American Pottery Festival 2018

American Pottery Festival 2018

NCC loves our volunteers! There are several ways and times that you can get involved to help make American Pottery Festival 2018 a success--from helping prepare food, to arranging pots in the gallery. Most shifts are two hours long and are in the following areas:

  • Prep the party space--dress for a mess and get ready to do some deep cleaning!
  • Help in the kitchen--from chopping to pizza-baking, from breakfast to cocktail receptions, we need YOUR skills!
  • Pretty up the gallery--picture feather dusters and flowers.
  • Work the party--bring your hosting skills and serve treats, stash pots on the hold shelf, or assist at check out.
  • Tidy up and shut 'er down--a good party deserves a great clean-up crew.

Please keep in mind in exchange for 4 hours of volunteering during the week and/or volunteering during the party itself, we are happy to provide free admission to the celebration Friday night. We are also offering a full day of workshops for free in exchange for 8 hours of volunteering.

 

Created by:   Amanda Dobbratz
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Time (EDT) Available Slot
08/27/2018 (Mon.) 10:00am - 2:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
All slots filled
Ciara Cagemoe
Mandy Kauphusman
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
08/28/2018 (Tue.) 10:00am - 2:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ciara Cagemoe
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
All slots filled
Katie Reeves
Brenda Ryan
08/29/2018 (Wed.) 10:00am - 2:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
All slots filled
Tom Carli
Bri Burke

Painting (4)

 
All slots filled
Ciara Cagemoe
Bruce Davis
Jamie Parrish
Billie Van Knight
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
All slots filled
Brenda Ryan
Jim Radde
2:00pm - 6:00pm  

Painting (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Mandy Kauphusman
Chris Bond
Mariette Cole
08/30/2018 (Thu.) 10:00am - 2:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Tom Carli
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
All slots filled
David Leahy
olivia tani
08/31/2018 (Fri.) 10:00am - 2:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
2:00pm - 5:00pm  

Studio Cleaning (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Elizabeth Coleman
I can be there 3-5 or 6pm
09/04/2018 (Tue.) 10:00am - 2:00pm  

Gallery Help (2)

 
All slots filled
Debbie Schumer
Maia Homstad
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Gallery Help (2)

 
All slots filled
Judith Yourman
Evelyn Browne
09/05/2018 (Wed.) 9:00am - 1:00pm  

Gallery Help

 
Kathryn Rosebear
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Gallery Help (2)

 
All slots filled
Debbie Schumer
Judith Yourman
10:00am - 2:00pm  

Install (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Hannah Kane
Robyn Peterson
Jennica Kruse
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Gallery Help (2)

 
All slots filled
Jamie Parrish
Joan VandeKamp
I can stay later if needed.
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Gallery Help (2)

 
All slots filled
Nancy Hanily Dolan
Jamie Parrish

Install (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Robyn Peterson
09/06/2018 (Thu.) 8:00am - 5:00pm  

Workshop Assistant (2)

 
All slots filled
Debbie Schumer
Alex Chinn
9:00am - 1:00pm  

Gallery Help

 
Kathryn Rosebear
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Gallery Help (2)

 
All slots filled
Claire O'Connor O'Connor
i'll be there
Julie Springer
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Staff/Artist/Volunteer Lunch Help (3)

 
All slots filled
Jennica Kruse
Billie Van Knight
Matthew Wilhelm
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Gallery Help (2)

 
All slots filled
Keather Lindman
Peter Ronan
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Gallery Help (2)

 
All slots filled
Keather Lindman
Billie Van Knight
09/07/2018 (Fri.) 9:00am - 5:00pm  

Workshop Assistant (2)

 
All slots filled
Neil Celani
Soojin Choi
10:00am - 12:00pm  

Flowers/Decoration (7)

 
6 of 7 slots filled
Ciara Cagemoe
Nancy Hanily Dolan
How would my friends sign up for this ? And do your u want me to pick up flowers?
Jan Suter
Suzanne Weinstein
Julia Sugarman (2)
Karen Sugarman and Stephen Sugarman

Last Minute Magic (2)

 
All slots filled
Hana Bibliowicz
Katie Bosley Bosley
10:00am - 4:00pm  

Kitchen Lead

 
Michael (Sweet) Hutton
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Staff/Artist/Volunteer Lunch Help (3)

 
All slots filled
Jason Kaping
Jennica Kruse
Hailey Beach
12:00pm - 2:00pm  

Last Minute Magic (2)

 
All slots filled
Ciara Cagemoe
Katie Bosley Bosley
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Grill Master

 
Nikita Nenashev
2:00pm - 4:00pm  

Last Minute Magic (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Katie Bosley Bosley

Food Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Clarice Allgood
Hailey Beach
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Last Minute Magic (2)

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Coleman
Gaye Ann Hutton

Food Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Ron Emig
Peter D'Ascoli

Grill Prep (2)

 
3:00pm - 8:00pm  

Grill Master

 
Trent Romens
3:00pm - 9:00pm  

Kitchen Lead

 
Michael (Sweet) Hutton

Hospitality Master

Keeping the coffee full, checking in on staff and artists with anything needed. Making sure everyone is taken care of.

 
Stef Grundy
Please periodically check in the kitchen to see if they need help.
4:00pm - 6:00pm  

Bar Lead (Glaze Bay)

 
Nikita Nenashev

Bar Lead (Galleries)

 
Robert Briscoe

Pizza Help (2)

 
All slots filled
Kip OKrongly
Carol Patt

Food Prep (2)

 
All slots filled
Clarice Allgood
Katie Bosley Bosley

Food Prep/Passer (5)

 
All slots filled
Jennica Kruse
Hailey Beach
Jim Radde
Laurel Vernon
Grace Ornberg
4:00pm - 9:00pm  

Pizza Lead (2)

Must have woodfire oven experience

 
All slots filled
Chris Singewald
Alex Chinn

Food Passer Lead

 
Mel North

Photographer

Preferred if you bring your own camera. Memory card provided.

 
John Morse
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Greeter (2)

 
All slots filled
Bryan Anderson
philip burke
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Bar Help (2)

 
All slots filled
Priya Thoresen
Shelli Burns

Pizza Help (2)

 
All slots filled
Elizabeth Coleman
Sarah Black

Food Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Alexis Stiteler

Grill Prep (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Ron Emig

Food Prep/Passer (5)

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Angela Heida
Laurel Vernon
Grace Ornberg

Runner/Restock Lead

 
Robyn Peterson

Runner/Restock (3)

 
All slots filled
Marta Matray
Gaye Ann Hutton
Aeschilde Anderson

Stash Fetcher Lead