St. Finn Barr

2019 Feast of St. Finn Barr Festival Volunteer Sign Up

To make the Feast of St. Finn Barr Festival as successful as possible, we need volunteers.  Should you have any questions regarding the volunteer list, please email Eric Klosterman at [email protected]

Thank You,
Eric Klosterman

Created by:   Eric Klosterman
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (PDT)

Kindergarten: Ticket Booth (Goode Hall)

Sell game/activity/food/drink tickets.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Pati Flamenco
Olivia Flamenco - K
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
Jaime Rodriguez
Jaeliana Rodriguez Kindergarten
3:30pm - 5:00pm   
Tenisha Bishop
Diva Harris Kindergarten

Kindergarten: Ticket Booth (Hearst Ave)

Sell game/activity/food/drink tickets.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lowell Chu
Lowell, Conall Chu's Dad, will volunteer for this time and activity.
Claudia Ramos
Emilia Ramos - K
12:30pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lowell Chu
See comment for 1100 to 1230, above.
marsha huang
Luca Walenne, K
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
Lowell Chu
Lowell Chu, Conall's Dad will volunteer for this task also. I already submitted my shirt size to Eric.
3:30pm - 5:00pm   
Konstantin Zuzik
Oliver Zuzik 1st, Max Zuzik 3rd

Kindergarten: Ticket Booth (Upper Yard)

Sell game/activity/food/drink tickets.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Starla Rodriguez
Jaeliana Rodriguez Kindergarten
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
Reynaldo Ramos
Emilia Ramos - K
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
Konstantin Zuzik
Oliver Zuzik 1st, Max Zuzik 3rd

1st Grade: Cotton Candy/Popcorn/Snow Cone Booth

Collect tickets and make Popcorn, Cotton Candy, and Snow Cones. How to videos will be emailed prior to event.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Amanda Danaher
Benjamin Danaher - 1st grade
Ailen De Barros
Eloise De Barros - 1st
Joy Guandique
Tristan Guandique - 3rd grade
12:30pm - 2:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Eleanor Bautista
Ryan Fernandez 1
Shelley Martinez
Colt Martinez (1st)
Amy Stemmler
Sara Torres, 1st Grade
2:00pm - 3:30pm (3)  
All slots filled
Wendy Venegas
Genevieve V - 1st
Maura Goicochea
Kiara Higgins 1st Grade
Colette Gumm
Either Chad or Colette Gumm (Brady, 1st grade, hours under Parker Gumm, 6th)
3:30pm - 5:00pm (3)  
All slots filled
Sherry Rodriguez (3)
Geovani Lopez- 4th grade

2nd Grade - Prize Booth

Count prize tickets and hand out prizes in exchange for prize tickets collected by festival goers (Similar to Chuck E. Cheese)

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Larissa Sanchez
Elony Sanchez 2nd grade
Damitrea Walker-Carlisle
Myka, 2nd grade
3:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lee Opelinia
Lauryn Opelinia - 2nd Grade
Linda De Courcey
Donal Commins 2nd grade

2nd Grade Prize Booth

Count prize tickets and hand out prizes in exchange for prize tickets collected by festival goers (Similar to Chuck E. Cheese)

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
12:30pm - 2:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Lubianka Lopez
Diego Barajas
Patricia Sari
Sophia Sari 2nd
Valeria Balderramos
Charlie, 2nd
Heather Nelson
Sofia Nelson, 2nd
2:00pm - 3:30pm (4)  
All slots filled
Vanessa Macedo
Olivia 2nd grade
Patricia Sari
Sophia Sari 2nd
Shelley Martinez
Seth and Kyndle Martinez (2nd)
Martha Cortes
Aleena Cortes

3rd Grade - Duck Race Booth

Collect Tickets, hand out prize tickets to kids, and manage game.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Wendy Venegas
Olivia V - 3rd
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
Steve McClure McClure
3rd Grade - Ali
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
Salina Marley
Ilana Moore 3rd (dad Chris Moore)
3:30pm - 5:00pm   
Sylvia Mena
Felicia-3rd grade

3rd Grade - Pig Race Booth

Collect Tickets, hand out prize tickets to kids, and manage game.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
marsha huang
Oscar Walenne, 3rd grade
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
Gabrielle Kojder
Eliza Kojder 3rd grade
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
Job Tamanaha
Joaquin Tamanaha 3rd Grade
3:30pm - 5:00pm   
Mary Ann Allds Tam
Cortez 3rd grade

