East Hawaii Coalition

RIAC/DRC (FEMA) community volunteers

This signup is for those interested in volunteering at the Recovery Information and Assistance Center (RIAC) which is now (as of 6/15) combined with FEMA/ DRC and is located at the Kea'au High School Gym.

As a volunteer you will be helping to make sure that people know that assistance is also available from the county, checking to see if they have already filled out the RIAC form (county intake form previously at the RIAC center at the Pahoa Community Center), and if not helping them to fill out the form.  2 volunteers are needed for each shift.  As of 6/15 the shifts will be in 4 hour shifts since we have changed our hours to accommodate FEMA.  We are asking each shift to show up 15 minutes early especially your first time volunteering and report to the table labeled Voluntary Organizations (VOAD).  

VOAD is the organization in charge of community volunteers to help with RIAC/FEMA intake. I am assisting Suzi Bond, who is the Director of VOAD. 

If you have any questions please email me (Angie Woods) at [email protected] or text 808-796-9754

Created by:   Angie Woods
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Every Monday 8a-12p (arrive 11:45a) (2)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
All slots filled
Rachel Krygier
Lani GLORY

Every Monday 12p-4p (arrive 11:45a) (2)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
All slots filled
Dennis Walsh
David Minor

Every Monday 4p-6p (arrive 3:45p)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 

Every Tuesday 8a-12p (arrive 7:45a) (2)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
All slots filled
Ruth Statler
Dorri Goodrich

Every Tuesday 12p-4p (arrive 11:45a) (2)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
All slots filled
Lane Ishibashi
Dennis Walsh

Every Tuesday 4p-6p (arrive 3:45p)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
Elder Ferrin

Every Wednesday 8a-12p (arrive 7:45a) (2)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
All slots filled
Earlette DeLuz
Barbara Bohol

Every Wednesday 12p-4p (arrive 11:45a) (2)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
All slots filled
Elder Ben Dorrough and Elder Braden Ferrin
Cheryl Silvalavs

Every Wednesday 4p-6p (arrive 3:45p)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 

Every Thursday 8a-12p (arrive 7:45a) (2)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
All slots filled
Mark Mellon
Lunakanawai Hauanio

Every Thursday 12p-4p (arrive 11:45a) (2)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
All slots filled
Mary Serion
Dennis Walsh

Every Thursday 4p-6p (arrive 3:45p)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 

Every Friday 8a-12p (arrive 7:45a) (2)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
All slots filled
Bonnie Petersen
July 6 th - July 27th
Dennis Walsh

Every Friday 12p-3p (arrive 11:45a) (2)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
All slots filled
Belinda Cole-Schwartz (2)
Married couple volunteering together

Every Friday 3p-6p (arrive 2:45p)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 

Every Saturday 8a-12p (arrive 7:45a) (2)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Laverne Sanborn

Every Saturday 12p-4p (arrive 11:45a) (2)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
All slots filled
Angela Gerlach
can not start until June 30
Noelle Carey
can't start until June 30

Every Saturday 4p-6p (arrive 3:45p)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 

Every Sunday 8a-12p (arrive 7:45a)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
Lily Chan-Harris

Every Sunday 12p-4p (arrive 11:45a)

committing to this shift every week up through 7/31/18

 
Danna Wood

Tues, May 15 (4)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Rhoda Simeona
John Endriss
Will be there at 9. Might need to take breaks as I check in on other things
Zennie Sawyer
Rona Emery

Wed, May 16 (3)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Henrietta Gago
Mary Serion
Napua Olloway
I can help till 1pm

Thur, May 17 (4)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Henrietta Gago
Gloria Emery
Andrew Hendrickson
Lila Kahai

Fri, May 18 (3)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Henrietta Gago
Patricia Hubner (2)
I can only stay until 12pm

Mon, May 21 (3)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Rachel Krygier
Henrietta Gago
Jan Kuester

Tues, May 22 (2)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Henrietta Gago
DEBORAH HUGHES

Wed, May 23 (2)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Rhonda Braxton (2)

Thur, May 24 (2)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Henri Gago
LDS Pahoa ward
Sisilia Masima

Fri, May 25 (2)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Darlyette Meyer
Henri Gago
LDS Pahoa ward

Tue, May 29 (2)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Henri Gago (2)
Moto Masima will volunteer that day also

Wed, May 30 (2)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Vershell Rogers
Ka'ohu Ishibashi

Thur, May 31 (2)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Darlyette Meyer
Vershell Rogers

Fri, June 1 (2)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Ron Emery
Cherie Brewer

Mon, June 4 (2)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Gilbert & Linda Miles (2)

Tue, June 5 (2)

9:00a-3:00p

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Dallas Tada

Wed, June 6 (2)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Ka'ohu Ishibashi
Breanne Kagimoto

Thur, June 7 (2)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Kathy Morgan (2)

Fri, June 8 (2)

9:00a-3:00p

 
All slots filled
Ka'ohu Ishibashi
Breanne Kagimoto

Tue, June 12 (2)

9a-12p (arrive at 8:45a)

 
All slots filled
Dawn Tillery
Elaine Boddie

Tues, June 12 (2)

12p-3p (arrive at 11:45a)

 
All slots filled
Kathy Morgan (2)
My husband Gene and I will cover the afternoon shift on Tuesday

Wed, June 13 (2)

9a-12p (arrive at 8:45a)

 
All slots filled
Jerry Warren
Janean Stone

Wed, June 13 (2)

12p-3p (arrive at 11:45a)

 
All slots filled
Linda Smith
Elaine Boddie

Thur, June 14 (2)

9a-12p (arrive at 8:45a)

 
All slots filled
Fran Calvert
Mark Mellon

Thur, June 14 (2)

12p-3p (arrive at 11:45a)

 
All slots filled
Elaine Boddie
Elder Wood

Fri, June 15 (2)

8a-12p (arrive at 7:45a)

 
All slots filled
Elaine Boddie
Ka’ohu Ishibashi

Fri, June 15 (2)

12p-4p (arrive at 11:45a)

 
All slots filled
Lani Bidal (2)

Sun, June 17 (2)

12p-4p (arrive 11:45a)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Kim Andruskiewicz
CERT

Fri, June 15 (2)

4p-8p (arrive 3:45p)

 
All slots filled
Cherie Brewer
Sisilia Masima
I won't be there until 4:30 pm.

Sat, June 16 (3)

8a-12p (arrive 7:45a)

 
All slots filled
Kim Andruskiewicz
CERT
Dorothy Antolin
Moana Deleon

Mon, June 18 (3)

12p-4p (arrive at 11:45a)

 
All slots filled
Fran Calvert
Michelle Hew Len
Maria Hew Len

Sat, June 16 (3)

12p-4p (arrive 11:45a)

 
All slots filled
Kim Andruskiewicz
CERT
Elder Braden (2)

Sat, June 16 (2)

4p-8p (arrive 3:45p)

 

Sun, June 17 (2)

8a-12p (arrive 7:45a)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lily Chan-Harris

Sun, June 17 (2)

4p-8p (arrive 3:45p)

 

Mon, June 18 (3)

8a-12p (arrive at 7:45a)

 
All slots filled
Dawn Tillery
Lani Goodness-Glory
Rachel Krygier

Mon, June 18 (2)

4p-8p (arrive 3:45p)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lani Kapololu


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home