KBC PTO

The Blackberry Bolt 2K/5K Walk/Run

We are very excited for the Blackberry Bolt 2K/5k walk/run on Saturday, May 5th from 7 a.m.-12 p.m.  Not only will there be the race going on, but we will have a Silent Auction and a 50/50 ticket raffle.  The fun doesn't stop there.  The spring picnic has joined the Bolt.  There will be several Cinco de Mayo themed family activities, games, and crafts.  In order to make this run smoothly the PTO will need several volunteers. ALL VOLUNTEERS HELPING WITH THE ACTUAL RACE (COURSE MARSHALS, WATER TABLES, ETC) NEED TO ATTEND A MEETING ON THURSDAY, MAY 3RD AT 6:30 P.M. IN THE BLACKBERRY CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL LIBRARY!!!!! As always, middle school and high school students are welcomed to volunteer. However, there are certain spots only an adult can volunteer or a teacher can volunteer. Course Marshals will be directing traffic for the racers. Take note of the time slots, some are 30 minutes, 1 hours, etc...  Please keep in mind the itinerary for the day below, so you can participate in the fun also.  Thank you so much for helping us with our biggest fundraiser and picnic.  Your help and time is much appreciated!  

 

*****If you cannot attend the volunteer meeting, please email us at [email protected] so we can give you the race details.  Thank you so much!

 

Blackberry Bolt Itinerary

 7:00 a.m.-8:15 a.m.: 2K/5K packet pick up and registration, 50/50 ticket sales, Silent Auction is open 

8:10 a.m.: The Madrigals sing the National Anthem, announcements outside

8:15 a.m.-8:45 a.m.: 5K packet pick up and registrations continues

8:30 a.m.: 2K race starts

8:45 a.m.: Announcements outside

9:00 a.m.: 5k race starts

9:00 a.m-12 p.m.Family Fun events start, Taco Heaven begins serving food (while supplies last)

9:30 a.m.: 1st pinata

10:30 a.m.: 2nd pinata

10:30 a.m. (approximate depending on when the last runner is finished): 5K award ceremony

11:00 a.m.: 50/50 ticket sales end

11:15 a.m.: Silent Auction closes

11:30 a.m.: Announce 50/50 winner and post auction winners, auction check-out begins

12:00 p.m.: Family Fun ends, clean up  

 

 

Date: 05/05/2018 (Sat.)

Location: Blackberry Creek Elementary School

Created by:   KBC PTO
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Time (CDT) Available Slot
6:00am - 7:00am  

Set-Up (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Julie Keen
Denise VanDeVeire
Julia Galvan
Jennifer Lycan
Xitlaly Andrade
7:00am - 8:00am  

Check-In and Registration (4)

Adult Only

 
All slots filled
Kim Bartkowiak
Denise VanDeVeire
Laura Marler
Kathy Spence

50/50 Ticket Sales

Adult Only

 
Jennifer Lycan

Kaneland Knight Mascot

 
Veronica Bruhl
Aidan bruhl- 7th grade

Silent Auction

Multi-Purpose Room

 
Erin Slattery

Concessions (2)

Multi-Purpose Room

 
All slots filled
Julia Galvan
Martne McCoy
8:00am - 8:30am  

50/50 Ticket Sales

Adult Only

 
Sarah Kroning

Silent Auction

Multi-Purpose Room

 
Erin Slattery

Concessions (2)

Multi-Purpose Room

 
All slots filled
Julia Galvan
Kim Bartkowiak
Faith Bartkowiak
8:00am - 9:00am  

Kaneland Knight Mascot

 
Veronica Bruhl
Aidan bruhl-7 th grade

Check-In and Registration (4)

Adult Only

 
All slots filled
Julie Keen
Kim Bartkowiak
Denise VanDeVeire
Kathy Spence
8:00am - 10:30am  

Water Table on Course (2)

Outside

 
All slots filled
Kaitlynn Pawlak
Jennifer Rosati
Rocco Rosati (Sophia can help until 9:30)

Water Table at Finish Line (2)

Outside

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Candice Wilson
Jacob Van Bogaert (7th grade)

Finish Line (4)

Outside

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Jennifer Rosati
Grace Rosati
Cassidy Motyka

Course Marshal (9)

Adult Only or Course Marshaled before/ Outside

 
All slots filled
Sarah Nosek (2)
Henry and Seth Nosek
Jacob Petrik
Denise VanDeVeire (2)
Brian VanDeVeire
Kristy Baerenklau
Jamie Holubecki (3)
Jamie Holubecki, Kara Berth, Barb Dudzinski
8:30am - 9:00am  

50/50 Ticket Sales

Adult Only

 

Silent Auction

Multi-Purpose Room

 
Kim Bartkowiak
Faith Bartkowiak

Concessions (2)

Multi-Purpose Room

 
All slots filled
Julia Galvan
Martne McCoy
9:00am - 9:30am  

50/50 Ticket Sales

Adult Only

 
Kathy Spence

Silent Auction

Multi-Purpose Room

 
Erin Slattery

Pie Face

 
Cindy Babich
Not sure this is a good idea, but here goes...

