Family Promise TBC Raleigh

TBC FP Host Week: March 31 - April 7, 2019

What Can You Do To Help?

  • Set Up/Take Down - At 2:30pm on the Sunday that our guests arrive, we set up a den, a breakfast room and bedrooms.  The following Sunday morning at 7:15am everything is removed and the rooms reset for Sunday School.  Both processes take about an hour.  Coordinators: Keith Ricks (919.740.4134) [email protected] and Joe Ward (919.696.4281) [email protected]
  • Van Drivers - Using the Family Promise van, we provide transportation for our guests to the Family Promise Day Center located on Method Road (off Western Blvd).  Guests are picked up around 5:30pm and dropped off prior to 7:00am (Saturday and Sunday a.m. times vary slightly).  Coordinators: Hal Lowrance (919.605.3752) [email protected] and Charla Peel (919.614.6322) [email protected]
  • Dinner Hosts - SS classes or other groups provide a hot meal and enjoy eating dinner with our guests around 6:30pm each evening.  Coordinators: Stephanie Treadway (919.360.3632) [email protected] and Jane Dickens (919.951.9785) [email protected]
  • Overnight Hosts/Hostess - One male and one female adult (21 or over, does not have to be a married couple as separate bedrooms are provided, great for parent to bring their children) come on assigned evening to eat dinner (6:30pm) and spend time with the guests (e.g. watch TV, talk, etc.), to see that things run smoothly throughout the night, to set out breakfast in the morning and to ensure guests are ready to leave by 6:30am.  Note: If unable to come for dinner, please arrive no later than 7:30pm.  In addition, while not required, please consider driving the van on the evening or morning you host.  Coordinators: Melinda Cook (919.623.5363) [email protected]Brenda Lowrance (919.605.1609) [email protected] and Emma Pope (919.971.2259) [email protected]
  • Recreation - Individuals, families or SS classes help our guest children enjoy after-dinner fun (e.g. play in the ROC or on the playground, arts-n-crafts, homework, etc.).  Generally arrive by 7:00pm and finish by 8:30pm.  Coordinators: Kelly Beck (919.946.5148) [email protected] and Emma Pope (919.971.2259) [email protected]
  • Food Supplies - Donated items for breakfast, lunch and snacks, including box drinks, bottled water and paper products are needed.  A list of required items will be posted on Signup Genius a few weeks prior to Trinity’s hosting week.  These items are to be brought to the church the Sunday morning of the hosting week.  Coordinators: Angie Ferree (919.274.4350) [email protected]Becky Dribbon (919.302.2516) [email protected] and Kim Spence (919.413.8129) [email protected]
  • Non-Food Supplies - We need donated items, such as toiletry items for the guests, cleaning supplies, diapers, etc.  A list of required items will be posted in the newsletter and/or on Signup Genius a few weeks prior to Trinity’s hosting week.  Generally these items are to be dropped off at the church prior to the hosting week. Coordinators: Jane Dickens (919.951.9785) [email protected] and Kim Price (919.218.8261) [email protected].

If you have any questions about Family Promise and our volunteer opportunities, please contact the appropriate Team Coordinator above, or contact one of the TBC Family Promise Coordinators, Beth Duke (919.880.7454) [email protected] or Beverly Munday (919.848.2451) [email protected]

Created by:   Family Promise TBC Raleigh
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
03/31/2019 (Sun.) Drop off donated items in Narthex  9:30am - 11:00am  

Bagels (bag) (2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Brown
June Gatten

Cream Cheese (tub) (2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Brown
Deborah Johnston

Mini Muffins (2)

 
All slots filled
Karen Simms (2)

Yogurt Cups (pack) (2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Worrell (2)

Bread (3)

 
All slots filled
Patsy Holland (3)

Sandwich Cheese (2)

 
All slots filled
Deborah Johnston
Katie Hill

Sandwich Meat - Ham (1 lb)

 
Janice Goodman

Sandwich Meat - Turkey (1 lb) (2)

