Southwest Metro Pickleball Club

2018 Schooner Days Pickleball Tournament

Volunteer opportunities for the Schooner Days tournament. Sign up early to be part of the Volunteer Appreciation Happy Hour (Date TBD) and Raffle (fabulous prizes)!

Created by:   Southwest Metro Pickleball
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (CDT) Available Slot
06/01/2018 (Fri.) Round Lake Park, Eden Prairie   

Court taping (10)

 
5 of 10 slots filled
Bob Webster
Curt Goke
Steve Cook
Mark Engasser
Bruce Boje

Food and water (2)

Purchase oranges, bananas, and bottled water

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Qin Ming
06/02/2018 (Sat.) Round Lake Park, Eden Prairie  6:30am - 7:30am  

Setup

Setup nets, canopies, and other equipment

 
6 slots filled - more available
John Orton
Bob Webster
Alisa Grande
Curt Goke
Steve Cook
Mark Engasser
7:00am - 7:45am  

Flag Ceremony Music (3)

 
7:00am - 12:00pm  

Food and water (2)

Fill water jugs, monitor refreshment table

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Thomas Huml

Check-in (4)

Check in players

 
3 of 4 slots filled
Liz Anderson
Kathy Gerhardt
Mike Gerhardt

Court monitor (10)

Ensure that games are started in a fair, consistent manner and that scores and team members or names are recorded accurately.

 
8 of 10 slots filled
Bob Webster
Karen Shenk
Frank Stucki
Lee Carlson
Back-up if needed
Renee Carlson
Back-up if needed
John Shenk
Bruce Boje
Bob Alexander

Event Desk Runner (3)

Relay scores and information as-needed between the Event Desk, courts, and/or tournament officials.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
John Orton
Alisa Grande

Photographers

 
1 slot filled - more available
Mark Engasser

Event Desk Operations (3)

Assist scorekeepers with event desk operations - hand out score sheets to players, receive completed score sheets from players, relay information between scorekeepers and announcer, other needs as they arise.

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Ann Leiter
Jeffrey Schuh
8:00am - 11:00am  

PA Announcer (2)

Call out matches/players/court assignments and make announcements as needed

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Dick Barnes
11:00am - 2:00pm  

PA Announcer (2)

Call out matches/players/court assignments and make announcements as needed

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Dick barnes
12:00pm - 5:00pm  

Food and water (2)

Fill water jugs, monitor refreshment table

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Mary Jo Brown

Check-in (4)

Check in players

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Alisa Grande
Barb Schreier

Court monitor (10)

Ensure that games are started in a fair, consistent manner and that scores and team members or names are recorded accurately.

 
7 of 10 slots filled
Bob Webster
Keith Randklev
Karen Shenk
Frank Stucki
Lee Carlson
Back-up if needed
Renee Carlson
Back-up if needed
John Shenk

Event Desk Runner (3)

Relay scores and information as-needed between the Event Desk, courts, and/or tournament officials.

 

Photographers

 
1 slot filled - more available
Mark Engasser

Event Desk Operations (3)

Assist scorekeepers with event desk operations - hand out score sheets to players, receive completed score sheets from players, relay information between scorekeepers and announcer, other needs as they arise.

 
Round Lake Park, Edewn Prairie  2:00pm - 5:00pm  

PA Announcer (2)

Call out matches/players/court assignments and make announcements as needed

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Gail Benolken
  5:00pm  

Teardown

Take down nets, canopies, and other equipment

 
4 slots filled - more available
Steve Cook
Curt Goke
Jane Goke
Mark Engasser
Round Lake Park  5:00pm - 9:00pm  

PA Announcer (2)

Call out matches/players/court assignments and make announcements as needed

 


©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home