Family Promise TBC Raleigh

TBC FP Host Week: August 19 - 26, 2018

What Can You Do To Help?

  • Set Up/Take Down - At 2:30pm on the Sunday that our guests arrive, we set up a den, a breakfast room and bedrooms.  The following Sunday morning at 7:15am everything is removed and the rooms reset for Sunday School.  Both processes take about an hour.  Coordinators: Keith Ricks (919.740.4134) [email protected] and Joe Ward (919.696.4281) [email protected]
  • Van Drivers - Using the Family Promise van, we provide transportation for our guests to the Family Promise Day Center located on Method Road (off Western Blvd).  Guests are picked up around 5:30pm and dropped off prior to 7:00am (Saturday and Sunday a.m. times vary slightly).  Coordinators: Hal Lowrance (919.605.3752) [email protected] and Charla Peel (919.846.7377) [email protected]
  • Dinner Hosts - SS classes or other groups provide a hot meal and enjoy eating dinner with our guests around 6:30pm each evening.  Coordinators: Stephanie Treadway (919.360.3632) [email protected] and Jane Dickens (919.951.9785) [email protected]
  • Overnight Hosts/Hostess - One male and one female adult (21 or over, does not have to be a married couple as separate bedrooms are provided, great for parent to bring their children) come each evening to spend time with the guests (e.g. eat dinner if able to come early, watch TV, talk, etc.), to see that things run smoothly throughout the night, to set out breakfast in the morning and to ensure guests are ready to leave by 6:30am.  Coordinators: Melinda Cook (919.623.5363) [email protected]Brenda Lowrance (919.605.1609) [email protected] and Emma Pope (919.971.2259) [email protected]
  • Recreation - Individuals, families or SS classes help our guest children enjoy after-dinner fun (e.g. play in the ROC or on the playground, arts-n-crafts, homework, etc.).  Generally arrive by 7:00pm and finish by 8:30pm.  Coordinators: Kelly Beck (919.946.5148) [email protected] and Emma Pope (919.971.2259) [email protected]
  • Food Supplies - Donated items for breakfast, lunch and snacks, including box drinks, bottled water and paper products are needed.  A list of required items will be posted on Signup Genius a few weeks prior to Trinity’s hosting week.  These items are to be brought to the church the Sunday morning of the hosting week.  Coordinators: Angie Ferree (919.274.4350) [email protected]Becky Dribbon (919.302.2516) [email protected] and Kim Spence (919.413.8129) [email protected]
  • Non-Food Supplies - We need donated items, such as toiletry items for the guests, cleaning supplies, diapers, etc.  A list of required items will be posted in the newsletter and/or on Signup Genius a few weeks prior to Trinity’s hosting week.  Generally these items are to be dropped off at the church prior to the hosting week. Coordinators: Jane Dickens (919.951.9785) [email protected]Kim Price (919.218.8261) [email protected] and Sherry Reynolds (919.599.7062) [email protected]

If you have any questions about Family Promise and our volunteer opportunities, please contact the appropriate Team Coordinator above, or contact one of the TBC Family Promise Coordinators, Beth Duke (919.880.7454) [email protected] or Beverly Munday (919.848.2451) [email protected]

Created by:   Family Promise TBC Raleigh
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
08/19/2018 (Sun.) Drop off donated items in Narthex  9:30am - 11:00am  

Bagels (bag) (2)

 
All slots filled
Amanda Price (2)

Cream Cheese (tub) (2)

 
All slots filled
Kathy English (2)

Cereal (individual boxes/variety) (6)

 
All slots filled
Janice Goodman (3)
June Gatten (2)
Kim Beckett

Granola/Protein Bars (box) (2)

 
All slots filled
Phillip Arnett (2)

Instant Grits (box of individual packets)

 
Kathy English

Instant Oatmeal (box of individual packets)

 
Amanda Price

Pop Tarts (8)

 
All slots filled
Janice Goodman (3)
Brittany West (5)

Yougart Cups (pack) (4)

 
All slots filled
Mary Worrell (4)

Bread (3)

 
All slots filled
June Gatten (3)

Mayo

 
Mary Worrell

Mustard

 
Amanda Price

Sandwich Cheese (2)

 
All slots filled
Patsy Holland
Tamara Rouse

Sandwich Meat - Ham (1 lb)

 
June Gatten

Sandwich Meat - Roast Beef (1 lb)

 
Tamara Rouse

Sandwich Meat - Turkey (1 lb)

 
Patsy Holland

Peanut Butter

 
Jane Sizemore

Jelly

 
Jane Sizemore

Chips (individual packs/variety box) (4)

 
All slots filled
Brittany West (4)

Apple Sauce (pack) (3)

 
All slots filled
Susan Tucker (3)

Fruit Cups (pack) (3)

 
All slots filled
Susan Tucker (3)

Fruit Snacks (4)

 
All slots filled
Laura Thomas (4)