3rd Grade: Milk Bottle Toss Booth

Collect Tickets, hand out prize tickets to kids, and manage game.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Anadel Maguad
8th grade Normay Arriola
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
Denise Ramsey
Denise Ramsey. ((Chloe Suggitt (3rd grade))
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
Gabrielle Kojder
Eiza Kojder 3rd grade
3:30pm - 5:00pm   
Daniel Mena
Felicia-3rd grade

4th Grade: Dunk Tank

Collect Tickets, hand out prize tickets to kids, and manage game.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jen Wall
Jordan Wall 4th
Peter Wall
Jordan Wall 4th
12:30pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Lauren Canton
Elisia 4th
Eliseo Canton
Elisia 4th
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
Alejandro Barajas
Natalia Barajas
3:30pm - 5:00pm   

4th Grade: Face Painting Booth

Face Painting Booth will be in the Hall. Collect Tickets and assist face painter(s) if necessary.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Vianey Bello
Eric & Sarah Jimenez - 4th & K
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
Vianey Bello
Eric JImenez- 4th grade

4th Grade: Photo Booth

Collect tickets.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Kristina Huey
Gabriel Maligaya, 4th grade
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
Christine Bolts
Genevieve, 4th

5th Grade - Speed Pitch Booth

Collect Tickets, hand out prize tickets to kids, and manage game.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Victoria Avalos
Sofia Avalos - 5th
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
APRIL MACEDO
Camila Garcia 5th
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
Carlos Garcia
Camila Garcia 5th
3:30pm - 5:00pm   

5th Grade - Sumo Wrestling

Collect tickets and manage the game. Only 18+ can play this game.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
APRIL MACEDO
Camila Garcia 5th
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
Emily Cabrera
Indira Maurille 5th
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
Jayme Ramirez
Jayme Ramirez
3:30pm - 5:00pm   

5th Grade: Ring Toss Booth

Collect Tickets, hand out prize tickets to kids, and manage game.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Carolyn Caires
Carolyn (Anthony/5th)
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
Carlos Garcia
Camila Gacia 5th
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
APRIL MACEDO
Camila Garcia 5th
3:30pm - 5:00pm   

6th Grade: Jumpy House K-3

Collect tickets and manage flow of kids (Kinder-3rd grade only) into the jump house

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Pamela Villarin
Pamela Villarin - 6th Grade
martina sourada
Lucian Cheung 6th
12:30pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jorge Siopack
Alejandro/Antonio Siopack 6th Grade
Joy Guandique
Lola Guandique - 5th grade
2:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Heath Diaz
Blanca Mena-Diaz
Cecilia Mena
Blanca Mena -Diaz 1st Grade
3:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  

6th Grade: Ladder Toss

Collect Tickets, hand out prize tickets to kids, and manage game.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Becki McClure
Benji McClure - 6th Grade
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
martina sourada
Lucian Cheung 6th
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
marsha huang
Violette Walenne, 6th
3:30pm - 5:00pm   
Elaine Bautista
Soffi Parra-Bautista, 6th

7th Grade: Jumpy House 4th-8th

Collect tickets and manage flow of kids (4th - 8th graders only) into the jump house

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Cindy Richardson
Ean Richardson
Sara Mireles
Jack Mireles 7th
12:30pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jen Wall
Sofia 7th
Peter Wall
Sofia 7th
2:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
3:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  

7th Grade: Pop-A-Shot

Collect Tickets, hand out prize tickets to kids, and manage game.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Mary Jo Schleicher
Josie, 7th
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
DONNA DELENA-VASQUEZ
Leila-Ximone Vasquez
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
Amanda Danaher
Evan Danaher 7th grade
3:30pm - 5:00pm   

8th Grade: Ticket Booth (Goode Hall)

Sell game/activity/food/drink tickets.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Evelina Erazo-Marenco
Evelina Erazo-Marenco
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
2:00pm - 3:30pm   

8th Grade: Ticket Booth (Hearst Ave)

Sell game/activity/food/drink tickets.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Sinee Halladay
Amara Halladay
Lolita Churchill
Xochitl/Xiomara 8th/2nd
12:30pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Francisco Ramirez (2)
Gabi Ramirez 8th grade
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
3:30pm - 5:00pm   

8th Grade: Ticket Booth (Upper Yard)

Sell game/activity/food/drink tickets.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Jennifer Miranda-Walker
Sean Walker - 8th Grade
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
3:30pm - 5:00pm   

Bartenders - Goode Hall (Baked Goods purchased at GH Bar)

