RCE WatchDogs email list

2018/2019 Rummel Creek Elementary Watch D.O.G.S.

Welcome to the 2018/2019 Rummel Creek Elementary Watch D.O.G.S. sign up list!

Welcome to the Rummel Creek Elementary Watch D.O.G.S. sign up list!

We invite you to check out the new website for all things RCE WatchDogs:

 

The Basics

The process is simple: sign up for your day(s) below and include your child's name, grade and teacher's name. A few days prior to your chosen day, we will send you an email with your itinerary for the day, a list of helpful tips to make your day successful and a list of RCE guidelines to follow. You will also receive a reminder from SignUpGenius.com.

We ask for 1 day per year, but you are welcome to do more if you wish. Note that some dates have been blocked out by the administration for testing, etc. 

Your day will typically consist of assisting with the morning car rider line, getting your picture taken with your child and making a guest appearance on the morning announcements, spending time in your child's classroom and eating lunch with your child, volunteering in other classrooms and grade levels throughout the school and assisting with dismissal at the end of the day.

Key Reminders

  • Verify you have registered as a volunteer with SBISD for 2018/2019 prior to your scheduled day (link below)YOU WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO BE A WATCHDOG UNTIL YOU DO THIS!!! This must be done every year!!
  • Please wear your Watch DOGS T-shirt or plan on buying one out at the front desk(limited inventory avail). Here is a link so you can purchase one, DOGSTORE for merchandise (Click this link to buy your watchdog tshirt) Please pick the WHITE with large WD logo Official WATCH D.O.G.S.® Uniform Short Sleeve T-Shirt
  • On your volunteer day, please arrive at 7:25 a.m. with your child

Helpful Links

Program Goals

The WATCH D.O.G.S. program brings hundreds of thousands of fathers, grandfathers and father-figures into the classrooms and hallways of their children’s schools, with two primary program goals:

  1. To provide positive male role models for the students, demonstrating by their presence that education is important
  2. To provide extra sets of eyes and ears to enhance school security and reduce bullying

*       *       *      *      *

We look forward to having you on campus and thanks for being a WatchDOG!! If you have any questions or concerns, please e-mail Chris Holmes @  [email protected].

 

Parent Survey link for those interested in helping with the new in class Career Intro program.

Location: RCE

Created by:   RCE Watchdogs
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EDT) Available Slot
10/23/2018
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Reece Rondon
Anna Kate (2nd, Ramey), Harris (PK, Hansen)

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
AAron Walters
Jacob (1st - Ghiotto) & Lucas (PreK - Hansen)
10/25/2018
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Nick Patterson
Lily Patterson, 2nd, Ms. Schubert

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Vincent Rapp
Caden, 1st - Vargas; Catherine, PK - Smith
10/26/2018
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Brian KAtterhenry
Annie, 3 house, Gwyn, 5 Tacker

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Ryan Cooper
Caroline - Rucker, Natalie - Smith
10/30/2018
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jose Luis Villanueva
Santiago, 2nd, Briggs; Daniel, 1st, Vargas

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Adrian Jurado
Ethan Jurado PK Mrs. Smith, Ms. Cook. Ellie Jurado 1st Ms. Vargas
11/01/2018
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Chris White
Ryan, 4th, Freels

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Konor Cormier
Kinzie, 1st, Smith
11/02/2018
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Tip Strickland
Garner Strickland - Mrs Hanlen - K

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Israel Estrada
Lucas Estrada
11/06/2018
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Avinash Dharne
Ramaa, Grade 2, Ms. Foster

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
barry oakes
Stella Oakes, 2nd, Ms Rameu
11/08/2018
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Mark Berry
Bonnie Berry, 1st Grade, Mrs. Hiner

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Philip Braswell
Leighton Braswell, Kindergarten, Mrs. Hamilton
11/09/2018
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Nima Bousheri
Kameron Bousheri, Kinder, Rincon

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Mark Meier
Granger Meier Ms.Sammons 4th Grade
11/13/2018
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Matt Nafziger
Christian 5th Demeris, Madison 2nd Briggs

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Andrew Brunero
Daniel brunero , 2nd, mrs Schubert
11/15/2018
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jason Cooper
Davis Cooper

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Clint Sandidge
Lilly Sandidge, Kinder, Mrs. Rincon; Nate Sandidge, 3rd, Ms. Hancock
11/16/2018
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Troy Cook
Audrey Cook, 5th, Tacker

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Matt Osterhaus
Charlotte, 1st, Hiner; Evan, 4th, Machen
11/27/2018
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jason Roe
Connor 3rd Evetts, Payton K Hanlen

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Clay Fostel
Michael and Ava kinder. Raley
11/29/2018
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Alberto Haddad
Kristen Haddad, 1st, Shelbie Ghiotto,

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Mike Henry
William Henry, 1st grade, Hiner
11/30/2018
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Charles Grimm
Patrick Grimm, 1st, Ms. Vargas

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Brad Rushing
Carson and Avery Rushing. Tim Erick and Demeris
12/04/2018
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
David Stephens
Austin stephens, 1st grade, Smith / Campbell Stephens, pre-k, Hansen

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Richard Mitchell
Rebekah Mitchell -K- Mrs. Rincon
12/06/2018
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Don Le
Haley Le, Kindergarten, Ms. Hanlen

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jason Yeh
Evangeline Yeh, Kindergarten, Mrs. Raley
12/07/2018
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Chris Frysinger
Karsten (2nd) Ruecker, Lucy (PK), Smith

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Bryan Bayliss
Madeline Bayliss, K, Raley
12/11/2018
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Alec Wright
MeiMei (3rd), Robbie

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
David Brake
Emily Brake, 1st Grade Hiner
12/13/2018
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jeremy Smith
Charlie/Eddie,2nd/Kind, Ramey/Hanlen

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Garett Hagendorf
Brooks - 2nd, Rucker / Beau - Kindergarten, Rincon
12/14/2018
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Ryan Taylor
Everett, 5th, Demeris

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jeff Wolfe
Pierce Wolfe, Kindergarten Raley
01/08/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Brian Ubell
William (5th, Tacker), Andrew (2nd, Schubert)

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Chris Halgren
Colton, 1st, Ghiotto/June, PK, Hansen
01/10/2019
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Scott McKnight
Olivia, 1st, Davis; Madeline, 4th, Rixi and Sammons

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
barry oakes
Madison Oakes, 2nd Ms Ramey
01/11/2019
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Mike Schifano
Luke Schifano. 4th. Rixie

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Damian Stead
Nathaniel Stead, Freels 4th
01/29/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Brian Merchant
John - Robbie, Collin - Davis, Reese - Rincon

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Chad Casey
Cooper, 3rd, House; Stella, 2nd, Schubert; Gray, PreK, Hansen
01/31/2019
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
David Stockton
Will Stockton 4th grade, Sam Stockton 2nd grade Rucker is teacher

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
John Burk
Andrew/Oliver
02/01/2019
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Chris Frysinger
Karsten (2nd), Ruecker, Lucy (PK), Smith

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jeremy Jackson
Ethan Jackson- Vargas- 1st
02/05/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jonathan Cohen
Moises Cohen 1st Grade Mrs. Ghiotto

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Clay Fostel
Michael and Ava Fostel. Ramey- Kinder
02/07/2019
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Justin Hodge
Tynsley Hodge, 5th grade, Mrs.Demeris, Bowen Hodge, 1st grade, Mrs. Smith

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Craig Brothers
Cinco Brothers, 3rd, Hancock
02/08/2019
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jarrod Haughn
Ella Grace Haughn, 4th, Machen/Freels

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Adam Binder
Kinsley Binder 2 Ramey
02/12/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
David Kent
Carson Kent. Davis