Games (8)

Gym

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Julia Galvan
Angel Baumgartner
Xitlaly Andrade
Kim Bartkowiak
Faith Bartkowiak

Concessions (2)

Multi-Purpose Room

 
All slots filled
Julie Bradbury (2)
Elizabeth Bradbury

Craft Table

Gym

 
Alissa Kantola

Photo Booth

Gym

 
Laura Herra

Assist Good Humor Man

Outside or Multi-Purpose Room/ Adult Only

 
Kim Bartkowiak

Assist Taco Heaven

Multi-Purpose Room

 

50/50 Ticket Sales/Food Ticket Sales

Adult Only

 
Julie Keen

Tattoos

Gym

 
Lynnea Njoya
9:00am - 10:00am  

Kaneland Knight Mascot

 
Veronica Bruhl
Aidan bruhl- . 7 th grade
9:00am - 10:30am  

Race 5K Sweeper (3)

Outside

 
All slots filled
Sean Herron
Martne McCoy
Bob Barth
9:30am - 10:00am  

50/50 Ticket Sales

Adult Only

 
Kathy Spence

Silent Auction

Multi-Purpose Room

 
Erin Slattery

Pie Face

 

Games (8)

Gym

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Julia Galvan
Angel Baumgartner
Xitlaly Andrade

Pinata (2)

Gym

 
All slots filled
Lynnea Njoya
Julia Biard

Concessions (2)

Multi-Purpose Room

 
All slots filled
Julie Bradbury (2)
Elizabeth Bradbury

Craft Table

Gym

 
Alissa Kantola

Photo Booth

Gym

 

Assist Good Humor Man

Outside or Multi-Purpose Room/ Adult Only

 
Kim Bartkowiak

Assist Taco Heaven

Multi-Purpose Room

 

50/50 Ticket Sales/Food Ticket Sales

Adult Only

 
Julie Keen

Tattoos

Gym

 
Kim Bartkowiak
Faith Bartkowiak
10:00am - 10:30am  

50/50 Ticket Sales

Adult Only

 
Kim Bartkowiak

Silent Auction

Multi-Purpose Room

 
Erin Slattery

Pie Face

 

Games (8)

Gym

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Julia Galvan
Angel Baumgartner
Xitlaly Andrade

Concessions (2)

Multi-Purpose Room

 
All slots filled
Lynnea Njoya
Julia Biard

Craft Table

Gym

 
Alissa Kantola

Photo Booth

Gym

 

Assist Good Humor Man

Outside or Multi-Purpose Room/ Adult Only

 
Kim Bartkowiak
Faith Bartkowiak

Assist Taco Heaven

Multi-Purpose Room

 

50/50 Ticket Sales/Food Ticket Sales

Adult Only

 
Kathy Spence

Tattoos

Gym

 
10:00am - 11:00am  

Kaneland Knight Mascot

 
Veronica Bruhl
Aidan bruhl- 7th grade
10:30am - 11:00am  

50/50 Ticket Sales

Adult Only

 
Kim Bartkowiak

Pie Face

 

Games (8)

Gym

 
2 of 8 slots filled
Julia Galvan
Angel Baumgartner

Pinata (2)

Gym

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Xitlaly Andrade

Concessions (2)

Multi-Purpose Room

 
All slots filled
Kim Bartkowiak
Faith Bartkowiak
Julie Keen

Craft Table

Gym

 
Alissa Kantola

Photo Booth

Gym

 
Lynnea Njoya

Assist Good Humor Man

Outside or Multi-Purpose Room/ Adult Only

 

Assist Taco Heaven

Multi-Purpose Room

 

50/50 Ticket Sales/Food Ticket Sales

Adult Only

 
Kathy Spence

Tattoos

Gym

 
Grace Rosati and Sarah Kantola
Grace Rosati and Sarah Kantola
10:30am - 11:15am  

Silent Auction

Multi-Purpose Room

 
Erin Slattery
11:00am - 11:30am  

Pie Face

 

Games (8)

Gym

 
4 of 8 slots filled
Julia Galvan
Jamie Holubecki
Angel Baumgartner
Xitlaly Andrade

Concessions (2)

Multi-Purpose Room

 
All slots filled
Lynnea Njoya
Julia Biard

Craft Table

Gym

 
Lynnea Njoya

Photo Booth

Gym

 

Assist Good Humor Man

Outside or Multi-Purpose Room/ Adult Only

 

Assist Taco Heaven

Multi-Purpose Room

 

50/50 Ticket Sales/Food Ticket Sales

Adult Only

 
Kathy Spence

Tattoos

Gym

 
Grace Rosati and Sarah Kantola
Grace Rosati and Sarah Kantola
11:00am - 12:00pm  

Kaneland Knight Mascot

 
11:30am - 12:00pm  

Check-Out (4)

Adult Only

 
All slots filled
Julie Keen
Denise VanDeVeire
Laura Marler
Kathy Spence

Pie Face

 

Games (8)

Gym

 
3 of 8 slots filled
Julia Galvan
Jamie Holubecki
Angel Baumgartner

Concessions (2)

Multi-Purpose Room

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Xitlaly Andrade

Craft Table

Gym

 
Lynnea Njoya

Photo Booth

Gym

 
Julia Biard

Assist Good Humor Man

Outside or Multi-Purpose Room/ Adult Only

 

Assist Taco Heaven

Multi-Purpose Room

 

Tattoos

Gym

 
Grace Rosati and Sarah Kantola
Grace Rosati and Sarah Kantola
12:00pm - 1:00pm  

Clean-Up (10)

 
6 of 10 slots filled
Julie Keen
Kathy Spence
Rachel Innis
Julia Galvan
Jamie Holubecki
Xitlaly Andrade


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home