Zeeland Boosters

Zeeland Concessions 2018/19

Welcome to the Zeeland Concessions sign up; thank you for being willing to help your kids' sports earn money that will be spent on things that will benefit their teams (as well as making sure we have open concessions for our fans and guests)!

Parent and student (or grandparent, friend of athletics) volunteers earn $7/hour, which goes directly to the athletic team of your choice.  Students 17 and over can work without a parent present, and students 15-16 can work with a parent.

We schedule all shifts with a team lead, who earns $14/hr. on their volunteer night, plus an additional $5 coupon, good for game entry, concessions, or the school stores. Training for this takes about 20 minutes, and can be done before your first team lead shift. Contact Tammy Otten to be trained: [email protected] or 616-886-0173.

Volunteer guidelines:

1. Wear a baseball cap, or you will be given a hair net to wear.

2.  Sign in and out to record your hours and what team you are working for.

3.  If you can't work your shift, call one of the concessions coordinators listed below, your parent rep, or Tammy Otten immediately!

4. List your cell number in the comments when you sign up, so that you can be contacted about weather rescheduling or other information.

Thank you again so much; we are looking forward to a great concessions year!

Concessions Coordinators ([email protected])

Betsy Kikstra 616-772-4135

Mattie Bakker 616-405-7791

Jill Ortiz 616-610-9183

Created by:   Zeeland Boosters
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EST) Available Slot
01/03/2019 (Thu.) ZE Girls BBall/ Cafeteria small window  5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Lisa Nyhuis
ZE Cheer

Helper

 
Scott Nyhuis
ZE Cheer
01/04/2019 (Fri.) ZW Girls Basketball - ZW Cafe Small Window  3:30pm - 8:30am  

Helper

 
Nicole Whitehouse
Wrestling

Team Lead

 
Sara Arent
ZW Wrestling
01/07/2019 (Mon.) ZE Boys and Girls Basketball / Cafeteria small window  5:00pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead

 
Tracey DeKraker
Boys Lacrosse - need to be trained for Team Lead

Helper

 
Joy Berghorst
ZE Baseball
01/08/2019 (Tue.) ZE Boys and Girls BBall/ Cafeteria  3:30pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead

 
Jed Mulder
Zeeland East Girls Tennis

Helper (3)

 
All slots filled
Jed Mulder (3)
Zeeland East Girls Tennis
01/10/2019 (Thu.) ZW Boys Basketball - ZW Cafe Small Window  4:30pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Sara and Larry Smith
Girls ZW XC

Helper

 
Sara and Larry Smith
Girls ZW XC
ZE Girls BBall/ Cafeteria small window  5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Julie Tallman
ZE Boys Baseball

Helper

 
Michelle Gruppen
Michelle Gruppen - ZE Baseball
01/11/2019 (Fri.) WMS Great Lakes Tropical Challenge ZW pool cafe sm window  4:30pm - 7:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Laura Holstege
Zeeland East Baseball

Helper

 
Jennifer Dykens
ZW girls XC
ZW Boys & Girls Basketball - ZW Cafeteria  5:30pm - 9:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Myka Eckert
I will need to be trained. ZW Girls Basketball.

Helper (3)

 
All slots filled
DuAnne Masselink (3)
ZW Girls Tennis
01/12/2019 (Sat.) WMS Great Lakes Tropical Challenge ZW pool cafe sm window  8:00am - 12:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Jill Ortiz
ZW Girls Tennis

Helper

 
Alexis Ortiz
ZW Girls Tennis
ZE Youth Wrestling Tournament / ZE Cafeteria  9:00am - 2:00pm  

Team Lead (2)

SPLIT SHIFTS

 
All slots filled
Tanya Peterson
East Wrestling
Tom Clark
ZE Wrestling

Helper (5)

 
4 of 5 slots filled
Sam Ledford
East wrestling
Tammy Hansen
East wrestling
Darcy Bareman
ZE Wrestling
Sandi Steggerda
ZE wrestling
WMS Great Lakes Tropical Challenge ZW pool cafe sm window  12:00pm - 4:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Laurie Hoekwater
ZW Girls Track

Helper

 
Jeremy Hoekwater
Boys Lacrosse
4:00pm - 7:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Jennifer Schafer
Jennifer Schafer - West Tennis

