVD & lead Hands On Missions expression

 

Art Room (Gr. 1-5) Group A (2)

Lead & assist kids with art projects

 
All slots filled
Robbi Mullinax
Peggy Moss

Art Room (Gr. 1-5) Group B (2)

Lead & assist kids with art projects

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jennifer Chen

Art Room (Gr. 1-5) Group C (2)

Lead & assist kids with art projects

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Jessie Wong
I am 6th grader ready to serve.

Snack Team (Gr. 1-5) (6)

Hallock Hall.. prepare & assist kids with creating their snack

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Phil Moss
Dale Wade
Carrie James

Recreation (Gr. 1-5) (4)

Gym... Assist small groups of kids with organized games

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Clint Taylor
Brandon Arrington

Decorating Sanctuary & Halls (6)

Week of July 15-19, AM or PM

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Sarah Redwine
Donna Queen

CREW LEADERS (Preschool) (12)

Travel with the children station to station

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Ginger Shockley
Joe Bob Weaver
Sally Wade
Becky Leon

CREW LEADERS (Gr 1-5) (40)

Travel with the kids station to station

 
9 of 40 slots filled
Karen Reddell
Kathy Greb
Deborah Linn
Katie Byers
Hazel Bennett
Anne Lawrence
Jennifer Smith
Amen Holman
Betty Buyten

"The Shoe that Grows" offering (2)

Assist w/ collecting & depositing offering on Friday

 
All slots filled
Judy Hixon
Connie Jensen

ADULT Snack Room (3)

Prepare adult snack kits & deliver daily

 
All slots filled
Doug upchurch
Lise Simpson
Lisa Portwood

Snack Runners for Adult Snacks (4)

Asst. ADULT SNACK Team with delivery

 
All slots filled
Donna Dye (2)
Delayne will also serve
Connie Jensen
Judy Spearman

Registration (3)

Register new children each day beginning at 8:30 a.m.

 
All slots filled
Cheryl Love
Whitneyrose Upchurch
Barbara McGuckin

Clean Up of Sanctuary (2)

Friday following VBS

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Whitneyrose Upchurch

Clean Up of VBS supplies (3)

Following VBS... reorganization of supplies/ return to Resource Rooms

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Sarah Redwine

Greeters (3)

Greet families as they come to VBS and assist them as needed (8:30-9:15 a.m.)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Linda Dill
Buzz Jensen


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service