 
All slots filled
Violet Rhinehart
June Gatten

Chips (individual packs/variety box) (2)

 
All slots filled
Jackie Mizelle (2)

Apple Sauce (pack)

 
Janet Nichols

Fruit Cups (pack)

 
Jackie Mizelle

Fruit Snacks

 
Mary Johnson

Cookies (box of individually wrapped) (4)

 
All slots filled
Julie Lee (2)
Rhonda Davis (2)

Snack Crackers (box of individually wrapped)

 
Shirley Caudill

Pudding Cups (pack)

 
Jackie Mizelle

Case of Water (small bottles) (2)

 
All slots filled
Amanda Jones (2)
Portico (Bldg A)  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Van Driver (2)

Pick up van from previous host church

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Hal Lowrance
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  2:30pm - 4:00pm  

Set Up (12)

 
8 of 12 slots filled
Joe Ward
Cathy Rouse
David Bissette
Leon Worrell
Bailey Tucker
Ben Wood
I may also bring one of my kids to help as well.
Ron Sneed
Keith Ricks
Portico (Bldg A)  5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
David Bissette
Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
Arthur/Avent SS Dawn Dees
Tacos
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 
Hal Melton

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
04/01/2019 (Mon.) Portico (Bldg A)  6:30am - 7:30am  

Van Driver - AM

Drop off guest at FP Day Center

 
Jeff Roberts
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
David Bissette
Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
Allen-York SS Class Dobyns
Fried and baked chicken, green beans, mac n cheese, fruit salad, corn, tossed salad, rolls and dessert
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 
Jan Ammons
Andy Ammons

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
Jan Ammons
Jan Ammons
Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Recreation (2)

 
All slots filled
Katie Medlin
Jennifer Harwell
04/02/2019 (Tue.) Portico (Bldg A)  6:30am - 7:30am  

Van Driver - AM

Drop off guest at FP Day Center

 
Dickie Wyatt
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
Gary Mills
Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
Wisdom Seekers SS Class
Baked Potato Bar, Soup and Subs
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 
Stephanie Stanley
Chris Stanley

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
Stephanie Stanley
Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Recreation (2)

 
04/03/2019 (Wed.) Portico (Bldg A)  6:30am - 7:30am  

Van Driver - AM

Drop off guest at FP Day Center

 
Stephanie Stanley
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
Stephanie Stanley
Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
broughton/lewis/ blakley ss
pizza, salad,
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Recreation (2)

 
04/04/2019 (Thu.) Portico (Bldg A)  6:30am - 7:30am  

Van Driver - AM

Drop off guest at FP Day Center

 
Dickie Wyatt
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
Susan Tucker
Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
Jane Dickens
Spaghetti & Salad-Davis Bowen Class
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 
John Oldenburg

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
Boyd Dimmock
Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Recreation (2)

 
04/05/2019 (Fri.) Portico (Bldg A)  6:30am - 7:30am  

Van Driver - AM

Drop off guest at FP Day Center

 
Gary Mills
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
Ed Duke
Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
Susie Short
Bobbie Furr SS Class
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 
Megan Fortner
Luke Fortner

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
Megan Fortner
Megan Strickland Fortner
Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Recreation (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lisa Dale
04/06/2019 (Sat.) Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  7:00am - 9:00am  

Breakfast

 
Stephanie Treadway
Breakfast Club
Portico (Bldg A)  9:00am - 10:00am  

Van Driver - AM

Drop off guest at FP Day Center

 
Dickie Wyatt
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
Sherry Torgent
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
Family Promise Dining Room (Rm 214 - Bldg A)  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Recreation (2)

 
04/07/2019 (Sun.) Portico (Bldg A)  7:15am - 8:15am  

Van Driver - AM

Drop off guest at FP Day Center

 
Hal Lowrance
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  7:15am - 8:30am  

Take Down (12)

 
6 of 12 slots filled
Joe Ward
Cathy Rouse
Sally Melvin
David Bissette
Leon Worrell
Ben Wood


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home