Bronx High School of Science Auction

Best of the Boroughs - Bronx High School of Science Annual Auction 2019

Volunteers for 2019 Bronx Science Auction

We need LOTS of volunteers before and during the auction on Thursday, May 16th.  There are many opportunities to help out, so make sure that you scroll to the bottom of the list to see them all.  Thanks!

 

Date: 05/16/2019 (Thu.)

Time: 6:00pm - 11:00pm EDT

Location: Congregation Rodeph Sholom: 7 West 83rd Street, Manhattan
7 W 83rd St, New York, NY 10024

Created by:   Bronx HS of Science Parents' Association
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Driver + Volunteer Team (8:30 am - 12:30 pm) (4)

Exact timing TBD. Two teams (you can sign up to be either the driver with your own car or the volunteer/helper) to bring auction items/food to Rodeph.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
onno de jong
Taiyo de jong 2019
Christiane Stidham
2022
Doris Ortiz-Torres
2022

Set Up (9 - 11 am) (2)

Help load items from car into Rodeph Sholom and begin setup

 
All slots filled
May Yee
2020, 2023
Eliane Check
2020

Set Up (11 am - 1 pm) (6)

Set up room for auction including displaying all silent auction items

 
All slots filled
Nancy Miller
2021
Rebecca Barreras
2021
May Yee
2020, 2023
Susan Catry
2020
Marie Marshall
2022
Will Kwan
2022

Driver + Volunteer Team (12:30 - 4:30 pm) (4)

Exact timing TBD. Two teams (you can sign up to be either the driver with your own car or the volunteer/helper) to bring auction items/food to Rodeph.

 
3 of 4 slots filled
onno de jong
Taiyo de jong 2019
Aimee Freedman
2021
Lisa Tarrant
2019

Set Up (1:30 - 3:30 pm) (6)

Set up room for auction including displaying all silent auction items

 
All slots filled
Sue Narine
2021
Laura Hepler
2022
Alyson Hyde
2020
Nicole Kaplan
2021
Tajlei Levis
2022
Katia Raab
2022

Set Up (3:30 - 5:30 pm) (2)

Set up room for auction including displaying all silent auction items

 
All slots filled
Maryann Muller
2021
Lili Kong
I’m going to set up the duck sandwich section

Bar Set Up (4:30 - 5:45 pm) (3)

Fill ice buckets, stage drinks and glasses

 
All slots filled
Bill Muller
2021
Kevin Schmidt (2)
2022

Registration (5:30 - 7:30 pm) (5)

Computer work and handing out bid numbers

 
All slots filled
Rosie Morgan
junior
Sheila Drumm
2022
Jayesh Patel
2023
Lili Kong
2022
Roopa Potdar
2020

Raffle Tickets and Name Tags (5:45 - 7:45 pm) (2)

Sell raffles and help give out name tags

 
All slots filled
Kathy Wentrack
2021
Eleanor Marshall
2022

Wine Pull (5:45 - 7:30 pm) (2)

Run Wine Pull Table

 
All slots filled
lilia rogovaya
2020
Della Khanduri
2022

Bartender (5:45 - 7:15 pm) (4)

No mixology experience needed. Job entails pouring wine, soft drinks and opening beer bottles

 
All slots filled
Russell Bohner
2020
Jane Hatterer
2020
Chris Harwood
2020
Ellen Huynh
2020

Check-in (6 - 7:15 pm) (2)

Greeters and check in assistance

 
All slots filled
Susan Catry
2020
Rachel Hall Danes
2020

Silent Auction (6 - 7 pm) (3)

First shift table monitors

 
All slots filled
Suzy Ort
2019
Heather Ahram
2020
Rina Schwarz
2021

Floaters (6 - 8 pm) (2)

Help out on the floor as needed

 
All slots filled
Carla Massey
2020
Amy Nanavati
2021

Silent Auction (7 - 8:15 pm) (6)

Second shift table monitors, collect bid sheets and move items

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Jodi Caplan
2021
Jennifer Hess
2022
Clare Robertson
2022
Susan Wong
2020/2022

Bartender (7:15 - 8:30 pm) (4)

No mixology experience needed. Job entails pouring wine, soft drinks and opening beer bottles

 
All slots filled
Julie Kaplan
2020
Ellen Huynh
2020
Christine Annechino
2020
Michelle Mok
2020

Data Entry (7:30 - 8:45 pm) (2)

Enter winning silent auction bids into the system

 
All slots filled
Gary Karp
2021
Anne-Isabelle CHOUEIRI
2022

Wine Pull (7:30 - 9:15 pm) (2)

Run Wine Pull Table

 
All slots filled
Kathryn Soman
2022
Catherine Park
2021

Redemption Area Set Up (7:45 - 9:00 pm) (2)

After Silent Auction sections close, move items into their labeled bags and then to redemption area

 
All slots filled
Rachel Hall Danes
2020
Susan Michaels-Strasser
2020

Live Auction recorder (7:45 - 8:40 pm) (4)

Write down winning bids and ask winner to sign bid sheet

 
All slots filled
Wendy Reimer
2021
Marie Marshall
2022
Lorne Kerr
2020
Meredith El Nems
2021

Floaters (8 - 10 pm) (2)

Help out on the floor as needed

 
All slots filled
Jennifer Hess
2022
Marguerite Ho
2022

Bartender (8:30 - 10 pm) (4)

No mixology experience needed. Job entails pouring wine, soft drinks and opening beer bottles

 
All slots filled
Jeffrey Freedman
2020
Jodi Caplan
2021
Motomi igarashi-de jong
2019
onno de jong
2019

Data Entry & Check Out (8:45 - 10 pm) (4)

Data Entry & Check Out - enter winning bids, invoice printing, item distribution

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Madeleine Dobie
2020
suzanne kerr
2020
Lisa Brody
2021

Redemption Center Volunteers (9 - 10 pm) (6)

Item distribution

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Joli Golden
2022
Susan Michaels-Strasser
2020
Della Khanduri
2022

Clean Up (10 - 11 pm) (6)

Pile linens for pickup, Pack and move out computers, supplies and unclaimed prizes

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Jodi Caplan
2021
Eugenia Zakharov
2021
Joli Golden
2022

Driver (10:30 pm Thur and 9 am Fri) (2)

Pick up supplies from Rodeph and drop off at nearby auction committee member apt in Manhattan that night and some to school next morning or on your schedule

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Eugenia Zakharov
2021


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service