2019 Homeless Requiem

Homeless Requiem Volunteer Sign Up November 1, 2019

Thank you for volunteering to serve at the 31st Annual Homeless Requiem at the Cathedral of St. Philip on Friday, November 1, 2019.  There are several opportunities for our volunteers this year.  Please read the descriptions carefully as some opportunities require training.

Please note the following regarding younger volunteers.

  • Volunteer opportunities are available for kids 6 and up. 
  • Children must be accompanied by an adult at all times.
  • The best opportunities for kids will be noted on the sign up.

Thank you for serving.

Date: 11/01/2019 (Fri.)

Created by:   Lauren Holder
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Location Time (EST)

Preparation Shift

Make Sandwiches (good for kids 6 and up), Prepare Blessing Bags (good for kids 6 and up), Dinner/Drink Set Up

Preparation Shift 

3:00pm - 5:00pm (44)

 
All slots filled
Susan Hux
Clay Underwood
Winnie (10) & Genie (8)
Martin Underwood
Alison LaBruyere (3)
Joshua (8) and James (12--will come late)
Elizabeth Groseth
Katherine Dierdorff (5)
Katherine, Tom, Julia, Mary Bowes & Amelia
Alexis Guilbert (3)
Piper, Effie
Cathy Keller (2)
Anna Redding
Alli Richardson (3)
Reid, Grace and Graham Richardson
Tucker Mahoney
Tucker and Lee (8)
Nan Tucker
Andi OBryan (3)
Grace and Charlotte
Lisa Blanco (6)
Lisa Blanco (will have 6-8) 6th grade girls to help
Jane Mclean
Natalie Shirley (2)
Blake (7)
Comer Aebersold (2)
Linda McGowan
Melissa Liipfert
Eleanor Ridley
Carol Dean Davis
Shirley Browne
Harriet Hoskyns-Anrahall
Tom Schaefer
Elizabeth, Charlie & Emma

Dinner Shift

Serve Dinner/Drinks/Dessert to our Guests

Dinner Shift (the most popular shift, all ages welcome) 

5:00pm - 7:00pm

 
95 slots filled - more available
Ali Prickett
Lynne Wood
Jane Langley
Anita Lovely
To serve dinner and drinks
Karen Klein
Rebecca Cochran (3)
Luci Anderson (2)
Jack and Sarah Campbell Anderson
Katherine Dierdorff (5)
Katherine, Tom, Julia, Mary Bowes & Amelia
Katie Rosengren
Cathy Keller (4)
anne miller (2)
Alli Richardson (3)
Reid, Grace and Graham Richardson
Susan Gantt (4)
Stewart Gantt, Charlotte, Mac, and Bill
Kell Owen
Kell Owen
Cheryl Mullins
Mary Perrin
Tom and Wright Williams
Sissy Burke
Jane Mclean
Lisa Blanco (6)
6th grade girl volunteers
Comer Aebersold (2)
Eleanor Post (6)
2 adults and 4 kids
Tiffany Kent (4)
1 adult 3 kids
Edith Rogers
My children- Paul, Elizabeth, and Michael will join me
Buddy Weston
Ginny Plummer
Susan, I'll do what ever you need.
Ginny Plummer
Susan, I'll do what ever you need.
Jane McLean
Ann Plumer
Huston Collings
Ally Cole
Meg & Stephen Culp
Joni Prince
Deborah Cainto
Lucy Baker
Janell Wood (3)
2 adults, 1 child
Lauren Schaeffer
Lauren & Emily Schaeffer
Will Law
Part of Zoom
Nicole Gray
Part of Zoom Group
John Hayden
Part of Zoom Group
Ron Shook
Paige Stephenson
Connie Mixon
Gretchen Floyd
Barbara Johnson
Barbara Day Miller
Sofia & Beverly
Meredith Underwood
Meredith, Andrew, Jack, Holman and Walker Underwood
Norma Nyhoff
Carter Monroe (2)
Katherine Papazoglou
Julia Mitchener (2)
Sanders and Margaret Mitchener
Laura Nettles
Chapman Roedder
Tatiana Nettles
stephen goldfarb
Thomas Followill
Melanie McKnight (3)
McKnight
Christopher Howard

Greeters

Greet Guests arriving on buses, Escort Guest as needed

Transportation 

3:00pm - 7:00pm (12)

 
10 of 12 slots filled
Rod Theus
BRIDGET RITTER
Ruth Lackstrom
Teddi Bair (2)
Teddi and Mims Bair
Lisa Blanco
Bill Sutton (2)
If possible Julie and I would like to do bus or buses from Gateway Center. It’s close to home.
Jo Reeves
Tracy Zettinig
Part of Zoom

Assist in Atrium

Assist Guests in Atrium with our partners providing services

Atrium 

4:30pm - 7:00pm (6)

 
All slots filled
Neftali Palma
Part of the group from Zoom
Selima Morrow (2)
Anne Miseyko
Holly Kiely
Jim Newman

Table Hosts

Dine with Guests (encouraged to attend training session)

Table Host (Requires Training) 

4:45pm - 7:00pm (60)

 
25 of 60 slots filled
Sarah Watt (2)
possible my son will come too
Diane Clark
Luci Anderson
Mike Anderson
Bryant Bateman
Tom Harper
John Beane
Jackie Reynolds
When are training sessions?
Lyna Schieber
Rich Schieber
Trish Lewis
Husband Michael may join me
Lyons Brewer
Susan White (2)
Pat and I would like to serve as Table Hosts.
Patricia White
Signed up at the atrium table with no email address
Shelby Guilbert
arriving closer to 6 pm
Jane Griffin (2)
Have I missed the Training for this role? My father will be joining me, John Griffin
Matt Richardson
Brent Rosengren
Jim Newman
Jack Blackmom
Katherine Papazoglou
Jack Blackmon
See you guys there
Carol Osner

Transportation

Ride Buses with our Guests (encouraged to attend training session)

Transportation 

3:00pm - 7:00pm (8)

 
4 of 8 slots filled
John Beane
Julie Sutton
Jen Waters
Will Drosos

Departure Shift

Distribute Blessing Bags to our Guests after the service

Departure Shift -Pass out Blessing Bags 

8:30pm - 9:30pm (12)

 
All slots filled
Mallard Benton
Stacey Peters (3)
My husband & daughter would like to participate, too.
Carolyn & Tim Dwyer
Anne-Claire Pittman
Crawford Lewis
Sissy Burke
Sofia & Beverly
Anne Criscione
Brenda Bootle
Laura Nettles

Kitchen (4:00)

Are you a member of St.Ruth's Ministry? If not, please select another volunteer opportunity.

Kitchen 

4:00pm - 5:30pm (4)

 
All slots filled
Joan Duncan
Julie Rief
Meredith Bateman
Sheila Duggan

Kitchen (4:30)

Are you a member of St. Ruth's Ministry? If not, please select another volunteer opportunity.

Kitchen 

4:30pm - 7:00pm (16)

 
11 of 16 slots filled
Beverly Gwynn
Karen Bellaire
Betty Franks
Luci Anderson
Alli Richardson
Claudia Barnes
Darrin Ellis-May
Betty Deigaard
Meredith Bateman
Anne Matthews
Emily Followill
I"ll be there at 5!!!

Kitchen (6:30)

Are you a member of St. Ruth's Ministry? If not, please select another volunteer opportunity

Kitchen 

6:30pm - 8:30pm (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Betty Franks
Meredith Bateman
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service