Waterford Public Library

Summer Reading Program Volunteer Sign Up

Interested in volunteering this summer? We are looking for responsible teens ages 12-17 to assist with the Summer Reading Program! Several shifts are available on a daily basis. Shift times are flexible if needed, please communicate your needs to Tricia or Julie in advance of the shift. You may sign up for multiple shifts. We will keep track of your hours throughout the summer and a summary of total volunteer hours will be provided at the end of summer. Any questions, please ask! Also, don't forget to sign up for the Teen Volunteer Luncheon on June 7, so that you can learn about volunteering, receive a volunteer hour just for coming, have questions answered, and enjoy free pizza!

NOTE: You must either attend the volunteer luncheon OR speak with Julie or Tricia BEFORE your first volunteer slot of this summer.  

THERE IS A SEPARATE SIGN UP LINK ON JULY 17 FOR TEENS WHO WOULD LIKE TO VOLUNTEER FROM 4-8 PM FOR THE SUMMER READING PROGRAM CELEBRATION!

Ages 12 & up.  

Created by:   Julie Fick
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
06/07/2019 (Fri.)   1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Raegan Fick
3:00pm - 5:30pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Claire Jastroch
Lily Hodach
06/08/2019 (Sat.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Eli Brink
Aiden Brink
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Aiden Brink
Eli Brink
06/10/2019 (Mon.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Charlotte peck
Gabrielle Peck
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Maxim Scheu
Bryan Cox
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Gabe Gotcher
Carson Beier
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Emma Cramer
Joey Cramer
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Emma Cramer
Joey Cramer
06/11/2019 (Tue.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Kaylee McNeese
Mackenzie Graff
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Gabrielle Peck
troy Benhart
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Carson Beier
joey cramer
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Carson Beier
joey cramer
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Marissa Bray
06/12/2019 (Wed.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Gabe Gotcher
Carson Beier
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Maxim Scheu
Bryan Cox
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sari Spiegelhoff
06/13/2019 (Thu.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Charlotte peck
alexis peters
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Carson Beier
Claire Jones
Note: Star Wars STEM for teens is at 2:00  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Elizabeth Stengel
  3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Isabella and Chloe Swenson (2)
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Isabella and Chloe Swenson
06/14/2019 (Fri.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Gabrielle Peck
Micah Zavala
wants to work with the animals
9:45am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 

Program Volunteer (2)

Dairy Days

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Hannah Mansell
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Marissa Bray
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
06/15/2019 (Sat.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sari Spiegelhoff
06/17/2019 (Mon.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Charlotte peck
Gabrielle Peck
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Carson Beier
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Marissa Bray
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sari Spiegelhoff
06/18/2019 (Tue.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Kaylee McNeese
Mackenzie Graff
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mikayla Datka
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Carson Beier
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Joey Cramer
Emma Cramer
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Joey Cramer
Emma Cramer
06/19/2019 (Wed.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Sydney Thornton
Gabrielle Peck
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Raegan Fick
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Maxim Scheu
Bryan Cox
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Marissa Bray
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
06/20/2019 (Thu.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Charlotte peck
Mikayla Datka
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Raegan Fick
Claire Jones
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Carson Beier
Troy Benhart
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Hannah Spiegelhoff
06/21/2019 (Fri.) Note: Helping Hands Teen Outreach is at 10:00  9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mikayla Datka
  11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Carson Beier
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Nancy Jacobson
06/22/2019 (Sat.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Elizabeth Stengel
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
06/24/2019 (Mon.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Charlotte peck
Gabrielle Peck
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Carson Beier
Kaitlyn Mingus
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Nancy Jacobson
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gabe Gotcher
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Marissa Bray
Hannah Spiegelhoff
06/25/2019 (Tue.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Natalie Tessmer
Nicole Bender
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Kaitlyn Mingus
sammie bensing
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Carson Beier
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Joey Cramer
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Mikayla Datka
Raegan Fick
06/26/2019 (Wed.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gabrielle Peck
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Raegan Fick
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Carson Beier
Emma Cramer
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Aiden Brink
Eli Brink
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Hannah Spiegelhoff
Lily Hodach
06/27/2019 (Thu.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Charlotte peck
Mikayla Datka
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Micah Zavala
Note: Teen Slime & Bath Bombs at 2:00  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Nancy Jacobson
  3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
06/28/2019 (Fri.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Raegan Fick
9:45am - 11:30am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 

Program Volunteer (8)

Star Wars Party

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Hannah Mansell
Raegan Fick
Kaitlyn Mingus
Sammie Bensing
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Carson Beier
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
DESI ANDERSON
06/29/2019 (Sat.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gabe Gotcher
07/01/2019 (Mon.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Charlotte peck
Mikayla Datka
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sydney Thornton
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Maxim Scheu
Bryan Cox
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
07/02/2019 (Tue.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Kaylee McNeese Mackenzie Graff (2)
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Maxim Scheu
Bryan Cox
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Christian Jimenez
07/03/2019 (Wed.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Micah Zavala
Elizabeth Stengel
9:45am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 

Program Volunteer (2)

Storytime with an Astronaut

 
All slots filled
Raegan Fick
Lily Hodach
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Nancy Jacobson
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gabe Gotcher
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Hannah Spiegelhoff
Christian Jimenez
07/05/2019 (Fri.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Raegan Fick
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Raegan Fick
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Nancy Jacobson
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
DESI ANDERSON
07/06/2019 (Sat.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sydney Thornton
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
07/08/2019 (Mon.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Charlotte peck
alexis peters
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Marissa Bray
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Christian Jimenez
07/09/2019 (Tue.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Kaylee McNeese Mackenzie Graff (2)
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Natalie Tessmer
Nicole Bender
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Maxim Scheu
Bryan Cox
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Lily Hodach
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Christian Jimenez
07/10/2019 (Wed.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sydney Thornton
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Raegan Fick
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Maxim Scheu
Bryan Cox
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Christian Jimenez
07/11/2019 (Thu.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Charlotte peck
Mikayla Datka
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Sydney Thornton
Claire Jones
Note: Solar Oven S'mores is at 2:00  1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Elizabeth Stengel
  3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Raegan Fick
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Christian Jimenez
07/12/2019 (Fri.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Micah Zavala
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Raegan Fick
Kaitlyn Mingus
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Raegan Fick
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
DESI ANDERSON
07/13/2019 (Sat.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Sydney Thornton
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
07/15/2019 (Mon.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Charlotte peck
Mikayla Datka
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Elizabeth Stengel
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Christian Jimenez
07/16/2019 (Tue.)   9:00am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
11:00am - 1:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Kaitlyn Mingus
Emma Cramer
1:00pm - 3:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
3:00pm - 5:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
5:00pm - 7:00pm  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Gabe Gotcher
Christian Jimenez
07/31/2019 (Wed.)   9:45am - 11:30am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Elizabeth Stengel

Program Volunteer (7)

Plush Puppy Party

 
2 of 7 slots filled
Ava Flower
Hannah Mansell
08/14/2019 (Wed.)   9:45am - 11:00am  

Teen Volunteer (2)

 
All slots filled
Kaitlyn Mingus
Emma Cramer

Program Volunteer (2)

Sky Stories with Wehr Nature

 
All slots filled
Hannah Mansell
Raegan Fick


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service