Helper

 
Jennifer Schafer
Pat Schafer - West Soccer
01/13/2019 (Sun.) WMS Great Lakes Tropical Challenge ZW pool cafe sm window  8:00am - 11:00am  

Team Lead

 
Ryan And Melissa Fuentes
ZW Softball

Helper

 
Ryan And Melissa Fuentes
ZWSoftball
11:00am - 3:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Matt VanderZwaag
ZE baseball

Helper

 
Cheryl Overweg
ZW Boys Basketball
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Tiffanie Cooper
ZW Softball

Helper

 
Tiffanie Cooper
ZW Softball
01/15/2019 (Tue.) ZW Girls Basketball - ZW Cafe Small Window  3:30pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead

 
Teresa Pannapacker
West Cheer

Helper

 
Teresa Pannapacker
West cheer
ZE Girls BBall/ Cafeteria small window  5:00pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead

 
Tammy Nelson
ZE baseball

Helper

 
Jerry Nelson
ZE baseball
01/16/2019 (Wed.) ZE Cheer/ Cafeteria small window  5:30pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Pam Ulven
ZE Girls Track and Field

Helper

 
Pam Ulven
ZE Girls Basketball
01/17/2019 (Thu.) ZE Boys BBall/ Cafeteria small window  4:30pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Lisa Nyhuis
ZE Cheer

Helper

 
Scott Nyhuis
ZE Cheer
ZW Girls Basketball - ZW Cafe Small Window  4:30pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Sara Arent
ZW Wrestling

Helper

 
Jana Heckel
ZW wrestling
01/18/2019 (Fri.) ZE Boys & Girls BBall/ Cafeteria  5:30pm - 9:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Sheri Palmbos
Need team lead training

Helper (3)

 
All slots filled
DuAnne Masselink (2)
ZW Girls Tennis
Myka Eckert
West Volleyball
01/22/2019 (Tue.) ZW Boys Basketball - ZW Cafeteria  3:30pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead

 

Helper (3)

 
All slots filled
Shawna Baum
ZE Boys Bowling
Melissa Fuentes
ZW Softball
Darrel Elkins
Steve Kraft 3:30 - 5:30 / Darrel Elkins 5:30 - 8:30 Both for ZW Boys Soccer
ZE Girls BBall/ Cafeteria small window  5:00pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead

 
Katie Jobson
Boys lacrosse

Helper

 
Tanna Immink
ZE soccer
01/24/2019 (Thu.) ZW Boys Basketball - ZW Cafe Small Window  4:30pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Brian Buter
Boys Lacrosse

Helper

 
Mark Visser
ZW Baseball
ZE Girls BBall/ Cafeteria small window  5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Kathy Newhouse
Kathy Newhouse

Helper

 
Kathy Newhouse
Blaine Newhouse
01/29/2019 (Tue.) ZW Girls Basketball - ZW Cafe Small Window  3:30pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead

 
Matt VanderZwaag
ZE Baseball

Helper

 
Lisa Lewis
ZW girls basketball
01/31/2019 (Thu.) ZE Boys BBall/ Cafeteria small window  4:30pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Tracey Willemstein
ZE Baseball

Helper

 
Tracey Willemstein
ZE Soccer
ZW Girls Basketball - ZW Cafe Small Window  4:30pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead (2)

Split Shifts

 
All slots filled
Jill Ortiz
ZW Girls Basketball - 4:30-6:30pm
Dana Pung
ZW - girls b-ball

Helper

 
02/01/2019 (Fri.) ZE Boys & Girls BBall/ Cafeteria  5:30pm - 9:00pm  

Team Lead

 

Helper (3)

 
All slots filled
Maday Eileen and Tim (2)
Zeeland East Varsity Tennis
Jeff Faber
Ze tennis plus Keenan
02/04/2019 (Mon.) ZW Boys Basketball - ZW Cafe Small Window  5:00pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead

 
Katie Jobson
Boys lacrosse

Helper

 
Lisa Lewis
ZW girls basketball
02/05/2019 (Tue.) ZW Boys & Girls Basketball & ZW Boys Swimming/Diving Dual Meet - ZW Cafeteria  3:30pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead

 
Sheri Palmbos
ZE - Volleyball

Helper (3)

