Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
Beth Jacob Congregation

Project Home - Beth Jacob Congregation

In January of 2020, Beth Jacob will become a a Project Home Faith Community, one of two congregations that provide evening shelter during the month of January for a small number of families experiencing homelessness. We will be joining 23 congregations who open their doors one month a year to provide shelter.  

  • Volunteers spend time with guests, possibly helping with homework or playing games with children, and help with simple preparation of food.

  • Beth Jacob provides volunteers who will spend each evening in one of two shifts:

    1. For the first shift two or three volunteers, or a family, will be present from 5:30-8:30 pm, along with one professional staff member from Project Home.

    2. Two volunteers will take the overnight shift from 8:00 pm until 7 am on weekdays, and 9 am on weekends. 

Sign up for as many shifts as you like! If you are signing up more than just yourself for a shift, please list all individuals who are signing up; do not just put your name in all slots. If you have comments or questions, please contact [email protected].

Please review the available slots below and click on the button to sign up. Thank you!

Location: Beth Jacob Congregation
1179 Victoria Curve, Mendota Heights, Minnesota 55118

Created by:   Barry Golob
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy CST) Available Slot
01/02/2020
(Thu. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Yelva Lynfield
Only until 8:30
BARBARA KROVITZ-NEREN
Mari Forbush

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Phyllis Gorin
Morris Allen
01/03/2020
(Fri. 5:30pm - 9:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Ann Silver
Leslie Morris
Mindy Ratner

Overnight: 8:00 pm-9:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Geoffrey Marshall
Andrew Magill-Grimm
01/04/2020
(Sat. 5:30pm - 9:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Lynn Liberman (2)
Mari Forbush

Overnight: 8:00 pm-9:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Steve Krovitz
Henry Lippman
01/05/2020
(Sun. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Reema Absey
Tessa Silver
(will have 12yo and 8yo)
Amelia Burgess
with my son Sam, 16

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Jonathan Ehrlich
Bettina Waldman
01/06/2020
(Mon. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Laura Savin
Ryan Lohr (2)

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Ellen and Aron Rolnitzky
Carla Grosmann
01/07/2020
(Tue. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Dina Osullivan
Joanna Lowinger
Nancy Klausner

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Rosanne Zaidenweber
Eric Pasternack
01/08/2020
(Wed. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Barbie Levine
Neil Moses-Zirkes
Susan Moses-Zirkes

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Mindy Ratner
Davida Alperin
01/09/2020
(Thu. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Yelva Lynfield
Kate Sandweiss
My daughter, Maya Richman is also available if needed
Ann Silver

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Abram Shapiro
Aaron Silver
01/10/2020
(Fri. 5:30pm - 9:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Laura Millberg (2)
Susan Cobin

Overnight: 8:00 pm-9:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Amelia Burgess
Anne Cronmiller
01/11/2020
(Sat. 5:30pm - 9:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Aaron Silver
One adult, one 12yo, one 8yo
Carolyn Belle (2)
2 adults, Carolyn Belle and Sandra Levine

Overnight: 8:00 pm-9:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Giulia Girgenti
Louis Hunter
01/12/2020
(Sun. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Steven Foldes
Leslie Morris

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Eric Pasternack
Bettina Waldman
01/13/2020
(Mon. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Stewart Shacter
Jamie Shacter
Carolyn Levy

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Brian Millberg
Michael Keller
01/14/2020
(Tue. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
2 of 3 slots filled
BJUSY Members
Sharon Rosenberg-Scholl
Sharon and/or Ian

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Laurie Radovsky
Lynn Liberman
01/15/2020
(Wed. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Dina Osullivan
Sharon Benmaman (2)

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
SAMUEL BARTH
Mindy Ratner
01/16/2020
(Thu. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Barbie Levine
Yelva Lynfield
Neil Moses-Zirkes

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Noam Sienna
Aaron Silver
01/17/2020
(Fri. 5:30pm - 9:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Mari Forbush
Brian Millberg

Overnight: 8:00 pm-9:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Sarah Levine
Michael Keller
01/18/2020
(Sat. 5:30pm - 9:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Laurie Radovsky
Bob Perry (2)
Linda and Bob

Overnight: 8:00 pm-9:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Stuart Kaufman
Laurie Radovsky
01/19/2020
(Sun. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Lynn Liberman (2)
Shane Noecker
& Family

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Brian Millberg
Monica Kelley
01/20/2020
(Mon. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Lorraine Davis
Michael Davis
Susan Moses-Zirkes

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Geoffrey Marshall
Peter Dorsen
01/21/2020
(Tue. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Joanna Lowinger
BJUSY Members

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Davida Alperin
Linda S Clark
01/22/2020
(Wed. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Robert Rees
Nicole Guthrie
There will be three of us, me, my wife and our son

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Lynn Liberman (2)
01/23/2020
(Thu. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Carolyn Levy (2)
Giulia Girgenti
with Louis Hunter

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Neil Moses-Zirkes
Abram Shapiro
01/24/2020
(Fri. 5:30pm - 9:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Laura Millberg (2)
Sharon Press

Overnight: 8:00 pm-9:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Bettina Waldman
Danielle Berkow
01/25/2020
(Sat. 5:30pm - 9:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Holly Jon Brod Farber (2)
Vicki Itzkowitz
Several of our family will come

Overnight: 8:00 pm-9:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Giulia Girgenti
Louis Hunter
01/26/2020
(Sun. 5:30pm - 7:00am)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
SAMUEL BARTH
Bettina Waldman
Robin Debronsky

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
SAMUEL BARTH
Eric Pasternack
01/27/2020
(Mon. 5:30pm - 8:30pm)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Laura Savin
Ryan Lohr (2)

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Sharon Stiefel
Holly Brod Farber
01/28/2020
(Tue. 5:30pm - 8:30pm)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Joanna Lowinger
BJUSY Members

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Lynn Liberman (2)
01/29/2020
(Wed. 5:30pm - 8:30pm)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Barbie Levine
Phyllis Gorin
Morris Allen

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
Mindy Ratner
Geoffrey Marshall
01/30/2020
(Thu. 5:30pm - 8:30pm)

Evening: 5:30-8:30 (3)

These slots are for individuals or families

 
All slots filled
Yelva Lynfield
Nancy Klausner
Joanna Lowinger

Overnight: 8:00 pm-7:00 am (2)

These slots are for an individual

 
All slots filled
SAMUEL BARTH
Anne Cronmiller
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans


©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info