Indianapolis Washington Township Lions Club

Corn Stand 2018

Greetings! The 2018 Indiana State Fair (August 3 - 19) means it will be time for The Indianapolis Washington Township Lions Club to roast some corn!!  If you have helped us in the past, we hope your organization will be able to help us again this year.  Remember, along with your admission and parking costs, we also pay $8.50/hr. to your not-for-profit group for all hours worked, and Lions Clubs gain club points for assisting another club.  It's a win-win!!

  • If anyone has previously worked as shift lead, cashier or cook, they are welcome to sign up for those positions again.  OTHERWISE, please sign up for crew only.
  • Absolutely no Smoking or Vaping in or around the stand.
  • Must wear hats or hairnets, and beard nets (provided) and long hair must be pulled back.
  • Must wash hands when entering the stand.
  • Those handling food Must Wear Gloves & Apron (provided).
  • NO hanging items (necklaces, earrings, or extremely loose clothing, etc.)
  • NO open-toed sandals or shoes.

For information on the State Fair promotions and discount admission days please use this link:

http://www.indianastatefair.com/state-fair/tickets-discounts/discounts-promotions/

If you do not wish to sign up on this site, contact Lion John Squire at [email protected] or call 317-430-2133 OR Denny Henninger at [email protected] or call 812-459-6223.

Created by:   Dennis Henninger
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
08/03/2018 (Fri.) Cashier  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Cashier

 
Merle Goldman
WTLC
Cook  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Cook

 
Ron McPheron
IWTLC
Crew  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Crew (2)

 
Shift Lead  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Shift Lead

 
Chris Reinhold
WTLC
Crew  11:30am - 4:00pm  

Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
maureen foy
IU Evans Scholars
Monique’Ka Lee
ADMIN
Cashier  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Cashier

 
Matt Maurer
WTLC
Cook  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Cook

 
Edward Davis
IWTLC
Shift Lead  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Shift Lead

 
Ron Bigham
IWTLC
Crew  3:00pm - 7:30pm  

Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Jean Ford
WTSO
Pat Custer
WTSO
4:00pm - 8:30pm  

Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Robert Gilmore
Greater Greenwood LC
Andrew Kutschera
WTSO
Cashier  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Cashier

 
Ron Bigham
IWTLC
Cook  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Cook

 
Rayman Bazilio
WTLC
Crew  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Crew (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Raymond Brandenburg (2)
Raymond Brandenburg, NC Kings Court
Shift Lead  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Shift Lead

 
08/04/2018 (Sat.) Cashier  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Cashier

 
James Morgan
IWTLC
Cook  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Cook

 
Mik Medeiros
WTLC
Crew  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Bill Srader
Chapel Hill Lions
Dick Garretson
Chapel Hill Lions
Shift Lead  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Shift Lead

 
Crew  11:30am - 4:00pm  

Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Annika Griffith
FHS (North Central)
Sarah Griffith
FHS (North Central)
11:30am - 4:00pm  

Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Denise Samaniego
DCLC
maureen foy
IU Evans Scholars
Cashier  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Cashier

 
James Morgan
IWTLC
Cook  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Cook

 
Mik Medeiros
WTLC
Shift Lead  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Shift Lead

 
Matt Maurer
Washington Township Lions
Crew  3:00pm - 7:30pm  

Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Andrea Ordonez (2)
Corn Stand- Kings Court Choir
4:00pm - 8:30pm  

Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Linda Scott
DCLC
JACK BUTLER
DCLC
Cashier  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Cashier

 
Kathy Pressnell
WTLC
Cook  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Cook

 
Rayman Bazilio
WTLC
Crew  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Crew (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Raymond Brandenburg (2)
Raymond Brandenburg, NC Kings Court
Edward Davis
IWTLC
Shift Lead  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Shift lead

 
08/05/2018 (Sun.) Cashier  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Cashier

 
Chris Reinhold
WTLC
Cook  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Cook

 
Ronald Robbins
Chapel Hill Lions
Crew  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Crew

 
Toni Robbins
Chapel Hill Lions
Shift Lead  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Shift Lead

 
Matt Maurer
WTLC
Crew  11:30am - 4:00pm  

Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
maureen foy
IU Evans Scholars
Edward Davis
IWTLC
Cashier  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Cashier

 
Bill Hicks
WTLC
Cook  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Cook

 
Rayman Bazilio
WTLC
Crew  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Crew

 
Alescia "AJ" Johnson
Southport Lions Club
Shift Lead  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Shift Lead

 
Mik Medeiros
WTLC
Crew  4:00pm - 8:30pm  

Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Andrea Ordonez (2)
Corn Stand- King's Court Choir
Cashier  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Cashier

 
Bill Hicks
WTLC
Cook  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Cook

 
Edward Davis
IWTLC
Crew  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Crew (4)

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Kathy Pressnell
WTLC
maureen foy
IU Evans Scholars
Angela Klunk
IUPUI ALD/PES
Shift Lead  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Shift Lead

 
08/06/2018 (Mon.) Cashier  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Cashier

 
Merle Goldman
WTLC
Cook  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Cook

 
Ron McPheron
washington township lions club
Crew  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Crew

 
maureen foy
IU Evans Scholars
Shift Lead  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Shift Lead

 
Chris Reinhold
WTLC
Crew  11:30am - 4:00pm  

Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Rebekah Reynolds
IUPUI ALDPES
Alex Heymann
IUPUI ALDPES
Cashier  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Cashier

 
Matt Maurer
WTLC
Cook  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Cook

 
Bob Rhoades
WTLC
Shift Lead  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Shift Lead

 
Crew  4:00pm - 8:30pm  

Crew (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Robert Gilmore
Greater Greenwood LC
Cashier  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Cashier

 
Ron Bigham
IWTLC
Cook  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Cook

 
Edward Davis
IWTLC
Crew  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Crew (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Cori Wills
WTLC
Carrie White/Wills
WTLC
Shift Lead  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Shift Lead

 
Patricia Bigham
Wtlc
08/07/2018 (Tue.) Cashier  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Cashier

 
Matt Maurer
WTLC
Cook  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Cook

 
Ron McPheron
washingtontownship Lions club
Cook/Prep  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Cook/Prep

 
Ron Bigham
VIPS
Crew  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Crew (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Megan Martin
IUPUI ALDPES
Shift Lead  10:00am - 2:30pm  

Shift Lead

 
Crew  11:30am - 4:00pm  

Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
Jason Broderick
SOINWT
Jamie Shui
SOINWT
Cashier  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Cashier

 
Ron Bigham
IWTLC
Cook  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Cook

 
Edward Davis
IWTLC
Cook/Prep  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Cook/Prep

 
Crew  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Crew

 
Monique’Ka Lee
Admin
Shift Lead  2:00pm - 6:30pm  

Shift Lead

 
Crew  3:00pm - 7:30pm  

Crew (2)

 
All slots filled
maureen foy (2)
IU Evans Scholars
4:00pm - 8:30pm  

Crew (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mik Medeiros
WTLC
Cashier  6:00pm - 10:00pm  

Cashier