Ag Fair Green Team

Ag Fair Green Team Job Sign Up

This year the Martha’s Vineyard Agricultural Fair is going green. 

Island Grown Initiative (IGI) has been hired to oversee trash, recycling, and composting operations. We have revamped how the waste will be handled. There will be three centralized Waste Stations where fairgoers will bring their waste, and then Green Team workers and volunteers will help them sort everything properly. This is a great opportunity to make sure all of the waste at the Ag Fair is going to its optimal end point, and less waste is ending up in a landfill. 

Green Team waste worker

  • Tasks include:
    • Staffing the waste stations, assisting fairgoers in properly sorting their waste, and running trash, recycling and food waste to the central waste area for proper disposal
    • Educating fairgoers about the end cycle of their waste (where it goes)
    • Handing out food waste buckets to vendors, collecting food waste buckets and bringing them to central waste area
    • Rinsing food waste containers
    • Directing fairgoers to water refill station
    • Morning shift will include light trash cleanup in the parking areas
  • Logistics:
    • Waste workers will sign up for 4-5 hour shifts
    • Pay is $6/hour, plus free entry to the fair on the day(s) they are working, and a Green Team Fair t-shirt
Created by:   Island Grown Initiative
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT) Available Slot
08/16/2018 (Thu.) 9:00am - 2:00pm  

Shift (8)

 
All slots filled
David Estabil (2)
Also signing up Ben Outar
Shealyn Smyth
Grace Cotton (3)
Also signing up Ella Erhman & Hannah Flanders!
Aidan Christensen
Cayden Bresett
2:00pm - 7:00pm  

Shift (8)

 
All slots filled
Kaky Powell (2)
William Miller, Peter Miller
Isabel Carreno-Vogt
Rodeo Purves-Langer
Hunter Bolduc
Jack Carbon
Vivienne Little
Sampson Mallory
7:00pm - 11:00pm  

Shift (7)

 
All slots filled
Annabelle Brothers
Sarah Carr (2)
Gabby & Andy Carr
Corbin Buchwald
Tate Buchwald
Lyla Solway
Grace Robinson
08/17/2018 (Fri.) 9:00am - 2:00pm  

Shift (8)

 
All slots filled
Sarah Carr
Andy Carr
David Estabil (2)
Isabel Carreno-Vogt
Cayden Bresett
Chimari Dockery
Mateo Darack
Vivienne Little
2:00pm - 7:00pm  

Shift (8)

 
All slots filled
Kaky Powell (2)
William Miller, Peter Miller
Hayden Higgins
Rodeo Purves-Langer
Jack Carbon
Will Simmons
Patrick Ward
Jonah Saunier
7:00pm - 11:00pm  

Shift (7)

 
2 of 7 slots filled
Grace Robinson
sakiko isomichi
08/18/2018 (Sat.) 9:00am - 2:00pm  

Shift (8)

 
All slots filled
Nova Smith
Caroline Kelleher
Cassidy Kelleher
Danielle Meyer
Crystal/Jack Zheng (2)
This would be for Crystal and Jack Zheng
Hunter Bolduc
Lyla Solway
2:00pm - 7:00pm  

Shift (8)

 
All slots filled
Kaky Powell (2)
William Miller, Peter Miller
Isabel Carreno-Vogt
Hayden Higgins
Cayden Bresett
Jack Carbon
Jean Flanders
Jonah Saunier
7:00pm - 11:00pm  

Shift (7)

 
All slots filled
Sarah Carr (2)
Gabby and Andy Carr
Annabelle Brothers
Corbin Buchwald
Tate Buchwald
Grace Robinson
Vivienne Little
08/19/2018 (Sun.) 9:00am - 2:00pm  

Shift (8)

 
All slots filled
Kaky Powell (2)
William Miller, Peter Miller
Hayden Higgins
Nova Smith
Rodeo Purves-Langer
Jack Carbon
Crystal/Jack Zheng (2)
This would be for Crystal and Jack Zheng
2:00pm - 7:00pm  

Shift (8)

 
All slots filled
Annabelle Brothers
Sarah Carr (2)
Gabby and Andy Carr
Isabel Carreno-Vogt
Jean Flanders
Lyla Solway
Chimari Dockery
Mateo Darack


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home