IEEE PES 2018 General Meeting Portland

IEEE Power & Energy Society 2018 GM Volunteer Registration

Volunteers are needed for 2018 IEEE Power & Energy Society General Meeting held at the Convention Center and Doubletree Hotel August 5-9.  Volunteers are needed in the following areas: event information, registration, plenary sessions and members meetings, workshop/tutorial/panel session room monitors, welcome reception, poster session, companion hospitality and human arrows.

Volunteers must be a local resident of the greater Portland Metropolitan Area.

Volunteers will earn an hour of meeting attendance, excluding paid events such as the tutorials, dinners or receptions, for every hour of volunteer time completed per person. Blocks of four hours minimum per shift are required, and the time is not transferable to another person.

Volunteer Shifts are typically 06:30 AM-11:00 AM, 11:00 AM-03:00 PM, and 03:00 PM to 07:00 PM, but some roles may have different start and end times.  Details will be emailed out with role assignments.

Please sign up for only 1 slot per shift.  Each volunteer should sign up individually.

Thank You!

 

Please email [email protected] if you have any questions.  Click the following link for further details about the conference http://pes-gm.org/2018/

 

Created by:   Kristin Tinker
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT) Available Slot
08/05/2018 (Sun.) Oregon Convention Center  8:00am - 12:00pm  

8:00am - 12:00pm (16)

 
All slots filled
Daniel Goodrich
Hamid Sharifnia
Kristin Tinker
David Glennon
Jaikrishnan Nair
George Williams
I can be available as needed
Jasna Kolasinac
Ehsan Maleki
Hsin-Cheng Kuo
Thang Lam
Therese Ellsworth
Xian Guo
Oscar Garcia
adam bidema
Jay Guo
Reza Ghorbani
Doubletree  9:00am - 1:00pm  

9:00am - 1:00pm (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Matthew Brookins
Jonathan Marshall
Oregon Convention Center  9:00am - 1:00pm  

9:00am - 1:00pm (16)

 
5 of 16 slots filled
Yudong Lan
Kandra Duval
Lisa Recklies
Rebecca Prich
Bhaskar Mitra
Available from 11am
Doubletree  11:00am - 3:00pm  

11:00am - 3:00pm (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Satish Shrestha
Jonathan Denman
Oregon Convention Center  11:00am - 3:00pm  

11:00am - 3:00pm (21)

 
5 of 21 slots filled
Karl Mitsch
George Williams
Ye Xia
Wiwin Hartini
Kirk Jungles
12:00pm - 5:00pm  

12:00pm - 5:00pm (18)

 
5 of 18 slots filled
Kristin Tinker
Suma Jothibasu
Daniel Goodrich
Thang Lam
Xian Guo
Doubletree  3:00pm - 7:00pm  

3:00pm - 7:00pm (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Xichen Jiang
Jaikrishnan Nair
Don Badley
Oregon Convention Center  3:00pm - 7:00pm  

3:00pm - 7:00pm (28)

 
7 of 28 slots filled
Hamid Sharifnia
Darin Crabtree
Ali Jahanbani
Ali Arzani
Abdulhai Mohammed
Davood Asgharian
Kishore Patel
Kishore Patel
4:00pm - 8:00pm  

4:00pm - 8:00pm (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Satish Shrestha
Jonathan Denman
6:00pm - 9:00pm  

6:00pm - 9:00pm (12)

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Kristin Tinker
Rod Gunther
adam bidema
Mushfequr Rahman
Might be a little late
08/06/2018 (Mon.) Doubletree  6:30am - 11:00am  

6:30am - 11:00am (7)

 
1 of 7 slots filled
Emma Thies
Oregon Convention Center  6:30am - 11:00am  

6:30am - 11:00am (38)

 
21 of 38 slots filled
Hamid Sharifnia
Kristin Tinker
Daniel Goodrich
David Zelmer
Jaikrishnan Nair
Don Badley
Joshua Gerlach
Shawn Mershon
Registration
jasna kolasinac
Alicia Patterson
Cynthia Khan
Kim Gaston
Registration
Vernon Padaca
Frank King
anthony haroian
Andrew Rood
Christopher Haller
Oscar Garcia
Annaliese Hernandez
Tatyana Dhaliwal
Mushfequr Rahman
8:00am - 12:00pm  

8:00am - 12:00pm (5)

 
All slots filled
Satish Shrestha
Jonathan Denman
Ryan Madigan
Sahan Fernando
Dennis Du
11:00am - 3:00pm  

11:00am - 3:00pm (47)

 
16 of 47 slots filled
Mohammed Allehyani
Daniel Goodrich
Chris Dieterle
Husam Samkari
Jaikrishnan Nair
Shawn Mershon
Registration
Jasminka Trobradovic
Julie metzger
Rod Gunther
Tatyana Dhaliwal
Ye Xia
Wiwin Hartini
Mushfequr Rahman
Kevin Poirier
Bhaskar Mitra
Available from 11 to 1
Davis Berg
12:00pm - 5:00pm  

12:00pm - 5:00pm (19)

 
9 of 19 slots filled
Kristin Tinker
Kandra Duval
Kim Gaston
Registration
Annaliese Hernandez
Fadi Labib
Robin Berry
Nila Molodih
Alfredo Juarez Galeana
Chad Haidle
Doubletree  3:00pm - 7:00pm  

3:00pm - 7:00pm (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Jaikrishnan Nair
Jonathan Denman
Oregon Convention Center  3:00pm - 7:00pm  

3:00pm - 7:00pm (27)

 
6 of 27 slots filled
Satish Shrestha
Ali Jahanbani
Hsin-Cheng Kuo
Ross Ponder
Tatyana Dhaliwal
Rebecca Prich
4:00pm - 8:00pm  

4:00pm - 8:00pm (17)

 
1 of 17 slots filled
Jonathan Marshall
08/07/2018 (Tue.) Doubletree  6:30am - 11:00am  

6:30am - 11:00am (7)

 
2 of 7 slots filled
Thang Lam
Henry Li
Oregon Convention Center  6:30am - 11:00am  

6:30am - 11:00am (34)

 
5 of 34 slots filled
Kristin Tinker
Pha Thao
Laura Reiersgard
Rod Gunther
Mushfequr Rahman
8:00am - 12:00pm  

8:00am - 12:00pm (11)

 
All slots filled
Satish Shrestha
Daniel Goodrich
David Zelmer
Kandra Duval
Jaikrishnan Nair
Don Badley
David Rubenstein
Jacob Linn
Annaliese Hernandez
Nathan Etzel
KAI ZHAO
11:00am - 3:00pm  

11:00am - 3:00pm (33)

 
14 of 33 slots filled
rasheed abdulkader
Alicia Patterson
Ali Jahanbani
Adrian Montanez
Abdulhai Mohammed
Katherine Velazquez
Incoming engineering student from Eugene. Will be in area the day of the event.
Xian Guo
Anne Eads
Conner MacLean
Ye Xia
Wiwin Hartini
Shawn Lehman
Yam Thapa
Mushfequr Rahman
12:00pm - 5:00pm  

12:00pm - 5:00pm (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled