Butler 53 PTO

2019-2020 PTO Chairs

Hi Everyone! 

Butler 53 PTO sponsors a wide variety of activities that enrich the learning and social environment at Brook Forest and Butler schools.  One awesome thing about Butler 53 is the active support of parents!

We appreciate all levels of involvement and it's a great way to connect with the school and meet other parents. If you have specific questions about a particular event you are interested in chairing, please contact [email protected] We greatly appreciate it and look forward to an amazing school year!  

 

Butler 53 PTO

Date: 09/30/2019 (Mon.)

Time: 8:35am EDT

Created by:   Veysel Demir
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

Brook Forest Picture Day (4)

Thursday, September 19, 2019 8:50am-11:30am

 
All slots filled
Kathy Pollack
YuTang Chen
Elizabeth Weselak
Debbie Gilbert

BF Book Fair Chairs (2)

Thursday, September 26 (All Day) Organization of materials and volunteers for one day book fair, serve as contact person between book fair company and school; organize set up of gym the night before, as well as take down of materials.

 
All slots filled
Erin Krause
Katie Donnelly

BF Book Fair Volunteers (morning) (8)

Thursday, September 26 (8:30-11:30)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Hala Souman
Deepa Jain
Nomana Akhtar
Elizabeth Danielides
Malavika Desai
Hina Ali
Shelly Bledsoe

BF Book Fair Volunteers (afternoon) (8)

Thursday, September 26 (12:30-3)

 
7 of 8 slots filled
Neha Sahni
Demetra Minginas
Elizabeth Weselak
Sabuhi Athar
Nishant Kumar
Aarti Manchanda
soha sattar

BF Book Fair Volunteers (the day before the book fair) (10)

Wednesday, September 25, right after school, to help with setup

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Shika Ventrapragada
Bridget McFarland
Tiffany Pawloski Camp
Manar Atassi

Trunk or Treat (2)

Thursday, October 31 Organize donations and volunteers to provide treats to distribute after school on Halloween.

 
All slots filled
Kathy Schooley
Michele Vida

BF Room Parent Chair

 
Sheila Miceli

Valentine's Day Sale (2)

Friday, February 14 Organize donations and volunteers for a one day sale. (Non-food items only)

 
All slots filled
Erika Mattiuz
Chrisy Stavros

Exploremore Day (2)

Friday, May 29

 
All slots filled
Nadia Kalish
Jamie Arthurs

5th Grade Graduation DARE (4)

Friday, May 22 Coordinate 5th grade year-end recognition ceremony and identify, plan and execute special events for the 5th grade students.

 
All slots filled
Sheila Miceli
Purva Shah
Demetra Minginas
Kavitha Neerukonda

Butler Book Fair (2)

Thursday, November 14 Organization of materials and volunteers for one day book fair, serve as contact person between book fair company and school; organize set up of gym the night before, as well as take down of materials.

 

International Day (2)

Friday, January 31

 
All slots filled
Geeta Naik
reshma farooki

Career Day (2)

Friday, April 17

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Geeta Kulkarni-Naik

Butler Sock Hops

Friday, October 25 and Friday, May 8

 
Kaarina Lebrun

8th Grade Graduation (2)

Wednesday, May 27 Coordinate 8th grade year-end recognition ceremony and identify, plan and execute special events for the 8th grade students.

 
All slots filled
Michelle Edmonds
Ellie Koulouris

Music Boosters

 
Jan Naborowski

Sports Boosters (2)

Organize special events and provide welcome bags for individual athletes.

 
All slots filled
Mouana Kaakajai
Purva Shah

Drama Liaison (2)

 
All slots filled
Ivana Ivkovic Kelley
yogeeta khatau

Audit (2)

 

Hospitality (2)

Provide food and cheer for three PTO meetings and occasional special parent/student/school events.

 
All slots filled
Chiedza Nwakudu
Elizabeth Danielides

Box Tops (2)

 
All slots filled
Abby Jung
Michele Vida

Website Administrator

 
Veysel Demir

Facebook Administrator

 

Teacher Appreciation/Conference Dinners (6)

 
All slots filled
Usha Schmit
Kelly Greco
Katherine Hernandez
Mary Beth Joutras
Shika Ventrapragada
Kaarina Lebrun

PTO Social (5)

Saturday, March 14, 2020

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Lauren Doyle
Elizabeth Danielides
Caroline Rabbat

Daddy/Daughter Dance (2)

Friday, February 7

 
All slots filled
Purva Shah
Sheila Miceli

Father/Son Event (2)

Friday, November 22, 2019

 
All slots filled
Lauren Doyle
Bridget McFarland

Mother/Daughter Brunch (2)

 
All slots filled
Priya Raju
Amisha Kapadia

Roller Skating Party (2)

Thursday, January 30

 
All slots filled
Vivian Ho
Bridget McFarland

Mother/Son Event (2)

 
All slots filled
Ivana Ivkovic Kelley
Michele Vida

Lunch + 1

 
Shika Ventrapragada

BF Bulletin Board (2)

 
All slots filled
Michele Vida
Kathy Pollack

Bike Rodeo (5)

Friday, September 20, 12pm-2pm. Coordinate the one day, after school bicycle safety program in the fall for K-5. We need one chair and 4 volunteers.

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Julie Huck

BJH Book Fair (2)

Fri Nov 14

 

Viking Games (2)

Tues May 26 afternoon (The Viking Games is new this year and is similar to a field day concept)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mona Sood Sarai

Interactive Career Day (2)

Fri April 17

 

BF Vision and Hearing Screening (Morning) (3)

Morning session on September 10th

 
All slots filled
Ivana Kelley
Christine Koutsky
Neha Sahni

BF Vision and Hearing Screening (Afternoon) (3)

Afternoon session on September 10th

 
All slots filled
Christine Koutsky
Michele Vida
Kathy Pollack

Butler Jr. High Vision and Hearing Screening

On September 11, at 8:15-11:30 am

 
©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service