Please Note: We've updated our Privacy Policy to provide more info on our usage of your data. View Now
Texas Young Lawyers Association

2018 TYLA State Moot Court Competition

Texas Young Lawyers Association (TYLA) is seeking volunteers to judge the preliminary rounds of the 2018 State Moot Court Competition held annually in conjunction with the State Bar Annual Meeting.  Nine Texas law schools will compete in this “round-robin” moot court competition in Houston, Texas, on June 19-21.  Judges are needed for the preliminary rounds taking place at the Marriott Marquis, 1777 Walker St, Houston, TX 77010, Houston, Texas on Tuesday, June 19 and Wednesday, June 20 as follows:

Round 1 - Tuesday, June 19 at 8:30 a.m.

Round 2 - Tuesday, June 19 at 10:30 a.m.

Round 3 - Tuesday, June 19 at 2:00 p.m.

Round 4 - Tuesday, June 19 at 4:00 p.m.

 

Round 5 - Wednesday, June 20 at 8:30 a.m.

Round 6 - Wednesday, June 20 at 10:30 a.m.

Round 7 - Wednesday, June 20 at 2:00 p.m.

All necessary materials, including a bench brief, will be provided prior to the round. Additionally, each attorney can receive 2 hours of CLE self-study credit for being a judge.  

Created by:   TYLA SMC
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
06/19/2018 (Tue.) 8:30am  

Preliminary Round (17)

 
All slots filled
Kevin Clark
University of Texas
Angela Harrington
Thurgood Marshall School of Law
Angeline Vachris Kell
South Texas
Gordon Wittick
Harvard
Benjamin Williams
Southern Methodist University
Gary Riebschlager
south texas college of law
Curt Warnock
Baylor
Elisa Castrolugo
Columbia Law School
Brent Chapell
Texas A&M School of Law
Naomi Howard
St. Mary's University
Larry Bellatti
University of Oklahoma
Ashlee McFarlane
Vanderbilt University Law School
Sara Prasatik
UHLC
Valerie Sworn
Texas A&M School of Law
PATRICK UPTON
St. Mary's
Jordan Turk
University of Arkansas
Christine Weems
South Texas College of Law
10:30am  

Preliminary Round (17)

 
All slots filled
Justin Goodson
South Texas College of Law
Linsy Goodson
South Texas College of Law
Erik Wilson
University of Texas
Mark Zeidman
UT
Tiffany Raush
University of Florida Levin College of Law
Benjamin Williams
Southern Methodist University
Gary Riebschlager
south texas college of law
Martha Daniels
The University of Texas School of Law
Curt Warnock
Baylor
Elisa Castrolugo
Columbia Law School
Melissa Anderson
Pepperdine University School of Law
Shawn McDonald
St. Mary’s.
Dee Dee Stephens-Broussard
UC Berkeley
Deborah Bullion
St. Mary's Law School
Natasha Bowman
University of California, Hastings College of the Law
Jeffry Lewis
University of Texas
TIERA Johnson-Williams
Sounds fun
2:00pm  

Preliminary Round (17)

 
All slots filled
Dwayne Day
South Texas College of Law
Courtney Murphy
Texas A&M School of Law
Jack Terry
South Texas College of Law
Michele Chimene
University of Houston
Gary Riebschlager
south texas college of law
Elisa Castrolugo
Columbia Law School
Christine Cordell
South Texas College of Law
Shawn McDonald
St. Mary’s.
Jonathan Zendeh Del
OCU
George Green
University of Miami (Coral Gables)
Jason DeSouza
WMU Cooley Law School
Timothy Cook
South Texas College of Law
Tamika Harris
University of Wisconsin
Jim Gumbert
University of Houston
Connie Vasquez
Tulane
Richard Abrams
South Texad
Andrew Dornburg
University of Texas School of Law
4:00pm  

Preliminary Round (17)

 
All slots filled
Dwayne Day
South Texas College of Law
Amar Raval
Loyola Law School
David Randall
UT Law
Arigesta Banks
University of Denver Sturm College of Law
Chris Bell
South Texas College of Law Houston
Kimberly Vega
South Texas
Michele Chimene
University of Houston
Gary Riebschlager
south texas college of law
Casey Minnes
University of Alabama School of Law
Elisa Castrolugo
Columbia Law School
Karishma Patel Sandesara
Temple University School of Law
Caroline Island
Thurgood Marshall School of Law
Thomas Carter
University of Alabama
Jonathan Zendeh Del
OCU
Adam Dinnell
Tulane
Dr. Benjamin Adler
Boston University School of Law
Jason DeSouza
WMU Cooley Law School
06/20/2018 (Wed.) 8:30am  

Preliminary Round (17)

 
All slots filled
Morgan Haenchen
South Texas College of Law
Fyodor Dostoevsky Clay
Thurgood Marshall Law School
Deonne Cunningham
University of Houston Law Center
Katrisha Shirley
South Texas College of Law
Kevin Clark
University of Texas
Angela Harrington
Thurgood Marshall School of Law
Michael Foreman
Baylor
Elisa Castrolugo
Columbia Law School
Ximena Kuri
South Texas College of Law
Lani Durio
South Texas College of Law
Amy Tomlinson
Thurgood Marshall School of Law
Casey Downing
New York University
Ryan Cunningham
South Texas College of Law
Brent Chapell
Texas A&M School of Law
Bradford Hendrickson
University of Houston
Stephen Aslett
Tulane Law School
Matthew Crouch
St. Thomas University School of Law
10:30am  

Preliminary Round (17)

 
All slots filled
Ashley Kramer
Baylor Law School
Ashlee Boswell
Southern University Law Center
K.K. O'Neal
The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Law
Taylor Thompson
Baylor Law School
Mark Goldberg
STCL
Elisa Castrolugo
Columbia Law School
Alexander Taylor
South Texas
Ashley Coleman
Penn State University
Shawn McDonald
St Mary’s.
Don Karotkin
University of Texas
James Urban
Texas Tech University
Casey Downing
New York University
Robert Teir
Georgetown Univ. Law Center
Jennifer Chiang
UHLC
Jack Yetiv
Golden Gate Univ
Anita Kawaja
South Texas College of Law
Bradford Hendrickson
University of Houston
2:00pm  

Preliminary Round (17)

 
All slots filled
Dwayne Day
South Texas College of Law
Kaitlyn Pennington-Hill
Washington University in St. Louis School of Law
Gary Riebschlager
south texas college of law
Casey Minnes
University of Alabama School of Law
Elisa Castrolugo
Columbia Law School
Shawn McDonald
St Mary’s.
Christina Cheek
Thurgood Marshall School of Law
Julie Moeller
South Texas College of Law
Jessica Craft
University of Oklahoma
Robert Teir
Georgetown Univ. Law Center
Jennifer Chiang
UHLC
Ral Obioha
Howard University School of Law
Jason Cox
UHLC
Anita Kawaja
South Texas College of Law
Gindi Vincent
Vanderbilt
Chad Bridges
University of Houston
Connie Vasquez
Tulane


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home

NO SLOTS AVAILABLE. SIGN UP IS FULL.