Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
RCE WatchDogs email list

2021/2022 RCE Watch D.O.G.S. Volunteer sign up

On all volunteer days, you will spend time with your child during an activity class(Art, Music or Health fitness), lunch and recess.

 

The Basics

The process is simple: sign up for your day(s) below and include your child's & Teacher's name. A few days prior to your chosen day, we will send you an email with your itinerary for the day, a list of helpful tips to make your day successful and a list of RCE guidelines to follow. You will also receive a reminder from SignUpGenius.com.

We ask for 1 day per year, but you are welcome to do more if you wish. Note that some dates have been blocked out by the administration for testing, etc.

Your day will typically consist of assisting with the morning car rider line, getting your picture taken with your child and making a guest appearance on the morning announcements, spending time in your child's classroom and eating lunch with your child, volunteering in other classrooms and grade levels throughout the school and assisting with dismissal at the end of the day.

Key Reminders

  • Verify you have registered as a volunteer with SBISD for 2021/2022 prior to your scheduled day (link below)YOU WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO BE A WATCHDOG UNTIL YOU DO THIS!!! This must be done every year!!
  • Please wear your Watch DOGS T-shirt or plan on buying one out at the front desk(limited inventory avail). Here is a link so you can purchase one, DOGSTORE for merchandise (Click this link to buy your watchdog tshirt) Please pick the WHITE with large WD logo Official WATCH D.O.G.S.&reg- Uniform Short Sleeve T-Shirt
  • On your volunteer day, please arrive at 7:25 a.m. with your child

Helpful Links

Program Goals

The WATCH D.O.G.S. program brings hundreds of thousands of fathers, grandfathers and father-figures into the classrooms and hallways of their children's schools, with two primary program goals:

  1. To provide positive male role models for the students, demonstrating by their presence that education is important
  2. To provide extra sets of eyes and ears to enhance school security and reduce bullying

* * * * *

We look forward to having you on campus and thanks for being a WatchDOG!! If you have any questions or concerns, please e-mail [email protected]

 

Parent Survey link for those interested in helping with the new in class Career Intro program.

Created by:   RCE Watchdogs
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CST) Available Slot
01/13/2022 (Thu.) Science Lab  7:25am - 1:00pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

PreK HOS - Half day building

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Thomas Alleman
Hannah, Tommy, will
Jose Luis Langarica
Alexei
Todd Buster
Margaret Buster
Eli Huffman III
Hayes Huffman
Joey Jurkash
Jaxon Jurkash
01/14/2022 (Fri.)   7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

STEAM Kindergarten

 
All slots filled
Clayton Boldt
Ryan Boldt
Konstanty Owczarek
Maya Owczarek
Jonathan Wiens
Benjamin Wiens
Matthew Alaniz
Eliza Alaniz
Federico de la Cerda
Gabriel de la Cerda
Zac Ridner
Collins Ridner
Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

4th Grade HOS

 
All slots filled
Joe Murillo
Ava (4th) & Mia (2nd) Murillo
Bobby De La Rosa
Estie
Justin Brymer
Jude Brymer
Israel Estrada
Lucas Estrada
David Stephens
Austin Stephens
Jose Luis Villanueva
Daniel Villanueva
01/20/2022 (Thu.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

HOS (1st Grade) - 1st Grade Weather

 
All slots filled
Caleb Bauer
Henry Bauer
Victor Guo
Olivia Guo
Carlos Alonso
Mateo
Kurt Autin
Emma Autin
Mark Olivier
Ethan Olivier
Foster Schlosser
Cathryn Schlosser
01/21/2022 (Fri.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

3rd Grade HOS

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Jose Alanis
Madelyn Alanis
Federico de la Cerda
Nicolas de la Cerda
Justin Brymer
Heidi Brymer & Hudson Records
Nicholas Albano
Rosalia Albano
Brian Merchant
Reese Merchant
01/27/2022 (Thu.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

Kindergarten - Rocks

 
All slots filled
Jordan Kiser
James Kiser
Seth Michaelson
Van Michaelson
Philip Morgan
Grant Morgan
Ben Canfield
Hudson Canfield
Jeff Wolfe
Pierce Wolfe
Todd Dillingham
Lucy - Mrs Hanlen's class
01/28/2022 (Fri.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

3rd Grade HOS

 
All slots filled
Justin Scott
Pierce, Anson, Will
Garett Hagendorf
Brooks, Beau, Behr
Brian Bagwell
Pierson Bagwell
John Beller
Dean and Reid Beller
Steve Rohr
Henley and Grayson Rohr
Jeff Wolfe
Ben Wolfe
02/03/2022 (Thu.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

2nd Grade HOS (grade)

 
All slots filled
Joe Murillo
Mia (2nd) & Ava (4th) Murillo
Chad Casey
Gray casey
Pieter Jacobs
Ruan Jacobs
Cid Greene
Zachary Greene
MICHAEL SCHIFANO
Jake Schifano
Pierre Ghattas
Benjamin Ghattas
02/04/2022 (Fri.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (5)

5th Grade HOS

 
All slots filled
Matthew Nafziger
Madison (5th), Bailey (2nd)
Vincent Rapp
Trey Rapp -5th, Caden Rapp -4th, Cate Rapp -2nd
Nick Dwyer
Adelina Dwyer
Ramir Yulatic
Chloe Yulatic
Konor Cormier
Kinzie Cormier
02/10/2022 (Thu.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

PreK HOS - Half day heath

 
All slots filled
Casey Gregersen
Fynn
Anthony Brassil
John Brassil
Hunter Coates
Mary Katherine Coates
Austin Powers
Cooper, Townes, Knox
Michael Nichley
Virginia- Smith
THomas Alleman
Will Alleman
02/18/2022 (Fri.) Library  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

STEAM Kindergarten

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Bryan Arciero
Evelyn Arciero
Jonathan Wiens
Benjamin Wiens
Bryan Bagley
Zoe
Logan Prewett
Kendall Prewett
Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

4th Grade HOS

 
All slots filled
Troy Cook
Elliott Cook
Michael Guerra
Addison Guerra
Charles Grimm
Patrick Grimm
Jason Cooper
Zach Cooper
Rollie Childers
Nathan and Julia Childers
Brian Blackstock
Elise Blackstock
02/23/2022 (Wed.) Library/Cafeteria  7:25am - 1:00pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

Engineering Day - morning only

 
All slots filled
John Baber
Caroline Baber
Juan Vazquez
Emma and Anna Vazquez
Cody Rodriguez
Evelyn and Elaine Rodríguez
Steven Thomas
Lyla Thomas and Brayden Thomas
Alex Zazzi
Greyson Zazzi
Nicholas Albano
Rosalia Albano
02/24/2022 (Thu.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

Kindergarten - Living/Nonliving

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Will Ylitalo
Clara Ylitalo
Clayton Boldt
Ryan Boldt
Michael Nichley
Britton
Will Yelton
Nora
Lindsay Gentry
Wyatt Gentry
02/25/2022 (Fri.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

3rd Grade HOS

 
3 of 6 slots filled
Jason Yeh
Evie Yeh
Don Le
Haley Le
Bojan Mitric
Ivana Mitric
03/03/2022 (Thu.) Science Lab  7:25am - 1:00pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

PreK HOS - half day transport

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Layton Hiller
Madden Hiller
Ben Brantley
Chance Monroe
Steven Tan
Kaylee
Robbie Frost
Jack Frost
Mark Etienne
David Etienne
03/04/2022 (Fri.) Library  7:15am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

STEAM (2nd Grade)

 
All slots filled
Jonathan Wiens
Margaret Wiens
Juan Vazquez
Emma and Anna Vazquez
Scott Monteverde
Faith Ann Monteverde
Austin Powers
Cooper, Townes, Knox
Steve Rohr
Elizabeth Rohr
Todd Buster
Elizabeth Buster
Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

5th Grade HOS

 
All slots filled
Federico Becerra
Federico and Adrian Becerra
Cid Greene
Zoe Greene
Stephanie Chambers
Mason Chambers (5) Maddox Chambers (3)
Whitney Casey
Stella Casey
Ryan Taylor
George
Nick Patterson
Lily Patterson
03/10/2022 (Thu.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

HOS (1st Grade) - 1st grade - living and non living

 
All slots filled
Nima Bousheri
Ryan Bousheri
Mostafa Eskandari
Benji
AAron Walters
Lucas Walters (Mr. Drew)
Andy Ball
Joshua Ball
Eric Weiser
Eric Weiser
Hilton Queiroz
William Queiroz
03/11/2022 (Fri.) Science Lab  7:25pm - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

4th Grade HOS

 
All slots filled
Binoy Puthenmadathil
Khloe Puthenmadathil
Marcus Berry
Bonnie Berry
Israel Estrada
Lucas Estrada
Jose Luis Villanueva
Daniel Villanieva
Mark Olivier
Reese Olivier
brian strait
Violet
03/24/2022 (Thu.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

HOS (1st Grade) - 1st plants

 
All slots filled
Rich Weber
Andrew Weber
Chris Madden
Aidan
Raj Das
Ria Das
Eli Huffman III
Eli Huffman IV
Jonathan Feehan
Oliver Feehan
Steve Rohr
Henley and Grayson Rohr
03/25/2022 (Fri.) Library  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

STEAM (2nd Grade)

 
All slots filled
Rich Weber
Sophia Weber
Matthew Nafziger
Bailey
Ryan Cooper
Natalie Cooper
Tanner Melancon
Michael and Charlie Melancon
David Stephens
Campbell
Trey Martin
Cooper Martin
Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

3rd GradeHOS

 
5 of 6 slots filled
John McElroy
Carter McElroy
Konstanty Owczarek
Grace Owczarek
Thomas Alleman
Hannah Alleman
Justin Brymer (2)
Heidi B. / Hudson R.
04/01/2022 (Fri.) Library  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

STEAM (2nd Grade)

 
2 of 6 slots filled
Anthony Brassil
Isabella Brassil
Roy Flajnik
Brooke Flajnik
Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (5)

5th Grade HOS

 
2 of 5 slots filled
Nathan Buckner
Uma Buckner
Jose Villanueva
Santiago
04/07/2022 (Thu.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

Kinder HOS - TBD

 
All slots filled
Thomas Hatfield
Kaylee Hatfield
Garett Hagendorf
Brooks, Beau, Behr
Logan Prewett
Kendall Prewett
Marty Morrison
Tucker Morrison
Konstanty Owczarek
Maya Owczarek
Todd Buster
Tyler Buster
04/08/2022 (Fri.) Library  7:25am - 1:00pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

STEAM (PreK) - Half Day

 
All slots filled
Kyle Metzgar
Madeleine Metzgar
Joe Pitzinger
Luke Pitzinger
William Grove
Shepard
John Flowers
Lowry
Brett Baker
Brooke Baker
Carlos Morales
Alex Morales
Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

4th Grade HOS

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Jay Mischon
Jeff Kovacs
Emily
AAron Walters
Jacob Walters (Mrs. Machen)
Pieter Jacobs
Xander Jacobs
Michael Guerra
Macey Guerra
04/14/2022 (Thu.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

HOS (1st Grade) 1t- animals

 
All slots filled
Kyle Metzgar
Bellamy Metzgar
Matthew Perrien
Madison Perrien
Layton Hiller
Elin Hiller
AAron Walters
Lucas Walters (Mr. Drew)
Rick Schreiber
Vivienne Schreiber
brian strait
Calvin
04/22/2022 (Fri.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

3rd Grade HOS

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Wes Mcbrayer
Emily and Kate
Philip Braswell
Leighton Braswell
Hilton Queiroz
Olivia Queiroz
Ryan Taylor
Anna Lou
04/29/2022 (Fri.) Science Lab  7:25am - 3:15pm  

RCE WatchD.O.G.S. (6)

3rd Grade HOS

 
5 of 6 slots filled
Federico Becerra
Federico and Adrian Becerra
Binh Le
Jake Le
Philip Morgan
Davis
Glenn Wilson
Emma Wilson
Stephanie Chambers
Maddox Chambers 3, Mason Chambers 5
Want no ads? View Plans
Want no ads? View Plans
©2022 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service  |