Cookies (box of individually wrapped) (4)

 
All slots filled
Catherine Anthony (2)
Joyce and Ed Mitchell (2)
2 dozen homemade brownies

Snack Crackers (box of individually wrapped) (2)

 
All slots filled
Mary Brown
Mary Brown
Mary Brown

Pudding Cups (pack) (2)

 
All slots filled
Susan Tucker (2)

Micowave Popcorn (box) (2)

 
All slots filled
Susan Tucker (2)

Sandwich Baggies (2)

 
All slots filled
Amanda Price
Mary Brown

Juice Boxes/Pouches (10)

 
All slots filled
Mary Brown
Alma Hoffmann (9)

Case of Water (16-20 oz bottles) (3)

 
All slots filled
Phillip Arnett (3)

Case of Water (small bottles)

 
Phillip Arnett
Portico (Bldg A)  1:00pm - 2:00pm  

Van Driver (2)

Pick up van from previous host church

 
All slots filled
Beverly Munday (2)
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  2:30pm - 4:00pm  

Set Up (12)

 
10 of 12 slots filled
Ann Dobbins
Joe Ward
David Bissette
Ray and Judy Pope (2)
Ray and Judy Pope
Lois Wret
Cathy Rouse
Susan Andrews
Sally Melvin
Dickie Wyatt
Portico (Bldg A)  5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
Charla Peel
Fellowship Hall  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
Arthur/ Avent
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm - 11:50pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 
Joe Doman

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
Ann Doman
08/20/2018 (Mon.) Portico (Bldg A)  6:30am - 7:30am  

Van Driver - AM

Drop off guest at FP Day Center

 
David Bissette
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
Christian Davis
Fellowship Hall  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
Allen/ York
Fried chicken/baked chicken, salad, green veggie, mac-n-cheese
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm - 11:50pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 
Andy Ammons

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
Jan Ammons
Fellowship Hall  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Recreation

 
Mike Pacyga
Magic, juggling & balloon animals
08/21/2018 (Tue.) Portico (Bldg A)  6:30am - 7:30am  

Van Driver - AM

Drop off guest at FP Day Center

 
David Bissette
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
Sean Threewitts
Fellowship Hall  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
Brenda Lowrance
Wisdom Seekers' SS Class---BBQ Pork & BBQ Chicken, plus sides
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm - 11:50pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 
Chris Stanley

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
Stephanie Stanley
Fellowship Hall  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Recreation

 
Wisdom Seeker's SS Class
Crafts and Family Activities
08/22/2018 (Wed.) Portico (Bldg A)  6:30am - 7:30am  

Van Driver - AM

Drop off guest at FP Day Center

 
Gary Mills
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
Gary Mills
Fellowship Hall  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
Emma Pope
Adult 6 coed 2- Pasta bar, salad, bread, etc..
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm - 11:50pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 
Jeff Roberts

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
Robin Roberts
Fellowship Hall  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Recreation

 
Catherine And Meredith Anthony
08/23/2018 (Thu.) Portico (Bldg A)  6:30am - 7:30am  

Van Driver - AM

Drop off guest at FP Day Center

 
Dr Jeff Roberts
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
Gary Mills
Fellowship Hall  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
Davis Bowen Class
Jane Dickens
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm - 11:50pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 
Art Melvin

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
Beth Snyder
Fellowship Hall  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Recreation

 
Alma Hoffmann
08/24/2018 (Fri.) Portico (Bldg A)  6:30am - 7:30am  

Van Driver - AM

Drop off guest at FP Day Center

 
Dickie Wyatt
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
Dickie Wyatt
Fellowship Hall  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
Faith Class
Becky Dribbon
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm - 11:50pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
Judy Pope
Brenda Lowrance hosting also
Fellowship Hall  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Recreation

 
Lisa Dale
08/25/2018 (Sat.) Fellowship Hall  7:00am - 9:00am  

Breakfast

 
Singles Group
Portico (Bldg A)  9:00am - 10:00am  

Van Driver - AM

Drop off guest at FP Day Center

 
Ann Dobbins
5:00pm - 6:00pm  

Van Driver - PM

Pick up guest from FP Day Center

 
Ginger Boyle
Fellowship Hall  6:00pm - 7:30pm  

Dinner

Please enter menu

 
John Hoffman
Tepper / Hoffmann SS Class
Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  6:30pm - 11:50pm  

Overnight Host (male)

 
John Oldenburg
Hal Lowrance hosting also

Overnight Hostess (female)

Please join us for dinner at 6:30; otherwise arrive by 7:30

 
Anne Suggs
Fellowship Hall  7:00pm - 8:30pm  

Recreation

 
08/26/2018 (Sun.) Family Promise Den (Rm 213 - Bldg A)  7:15am - 8:30am  

Take Down (12)

 
4 of 12 slots filled
Ann Dobbins
Joe Ward
Steve Patrick
Cathy Rouse
Portico (Bldg A)