 
All slots filled
Stephanie Stehouwer (2)
Need split shift, can start after freshman game. ZW basketball
Shawna Baum
ZE Boys Bowling
02/06/2019 (Wed.) ZE Wrestling Districts tbd   

Team Lead

 
Sara Vereeke
ZE football

Helper

 
Sara Vereeke
ZE football
02/07/2019 (Thu.) ZE Boys BBall/ Cafeteria small window  4:30pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Lana Frody
ZE boys golf

Helper

 
Marilyn Field
Zeeland West Sudeline Cheer
ZW Girls Basketball - ZW Cafe Small Window  4:30pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Matt VanderZwaag
ZE Baseball

Helper

 
Michael Cochran
Basketball boys-may be just a few minutes late
02/08/2019 (Fri.) ZE Boys & Girls BBall/ Cafeteria  5:30pm - 9:00pm  

Team Lead

 

Helper (3)

 
All slots filled
Jamie Post (2)
ZE Girls Track Jamie and Katie Post
Melissa Fuentes
ZWSoftball
02/12/2019 (Tue.) ZE Boys BBall/ Cafeteria  3:30pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead

 

Helper (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Andrea Brink
ZE football
Cara Riemersma
ZE Boys Bball-Need to split/can only work Fresh/JV games
ZW Boys Basketball - ZW Cafeteria  3:30pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead

 
Lisa Merryman
Zeeland west softball

Helper (3)

 
All slots filled
Cortlyn Merryman
Zeeland West softball
Tressa & Brinzie Kalkman (2)
Zeeland West Softball
02/14/2019 (Thu.) ZW Boys Basketball - ZW Cafe Small Window  4:30pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 

Helper

 
Jill Lewis
ZE softball
ZE Girls BBall/ Cafeteria small window  5:00pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 

Helper

 
Jill Lewis
ZE softball
02/15/2019 (Fri.) ZW Boys & Girls Basketball - ZW Cafeteria  5:30pm - 9:00pm  

Team Lead

 

Helper (3)

 
All slots filled
Becky Loeprich
ZW Boys Basketball
Sarah Hondorp
Zeeland West Boys Basketball
Dave Molnar
ZW girls tennis
02/19/2019 (Tue.) ZE Boys BBall/ Cafeteria  3:30pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead

 

Helper (3)

 
ZW Girls Basketball - ZW Cafe Small Widow  3:30pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead (2)

Split Shifts

 
All slots filled
Jill Ortiz
ZW Girls Bball - 3:30-5:30pm & 7-8:30pm
Dana Pung
ZW - Girls bball

Helper

 
Shawna Baum
ZW Cross Country
02/21/2019 (Thu.) ZE Boys BBall/ Cafeteria small window  4:30pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Tracey DeKraker
ZE Football

Helper

 
Tara Brouwer
ZE Basketball
ZW Girls Basketball - ZW Cafe Small Window  4:30pm - 8:00pm  

Team Lead

 

Helper

 
Marilyn Field
Zeeland West Competitive Cheer
02/22/2019 (Fri.) ZE Boys & Girls BBall/ Cafeteria  5:30pm - 9:00pm  

Team Lead

 

Helper (3)

 
All slots filled
Amy Houser
ZW girls soccer
Jamie Post (2)
Jamie and Katie Post ZEJV Girls Basketball
ZW Boys & Girls Basketball - ZW Cafeteria  5:30pm - 9:00pm  

Team Lead

 
Ryan And Melissa L Fuentes
ZW Softball

Helper (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ryan And Melissa L Fuentes
ZW Softball
Joy Hecht
ZW Volleyball - I may be closer to 5:45 Arrival
02/26/2019 (Tue.) ZW Girls Basketball - ZW Cafe Small Window  3:30pm - 8:30pm  

Team Lead (2)

Split Shifts

 
All slots filled
Jill Ortiz
ZW Girls Basketball - 3:30-5:30 & 7-8:30pm
Mattie Bakker
ZW Girls Basketball

Helper

 
Shawna Baum
ZW Track
03/04/2019 (Mon.) ZW Girls Basketball - 1st District Round - ZW Cafe Small Window  5:30pm - 7:30pm  

Team Lead

 
Marilyn Field
ZE football

Helper

 
Marilyn Field
John Field ZE Wrestling


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home