American Pottery Festival 2019

American Pottery Festival 2019

American Pottery Festival is a three-day event that serves as Northern Clay Center's largest fundraising event each year. The weekend is always filled with chances to engage directly with artists during image presentations, workshops, lectures, panel discussions, and casual gallery chats.

An event this sensational deserves some amazing volunteers! Whether you are a long-time NCC volunteer or a first-timer, we would love to see you there!

Volunteering can earn you some great perks:

4+ hours of volunteering before the event = free admission to Opening Night on Friday, September 6th. 

8+ hours of volunteering = a full day of free workshops on Saturday or Sunday!

Don't forget to stop by the volunteer thank you party on Saturday, September 7 from 5-7 pm!

If you have any questions, please stop by the front desk or contact Steph Lenertz at [email protected] or 612.339.8007 x301.

Created by:   Steph Lenertz
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (CDT) Available Slot
08/26/2019 (Mon.) 9:00am - 1:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Clarice Allgood
Sorry to miss the festivities!
1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Brenda Ryan
08/27/2019 (Tue.) 9:00am - 1:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Stephen Dinger
1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Brenda Ryan
08/28/2019 (Wed.) 9:00am - 1:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Nick Klofkorn
ok to move my time if u need to

Gallery Painting (4)

 
All slots filled
bruce davis
Chris Bond
Alex Olson
Charlie Mooney
1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
All slots filled
Rebecca David
Charlie Mooney
1:00pm - 5:00pm  

Gallery Painting (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
bruce davis
Alex Olson
08/29/2019 (Thu.) 9:00am - 1:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anna Johnson
08/30/2019 (Fri.) 9:00am - 1:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Paola Evangelista
1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
09/03/2019 (Tue.) 9:00am - 1:00pm  

Gallery Assistance (2)

 
All slots filled
Carol Patt
Chris Salas
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Gallery Assistance (2)

 
All slots filled
Jason Kaping
Nat Nicholson
09/04/2019 (Wed.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

Gallery Assistance

 
Chris Salas
9:00am - 11:00am  

Gallery Assistance (2)

 
All slots filled
Claire O Connor
Hannah Kane
9:00am - 1:00pm  

Gallery Install (4)

 
All slots filled
Kelsey Nagy
Jacob Meer
Noah Heil
Hunter Brown
Excited to help out!
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Gallery Assistance (2)

 
All slots filled
Olivia Tani
Maia Homstad
WHEEEE!
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Gallery Assistance (2)

 
All slots filled
Jason Kaping
Kip OKrongly

Gallery Install (2)

 
All slots filled
Nat Nicholson
Hunter Brown
Excited to help out!
09/05/2019 (Thu.) 8:00am - 12:00pm  

Gallery Assistance

 
Claire O Connor
9:00am - 11:00am  

Gallery Assistance (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Joan VandeKamp
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Staff/Artist/Volunteer Lunch Prep (3)

 
All slots filled
Jason Kaping
Alyce Carrier
Nat Nicholson
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Gallery Assistance (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
PETER DASCOLI
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Gallery Assistance (2)

 
All slots filled
Jim Radde
Anna Johnson
09/06/2019 (Fri.) 9:00am - 11:00am  

Flowers/Decoration (6)

 
All slots filled
Janet Suter
Lane Connolly
Bonnie Barnett
Nancy Hanily Dolan
Jane Gleeson
Katie Montgomery

Last Minute Magic (2)

 
9:00am - 3:00pm  

Kitchen Lead

 
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Staff/Artist/Volunteer Lunch Prep (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Alyce Carrier
Joan VandeKamp
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Last Minute Magic (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Katie Montgomery
11:00am - 3:00pm  

Grill Master

 
emma silverstein
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Food Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Carol Patt
Hannah Kane

Last Minute Magic (2)

 
All slots filled
Andrew Le
Maia Homstad
WOOT!
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Food Prep (2)

 

Grill Prep (2)

 

Last Minute Magic (2)

 
All slots filled
Olivia Tani
Anna Johnson
2:00pm - 8:00pm  

Kitchen Lead

 
Matthew Wilhelm

Hospitality Master

 
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Bar Set Up (Galleries and Glaze Bay)

 
PETER DASCOLI

Food Prep

 
Hannah Kane

Pizza Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Carol Patt
Olivia Tani
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Grill Master

 
Sean Scott
3:00pm - 8:00pm  

Food Passer Lead

 
Priya Thoresen

Pizza Master (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Wade Scheel
3:00pm - 9:00pm  

Photographer

Please plan to bring your own camera and memory card.

 
Rebecca David
3:30pm - 5:00pm  

Food Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Larry Millfelt
start nearer to 3:30
Kaspar Millfelt
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Bartender (2)

 
All slots filled
Noah Heil
Anna Johnson

Food Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Sheila Keefe
Jan Schwartz

Grill Prep (2)

 

Pizza Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Andrew Le
4:30pm - 6:30pm  

Food Prep/Passer (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Jim Radde
Mel North
Alexis Stiteler

Runner/Restock (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Liane Bromer
Carol Lichterman
I can help til 6pm
Robyn Peterson
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Food Prep/Passer

 
Kaspar Millfelt
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Buffet Minder (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Larry Millfelt

Wrapper (2)

 
All slots filled
Lily Lund
Elliot Corbett
6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Greeter

 
Kaspar Millfelt
6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Bartender (2)

 
All slots filled
PETER DASCOLI
Mike Helke

Food Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Sheila Keefe
Jan Schwartz

Food Prep/Passer (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Sandra Shaughnessy
Kip OKrongly
Mel North

Grill Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
emma silverstein

Pizza Prep (2)

 

Runner/Restock (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Marta Matray
Randy Blase
Judith Yourman

Stash Fetcher (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Anna Beadle
7:00pm - 9:00pm  

Grill Master

 
Peter Jadoonath

Buffet Minder (2)

 
All slots filled
Larry Millfelt
Lynda Buscis

Wrapper (2)

 
All slots filled
Lily Lund
Kaspar Millfelt
8:00pm - 9:00pm  

Food Prep/Passer (5)

 
2 of 5 slots filled
David Leahy
Mel North

Runner/Restock (3)

 

Stash Fetcher (2)

 
8:30pm - 9:30pm  

Kitchen Clean Up (3)

 

Galleries Clean Up (3)

 
09/07/2019 (Sat.) 7:00am - 9:00am  

Breakfast Set Up (3)

 
7:00am - 11:00am  

Hospitality Master and Breakfast

 
Robert Kohlmeyer
9:00am - 11:00am  

Staff/Artist/Volunteer Lunch Prep (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Stephen Sugarman
Karen Sugarman

Food Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Charlie Mooney

Runner/Restock (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Randy Blase
9:00am - 1:00pm  

Kitchen Lead

 
Matthew Wilhelm
9:30am - 11:30am  

Wrapper

 
Elliot Corbett

Stash Fetcher/Bio Cards

 
Gary & Holly Steinman
9:30am - 3:00pm  

Photographer

Please plan to bring your own camera and memory card.

 
Michael Holmes
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Staff/Artist/Volunteer Lunch Prep (3)

 

Runner/Restock (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Charlie Mooney

Wrapper (2)

 
All slots filled
Lisa Truax
Mary Ann Wark

Food Prep and Clean Up (2)

 

Stash Fetcher/Bio Cards

 
Nicole Weninger
12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Hospitality Master

 
Larry Millfelt
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Runner/Restock (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Sheila Keefe
Jan Schwartz

Wrapper (2)

 
All slots filled
JoAnna Bourain
Haley Anderson

Stash Fetcher/Bio Cards

 
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Food Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Carol Stopera

Pizza Master

 
Heather Bren
Wade Bren

Runner/Restock (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Marta Matray
Liane Bromer

Wrapper (2)

 
All slots filled
Sheila Keefe
Jan Schwartz

Stash Fetcher/Bio Cards

 
3:00pm - 5:30pm  

Kitchen Lead

 
Peter D'ascoli
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Set Up Bar/Bartend (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Noah Heil

Pizza Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Stephen Sugarman
Karen Sugarman

Set Up Pizza Area/Restock (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Olivia Tani
4:30pm - 6:00pm  

Galleries Clean Up (4)

 
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Pizza Master

 
Heather Bren
Wade Bren

Photographer

Please plan to bring your own camera and memory card.

 
Heather Bren
Heather Nameth Bren

Serve/Restock/Breakdown (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Randy Blase
6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Bartender and Close (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
emma silverstein

Kitchen Clean Up (2)

 

Pizza Prep and Clean Up (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Matthew Wilhelm
09/08/2019 (Sun.) 7:00am - 9:00am  

Breakfast Set Up (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Trent Romens
9:00am - 11:00am  

Runner/Restock (3)

 
9:00am - 1:00pm  

Staff/Artist/Volunteer Lunch Prep (3)

 

Kitchen Lead

 

Hospitality Master

 
9:30am - 11:30am  

Wrapper (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sue Schweitzer

Stash Fetcher

 
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Photographer

Please plan to bring your own camera and memory card.

 
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Runner/Restock (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Carol Stopera

Stash Fetcher

 
11:30am - 1:30pm  

Wrapper (2)

 
All slots filled
Sheila Keefe
Jan Schwartz
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Kitchen Final Clean (3)

 
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Runner/Restock/Clean Up

 
Marta Matray

Stash Fetcher/Clean Up

 
1:00pm - 4:00pm  

Packing Party Partner (10)

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Lynda Buscis
Matthew Wilhelm
1:30pm - 3:00pm  

Wrapper/Clean Up (2)

 


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service