Elemental Music

2019-20 Elemental Strings Placement Auditions

Hundreds of string students have taken part in our original ensemble program, which has been running since 2004. This audition-based program places 3rd-5th grade students into either intermediate-level Sinfonia or advanced Chamber Orchestra. They will gain valuable experience as orchestral musicians in the large group rehearsals and also develop their technical skills in small sectional rehearsals with our expert staff.

Students with 8 months of playing experience are eligible to audition for the Elemental Strings orchestras.

This audition is for all students who successfully auditioned for Elemental Strings in the Spring, students who participated in Elemental Strings during the 2018-19 school year, and new students interested in joining Elemental Strings.  Students will be placed in Sinfonia or Chamber Orchestra based on this audition.

Audition Requirements:
2 Major Scales
Prepared Solo
Sight-reading

Audition Location Information

WHERE: Practice Room Building behind the Broad Stage closest to 10th Street/Arizona Avenue in Santa Monica.

ADDRESS: 1310 11th Street Santa Monica, CA 90401 at the Santa Monica College Performing Arts Center.

DIRECTIONS: Park in Broad Stage parking lot, walk toward "Artist Entrance" area of Broad Stage. We are in the outside courtyard.

Date: 09/21/2019 (Sat.)

Location: Santa Monica College Performing Arts Center
1310 11th St, Santa Monica, CA 90401

Created by:   Jason Aiello
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Time (PDT) Audition Slots
9:30am - 9:37am  

Violin (3)

 
All slots filled
Melanie Banders
Max sherman
Melanie Banders
Olivia sherman
Jill Nunes Jensen
Grant Jensen

Viola

 

Cello/Bass

 
Lynn Gephart
Lewis Smith
9:37am - 9:44am  

Violin (3)

 
All slots filled
Luci J
Luci (NEW)
Sophia Garcia
Sophia Garcia NEW
Amaris Garcia
New

Viola

 

Cello/Bass

 
Ren Newhall
NEW
9:44am - 9:51am  

Violin (3)

 
All slots filled
Veronika Surkhaykhanova
Celestine
Beverly Palmer
Emmett Palmer
Beatriz Hernandez
Julian Luis

Viola

 

Cello/Bass

 
Veronika Surkhaykhanova
Genevieve
9:51am - 9:58am  

Violin (3)

 
All slots filled
Andrea Alpert
Sadie Alpert
Ingrid Kiefer
Edith Himes
Will Kun
Cooper Kun NEW

Viola

 

Cello/Bass

 
My Vuong
Ridley Beck
9:58am - 10:05am  

Violin (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jane Foronda
Jason Foronda
Lynn Hutchinson
Sadie Sheldon

Viola

 

Cello/Bass

 
10:05am - 10:12am  

Violin (3)

 

Viola

 

Cello/Bass

 
Co Nguyen
Dylan Son
10:12am - 10:19am  

Violin (3)

 

Viola

 

Cello/Bass

 
10:19am - 10:26am  

Violin (3)

 

Viola

 

Cello/Bass

 
10:26am - 10:33am  

Violin (3)

 

Cello/Bass

 
10:33am - 10:40am  

Violin (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Iva Davidovic
Iva Davidovic NEW (did not participate last year, auditioned in spring)

Cello/Bass

 
10:40am - 10:47am  

Violin (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Julia Sheu
Julia Sheu (new)

Cello/Bass

 
10:47am - 10:54am  

Violin (3)

 

Cello/Bass

 
10:54am - 11:01am  

Violin (3)

 
All slots filled
Hilary Lambert
Izzy Batinkoff
Sophie Lefevre
Sophie Lefevre
Valerie Vogel
Kaia Vogel (New)

Cello/Bass

 
Jessi Gravelle
Mason Gravelle


©2019 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service