Faith Formation 2019-2020

Faith Formation 2019-2020 Volunteers

Thank you for sharing your time, talents, & treasure to the youth of the St. Joseph Community by volunteering for the 2019-2020 Faith Formation year! There are a variety of opportunities to volunteer. If you have any questions or are not sure where your talents will be best used, please contact me at [email protected] or 651-313-8464. If you are looking to volunteer with the Catechesis of the Good Shepherd Program, please contact Kayla Rooney separately to discuss options and time slots.

All volunteers must be in compliance with the Essential 3/VIRTUS prior to starting to volunteer. For adults this includes: background check, code of conduct, and safe environement training. Minors volunteering with the program are required to have 2 references and a signed code of conduct on file. Contact Kayla Rooney for more information.

Created by:   Kayla Rooney
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Available Slot

1 Grade Small Group Leader (2)

4:15pm Session

 

1 Grade Small Group Leader (2)

5:30pm Session

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gabby Opdyke
willing to lead or assist in any elem grade

2 Grade Small Group Leader (3)

4:15pm Session

 

2 Grade Small Group Leader (3)

5:30pm Session

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Hayley Smith
willing to lead or be a hall monitor in Elem 5:30p slot - any grade fine

3 Grade Small Group Leader (2)

4:15pm Session

 

3 Grade Small Group Leader (3)

5:30pm Session

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Lorenzo Resurreccion
lead with either 2nd or 3rd grade

4 Grade Small Group Leader (2)

4:15pm Session

 

4 Grade Small Group Leader (2)

5:30pm Session

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Blake Kroth
w/ Sister Emma Lein

5 Grade Small Group Leader (2)

4:15pm Session

 
All slots filled
Stefanie Kelly-Heimerl
w/ Skylar
Lakoda Will
w/ Joey - Would like an Assistant/co-leader

5 Grade Small Group Leader (3)

5:30pm Session

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Tanya Meyer
w/ Ella
Michelle (Shelley) Birkholz

6 Grade Small Group Leader (5)

7:00pm - 8:30pm

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Sarah Hines
w/ Elizabeth
Jeannaej Yambing
willing to help lead in any MS grade (also open to helping at 5:30p if needed too)
Linda Kayfes
anywhere in MS is fine for leading

7 Grade Small Group Leader (5)

7:00pm - 8:30pm

 
3 of 5 slots filled
Mandy Grayson
w/ Lily
Mike McIntire
w/ Gus
Terry Haney
w/ Same group as last year

8 Grade Small Group Leader (5)

7:00pm - 8:30pm

 
All slots filled
Keri Chumbley
w/ Abby
Mary Kaye Ervasti
w/ Jared Hayden (Grandson)
Pat Staley
w/ Madeline
Brett Adams
w/ Elias (same group as last year please)
Stacia Essler
w/ Nicholas - same group please

9 Grade Small Group Leader (5)

7:00pm - 8:30pm

 
1 of 5 slots filled
Alexa Sexton
Not with brother

10 Grade Small Group Leader (7)

7:00pm - 8:30pm

 
1 of 7 slots filled
Barb Scholl
w/ same group as last year please

Post Confirmation HS Small Group Leader/Assistant (Grades 11/12) (2)

7:00pm-8:30pm

 

Hall Monitor (Elementary) (4)

4:15pm Session

 
1 of 4 slots filled
Shannon Maset
Can help behind the scenes too if needed

Hall Monitor (Elementary) (4)

5:30pm Session

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Laura & Mark Tennessen
will tag team to cover a spot
Nancy Kelly-Betzler
2 & 4 Weeks Only
Erica & Scott McDonald
will tag team to cover a spot

Hall Monitor (Middle/High School) (6)

7:00pm - 8:30pm

 
All slots filled
Debbie Stovall
Unable to help on Family Formation Nights
Ellen McNeary
Can also help with prep on evenings or during day; behinds scenes things too
Desiree Fleming
Nancy Kelly-Betzler
2 & 4 Weeks Only
Molly Peroutka
Brady Schmitz
HS Junior

Family Night Elementary LEADER (2)

Lead the Elementary part of the Family Formation Nights on the 1st Wednesday; Materials and Content Provided, leader will be the front/center leader of the evening.

 

Family Night - Elementary Group (6:30pm-8:00pm) (10)

First Wednesdays of the Month 6:30pm-8:00pm; Assist leading and guiding Elem kids in a program while parents and teens are in the church hearing a guest speaker.

 

Elementary Small Group Assistant (10)

4:15pm Session; Please note grade level preference

 

Elementary Small Group Assistant (10)

5:30pm Session; Please note grade level preference

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Devin Duryee
w/ Daughters in 4 or 5 grade; Military Deployment in Nov & Dec

Middle School Small Group Assistant (10)

7:00pm-8:30pm; Please note grade level preference

 
1 of 10 slots filled
Maria Mau
Paired w/ Mary Kaye in son Jared's Small Group

High School Small Group Assistant (10)

7:00pm-8:30pm; Please note grade level preference

 

Technology Assistant - Elem 4:15p

4:15pm Session; Great for HS Teenager to Help with!

 

Technology Assistant - Elem 5:30p

5:30pm Session; Great for HS Teenager to Help with!

 

Technology Assistant - MS/HS (3)

Help set up technology from 6:30p-7p - Great for HS Teenager to Help with!

 

Substitute Small Group Leader (10)

Please note if you have a specific Time Slot you can Sub for (4:15p, 5:30p, or 7pm OR any)

 
4 of 10 slots filled
Rose Meath
any time slot
David Meisinger
7pm Time Slot Only
Colleen Sexton
7pm Time Slot any grade (also potentially could help for Elem slots but 7pm preferred)
Brooke Caines
5:30 Time Slot Only; Hall Monitor or Small Group Substitute


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service