RCE WatchDogs email list

2018/2019 Rummel Creek Elementary Watch D.O.G.S.

Welcome to the 2018/2019 Rummel Creek Elementary Watch D.O.G.S. sign up list!

Welcome to the Rummel Creek Elementary Watch D.O.G.S. sign up list!

We invite you to check out the new website for all things RCE WatchDogs:

 

The Basics

The process is simple: sign up for your day(s) below and include your child's name, grade and teacher's name. A few days prior to your chosen day, we will send you an email with your itinerary for the day, a list of helpful tips to make your day successful and a list of RCE guidelines to follow. You will also receive a reminder from SignUpGenius.com.

We ask for 1 day per year, but you are welcome to do more if you wish. Note that some dates have been blocked out by the administration for testing, etc. 

Your day will typically consist of assisting with the morning car rider line, getting your picture taken with your child and making a guest appearance on the morning announcements, spending time in your child's classroom and eating lunch with your child, volunteering in other classrooms and grade levels throughout the school and assisting with dismissal at the end of the day.

Key Reminders

  • Verify you have registered as a volunteer with SBISD for 2018/2019 prior to your scheduled day (link below)YOU WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO BE A WATCHDOG UNTIL YOU DO THIS!!! This must be done every year!!
  • Please wear your Watch DOGS T-shirt or plan on buying one out at the front desk(limited inventory avail). Here is a link so you can purchase one, DOGSTORE for merchandise (Click this link to buy your watchdog tshirt) Please pick the WHITE with large WD logo Official WATCH D.O.G.S.® Uniform Short Sleeve T-Shirt
  • On your volunteer day, please arrive at 7:25 a.m. with your child

Helpful Links

Program Goals

The WATCH D.O.G.S. program brings hundreds of thousands of fathers, grandfathers and father-figures into the classrooms and hallways of their children’s schools, with two primary program goals:

  1. To provide positive male role models for the students, demonstrating by their presence that education is important
  2. To provide extra sets of eyes and ears to enhance school security and reduce bullying

*       *       *      *      *

We look forward to having you on campus and thanks for being a WatchDOG!! If you have any questions or concerns, please e-mail Chris Holmes @  [email protected].

 

Parent Survey link for those interested in helping with the new in class Career Intro program.

Created by:   RCE Watchdogs
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy EST) Location Available Slot
12/11/2018
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Alec Wright
MeiMei (3rd), Robbie

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
David Brake
Emily Brake, 1st Grade Hiner
12/13/2018
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Alberto Haddad
Kristen Haddad 1st Grade Ms Ghiotto

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Garett Hagendorf
Brooks - 2nd, Rucker / Beau - Kindergarten, Rincon
12/14/2018
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Ryan Taylor
Everett, 5th, Demeris

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jeff Wolfe
Pierce Wolfe, Kindergarten Raley
01/08/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Brian Ubell
William (5th, Tacker), Andrew (2nd, Schubert)

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Chris Halgren
Colton, 1st, Ghiotto/June, PK, Hansen
01/10/2019
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Scott McKnight
Olivia, 1st, Davis; Madeline, 4th, Rixi and Sammons

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
barry oakes
Madison Oakes, 2nd Ms Ramey
01/11/2019
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Mike Schifano
Luke Schifano. 4th. Rixie

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Damian Stead
Nathaniel Stead, Freels 4th
01/29/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Brian Merchant
John - Robbie, Collin - Davis, Reese - Rincon

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Chad Casey
Cooper, 3rd, House; Stella, 2nd, Schubert; Gray, PreK, Hansen
01/31/2019
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
David Stockton
Will Stockton 4th grade, Sam Stockton 2nd grade Rucker is teacher

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
John Burk
Andrew/Oliver
02/01/2019
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Chris Frysinger
Karsten (2nd), Ruecker, Lucy (PK), Smith

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jeremy Jackson
Ethan Jackson- Vargas- 1st
02/05/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jonathan Cohen
Moises Cohen 1st Grade Mrs. Ghiotto

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Clay Fostel
Michael and Ava Fostel. Ramey- Kinder
02/07/2019
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Justin Hodge
Tynsley Hodge, 5th grade, Mrs.Demeris, Bowen Hodge, 1st grade, Mrs. Smith

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Craig Brothers
Cinco Brothers, 3rd, Hancock
02/08/2019
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jarrod Haughn
Ella Grace Haughn, 4th, Machen/Freels

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Adam Binder
Kinsley Binder 2 Ramey
02/12/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
David Kent
Carson Kent. Davis

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Brian Caddell
Graham, K, Raley
02/21/2019
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Bryan Bagley
Jacob,Pre-K,Smith

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Zac Ridner
Addison Ridner , Kindergarten, Rincon
02/22/2019
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Justin Brymer
Jude (1st) & Heidi (K) Brymer - Davis / Hanlen

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
John Burk
Andrew/Oliver
02/26/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
James Copple
Avery Copple-kinder, Hamilton

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Hunter Coates
William (5th), Tacker / Mary Katherine (K), Hanlen
02/28/2019
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Tommy Connally
Will - 3rd Hancock. Luke - 4th Rixie

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
David Wade
William, Kindergarten, Mrs.Rincon
03/01/2019
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Michael Dorris
Cassie Dorris, Grade 4 & Mrs. Alexander

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jose Luis Villanueva
Daniel, 1st, Vargas; Santiago, 2nd, Briggs
03/05/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Leonid Onyiego
Grace, 3rd grade (Ms. Vargas) and Gabriel 4th grade (Mrs. Sammons)

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Todd Lamb
Savannah Lamb, Courtney Briggs
03/07/2019
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Eric Bayes
Wesley, 2nd Ms. Briggs

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Nima Bousheri
Kameron Bousheri, Kinder, Rincon
03/08/2019
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Oliver Simpson
Antonia - 1st Grade - Ms Davis

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Michael Dorris
Cassie Dorris, Grade 4 & Mrs. Alexander
03/19/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Clay Fostel
Ava and Michael. kinder- Raley

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Garett Hagendorf
Brooks - 2nd grade, Rucker / Beau - Kindergarten, Rincon
03/21/2019
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Chuck Graham
Dawson 5 & Caden 3 Graham, Demeris / Phillips and Gandolpho

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Mark Meier
Granger Meier Ms. Sammons 4th Grade
03/22/2019
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
John Guillory
Kyle, 3rd, Robbie

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Mark Holmes
Schoen-Marie Holmes, 1st, Giotta
04/02/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
John Guillory
Kyle, 3rd, Robbie

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
William Mclellan
Katy mclellan- Sammons
04/04/2019
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Nathan Buckner
Uma, 2nd, Briggs, Deven, 4th, Sammons

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Eric Carter
Magnolia Carter, 1st grade, Ms Ghiotto
04/05/2019
(Fri. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jay Mischon
Claire Mischon

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Ryan Oatman
Connor Oatman, PK, Hansen
04/16/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jason Cooper
Zach Cooper

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Glenn Wilson
Emma Wilson Hanlen kindergarten
04/18/2019
(Thu. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Wes Mcbrayer
Emily McBrayer, Ms Hamilton

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Clinton Laechelin
Cayden Laechelin, Kindergarten, Mrs. Hamilton
04/30/2019
(Tue. 7:25am - 3:15pm)
RCE 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Todd Buster
Elizabeth Buster , preK, Hansen

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Nathan Knudson
Ellie Knudson, K, Mrs. Mitchell
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Alberto Haddad
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Leonid Onyiego
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Hamish Lowe
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Adam Binder
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Brian Katterhenry
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Konor Cormier
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Jon Davis
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Ryan Chambers
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Tracy Brunero
Andrew Brunero
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #1

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Rollie Childers
Callie, 4th Coolidge; Nathan, 1st Ghiotto; Julia, 1sr Vargas
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Eason Davis
Rhys Davis, PK, Smith
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
Kevin Phelan
Avery, PreK, Smith
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
06/01/2019 (Sat.) Waitlist 

Watch DOG #2

Please give us your kids name grade & Teacher name

 
©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home