Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
St.Catharines Rowing Club

Mother's Day Virtual Regatta

The St.Catharines Rowing Club is proud to announce the FIRST EVER MOTHER'S DAY VIRTUAL REGATTA Sunday May 10th 2020

Open virtual regatta to anyone that has their own Concept2 Ergometer at home. 

Going to a friend, relative or neighbour is not permitted as social distancing takes priority.

MAINTAINING SOCIAL DISTANCING IS MANDATORY

ALL Masters races are 1000m; only one score needs to be submitted.  Masters please email Mark ([email protected]) your birthdate so that we can include the handicap used at Ridley Erg Competition 

ALL REC races are 500m; only one score needs to be submitted 

ALL Coxswain races are 100m; only one score needs to be submitted 

ALL other races are 2000m; only one score needs to be submitted 

Entry for the event is $20 paid by e-transfer only (continuing with social distancing).  $20 entry fee gets you 3 events, the single, the double or quad and a BONUS!   If you would like to race the Household event only, the entry fee is just $20 for your whole family.  E-transfer can be sent to [email protected] please create a security question with the answer rowing. 

BONUS - everyone send in a 100m score (screenshot) that will be automaticlly entered and ranked in your age category.  

Add $5 if you would like another 2-/2x or 4-/4x event.

Entry deadline is Friday May 8th @ noon

Once you have seen that your friends and fellow competitors have signed up, get ready for RACE DAY! By 1:00pm EST on race day, complete your race piece on the Concept2 Ergometer, take a picture of your monitor displaying your finish time/split and email that picture to [email protected]

Results will be sent out and shared with social media as soon as possible on Monday May 11th.  Time will vary depending on number of entries. 

Please review the available events below and click on the button to sign up. Remember to sign up for a single event PLUS a double or quad for you and friend(s).  Thank you!

Created by:   Mark Welsh
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Choose One Single Race and One Crew Race

Coxswains Men (10)

100m

 

Coxswains Men Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

Coxswains Men Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

Coxswains Women (10)

100m

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Hilary Blackwood
retired

Coxswains Women Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

Coxswains Women Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

HOUSEHOLD (10)

Any number of participants all in the same house 1000m

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Benjamin Niemi
The Niemi clan (3)
Sandra A Ruegg (5)
Caesar, Cesare, Maximilian and Roland

HOUSEHOLD (10)

Any number of participants all in the same house 500m

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Chris Blackwood
Blackwood: Chris, Trish, Emily, Hilary
Rosalie Bilodeau
Bilodeau: Rosalie, Roger, Gabbie, Andre

Masters 55 and Over Men Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

Masters 55 and Over Men Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

Masters 55 and Over Women Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

Masters 55 and Over Women Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

Masters 55 and Over Mixed Double (10)

Enter all names in the comments

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Nancy Love
Nancy Love, Chris Blackwood
Brian Van Helvert
Rae Ceccato, Brian Van Helvert
Kathy Spurr
Kathy Spurr and Daniel Ruzzante
Craig Kozun-Young
Kathy Powell, Craig Kozun-Young

Masters 55 and Over Mixed Quad (10)

Enter all names in the comments

 

Masters Men 55 and over (10)

1000m

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Craig Kozun-Young
Chris Blackwood
Daniel Ruzzante
Daniel Ruzzante
Brian Van Helvert
Brian Van Helvert
Ernest Pieneman
Andrew Smith

Masters Men Under 55 (10)

1000m

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Peter Stiles

Masters Under 55 Men Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Peter Stiles
Andrew Smith and Peter Stiles

Masters Under 55 Men Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

Masters Under 55 Women Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Rhonda Chopin
Tanya Rodger & Rhonda Chopin
Nancy Love
Nancy Love, Kathy Powell

Masters Under 55 Women Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Rhonda Chopin
Tanya Rodger, Kathy Powell, Rae Ceccatto, Rhonda Chopin

Masters Under 55 Mixed Double (10)

Enter all names in the comments

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Jenn Durack
Jenn Durack & Andrew Smith

Masters Under 55 Mixed Quad (10)

Enter all names in the comments

 

Masters Women 55 and Over (10)

1000m

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Nancy Love
Lorna Hay-Gaudet
Lorna-Hay-Gaudet
Kathy Spurr
Kathy Spurr

Masters Women Under 55 (10)

1000m

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Kathy Powell
Rae Ceccato
Rhonda Chopin
Tanya Rodger
Jenn Durack
Jenn Durack

Open Men (10)

2000m

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Kevin Felsbourg
Phil Niemi
Dan Caruso
Mike Benner
Tim Hughes
Basil Mercuri

Open Men Pair/Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

Open Men Four/Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

Open Mixed Double (10)

Enter all names in the comments

 

Open Mixed Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

Open Women (10)

2000m

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Kristel Niemi
Brianna Spanics

Open Women Pair/Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

Open Women Four/Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

REC Men Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

REC Men Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

REC Mixed Double (10)

Enter all names in the comments

 

REC Mixed Quad (10)

Enter all names in the comments

 

REC Women Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Sandra Wiley
Sandra Wiley, Kim Mitchell
Simona Davis
Simona Davis, Kathy Brodeur
Kathy Brodeur

REC Women Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

Recreational Men (10)

500m

 

Recreational Women (10)

500m

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Sandra Wiley
Sandra Wiley
Kim Mitchell
Trish Blackwood
Emily Blackwood
Simona Davis
Deborah Cox
Abbey Shedden
Carmela Maddalena

U17 Men (Born 2004 or later) (10)

2000m

 
2 of 10 slots filled
Evan Freeman
Will Hughes

U17 Men Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

U17 Men Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

U17 Mixed Double (10)

Enter all names in the comments

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Autumn Crowe
Shane Keagan

U17 Mixed Quad (10)

Enter all names in the comments

 

U17 Women (Born 2004 or later) (10)

2000m

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Autumn Crowe

U17 Women Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

U17 Women Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

U19 Men (Born 2002 or later) (10)

2000m

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Ben Niemi
Owen Hughes
Cameron Karniej

U19 Men Pair/Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 
1 of 10 slots filled
the hughes boys
Will Hughes, Owen Hughes

U19 Men Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

U19 Mixed Double (10)

Enter all names in the comments

 

U19 Mixed Quad (10)

Enter all names in the comments

 

U19 Women (Born 2002 or later) (10)

2000m

 
3 of 10 slots filled
Thea Freer
Kayla Whitnell
Simonne McVanel

U19 Women Pair/Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Thea Freer
Kayla Whitnell and Thea Freer

U19 Women Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

U23 Men (Born 1998 or later) (10)

2000m

 

U23 Men Pair/Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

U23 Men Four/Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

U23 Mixed Double (10)

Enter all names in the comments

 

U23 Mixed Quad (10)

Enter all names in the comments

 

U23 Women (Born 1998 or later) (10)

2000m

 

U23 Women Pair/Double (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 

U23 Women Four/Quad (10)

Enter crew names in the comments

 
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2020 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Do not sell my info