Paint Grand Traverse

Paint Grand Traverse 2018 - Ambassador Team

Paint Grand Traverse is a new, week-long plein air (outdoor) painting festival and competition. During PGT, artists will paint at over a dozen beautiful locations throughout the Grand Traverse region, including Leelanau, Old Mission, Elk Rapids, and Traverse City. The week also features parties, activities for kids, live painting demonstrations, and more!

Paint Grand Traverse is presented by Crooked Tree Arts Center - Traverse City.

Paint Grand Traverse AMBASSADORS work out at the painting locations, and help direct artists and spectators. Shifts are 3-4 hours long, and the locations are beautiful! You will work in teams of 2-3 to staff the Paint Grand Traverse tent. Ambassadors are the friendly, smiling face of Paint Grand Traverse!

Ambassadors may be responsible for setting up a 10x10' canopy tent and table in the morning, and taking them down at the end of the day. This is a fairly easy task for two people, but does require some lifting. Training on tent setup will be provided before the event.

NEXT STEPS:

1) Sign up for one of the two training sessions:

  • Wednesday, August 8 from 6:00-7:00pm
  • Thursday, August 9 from 11:00am-12:00pm

If you want to be an Ambassador but can't make it to one of the training sessions, please contact Megan Kelto at [email protected] or call 231-937-2377.

2) Sign up for shifts and locations, available August 13-17.

Locations include: 

  • Leland Fishtown
  • Ciccone Vineyards
  • 9 Bean Rows Farmstead
  • Bonobo Winery
  • Chateau Chantal
  • Grey Hare Inn
  • Black Star Farms, Leelanau
  • Verterra Winery
  • L.Mawby
  • Elk Rapids
  • The Village at Grand Traverse Commons
  • Friday Night Live, Downtown Traverse City
Created by:   Paint Grand Traverse / Crooked Tree Arts Center - Traverse City
 
Already signed up? You can change your sign up.

Date (mm/dd/yyyy) Location Time (EDT) Available Slot
08/08/2018 (Wed.) Crooked Tree Arts Center TC, 322 Sixth St.  6:00pm - 7:00pm  

Ambassador Training

 
19 slots filled - more available
Paul LaPorte
Carol LaPorte
sue bowerman
gary bowerman
Amber Coulter
Nancy Donley
Ruth Kitchen
Lane Corbin
Dorothy Mudget
Linda Racine
Marilyn Rebant
Liam Berigan
Chieko Racine
Tom Emling
Janet Oliver
Roberta Seeburger
Robbie Kafcas
Natalie Mancewicz
Jennifer Tobias
08/09/2018 (Thu.) Crooked Tree Arts Center TC, 322 Sixth Street  11:00am - 12:00pm  

Ambassador Training

 
15 slots filled - more available
Colleen Wolfe
Mike Wolfe
Barbara Osburn
Agnes Szeloczey
Sharlene Kruger
Debra Van Leen
John Elwell
Bill Brough
David ( Go By Hutch ) Hutchins
Gloria Johnson
Michele Wilmoth
Beverly Stepnitz
Susan Bingham
Richard Bingham
Martha Ruszkowski
08/13/2018 (Mon.) 9 Bean Rows Farmstead, Lake Leeland  8:30am - 12:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Linda Racine
RAGNAR R AVERY AVERY
Ciccone Vineyards, Suttons Bay  8:30am - 12:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
All slots filled
Beverly Stepnitz
Bill Brough
Margaret Schrimpf
Leland Fishtown  8:30am - 12:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jennifer Tobias
John Elwell
9 Bean Rows Farmstead  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Amber Coulter
Robin Fraser
Ciccone Vineyards, Suttons Bay  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Liam Berigan
Linda Dunigan
Leland Fishtown  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Dorothy Mudget
Janet Oliver
Leland Fishtown @ 12:30
Sleeping Bear Dunes  7:30pm - 9:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
Robin Fraser
08/14/2018 (Tue.) Bonobo Winery, Old Mission  8:30am - 12:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
All slots filled
sue bowerman
gary bowerman
Robbie Kafcas
Grey Hare Inn, Old Mission  8:30am - 12:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
All slots filled
Susan Bingham
Richard Bingham
Linda Racine
Chateau Chantal, Old Mission  8:30am - 12:30am  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
All slots filled
Nancy Donley
Sharlene Kruger
Tom Emling
Bonobo Winery, Old Mission  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
All slots filled
Barbara Osburn
Kolleen Weinrich
Ruth Kitchen
Chateau Chantal, Old Mission  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
All slots filled
Paul LaPorte
Carol LaPorte
Amber Coulter
Grey Hare Inn, Old Mission  12:30pm - 4:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
All slots filled
Liam Berigan
izzy semrau
Irene Van Harten
Bonobo Winery, Old Mission  6:00pm - 8:00pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
All slots filled
sue bowerman
Lane Corbin
Nancy Donley
08/15/2018 (Wed.) Black Star Farms, Leelanau  8:30am - 11:30am  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Jim Shroeder
Marti Ruszkowski
L.Mawby Winery, Leelanau  8:30am - 11:30am  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Christine Williams
Margaret Schrmpf
Verterra Winery, Leeland  8:30am - 11:30am  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
1 of 3 slots filled
RAGNAR R AVERY AVERY
Black Star Farms, Leelanau  11:30am - 2:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Paul LaPorte
Carol LaPorte
L.Mawby Winery, Leelanau  11:30am - 2:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Amber Coulter
Janet Oliver
Verterra Winery, Leelanau  11:30am - 2:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Natalie Mancewicz
RAGNAR R AVERY AVERY
Quick Draw Competition - Fountain Point Resort  6:30pm - 7:30pm  

Quick Draw Sale Greeters (2)

 
1 of 2 slots filled
Robin Fraser
08/16/2018 (Thu.) Elk Rapids  11:00am - 3:00pm  

Ambassadors in Elk Rapids (4)

 
All slots filled
Colleen Wolfe
Mike Wolfe
Pam Brickey
Chieko Racine
3:00pm - 7:00pm  

Ambassadors in Elk Rapids (4)

 
All slots filled
Agnes Szeloczey
Gloria Johnson
Martha Ruszkowski
Stan Ruszkowski
08/17/2018 (Fri.) The Village at Grand Traverse Commons  8:30am - 12:00pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Michele Wilmoth
RAGNAR R AVERY AVERY
12:00pm - 3:00pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
All slots filled
Debra Van Leen
Bill Brough
David ( Go By Hutch) Hutchins
3:00pm - 6:00pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
2 of 3 slots filled
Debra Van Leen
Marilyn Rebant
Downtown Traverse City, Friday Night Live  5:00pm - 9:30pm  

Ambassadors at Painting Locations - Various (3)

 
All slots filled
Emily Arbut (3)
FUSE TC Chamber Group- other volunteers TBA
08/18/2018 (Sat.) Gala @ Crooked Tree Arts Center  5:30pm - 8:30pm  

Ambassadors at Paint Grand Traverse Gala (6)

 
4 of 6 slots filled
Roberta Seeburger
Marilyn Rebant
izzy semrau
Dorothy Grossman
Gala Greeters & Raffle Ticket Sales - Crooked Tree Arts Center  5:30pm - 8:30pm  

Gala Greeters & Raffle Ticket Sales (4)

 
2 of 4 slots filled
Janet Oliver
Janet Witt
©2018 SignUpGenius.
All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Home