Collect tickets in exchange for beverages and baked goods.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Jen Hudon
Noah Hudon 6th
Brian Hudon
Jake Hudon 8th
12:30pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Ailen De Barros
Eloise De Barros - 1st
Colette Gumm
Either Chad or Colette Gumm (Parker Gumm, 6th)
2:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Gabriel Tam
Cortez Tam
Lena Shaw Espinoza
Evangeline 7th
3:30pm - 5:00pm   
Daniel Novoa
Martin Novoa - 6th Grade

Bartenders Upper Yard

Collect tickets in exchange for beverages.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Martha Cortes (2)
Sienna 7th Grade
12:30pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Anne Merlos
Leela Merlos 5th
Victoria Avalos
Sofia -5th
2:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Renee Espinoza (2)
Josie Espinoza-Schleicher

Bingo Caller

Experience playing and or calling Bingo games preferred

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
Mary Ann Allds Tam
Cortez Tam 3rd
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
Melissa Guajardo
Riley 6th grade

Bartenders Upper Yard

Collect tickets in exchange for beverages.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
3:30pm - 5:00pm   
Renee Espinoza
Josie Espinoza-Schleicher

Clean Up Crew (Goode Hall)

Put chairs and tables away, sweep and mop kitchen and hall floor, wipe down kitchen counters, clean out bar and ice tubs, put remaining beverages in Hall boiler room (by kitchen).

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
5:00pm - 6:30pm (4)  
3 of 4 slots filled
Lee Opelinia
Lauryn Opelinia - 2nd Grade
Eric Klosterman
EJ Klosterman - 3rd Grade
fabien walenne
Violette Walenne, 6th

Clean Up Crew (Upper Yard)

Take down all canopies. Put tables and chairs away. Clean up any trash in yard. Roll Recology containers back behind Rectory and clean out bar, ice tubs, and put remaining beverages in Hall boiler room (by kitchen).

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
5:00pm - 6:30pm (10)  
1 of 10 slots filled
Valeria Balderramos
Charlie Torres - 2nd Grade

Security Guard

Security of School (no one is allowed in the school except for use of bathrooms), Upper Yard and Goode Hall.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm   
Romaldo Esqueda
Angel Esqueda 4th grade
12:30pm - 2:00pm   
Robert Maligaya
Gabriel Maligaya, 4th grade
2:00pm - 3:30pm   
3:30pm - 5:00pm   

Set Up Crew

Setup Bars (Hall & Yard), Canopies, Chairs, Tables and Table Cloths. Festival layout will be provided at setup.

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
8:00am - 9:30am (10)  
All slots filled
Susana Razo Bilvado
Emilio Bilvado 8th grade
Baltazar Jimenez
Eric & Sarah Jimenez - 4th & K
Elaine Bautista
Soffi Parra-Bautista, 6th Grade
Ismael Martinez
Valeria Martinez Bello (1st grade)
Chin Pang Chan
Jessica Chan 4th grade
Ed Campos
Isaiah Campos (6th)
Bobby Sari
Sophia Sari 2nd grade
Bob Bilvado
Emilio Bilvado (8th grade)
Stuart Brady
Violet Brady k, Ella Brady 2, Connor Brady 4
Eric Klosterman
Sophia Klosterman - 6th Grade

Set Up Crew

Set up tables, chairs, and decorations in Goode Hall

09/20/2019 (Fri) St Finn Barr Catholic School
6:30pm - 8:00pm (4)  
All slots filled
Susana Razo Bilvado
Emilio Bilvado. 8h grade
Elizabeth Ristaino (2)
Alex Ristaino - 8th grade
Anadel Maguad
Normay 8th grade

SFB Merchandise Booth

Sell SFB Merchandise

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Eleanor Bautista
Ryan Fernandez 1
Chin Pang Chan
Jessica Chan 4th grade
12:30pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Shervin Kamkar
Siena's dad in Kindergarten
Thanh Ton
Dat Ly's (7th) mom
2:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
3:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  

Volunteer Check In-Out/Auction Booth

Monitor auction clipboards and check in and out festival volunteers. Volunteer check list will be provided

09/21/2019 (Sat) St. Finn Barr Catholic School
11:00am - 12:30pm (2)  
All slots filled
Carlos Garcia
Camila Garcia 5th
Karla A. Carrasquilla
Karla Acuna Carrasquilla
12:30pm - 2:00pm (2)  
All slots filled
Steve Padilla (2)
Jack Padilla 5th Grade
2:00pm - 3:30pm (2)  
3:30pm - 5:00pm (2)  


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service