BCC Volunteers

2019 Summer Lunch Prep

Join the BCC as we prepare nutritious lunches each weekday this summer for children who are at risk of being hungry.  During regular school days, these children receive meals through the Federal Meal Program.  During non-school periods, like summer, when these meals are not provided, nutritious meals may not be an option.  Each day we will prepare lunches and deliver them to various locations in Boerne.

  • Team Leader - You must be a Certified Food Handler to sign up for the Team Leader slot.  Team Leaders need to arrive by 9:15 am and stay after to clean up.  Note that as a Team Leader your primary role will be to supervise the lunch prep process.
  • Lunch Prep & Delivery - These volunteers will prepare the sandwiches and snacks for the sack lunches.  The Lunch Prep & Delivery volunteers will also deliver lunches to 1-2 locations in the Boerne area.  Children of all ages are welcome to come along with parents and help.  Please only sign up children ages 10+ for a volunteer slot.  Youth volunteers can always earn service hours.

Please sign up today!

Location: Omega Retreat Center, 316 W Highland Drive, Boerne 78006; Sophia Center, Room 5. As you enter the complex, pass the Head Start playground on your right, bear right, and the Sophia Center is next to the playground.

Created by:   Boerne Community Coalition
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.
Date (mm/dd/yyyy CDT) Available Slot
06/03/2019
(Mon. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Karen Wohlrabe

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Melissa Muir (3)
Melissa with Abby and Eben
Paula Vasquez-Meeks
Janis Fuchs
Bernie Garris
06/04/2019
(Tue. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lori/Grace Coward

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Melissa Muir (3)
Melissa with Abby and Eben
Sherry Ungashick
Bernie Garris
Toni Hensley
06/05/2019
(Wed. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Christi Brogan
with Emma and Hannah

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Tina Fisher
I haven't done this before but would love to help.
Melissa Muir (3)
Melissa with Abby and Eben
Bernie Garris
Amy Dabney
06/06/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Romney Chapman

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Melissa Muir (3)
Melissa with Abby and Eben
Tina Cook (3)
06/07/2019
(Fri. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Kris Purchatzke

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Melissa Muir (3)
Melissa with Abby and Eben
Jessica Calderon (3)
Aidan and Samantha
06/10/2019
(Mon. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lisa Childs

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Danielle Campbell
I’ll be there with two kids who are eager to help (7 & 5)
Courtney Weldon
Bringing 6 yr old & 3yr old daughters to help also
Janis Fuchs
Bernie Garris
Jessica Schiller
06/11/2019
(Tue. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Anona Sobczak

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Sherry Ungashick
Bernie Garris
Sarah Gerhart (4)
Me plus three youth and two children
06/12/2019
(Wed. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lindsay Stoner
with Hailey and Brendan

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Melani Weltens (3)
Bernie Garris
Catherine Davis (2)
with Braden(10), Cole(8) and Drew(6)
06/13/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Romney Chapman

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Bernie Garris
Tina Cook (3)
Shelly Billingsley (2)
06/14/2019
(Fri. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Christi Brogan
with Emma and Hannah

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Bernie Garris (2)
Myself plus one kid
Tina Cook (3)
06/17/2019
(Mon. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Janis Fuchs
Bernie Garris
Catherine Davis (2)
with Braden(10), Cole(8) and Drew(6)
Michelle Asher
Jessica Schiller
06/18/2019
(Tue. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lindsay Stoner
with Hailey and Brendan

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Whitney Schwope
Bernie Garris
Tina Cook (3)
06/19/2019
(Wed. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Christi Brogan

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Danielle Campbell
With my 7 & 5 yr old helpers
Sue Turquette (5)
Emmaus Reunion Group
06/20/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Romney Chapman

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Vicki Johnston (6)
Boerne Church of Christ
06/21/2019
(Fri. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Kris Purchatzke

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Bernie Garris (2)
Myself plus one kid
Tina Cook (3)
06/24/2019
(Mon. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lisa Childs

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Stacy Grate
Janis Fuchs
Tina Cook (3)
Michelle Asher
06/25/2019
(Tue. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lindsay Stoner
with Hailey and Brendan

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Sherry Ungashick
Tina Cook (3)
Valeria Sauceda (2)
Myself & 2 kids (ages 5&7)
06/26/2019
(Wed. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Stacy Grate
Tina Cook
tyler cook (2)
Angela Grover (2)
+Alec (7)
06/27/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Alexandra Purchatzke

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Tina Cook (3)
Sarah Faulkenberry (3)
Myself and Two kids 6 and 8
06/28/2019
(Fri. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Christi Brogan
with Hannah

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Stacy Grate
Tina Cook (3)
Jessica Schiller
07/01/2019
(Mon. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Alison Topper

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Stacy Grate
Tina Cook (3)
Michelle Asher
07/02/2019
(Tue. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lindsay Stoner
with Hailey and Brendan

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Bernie Garris
Catherine Davis (2)
with Braden(10), Cole(8) and Drew(6)
Kendall Pape
Leighton (10), Levi (8), Chase (6)
Aren Neal
Avery (9), Addison (8), Holden (5)
07/03/2019
(Wed. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Alexandra Purchatzke

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Stacy Grate
Bernie Garris (3)
Tina Cook (2)
07/05/2019
(Fri. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lori/Grace Coward

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Stacy Grate
Bernie Garris (3)
Tina Cook (2)
07/08/2019
(Mon. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Christi Brogan
with Emma and Hannah

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Stacy Grate
Bernie Garris (3)
Tina Cook (2)
07/09/2019
(Tue. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lindsay Stoner
with Hailey and Brendan

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Stacy Grate
Bernie Garris (3)
Catherine Davis (2)
with Braden(10), Cole(8) and Drew(6)
07/10/2019
(Wed. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Alexandra Purchatzke

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Donna Wallace (4)
07/11/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lori/Grace Coward

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Vicki Johnston (6)
Boerne Church of Christ
07/12/2019
(Fri. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Kris Purchatzke

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Bernie Garris
Tina Cook (3)
Shelly Billingsley (2)
07/15/2019
(Mon. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Alison Topper

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Bernie Garris
Tina Cook (3)
Michelle Asher
07/16/2019
(Tue. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Alison Topper

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Bernie Garris
Catherine Davis (2)
with Braden(10), Cole(8) and Drew(6)
Tina Cook (3)
07/17/2019
(Wed. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lisa Childs

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Donna Wallace (4)
Bernie Garris
07/18/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Romney Chapman

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Bernie Garris
Tina Cook (3)
Shelly Billingsley (2)
07/19/2019
(Fri. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lisa Childs

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Bernie Garris (3)
Tina Cook (3)
07/22/2019
(Mon. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lisa Childs

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
tina cook (3)
07/23/2019
(Tue. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Alexandra Purchatzke

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Tina Cook (3)
Sandy Corbin (2)
Sandy ( plus Cade (11), Jonny (11), Grayson (8)
Alison Topper
07/24/2019
(Wed. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Christi Brogan
with Emma and Hannah

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Melani Weltens (3)
Lissie Schneider
07/25/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Alison Topper

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Tina Cook (3)
07/26/2019
(Fri. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Kris Purchatzke

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Tina Cook (3)
07/29/2019
(Mon. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lori/Grace Coward

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Tina Cook (3)
Michelle Asher
Madeline McFarland (2)
Madeline (age 15) Elizabeth (age 13)
07/30/2019
(Tue. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Alexandra Purchatzke

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Catherine Davis (2)
with Braden(10), Cole(8) and Drew(6)
Kendall Pape
With Leighton (10), levi (9), chase (7)
Aren Neal
Avery (9), Addison (8), Holden (5)
Madeline McFarland (2)
Madeline (age 15) Elizabeth (age 13)
07/31/2019
(Wed. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Christi Brogan
with Emma and Hannah

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Tina Cook (3)
Madeline McFarland (2)
Madeline (age 15) Elizabeth (age 13)
08/01/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lindsay Stoner
with Hailey and Brendan

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Tina Cook (3)
Madeline McFarland (2)
Madeline (age 15) Elizabeth (age 13)
08/02/2019
(Fri. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Kris Purchatzke

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Tina Cook (3)
Madeline McFarland (2)
Madeline (age 15) Elizabeth (age 13)
08/05/2019
(Mon. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Alexandra Purchatzke

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Tina Cook (3)
Michelle Asher
Shelly Billingsley (2)
08/06/2019
(Tue. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Lindsay Stoner
with Hailey and Brendan

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Catherine Davis (2)
with Braden(10), Cole(8) and Drew(6)
Tina Cook (3)
08/07/2019
(Wed. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Christi Brogan
with Emma and Hannah

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Tina Cook (3)
08/08/2019
(Thu. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
All slots filled
Vicki Johnston (6)
Boerne Church of Christ
08/09/2019
(Fri. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Kris Purchatzke

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Tina Cook (3)
08/12/2019
(Mon. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Alison Topper

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Tina Cook (3)
Shelly Billingsley (2)
08/13/2019
(Tue. 9:30am - 11:00am)

Team Leader (Certified Food Handler)

Please arrive by 9:15 am

 
Alison Topper

Lunch Prep & Delivery (6)

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Tina Cook (3)
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service